Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Sunshine Jane
Sunshine Jane

Chapter II

Chapter 2 of Sunshine Jane is here in full — 228 sentences across 46 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Sunshine Jane
Context Illustration Reading 1/45 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
EVERYBODY GETS THERE JANE sat on the rear seat with old Mr. Cattermole, who was coming home to his daughter, Mrs. Mead.
"Ever been here before?" old Mr. Cattermole asked her.
"No, never."
"Hey?"
"No, never."
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Sunshine Jane

Chapter II

Chapter 2 of Sunshine Jane is here in full — 228 sentences across 46 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/45 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
EVERYBODY GETS THERE JANE sat on the rear seat with old Mr. Cattermole, who was coming home to his daughter, Mrs. Mead.
Line 2
"Ever been here before?" old Mr. Cattermole asked her.
Line 3
"No, never."
/noʊ ˈnevər/
Line 4
"Hey?"
Line 5
"No, never."
/noʊ ˈnevər/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

coming noun US /ˈkʌmɪŋ/

the act of drawing spatially closer to something

From this reading “EVERYBODY GETS THERE JANE sat on the rear seat with old Mr. Cattermole, who was coming home to his daughter, Mrs. Mead.”

daughter noun US /ˈdɔːtər/

a female human offspring

From this reading “EVERYBODY GETS THERE JANE sat on the rear seat with old Mr. Cattermole, who was coming home to his daughter, Mrs. Mead.”

everybody pronoun US /ˈevribɑːdi/

every person

From this reading “EVERYBODY GETS THERE JANE sat on the rear seat with old Mr. Cattermole, who was coming home to his daughter, Mrs. Mead.”

gets noun US /ɡets/

plural of “get” — a return on a shot that seemed impossible to reach and would normally have resulted in a point for the opponent

From this reading “EVERYBODY GETS THERE JANE sat on the rear seat with old Mr. Cattermole, who was coming home to his daughter, Mrs. Mead.”

Mead noun US /miːd/

United States anthropologist noted for her claims about adolescence and sexual behavior in Polynesian cultures (1901-1978)

From this reading “EVERYBODY GETS THERE JANE sat on the rear seat with old Mr. Cattermole, who was coming home to his daughter, Mrs. Mead.”

rear noun US /rɪr/

the back of a military formation or procession

From this reading “EVERYBODY GETS THERE JANE sat on the rear seat with old Mr. Cattermole, who was coming home to his daughter, Mrs. Mead.”

sat noun US /sæt/

the seventh and last day of the week; observed as the Sabbath by Jews and some Christians

From this reading “EVERYBODY GETS THERE JANE sat on the rear seat with old Mr. Cattermole, who was coming home to his daughter, Mrs. Mead.”

seat noun US /siːt/

a space reserved for sitting (as in a theater or on a train or airplane)

From this reading “EVERYBODY GETS THERE JANE sat on the rear seat with old Mr. Cattermole, who was coming home to his daughter, Mrs. Mead.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

rear seat noun + noun

In this reading “EVERYBODY GETS THERE JANE sat on the rear seat with old Mr. Cattermole, who was coming home to his daughter, Mrs. Mead.”

coming home noun + noun

In this reading “EVERYBODY GETS THERE JANE sat on the rear seat with old Mr. Cattermole, who was coming home to his daughter, Mrs. Mead.”

All words in this reading · 31

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

askedverbUS /æskt/

past form of “ask” — make a request or demand for something to somebody

From this reading "Ever been here before?" old Mr. Cattermole asked her.

beenauxiliary verbUS /bɪn/

the past participle of “be”

From this reading "Ever been here before?" old Mr. Cattermole asked her.

beforeprepositionUS /bɪˈfɔːr/

earlier than; in front of

From this reading "Ever been here before?" old Mr. Cattermole asked her.

Cattermole

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading EVERYBODY GETS THERE JANE sat on the rear seat with old Mr. Cattermole, who was coming home to his daughter, Mrs. Mead.

comingnounUS /ˈkʌmɪŋ/

the act of drawing spatially closer to something

From this reading EVERYBODY GETS THERE JANE sat on the rear seat with old Mr. Cattermole, who was coming home to his daughter, Mrs. Mead.

daughternounUS /ˈdɔːtər/

a female human offspring

From this reading EVERYBODY GETS THERE JANE sat on the rear seat with old Mr. Cattermole, who was coming home to his daughter, Mrs. Mead.

EveradverbUS /ˈevər/

at any time

From this reading "Ever been here before?" old Mr. Cattermole asked her.

EVERYBODYpronounUS /ˈevribɑːdi/

every person

From this reading EVERYBODY GETS THERE JANE sat on the rear seat with old Mr. Cattermole, who was coming home to his daughter, Mrs. Mead.

GETSnounUS /ɡets/

plural of “get” — a return on a shot that seemed impossible to reach and would normally have resulted in a point for the opponent

From this reading EVERYBODY GETS THERE JANE sat on the rear seat with old Mr. Cattermole, who was coming home to his daughter, Mrs. Mead.

herdeterminerUS /hɜːr/

belonging to a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned

From this reading "Ever been here before?" old Mr. Cattermole asked her.

hereadverbUS /hiːr/

in or at this place; where the speaker or writer is

From this reading "Ever been here before?" old Mr. Cattermole asked her.

Hey

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "Hey?"

hisdeterminerUS /hɪz/

belonging to a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned

From this reading EVERYBODY GETS THERE JANE sat on the rear seat with old Mr. Cattermole, who was coming home to his daughter, Mrs. Mead.

homenounUS /hoʊm/

where you live at a particular time

From this reading EVERYBODY GETS THERE JANE sat on the rear seat with old Mr. Cattermole, who was coming home to his daughter, Mrs. Mead.

JANE

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading EVERYBODY GETS THERE JANE sat on the rear seat with old Mr. Cattermole, who was coming home to his daughter, Mrs. Mead.

MeadnounUS /miːd/

United States anthropologist noted for her claims about adolescence and sexual behavior in Polynesian cultures (1901-1978)

From this reading EVERYBODY GETS THERE JANE sat on the rear seat with old Mr. Cattermole, who was coming home to his daughter, Mrs. Mead.

MrnounUS /ˈmɪstər/

a form of address for a man

From this reading EVERYBODY GETS THERE JANE sat on the rear seat with old Mr. Cattermole, who was coming home to his daughter, Mrs. Mead.

MrsnounUS /ˈmɪsɪz/

a form of address for a married woman

From this reading EVERYBODY GETS THERE JANE sat on the rear seat with old Mr. Cattermole, who was coming home to his daughter, Mrs. Mead.

neveradverbUS /ˈnevər/

not ever; at no time in the past or future

From this reading "No, never."

NodeterminerUS /noʊ/

not any; not one

From this reading "No, never."

oldadjectiveUS /oʊld/

(used especially of persons) having lived for a relatively long time or attained a specific age

From this reading EVERYBODY GETS THERE JANE sat on the rear seat with old Mr. Cattermole, who was coming home to his daughter, Mrs. Mead.

onprepositionUS /ɑːn/

touching and supported by a surface

From this reading EVERYBODY GETS THERE JANE sat on the rear seat with old Mr. Cattermole, who was coming home to his daughter, Mrs. Mead.

rearnounUS /rɪr/

the back of a military formation or procession

From this reading EVERYBODY GETS THERE JANE sat on the rear seat with old Mr. Cattermole, who was coming home to his daughter, Mrs. Mead.

satnounUS /sæt/

the seventh and last day of the week; observed as the Sabbath by Jews and some Christians

From this reading EVERYBODY GETS THERE JANE sat on the rear seat with old Mr. Cattermole, who was coming home to his daughter, Mrs. Mead.

seatnounUS /siːt/

a space reserved for sitting (as in a theater or on a train or airplane)

From this reading EVERYBODY GETS THERE JANE sat on the rear seat with old Mr. Cattermole, who was coming home to his daughter, Mrs. Mead.

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading EVERYBODY GETS THERE JANE sat on the rear seat with old Mr. Cattermole, who was coming home to his daughter, Mrs. Mead.

THEREadverbUS /ðer/

in or at that place or location

From this reading EVERYBODY GETS THERE JANE sat on the rear seat with old Mr. Cattermole, who was coming home to his daughter, Mrs. Mead.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading EVERYBODY GETS THERE JANE sat on the rear seat with old Mr. Cattermole, who was coming home to his daughter, Mrs. Mead.

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading EVERYBODY GETS THERE JANE sat on the rear seat with old Mr. Cattermole, who was coming home to his daughter, Mrs. Mead.

whopronounUS /huː/

which person or people

From this reading EVERYBODY GETS THERE JANE sat on the rear seat with old Mr. Cattermole, who was coming home to his daughter, Mrs. Mead.

withprepositionUS /wɪð/

in the company of; together with

From this reading EVERYBODY GETS THERE JANE sat on the rear seat with old Mr. Cattermole, who was coming home to his daughter, Mrs. Mead.

Chapter 2 of Sunshine Jane by Anne Warner holds 228 sentences, grouped into 46 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 2 of Sunshine Jane contain?

Chapter 2 holds 228 sentences of Sunshine Jane, unabridged, divided into 46 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 2 of Sunshine Jane by Anne Warner exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 228 sentences, grouped into 46 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 2 of Sunshine Jane?

Work through the 46 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 46 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 2 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 2 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Sunshine Jane

Common questions about reading Sunshine Jane by Anne Warner on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Sunshine Jane?

Yes. All 3511 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #37972 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Sunshine Jane is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #37972, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Sunshine Jane take to read?

About 292 minutes of reading across 703 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Sunshine Jane section by section

How to work through Sunshine Jane section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 19 chapters of Sunshine Jane to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Sunshine Jane

Words and structures a reader meets early in Sunshine Jane, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Small
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Sunshine Jane; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Capital
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Sunshine Jane; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Letters
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Sunshine Jane; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Replaced
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Sunshine Jane; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.