Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
The adventure of the broad arrow
The adventure of the broad arrow

Chapter XVIII

Chapter 18 of The adventure of the broad arrow is here in full — 202 sentences across 41 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for The adventure of the broad arrow
Context Illustration Reading 1/40 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
THE ROAD WITH PITS.
"Come," said the Baker, "come!"
"Where?" asked Smith, with a sick heart.
And looking at his chum, he saw the horror in the poor fellow's face.
For it was wrinkled and seamed, and the courage and hope, which had helped them both so often, had, for that time at least, left him utterly.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

The adventure of the broad arrow

Chapter XVIII

Chapter 18 of The adventure of the broad arrow is here in full — 202 sentences across 41 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/40 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
THE ROAD WITH PITS.
/ðə roʊd wɪð pɪts/
Line 2
"Come," said the Baker, "come!"
/kʌm sed ðə ˈbeɪkər kʌm/
Line 3
"Where?" asked Smith, with a sick heart.
/wer æskt smɪθ wɪð ə sɪk hɑːrt/
Line 4
And looking at his chum, he saw the horror in the poor fellow's face.
/ənd ˈlʊkɪŋ æt hɪz tʃʌm hiː sɔː ðə ˈhɔːrər ɪn ðə puːr ˈfeloʊz feɪs/
Line 5
For it was wrinkled and seamed, and the courage and hope, which had helped them both so often, had, for that time at least, left him utterly.

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

Baker noun US /ˈbeɪkər/

someone who bakes commercially

From this reading “"Come," said the Baker, "come!"”

chum noun US /tʃʌm/

a close friend who accompanies his buddies in their activities

From this reading “And looking at his chum, he saw the horror in the poor fellow's face.”

fellow's noun US /ˈfeloʊz/

possessive form of “fellow” — a boy or man

From this reading “And looking at his chum, he saw the horror in the poor fellow's face.”

horror noun US /ˈhɔːrər/

intense and profound fear

From this reading “And looking at his chum, he saw the horror in the poor fellow's face.”

pits noun US /pɪts/

plural of “pit” — a sizeable hole (usually in the ground)

From this reading “THE ROAD WITH PITS.”

Smith noun US /smɪθ/

Rhodesian statesman who declared independence of Zimbabwe from Great Britain (born in 1919)

From this reading “"Where?" asked Smith, with a sick heart.”

utterly adverb US /ˈʌtərli/

completely and without qualification; used informally as intensifiers

From this reading “For it was wrinkled and seamed, and the courage and hope, which had helped them both so often, had, for that time at least, left him utterly.”

wrinkled adjective US /ˈrɪŋkəld/

marked by wrinkles

From this reading “For it was wrinkled and seamed, and the courage and hope, which had helped them both so often, had, for that time at least, left him utterly.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

poor fellow's adjective + noun counted as “poor fellow”

In this reading “And looking at his chum, he saw the horror in the poor fellow's face.”

All words in this reading · 45

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading "Where?" asked Smith, with a sick heart.

AndconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading And looking at his chum, he saw the horror in the poor fellow's face.

askedverbUS /æskt/

past form of “ask” — make a request or demand for something to somebody

From this reading "Where?" asked Smith, with a sick heart.

atprepositionUS /æt/

in or near a particular place or position

From this reading And looking at his chum, he saw the horror in the poor fellow's face.

BakernounUS /ˈbeɪkər/

someone who bakes commercially

From this reading "Come," said the Baker, "come!"

bothdeterminerUS /boʊθ/

the two together, not just one

From this reading For it was wrinkled and seamed, and the courage and hope, which had helped them both so often, had, for that time at least, left him utterly.

chumnounUS /tʃʌm/

a close friend who accompanies his buddies in their activities

From this reading And looking at his chum, he saw the horror in the poor fellow's face.

ComeverbUS /kʌm/

move toward, travel toward something or somebody or approach something or somebody

From this reading "Come," said the Baker, "come!"

couragenounUS /ˈkɜːrədʒ/

a quality of spirit that enables you to face danger or pain without showing fear

From this reading For it was wrinkled and seamed, and the courage and hope, which had helped them both so often, had, for that time at least, left him utterly.

facenounUS /feɪs/

the front of the human head from the forehead to the chin and ear to ear

From this reading And looking at his chum, he saw the horror in the poor fellow's face.

fellow'snounUS /ˈfeloʊz/

possessive form of “fellow” — a boy or man

From this reading And looking at his chum, he saw the horror in the poor fellow's face.

ForprepositionUS /fɔːr/

intended to be given to, or used by, somebody

From this reading For it was wrinkled and seamed, and the courage and hope, which had helped them both so often, had, for that time at least, left him utterly.

hadauxiliary verbUS /hæd/

the past form of “have”, used to form the past perfect

From this reading For it was wrinkled and seamed, and the courage and hope, which had helped them both so often, had, for that time at least, left him utterly.

hepronounUS /hiː/

a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading And looking at his chum, he saw the horror in the poor fellow's face.

heartnounUS /hɑːrt/

the locus of feelings and intuitions

From this reading "Where?" asked Smith, with a sick heart.

helpedverbUS /helpt/

past form of “help” — give help or assistance; be of service

From this reading For it was wrinkled and seamed, and the courage and hope, which had helped them both so often, had, for that time at least, left him utterly.

himpronounUS /hɪm/

the male already mentioned, as the object of a verb or preposition

From this reading For it was wrinkled and seamed, and the courage and hope, which had helped them both so often, had, for that time at least, left him utterly.

hisdeterminerUS /hɪz/

belonging to a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned

From this reading And looking at his chum, he saw the horror in the poor fellow's face.

hopenounUS /hoʊp/

a specific instance of feeling hopeful

From this reading For it was wrinkled and seamed, and the courage and hope, which had helped them both so often, had, for that time at least, left him utterly.

horrornounUS /ˈhɔːrər/

intense and profound fear

From this reading And looking at his chum, he saw the horror in the poor fellow's face.

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading And looking at his chum, he saw the horror in the poor fellow's face.

itpronounUS /ɪt/

a thing, animal, or idea already mentioned

From this reading For it was wrinkled and seamed, and the courage and hope, which had helped them both so often, had, for that time at least, left him utterly.

leastadjectiveUS /liːst/

the superlative of “little” that can be used with mass nouns and is usually preceded by “the”; a quantifier meaning smallest in amount or extent or degree

From this reading For it was wrinkled and seamed, and the courage and hope, which had helped them both so often, had, for that time at least, left him utterly.

leftnounUS /left/

location near or direction toward the left side; i.e. the side to the north when a person or object faces east

From this reading For it was wrinkled and seamed, and the courage and hope, which had helped them both so often, had, for that time at least, left him utterly.

lookingnounUS /ˈlʊkɪŋ/

the act of directing the eyes toward something and perceiving it visually

From this reading And looking at his chum, he saw the horror in the poor fellow's face.

oftenadverbUS /ˈɔːfən/

many times at short intervals

From this reading For it was wrinkled and seamed, and the courage and hope, which had helped them both so often, had, for that time at least, left him utterly.

PITSnounUS /pɪts/

plural of “pit” — a sizeable hole (usually in the ground)

From this reading THE ROAD WITH PITS.

pooradjectiveUS /puːr/

deserving or inciting pity

From this reading And looking at his chum, he saw the horror in the poor fellow's face.

ROADnounUS /roʊd/

an open way (generally public) for travel or transportation

From this reading THE ROAD WITH PITS.

saidadjectiveUS /sed/

being the one previously mentioned or spoken of

From this reading "Come," said the Baker, "come!"

sawverbUS /sɔː/

cut with a saw

From this reading And looking at his chum, he saw the horror in the poor fellow's face.

seamedadjective

having or joined by a seam or seams

From this reading For it was wrinkled and seamed, and the courage and hope, which had helped them both so often, had, for that time at least, left him utterly.

sickadjectiveUS /sɪk/

affected by an impairment of normal physical or mental function

From this reading "Where?" asked Smith, with a sick heart.

SmithnounUS /smɪθ/

Rhodesian statesman who declared independence of Zimbabwe from Great Britain (born in 1919)

From this reading "Where?" asked Smith, with a sick heart.

soconjunctionUS /soʊ/

for that reason; with the result that

From this reading For it was wrinkled and seamed, and the courage and hope, which had helped them both so often, had, for that time at least, left him utterly.

thatconjunctionUS /ðæt/

used to introduce what somebody said, thought, or felt

From this reading For it was wrinkled and seamed, and the courage and hope, which had helped them both so often, had, for that time at least, left him utterly.

THEdeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading THE ROAD WITH PITS.

thempronounUS /ðem/

the people or things already mentioned, as the object

From this reading For it was wrinkled and seamed, and the courage and hope, which had helped them both so often, had, for that time at least, left him utterly.

timenounUS /taɪm/

an instance or single occasion for some event

From this reading For it was wrinkled and seamed, and the courage and hope, which had helped them both so often, had, for that time at least, left him utterly.

utterlyadverbUS /ˈʌtərli/

completely and without qualification; used informally as intensifiers

From this reading For it was wrinkled and seamed, and the courage and hope, which had helped them both so often, had, for that time at least, left him utterly.

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading For it was wrinkled and seamed, and the courage and hope, which had helped them both so often, had, for that time at least, left him utterly.

WhereconjunctionUS /wer/

in or at the place that

From this reading "Where?" asked Smith, with a sick heart.

whichpronounUS /wɪtʃ/

used to introduce a clause giving more about a thing just mentioned

From this reading For it was wrinkled and seamed, and the courage and hope, which had helped them both so often, had, for that time at least, left him utterly.

WITHprepositionUS /wɪð/

in the company of; together with

From this reading THE ROAD WITH PITS.

wrinkledadjectiveUS /ˈrɪŋkəld/

marked by wrinkles

From this reading For it was wrinkled and seamed, and the courage and hope, which had helped them both so often, had, for that time at least, left him utterly.

Chapter 18 of The adventure of the broad arrow by Morley Roberts holds 202 sentences, grouped into 41 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 18 of The adventure of the broad arrow contain?

Chapter 18 holds 202 sentences of The adventure of the broad arrow, unabridged, divided into 41 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 18 of The adventure of the broad arrow by Morley Roberts exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 202 sentences, grouped into 41 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 18 of The adventure of the broad arrow?

Work through the 41 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 41 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 18 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 18 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading The adventure of the broad arrow

Common questions about reading The adventure of the broad arrow by Morley Roberts on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of The adventure of the broad arrow?

Yes. All 0 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #? are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of The adventure of the broad arrow is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #?, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does The adventure of the broad arrow take to read?

About 5 minutes of reading across 0 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read The adventure of the broad arrow section by section

How to work through The adventure of the broad arrow section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 0 chapters of The adventure of the broad arrow to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in The adventure of the broad arrow

Words and structures a reader meets early in The adventure of the broad arrow, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Chapter 1
One of the 0 chapters of The adventure of the broad arrow, divided into 5-sentence reading sections.
Chapter 2
One of the 0 chapters of The adventure of the broad arrow, divided into 5-sentence reading sections.
Chapter 3
One of the 0 chapters of The adventure of the broad arrow, divided into 5-sentence reading sections.