Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
The Boy Aeronauts' Club
The Boy Aeronauts' Club

Chapter VII

Chapter 7 of The Boy Aeronauts' Club is here in full — 186 sentences across 38 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for The Boy Aeronauts' Club
Context Illustration Reading 1/37 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
BOB MAKES ANOTHER RESCUE As Hal delivered this message, Captain Joe explained his plans.
The shallow hold of the _Three Sisters_ was crowded with freight.
Her deck was already swept by the fast rising waves.
A night’s rest was hardly possible on the plunging craft.
Therefore, all were ordered ashore――including Jerry.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

The Boy Aeronauts' Club

Chapter VII

Chapter 7 of The Boy Aeronauts' Club is here in full — 186 sentences across 38 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/37 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
BOB MAKES ANOTHER RESCUE As Hal delivered this message, Captain Joe explained his plans.
Line 2
The shallow hold of the _Three Sisters_ was crowded with freight.
/ðə ˈʃæloʊ hoʊld ʌv ðə θriː ˈsɪstərz wɑːz ˈkraʊdəd wɪð freɪt/
Line 3
Her deck was already swept by the fast rising waves.
/hɜːr dek wɑːz ɔːlˈredi swept baɪ ðə fæst ˈraɪzɪŋ weɪvz/
Line 4
A night’s rest was hardly possible on the plunging craft.
/ə naɪts rest wɑːz ˈhɑːrdli ˈpɑːsəbəl ɑːn ðə ˈplʌndʒɪŋ kræft/
Line 5
Therefore, all were ordered ashore――including Jerry.

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

ashore adverb US /əˈʃɔːr/

towards the shore from the water

From this reading “Therefore, all were ordered ashore――including Jerry.”

delivered verb US /dɪˈlɪvərd/

past form of “deliver” — deliver (a speech, oration, or idea)

From this reading “BOB MAKES ANOTHER RESCUE As Hal delivered this message, Captain Joe explained his plans.”

freight noun US /freɪt/

goods carried by a large vehicle

From this reading “The shallow hold of the _Three Sisters_ was crowded with freight.”

including verb US /ˌɪnˈkluːdɪŋ/

-ing form of “include” — have as a part, be made up out of

From this reading “Therefore, all were ordered ashore――including Jerry.”

night's noun US /naɪts/

possessive form of “night” — the time after sunset and before sunrise while it is dark outside

plunging verb US /ˈplʌndʒɪŋ/

-ing form of “plunge” — thrust or throw into

From this reading “A night’s rest was hardly possible on the plunging craft.”

rescue verb US /ˈreskjuː/

free from harm or evil

From this reading “BOB MAKES ANOTHER RESCUE As Hal delivered this message, Captain Joe explained his plans.”

shallow adjective US /ˈʃæloʊ/

lacking physical depth; having little spatial extension downward or inward from an outer surface or backward or outward from a center

From this reading “The shallow hold of the _Three Sisters_ was crowded with freight.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

hardly possible adverb + adjective

In this reading “A night’s rest was hardly possible on the plunging craft.”

hold of verb + particle

In this reading “The shallow hold of the _Three Sisters_ was crowded with freight.”

All words in this reading · 47

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

AdeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading A night’s rest was hardly possible on the plunging craft.

alladjectiveUS /ɔːl/

(quantifier) used with either mass or count nouns to indicate the whole number or amount of or every one of a class

From this reading Therefore, all were ordered ashore――including Jerry.

alreadyadverbUS /ɔːlˈredi/

prior to a specified or implied time

From this reading Her deck was already swept by the fast rising waves.

ANOTHERdeterminerUS /əˈnʌðər/

one more of the same kind, or a different one

From this reading BOB MAKES ANOTHER RESCUE As Hal delivered this message, Captain Joe explained his plans.

AsconjunctionUS /æz/

at the same time that; because; in the way that

From this reading BOB MAKES ANOTHER RESCUE As Hal delivered this message, Captain Joe explained his plans.

ashoreadverbUS /əˈʃɔːr/

towards the shore from the water

From this reading Therefore, all were ordered ashore――including Jerry.

BOBverbUS /bɑːb/

move up and down repeatedly

From this reading BOB MAKES ANOTHER RESCUE As Hal delivered this message, Captain Joe explained his plans.

byprepositionUS /baɪ/

showing who or what does the action

From this reading Her deck was already swept by the fast rising waves.

CaptainnounUS /ˈkæptən/

an officer holding a rank below a major but above a lieutenant

From this reading BOB MAKES ANOTHER RESCUE As Hal delivered this message, Captain Joe explained his plans.

craftnounUS /kræft/

the skilled practice of a practical occupation

From this reading A night’s rest was hardly possible on the plunging craft.

crowdedadjectiveUS /ˈkraʊdəd/

overfilled or compacted or concentrated

From this reading The shallow hold of the _Three Sisters_ was crowded with freight.

decknounUS /dek/

any of various platforms built into a vessel

From this reading Her deck was already swept by the fast rising waves.

deliveredverbUS /dɪˈlɪvərd/

past form of “deliver” — deliver (a speech, oration, or idea)

From this reading BOB MAKES ANOTHER RESCUE As Hal delivered this message, Captain Joe explained his plans.

explainedverbUS /ɪkˈspleɪnd/

past form of “explain” — make plain and comprehensible

From this reading BOB MAKES ANOTHER RESCUE As Hal delivered this message, Captain Joe explained his plans.

fastadverbUS /fæst/

quickly or rapidly (often used as a combining form)

From this reading Her deck was already swept by the fast rising waves.

freightnounUS /freɪt/

goods carried by a large vehicle

From this reading The shallow hold of the _Three Sisters_ was crowded with freight.

Hal

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading BOB MAKES ANOTHER RESCUE As Hal delivered this message, Captain Joe explained his plans.

hardlyadverbUS /ˈhɑːrdli/

only a very short time before

From this reading A night’s rest was hardly possible on the plunging craft.

HerdeterminerUS /hɜːr/

belonging to a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned

From this reading Her deck was already swept by the fast rising waves.

hisdeterminerUS /hɪz/

belonging to a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned

From this reading BOB MAKES ANOTHER RESCUE As Hal delivered this message, Captain Joe explained his plans.

holdverbUS /hoʊld/

cause to continue in a certain state, position, or activity; e.g., “keep clean”

From this reading The shallow hold of the _Three Sisters_ was crowded with freight.

includingverbUS /ˌɪnˈkluːdɪŋ/

-ing form of “include” — have as a part, be made up out of

From this reading Therefore, all were ordered ashore――including Jerry.

JerrynounUS /ˈdʒeri/

offensive term for a person of German descent

From this reading Therefore, all were ordered ashore――including Jerry.

Joe

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading BOB MAKES ANOTHER RESCUE As Hal delivered this message, Captain Joe explained his plans.

MAKESnounUS /meɪks/

plural of “make” — a recognizable kind

From this reading BOB MAKES ANOTHER RESCUE As Hal delivered this message, Captain Joe explained his plans.

messagenounUS /ˈmesədʒ/

a communication (usually brief) that is written or spoken or signaled

From this reading BOB MAKES ANOTHER RESCUE As Hal delivered this message, Captain Joe explained his plans.

night'snounUS /naɪts/

possessive form of “night” — the time after sunset and before sunrise while it is dark outside

From this reading A night’s rest was hardly possible on the plunging craft.

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading The shallow hold of the _Three Sisters_ was crowded with freight.

onprepositionUS /ɑːn/

touching and supported by a surface

From this reading A night’s rest was hardly possible on the plunging craft.

orderedadjectiveUS /ˈɔːrdərd/

having a systematic arrangement; especially having elements succeeding in order according to rule

From this reading Therefore, all were ordered ashore――including Jerry.

plansnounUS /plænz/

plural of “plan” — a series of steps to be carried out or goals to be accomplished

From this reading BOB MAKES ANOTHER RESCUE As Hal delivered this message, Captain Joe explained his plans.

plungingverbUS /ˈplʌndʒɪŋ/

-ing form of “plunge” — thrust or throw into

From this reading A night’s rest was hardly possible on the plunging craft.

possibleadjectiveUS /ˈpɑːsəbəl/

capable of happening or existing

From this reading A night’s rest was hardly possible on the plunging craft.

RESCUEverbUS /ˈreskjuː/

free from harm or evil

From this reading BOB MAKES ANOTHER RESCUE As Hal delivered this message, Captain Joe explained his plans.

restverbUS /rest/

not move; be in a resting position

From this reading A night’s rest was hardly possible on the plunging craft.

risingadjectiveUS /ˈraɪzɪŋ/

advancing or becoming higher or greater in degree or value or status

From this reading Her deck was already swept by the fast rising waves.

shallowadjectiveUS /ˈʃæloʊ/

lacking physical depth; having little spatial extension downward or inward from an outer surface or backward or outward from a center

From this reading The shallow hold of the _Three Sisters_ was crowded with freight.

SistersnounUS /ˈsɪstərz/

plural of “sister” — a female person who has the same parents as another person

From this reading The shallow hold of the _Three Sisters_ was crowded with freight.

sweptadjectiveUS /swept/

possessing sweep

From this reading Her deck was already swept by the fast rising waves.

ThedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading The shallow hold of the _Three Sisters_ was crowded with freight.

ThereforeadverbUS /ˈðerfɔːr/

for that reason; as a result

From this reading Therefore, all were ordered ashore――including Jerry.

thisdeterminerUS /ðɪs/

used for a person or thing that is near, or that has just been mentioned

From this reading BOB MAKES ANOTHER RESCUE As Hal delivered this message, Captain Joe explained his plans.

ThreenounUS /θriː/

the cardinal number that is the sum of one and one and one

From this reading The shallow hold of the _Three Sisters_ was crowded with freight.

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading The shallow hold of the _Three Sisters_ was crowded with freight.

wavesnounUS /weɪvz/

plural of “wave” — one of a series of ridges that moves across the surface of a liquid (especially across a large body of water)

From this reading Her deck was already swept by the fast rising waves.

wereauxiliary verbUS /wɜːr/

the past form of “be” used with you, we, they, or a plural noun

From this reading Therefore, all were ordered ashore――including Jerry.

withprepositionUS /wɪð/

in the company of; together with

From this reading The shallow hold of the _Three Sisters_ was crowded with freight.

Chapter 7 of The Boy Aeronauts' Club by H. L. (Harry Lincoln) Sayler holds 186 sentences, grouped into 38 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 7 of The Boy Aeronauts' Club contain?

Chapter 7 holds 186 sentences of The Boy Aeronauts' Club, unabridged, divided into 38 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 7 of The Boy Aeronauts' Club by H. L. (Harry Lincoln) Sayler exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 186 sentences, grouped into 38 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 7 of The Boy Aeronauts' Club?

Work through the 38 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 38 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 7 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 7 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading The Boy Aeronauts' Club

Common questions about reading The Boy Aeronauts' Club by H. L. (Harry Lincoln) Sayler on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of The Boy Aeronauts' Club?

Yes. All 3341 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #57000 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of The Boy Aeronauts' Club is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #57000, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does The Boy Aeronauts' Club take to read?

About 278 minutes of reading across 669 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read The Boy Aeronauts' Club section by section

How to work through The Boy Aeronauts' Club section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 20 chapters of The Boy Aeronauts' Club to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in The Boy Aeronauts' Club

Words and structures a reader meets early in The Boy Aeronauts' Club, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Creole
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Boy Aeronauts' Club; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Coffee
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Boy Aeronauts' Club; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
House
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Boy Aeronauts' Club; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Lower
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Boy Aeronauts' Club; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.