Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
The Boy Allies with the Terror of the Seas
The Boy Allies with the Terror of the Seas

Chapter XIII

Chapter 13 of The Boy Allies with the Terror of the Seas is here in full — 128 sentences across 26 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for The Boy Allies with the Terror of the Seas
Context Illustration Reading 1/25 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
A SUBMARINE RAID.
Creeping stealthily forward beneath the water, the D-16 was advancing to the attack.
Lord Hastings stood at the periscope and Jack was at his elbow.
The vessel was prepared for action, and the crew stood at attention.
Lord Hastings touched Jack on the shoulder.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

The Boy Allies with the Terror of the Seas

Chapter XIII

Chapter 13 of The Boy Allies with the Terror of the Seas is here in full — 128 sentences across 26 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/25 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
A SUBMARINE RAID.
/ə ˈsʌbməriːn reɪd/
Line 2
Creeping stealthily forward beneath the water, the D-16 was advancing to the attack.
Line 3
Lord Hastings stood at the periscope and Jack was at his elbow.
/lɔːrd ˈheɪstɪŋz stʊd æt ðə ˈperəskoʊp ənd dʒæk wɑːz æt hɪz ˈelboʊ/
Line 4
The vessel was prepared for action, and the crew stood at attention.
/ðə ˈvesəl wɑːz priˈperd fɔːr ˈækʃən ənd ðə kruː stʊd æt əˈtenʃən/
Line 5
Lord Hastings touched Jack on the shoulder.
/lɔːrd ˈheɪstɪŋz tʌtʃt dʒæk ɑːn ðə ˈʃoʊldər/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

advancing adjective US /ədˈvænsɪŋ/

moving forward

From this reading “Creeping stealthily forward beneath the water, the D-16 was advancing to the attack.”

Creeping noun US /ˈkriːpɪŋ/

a slow mode of locomotion on hands and knees or dragging the body

From this reading “Creeping stealthily forward beneath the water, the D-16 was advancing to the attack.”

crew noun US /kruː/

the men and women who man a vehicle (ship, aircraft, etc.)

From this reading “The vessel was prepared for action, and the crew stood at attention.”

elbow noun US /ˈelboʊ/

hinge joint between the forearm and upper arm and the corresponding joint in the forelimb of a quadruped

From this reading “Lord Hastings stood at the periscope and Jack was at his elbow.”

Hastings noun US /ˈheɪstɪŋz/

United States architect who formed and important architectural firm with John Merven Carrere (1860-1929)

From this reading “Lord Hastings stood at the periscope and Jack was at his elbow.”

periscope noun US /ˈperəskoʊp/

an optical instrument that provides a view of an otherwise obstructed field

From this reading “Lord Hastings stood at the periscope and Jack was at his elbow.”

raid verb US /reɪd/

search without warning, make a sudden surprise attack on

From this reading “A SUBMARINE RAID.”

submarine noun US /ˈsʌbməriːn/

a submersible warship usually armed with torpedoes

From this reading “A SUBMARINE RAID.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

stood at verb + particle

In this reading “Lord Hastings stood at the periscope and Jack was at his elbow.”

All words in this reading · 33

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

16

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Creeping stealthily forward beneath the water, the D-16 was advancing to the attack.

AdeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading A SUBMARINE RAID.

actionnounUS /ˈækʃən/

something done (usually as opposed to something said)

From this reading The vessel was prepared for action, and the crew stood at attention.

advancingadjectiveUS /ədˈvænsɪŋ/

moving forward

From this reading Creeping stealthily forward beneath the water, the D-16 was advancing to the attack.

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading Lord Hastings stood at the periscope and Jack was at his elbow.

atprepositionUS /æt/

in or near a particular place or position

From this reading Lord Hastings stood at the periscope and Jack was at his elbow.

attacknounUS /əˈtæk/

(military) an offensive against an enemy (using weapons)

From this reading Creeping stealthily forward beneath the water, the D-16 was advancing to the attack.

attentionnounUS /əˈtenʃən/

the process whereby a person concentrates on some features of the environment to the (relative) exclusion of others

From this reading The vessel was prepared for action, and the crew stood at attention.

beneathprepositionUS /bɪˈniːθ/

Directly under; in or to a lower position than.

From this reading Creeping stealthily forward beneath the water, the D-16 was advancing to the attack.

CreepingnounUS /ˈkriːpɪŋ/

a slow mode of locomotion on hands and knees or dragging the body

From this reading Creeping stealthily forward beneath the water, the D-16 was advancing to the attack.

crewnounUS /kruː/

the men and women who man a vehicle (ship, aircraft, etc.)

From this reading The vessel was prepared for action, and the crew stood at attention.

DnounUS /diː/

a fat-soluble vitamin that prevents rickets

From this reading Creeping stealthily forward beneath the water, the D-16 was advancing to the attack.

elbownounUS /ˈelboʊ/

hinge joint between the forearm and upper arm and the corresponding joint in the forelimb of a quadruped

From this reading Lord Hastings stood at the periscope and Jack was at his elbow.

forprepositionUS /fɔːr/

intended to be given to, or used by, somebody

From this reading The vessel was prepared for action, and the crew stood at attention.

forwardadverbUS /ˈfɔːrwərd/

at or to or toward the front

From this reading Creeping stealthily forward beneath the water, the D-16 was advancing to the attack.

HastingsnounUS /ˈheɪstɪŋz/

United States architect who formed and important architectural firm with John Merven Carrere (1860-1929)

From this reading Lord Hastings stood at the periscope and Jack was at his elbow.

hisdeterminerUS /hɪz/

belonging to a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned

From this reading Lord Hastings stood at the periscope and Jack was at his elbow.

JacknounUS /dʒæk/

a small worthless amount

From this reading Lord Hastings stood at the periscope and Jack was at his elbow.

LordnounUS /lɔːrd/

terms referring to the Judeo-Christian God

From this reading Lord Hastings stood at the periscope and Jack was at his elbow.

onprepositionUS /ɑːn/

touching and supported by a surface

From this reading Lord Hastings touched Jack on the shoulder.

periscopenounUS /ˈperəskoʊp/

an optical instrument that provides a view of an otherwise obstructed field

From this reading Lord Hastings stood at the periscope and Jack was at his elbow.

preparedadjectiveUS /priˈperd/

made ready or fit or suitable beforehand

From this reading The vessel was prepared for action, and the crew stood at attention.

RAIDverbUS /reɪd/

search without warning, make a sudden surprise attack on

From this reading A SUBMARINE RAID.

shoulderverbUS /ˈʃoʊldər/

lift onto one's shoulders

From this reading Lord Hastings touched Jack on the shoulder.

stealthilyadverb

in a stealthy manner

From this reading Creeping stealthily forward beneath the water, the D-16 was advancing to the attack.

stoodverbUS /stʊd/

Maintained an upright posture.

From this reading Lord Hastings stood at the periscope and Jack was at his elbow.

SUBMARINEnounUS /ˈsʌbməriːn/

a submersible warship usually armed with torpedoes

From this reading A SUBMARINE RAID.

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading Creeping stealthily forward beneath the water, the D-16 was advancing to the attack.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading Creeping stealthily forward beneath the water, the D-16 was advancing to the attack.

touchedadjectiveUS /tʌtʃt/

having come into contact

From this reading Lord Hastings touched Jack on the shoulder.

vesselnounUS /ˈvesəl/

a tube in which a body fluid circulates

From this reading The vessel was prepared for action, and the crew stood at attention.

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading Creeping stealthily forward beneath the water, the D-16 was advancing to the attack.

waternounUS /ˈwɔːtər/

binary compound that occurs at room temperature as a clear colorless odorless tasteless liquid; freezes into ice below 0 degrees centigrade and boils above 100 degrees centigrade; widely used as a solvent

From this reading Creeping stealthily forward beneath the water, the D-16 was advancing to the attack.

Chapter 13 of The Boy Allies with the Terror of the Seas by Clair W. (Clair Wallace) Hayes holds 128 sentences, grouped into 26 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 13 of The Boy Allies with the Terror of the Seas contain?

Chapter 13 holds 128 sentences of The Boy Allies with the Terror of the Seas, unabridged, divided into 26 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 13 of The Boy Allies with the Terror of the Seas by Clair W. (Clair Wallace) Hayes exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 128 sentences, grouped into 26 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 13 of The Boy Allies with the Terror of the Seas?

Work through the 26 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 26 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 13 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 13 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading The Boy Allies with the Terror of the Seas

Common questions about reading The Boy Allies with the Terror of the Seas by Clair W. (Clair Wallace) Hayes on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of The Boy Allies with the Terror of the Seas?

Yes. All 3877 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #46054 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of The Boy Allies with the Terror of the Seas is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #46054, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does The Boy Allies with the Terror of the Seas take to read?

About 323 minutes of reading across 776 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read The Boy Allies with the Terror of the Seas section by section

How to work through The Boy Allies with the Terror of the Seas section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 29 chapters of The Boy Allies with the Terror of the Seas to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in The Boy Allies with the Terror of the Seas

Words and structures a reader meets early in The Boy Allies with the Terror of the Seas, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Under
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Boy Allies with the Terror of the Seas; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Speaker
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Boy Allies with the Terror of the Seas; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Templeton
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Boy Allies with the Terror of the Seas; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
English
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Boy Allies with the Terror of the Seas; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.