Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
The Burning Secret
The Burning Secret

Chapter VII

Chapter 7 of The Burning Secret is here in full — 110 sentences across 22 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for The Burning Secret
Context Illustration Reading 1/22 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
THE BURNING SECRET "What has made them so different?" the child pondered while sitting opposite them in the carriage.
"Why don't they behave toward me as they did at first?
Why does mamma avoid my eyes when I look at her?
Why does he always try to joke when I'm around and make a silly of himself?
They don't talk to me as they did yesterday or the day before yesterday.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

The Burning Secret

Chapter VII

Chapter 7 of The Burning Secret is here in full — 110 sentences across 22 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/22 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
THE BURNING SECRET "What has made them so different?" the child pondered while sitting opposite them in the carriage.
/ðə ˈbɜːrnɪŋ ˈsiː.krət wʌt hæz meɪd ðem soʊ ˈdɪfərənt ðə tʃaɪld ˈpɑːndərd waɪl ˈsɪtɪŋ ˈɑːpəzət ðem ɪn ðə ˈkærɪdʒ/
Line 2
"Why don't they behave toward me as they did at first?
Line 3
Why does mamma avoid my eyes when I look at her?
/waɪ dʌz ˈmɑːmə əˈvɔɪd maɪ aɪz wen aɪ lʊk æt hɜːr/
Line 4
Why does he always try to joke when I'm around and make a silly of himself?
Line 5
They don't talk to me as they did yesterday or the day before yesterday.

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

avoid verb US /əˈvɔɪd/

stay clear from; keep away from; keep out of the way of someone or something

From this reading “Why does mamma avoid my eyes when I look at her?”

behave verb US /bɪˈheɪv/

behave in a certain manner; show a certain behavior; conduct or comport oneself

From this reading “"Why don't they behave toward me as they did at first?”

burning noun US /ˈbɜːrnɪŋ/

the act of burning something

From this reading “THE BURNING SECRET "What has made them so different?" the child pondered while sitting opposite them in the carriage.”

joke noun US /dʒoʊk/

a humorous anecdote or remark intended to provoke laughter

From this reading “Why does he always try to joke when I'm around and make a silly of himself?”

mamma noun US /ˈmɑːmə/

informal terms for a mother

From this reading “Why does mamma avoid my eyes when I look at her?”

pondered verb US /ˈpɑːndərd/

past form of “ponder” — reflect deeply on a subject

From this reading “THE BURNING SECRET "What has made them so different?" the child pondered while sitting opposite them in the carriage.”

silly adjective US /ˈsɪli/

ludicrous, foolish

From this reading “Why does he always try to joke when I'm around and make a silly of himself?”

yesterday noun US /ˈjestərdeɪ/

the day immediately before today

From this reading “They don't talk to me as they did yesterday or the day before yesterday.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

look at verb + particle

take into consideration for exemplifying purposes

In this reading “Why does mamma avoid my eyes when I look at her?”

before yesterday preposition + noun

In this reading “They don't talk to me as they did yesterday or the day before yesterday.”

All words in this reading · 53

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading Why does he always try to joke when I'm around and make a silly of himself?

alwaysadverbUS /ˈɔːlweɪz/

at all times; all the time and on every occasion

From this reading Why does he always try to joke when I'm around and make a silly of himself?

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading Why does he always try to joke when I'm around and make a silly of himself?

aroundprepositionUS /ərˈaʊnd/

surrounding, or on every side of, something

From this reading Why does he always try to joke when I'm around and make a silly of himself?

asconjunctionUS /æz/

at the same time that; because; in the way that

From this reading "Why don't they behave toward me as they did at first?

atprepositionUS /æt/

in or near a particular place or position

From this reading "Why don't they behave toward me as they did at first?

avoidverbUS /əˈvɔɪd/

stay clear from; keep away from; keep out of the way of someone or something

From this reading Why does mamma avoid my eyes when I look at her?

beforeprepositionUS /bɪˈfɔːr/

earlier than; in front of

From this reading They don't talk to me as they did yesterday or the day before yesterday.

behaveverbUS /bɪˈheɪv/

behave in a certain manner; show a certain behavior; conduct or comport oneself

From this reading "Why don't they behave toward me as they did at first?

BURNINGnounUS /ˈbɜːrnɪŋ/

the act of burning something

From this reading THE BURNING SECRET "What has made them so different?" the child pondered while sitting opposite them in the carriage.

carriagenounUS /ˈkærɪdʒ/

a railcar where passengers ride

From this reading THE BURNING SECRET "What has made them so different?" the child pondered while sitting opposite them in the carriage.

childnounUS /tʃaɪld/

a young person of either sex

From this reading THE BURNING SECRET "What has made them so different?" the child pondered while sitting opposite them in the carriage.

daynounUS /deɪ/

time for Earth to make a complete rotation on its axis

From this reading They don't talk to me as they did yesterday or the day before yesterday.

didauxiliary verbUS /dɪd/

the past form of “do”, used in questions and negatives

From this reading "Why don't they behave toward me as they did at first?

differentadjectiveUS /ˈdɪfərənt/

unlike in nature or quality or form or degree

From this reading THE BURNING SECRET "What has made them so different?" the child pondered while sitting opposite them in the carriage.

doesauxiliary verbUS /dʌz/

the form of “do” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading Why does mamma avoid my eyes when I look at her?

don't

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "Why don't they behave toward me as they did at first?

eyesnounUS /aɪz/

opinion or judgment

From this reading Why does mamma avoid my eyes when I look at her?

firstadjectiveUS /fɜːrst/

preceding all others in time or space or degree

From this reading "Why don't they behave toward me as they did at first?

hasauxiliary verbUS /hæz/

the form of “have” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading THE BURNING SECRET "What has made them so different?" the child pondered while sitting opposite them in the carriage.

hepronounUS /hiː/

a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading Why does he always try to joke when I'm around and make a silly of himself?

herdeterminerUS /hɜːr/

belonging to a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned

From this reading Why does mamma avoid my eyes when I look at her?

himselfpronounUS /hɪmˈself/

used when the man or boy doing the action is also its object

From this reading Why does he always try to joke when I'm around and make a silly of himself?

IpronounUS /aɪ/

the person speaking or writing, as the subject of the verb

From this reading Why does mamma avoid my eyes when I look at her?

I'm

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Why does he always try to joke when I'm around and make a silly of himself?

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading THE BURNING SECRET "What has made them so different?" the child pondered while sitting opposite them in the carriage.

jokenounUS /dʒoʊk/

a humorous anecdote or remark intended to provoke laughter

From this reading Why does he always try to joke when I'm around and make a silly of himself?

lookverbUS /lʊk/

perceive with attention; direct one's gaze towards

From this reading Why does mamma avoid my eyes when I look at her?

madeadjectiveUS /meɪd/

produced by a manufacturing process

From this reading THE BURNING SECRET "What has made them so different?" the child pondered while sitting opposite them in the carriage.

makeverbUS /meɪk/

engage in

From this reading Why does he always try to joke when I'm around and make a silly of himself?

mammanounUS /ˈmɑːmə/

informal terms for a mother

From this reading Why does mamma avoid my eyes when I look at her?

mepronounUS /miː/

the person speaking, as the object of a verb or preposition

From this reading "Why don't they behave toward me as they did at first?

mydeterminerUS /maɪ/

belonging to the person speaking

From this reading Why does mamma avoid my eyes when I look at her?

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading Why does he always try to joke when I'm around and make a silly of himself?

oppositeadjectiveUS /ˈɑːpəzət/

being directly across from each other; facing

From this reading THE BURNING SECRET "What has made them so different?" the child pondered while sitting opposite them in the carriage.

orconjunctionUS /ɔːr/

used to join alternatives or possibilities

From this reading They don't talk to me as they did yesterday or the day before yesterday.

ponderedverbUS /ˈpɑːndərd/

past form of “ponder” — reflect deeply on a subject

From this reading THE BURNING SECRET "What has made them so different?" the child pondered while sitting opposite them in the carriage.

SECRETnounUS /ˈsiː.krət/

Something that is kept or meant to be kept unknown or unseen by others.

From this reading THE BURNING SECRET "What has made them so different?" the child pondered while sitting opposite them in the carriage.

sillyadjectiveUS /ˈsɪli/

ludicrous, foolish

From this reading Why does he always try to joke when I'm around and make a silly of himself?

sittingnounUS /ˈsɪtɪŋ/

(photography) the act of assuming a certain position (as for a photograph or portrait)

From this reading THE BURNING SECRET "What has made them so different?" the child pondered while sitting opposite them in the carriage.

soconjunctionUS /soʊ/

for that reason; with the result that

From this reading THE BURNING SECRET "What has made them so different?" the child pondered while sitting opposite them in the carriage.

talkverbUS /tɔːk/

exchange thoughts; talk with

From this reading They don't talk to me as they did yesterday or the day before yesterday.

THEdeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading THE BURNING SECRET "What has made them so different?" the child pondered while sitting opposite them in the carriage.

thempronounUS /ðem/

the people or things already mentioned, as the object

From this reading THE BURNING SECRET "What has made them so different?" the child pondered while sitting opposite them in the carriage.

theypronounUS /ðeɪ/

the people, animals, or things already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading "Why don't they behave toward me as they did at first?

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading Why does he always try to joke when I'm around and make a silly of himself?

towardprepositionUS /təˈwɔːrd/

in the direction of

From this reading "Why don't they behave toward me as they did at first?

tryverbUS /traɪ/

make an effort or attempt

From this reading Why does he always try to joke when I'm around and make a silly of himself?

WhatpronounUS /wʌt/

used to ask for information about something

From this reading THE BURNING SECRET "What has made them so different?" the child pondered while sitting opposite them in the carriage.

whenconjunctionUS /wen/

at the time that

From this reading Why does mamma avoid my eyes when I look at her?

whileconjunctionUS /waɪl/

during the time that

From this reading THE BURNING SECRET "What has made them so different?" the child pondered while sitting opposite them in the carriage.

WhynounUS /waɪ/

the cause or intention underlying an action or situation, especially in the phrase “the whys and wherefores”

From this reading "Why don't they behave toward me as they did at first?

yesterdaynounUS /ˈjestərdeɪ/

the day immediately before today

From this reading They don't talk to me as they did yesterday or the day before yesterday.

Chapter 7 of The Burning Secret by Stefan Zweig holds 110 sentences, grouped into 22 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 7 of The Burning Secret contain?

Chapter 7 holds 110 sentences of The Burning Secret, unabridged, divided into 22 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 7 of The Burning Secret by Stefan Zweig exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 110 sentences, grouped into 22 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 7 of The Burning Secret?

Work through the 22 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 22 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 7 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 7 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading The Burning Secret

Common questions about reading The Burning Secret by Stefan Zweig on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of The Burning Secret?

Yes. All 1534 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #45755 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of The Burning Secret is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #45755, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does The Burning Secret take to read?

About 127 minutes of reading across 307 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read The Burning Secret section by section

How to work through The Burning Secret section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 15 chapters of The Burning Secret to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in The Burning Secret

Words and structures a reader meets early in The Burning Secret, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

London
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Burning Secret; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
George
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Burning Secret; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Allen
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Burning Secret; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Unwin
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Burning Secret; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.