Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
The collected works of William Hazlitt, Vol. 05 (of 12)
The collected works of William Hazlitt, Vol. 05 (of 12)

Chapter XIII

Chapter 13 of The collected works of William Hazlitt, Vol. 05 (of 12) is here in full — 377 sentences across 76 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for The collected works of William Hazlitt, Vol. 05 (of 12)
Context Illustration Reading 1/75 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
BELLANIMA, a lovely woman, in a long white robe; on her head a wreath of white flowers.
She signifies the soul.
BONUS GENIUS, an angel, in a like white robe; wings and wreath white.
MALUS GENIUS, a devil, in a black robe; hair, wreath, and wings, black.
The Five Senses—SEEING, a chambermaid; HEARING, the usher of the hall; SMELLING, a huntsman or gardener; TASTING, a cook; TOUCHING, a gentleman usher.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

The collected works of William Hazlitt, Vol. 05 (of 12)

Chapter XIII

Chapter 13 of The collected works of William Hazlitt, Vol. 05 (of 12) is here in full — 377 sentences across 76 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/75 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
BELLANIMA, a lovely woman, in a long white robe; on her head a wreath of white flowers.
Line 2
She signifies the soul.
/ʃiː ˈsɪɡnəfaɪz ðə soʊl/
Line 3
BONUS GENIUS, an angel, in a like white robe; wings and wreath white.
/ˈboʊnəs ˈdʒiːnjəs æn ˈeɪndʒəl ɪn ə laɪk waɪt roʊb wɪŋz ənd riːθ waɪt/
Line 4
MALUS GENIUS, a devil, in a black robe; hair, wreath, and wings, black.
Line 5
The Five Senses—SEEING, a chambermaid; HEARING, the usher of the hall; SMELLING, a huntsman or gardener; TASTING, a cook; TOUCHING, a gentleman usher.

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

bonus noun US /ˈboʊnəs/

anything that tends to arouse

From this reading “BONUS GENIUS, an angel, in a like white robe; wings and wreath white.”

gardener noun US /ˈɡɑːrdənər/

someone who takes care of a garden

From this reading “The Five Senses—SEEING, a chambermaid; HEARING, the usher of the hall; SMELLING, a huntsman or gardener; TASTING, a cook; TOUCHING, a gentleman usher.”

huntsman noun US /ˈhʌntsmən/

someone who hunts game

From this reading “The Five Senses—SEEING, a chambermaid; HEARING, the usher of the hall; SMELLING, a huntsman or gardener; TASTING, a cook; TOUCHING, a gentleman usher.”

signifies verb US /ˈsɪɡnəfaɪz/

third-person singular of “signify” — denote or connote

From this reading “She signifies the soul.”

smelling noun US /ˈsmelɪŋ/

the act of perceiving the odor of something

From this reading “The Five Senses—SEEING, a chambermaid; HEARING, the usher of the hall; SMELLING, a huntsman or gardener; TASTING, a cook; TOUCHING, a gentleman usher.”

tasting noun US /ˈteɪstɪŋ/

a small amount (especially of food or wine)

From this reading “The Five Senses—SEEING, a chambermaid; HEARING, the usher of the hall; SMELLING, a huntsman or gardener; TASTING, a cook; TOUCHING, a gentleman usher.”

usher verb US /ˈʌʃər/

take (someone) to their seats, as in theaters or auditoriums

From this reading “The Five Senses—SEEING, a chambermaid; HEARING, the usher of the hall; SMELLING, a huntsman or gardener; TASTING, a cook; TOUCHING, a gentleman usher.”

wreath noun US /riːθ/

flower arrangement consisting of a circular band of foliage or flowers for ornamental purposes

From this reading “BELLANIMA, a lovely woman, in a long white robe; on her head a wreath of white flowers.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

white robe noun + noun

In this reading “BELLANIMA, a lovely woman, in a long white robe; on her head a wreath of white flowers.”

black robe adjective + noun

In this reading “MALUS GENIUS, a devil, in a black robe; hair, wreath, and wings, black.”

Five Senses noun + noun counted as “five sens”

In this reading “The Five Senses—SEEING, a chambermaid; HEARING, the usher of the hall; SMELLING, a huntsman or gardener; TASTING, a cook; TOUCHING, a gentleman usher.”

white flowers noun + noun counted as “white flower”

In this reading “BELLANIMA, a lovely woman, in a long white robe; on her head a wreath of white flowers.”

lovely woman adjective + noun

In this reading “BELLANIMA, a lovely woman, in a long white robe; on her head a wreath of white flowers.”

long white adjective + noun

In this reading “BELLANIMA, a lovely woman, in a long white robe; on her head a wreath of white flowers.”

All words in this reading · 44

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading BELLANIMA, a lovely woman, in a long white robe; on her head a wreath of white flowers.

andeterminerUS /æn/

the form of “a” used before a word that begins with a vowel sound

From this reading BONUS GENIUS, an angel, in a like white robe; wings and wreath white.

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading BONUS GENIUS, an angel, in a like white robe; wings and wreath white.

angelnounUS /ˈeɪndʒəl/

spiritual being attendant upon God

From this reading BONUS GENIUS, an angel, in a like white robe; wings and wreath white.

BELLANIMA

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading BELLANIMA, a lovely woman, in a long white robe; on her head a wreath of white flowers.

blackadjectiveUS /blæk/

being of the achromatic color of maximum darkness; having little or no hue owing to absorption of almost all incident light

From this reading MALUS GENIUS, a devil, in a black robe; hair, wreath, and wings, black.

BONUSnounUS /ˈboʊnəs/

anything that tends to arouse

From this reading BONUS GENIUS, an angel, in a like white robe; wings and wreath white.

chambermaidnoun

a maid who is employed to clean and care for bedrooms (now primarily in hotels)

From this reading The Five Senses—SEEING, a chambermaid; HEARING, the usher of the hall; SMELLING, a huntsman or gardener; TASTING, a cook; TOUCHING, a gentleman usher.

cookverbUS /kʊk/

prepare a hot meal

From this reading The Five Senses—SEEING, a chambermaid; HEARING, the usher of the hall; SMELLING, a huntsman or gardener; TASTING, a cook; TOUCHING, a gentleman usher.

devilnounUS /ˈdevəl/

(Judeo-Christian and Islamic religions) chief spirit of evil and adversary of God; tempter of mankind; master of Hell

From this reading MALUS GENIUS, a devil, in a black robe; hair, wreath, and wings, black.

FivenounUS /faɪv/

the cardinal number that is the sum of four and one

From this reading The Five Senses—SEEING, a chambermaid; HEARING, the usher of the hall; SMELLING, a huntsman or gardener; TASTING, a cook; TOUCHING, a gentleman usher.

flowersnounUS /ˈflaʊərz/

plural of “flower” — a plant cultivated for its blooms or blossoms

From this reading BELLANIMA, a lovely woman, in a long white robe; on her head a wreath of white flowers.

gardenernounUS /ˈɡɑːrdənər/

someone who takes care of a garden

From this reading The Five Senses—SEEING, a chambermaid; HEARING, the usher of the hall; SMELLING, a huntsman or gardener; TASTING, a cook; TOUCHING, a gentleman usher.

GENIUSnounUS /ˈdʒiːnjəs/

someone who has exceptional intellectual ability and originality

From this reading BONUS GENIUS, an angel, in a like white robe; wings and wreath white.

gentlemannounUS /ˈdʒentəlmən/

a man of refinement

From this reading The Five Senses—SEEING, a chambermaid; HEARING, the usher of the hall; SMELLING, a huntsman or gardener; TASTING, a cook; TOUCHING, a gentleman usher.

hairnounUS /her/

a covering for the body (or parts of it) consisting of a dense growth of threadlike structures (as on the human head); helps to prevent heat loss

From this reading MALUS GENIUS, a devil, in a black robe; hair, wreath, and wings, black.

hallnounUS /hɔːl/

an interior passage or corridor onto which rooms open

From this reading The Five Senses—SEEING, a chambermaid; HEARING, the usher of the hall; SMELLING, a huntsman or gardener; TASTING, a cook; TOUCHING, a gentleman usher.

headnounUS /hed/

the upper part of the human body or the front part of the body in animals; contains the face and brains

From this reading BELLANIMA, a lovely woman, in a long white robe; on her head a wreath of white flowers.

HEARINGnounUS /ˈhiːrɪŋ/

(law) a proceeding (usually by a court) where evidence is taken for the purpose of determining an issue of fact and reaching a decision based on that evidence

From this reading The Five Senses—SEEING, a chambermaid; HEARING, the usher of the hall; SMELLING, a huntsman or gardener; TASTING, a cook; TOUCHING, a gentleman usher.

herdeterminerUS /hɜːr/

belonging to a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned

From this reading BELLANIMA, a lovely woman, in a long white robe; on her head a wreath of white flowers.

huntsmannounUS /ˈhʌntsmən/

someone who hunts game

From this reading The Five Senses—SEEING, a chambermaid; HEARING, the usher of the hall; SMELLING, a huntsman or gardener; TASTING, a cook; TOUCHING, a gentleman usher.

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading BELLANIMA, a lovely woman, in a long white robe; on her head a wreath of white flowers.

likeverbUS /laɪk/

prefer or wish to do something

From this reading BONUS GENIUS, an angel, in a like white robe; wings and wreath white.

longadjectiveUS /lɔːŋ/

primarily temporal sense; being or indicating a relatively great or greater than average duration or passage of time or a duration as specified

From this reading BELLANIMA, a lovely woman, in a long white robe; on her head a wreath of white flowers.

lovelyadjectiveUS /ˈlʌvli/

appealing to the emotions as well as the eye

From this reading BELLANIMA, a lovely woman, in a long white robe; on her head a wreath of white flowers.

MALUSnoun

apple trees; found throughout temperate zones of the northern hemisphere

From this reading MALUS GENIUS, a devil, in a black robe; hair, wreath, and wings, black.

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading BELLANIMA, a lovely woman, in a long white robe; on her head a wreath of white flowers.

onprepositionUS /ɑːn/

touching and supported by a surface

From this reading BELLANIMA, a lovely woman, in a long white robe; on her head a wreath of white flowers.

orconjunctionUS /ɔːr/

used to join alternatives or possibilities

From this reading The Five Senses—SEEING, a chambermaid; HEARING, the usher of the hall; SMELLING, a huntsman or gardener; TASTING, a cook; TOUCHING, a gentleman usher.

robenounUS /roʊb/

any loose flowing garment

From this reading BELLANIMA, a lovely woman, in a long white robe; on her head a wreath of white flowers.

SEEINGnounUS /ˈsiːɪŋ/

perception by means of the eyes

From this reading The Five Senses—SEEING, a chambermaid; HEARING, the usher of the hall; SMELLING, a huntsman or gardener; TASTING, a cook; TOUCHING, a gentleman usher.

SensesnounUS /ˈsensɪz/

plural of “sens” — street names for marijuana

From this reading The Five Senses—SEEING, a chambermaid; HEARING, the usher of the hall; SMELLING, a huntsman or gardener; TASTING, a cook; TOUCHING, a gentleman usher.

ShepronounUS /ʃiː/

a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading She signifies the soul.

signifiesverbUS /ˈsɪɡnəfaɪz/

third-person singular of “signify” — denote or connote

From this reading She signifies the soul.

SMELLINGnounUS /ˈsmelɪŋ/

the act of perceiving the odor of something

From this reading The Five Senses—SEEING, a chambermaid; HEARING, the usher of the hall; SMELLING, a huntsman or gardener; TASTING, a cook; TOUCHING, a gentleman usher.

soulnounUS /soʊl/

the immaterial part of a person; the actuating cause of an individual life

From this reading She signifies the soul.

TASTINGnounUS /ˈteɪstɪŋ/

a small amount (especially of food or wine)

From this reading The Five Senses—SEEING, a chambermaid; HEARING, the usher of the hall; SMELLING, a huntsman or gardener; TASTING, a cook; TOUCHING, a gentleman usher.

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading She signifies the soul.

TOUCHINGadjectiveUS /ˈtʌtʃɪŋ/

arousing affect

From this reading The Five Senses—SEEING, a chambermaid; HEARING, the usher of the hall; SMELLING, a huntsman or gardener; TASTING, a cook; TOUCHING, a gentleman usher.

usherverbUS /ˈʌʃər/

take (someone) to their seats, as in theaters or auditoriums

From this reading The Five Senses—SEEING, a chambermaid; HEARING, the usher of the hall; SMELLING, a huntsman or gardener; TASTING, a cook; TOUCHING, a gentleman usher.

whitenounUS /waɪt/

a Caucasian

From this reading BELLANIMA, a lovely woman, in a long white robe; on her head a wreath of white flowers.

wingsnounUS /wɪŋz/

a means of flight or ascent

From this reading BONUS GENIUS, an angel, in a like white robe; wings and wreath white.

womannounUS /ˈwʊmən/

an adult female person (as opposed to a man)

From this reading BELLANIMA, a lovely woman, in a long white robe; on her head a wreath of white flowers.

wreathnounUS /riːθ/

flower arrangement consisting of a circular band of foliage or flowers for ornamental purposes

From this reading BELLANIMA, a lovely woman, in a long white robe; on her head a wreath of white flowers.

Chapter 13 of The collected works of William Hazlitt, Vol. 05 (of 12) by William Hazlitt holds 377 sentences, grouped into 76 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 13 of The collected works of William Hazlitt, Vol. 05 (of 12) contain?

Chapter 13 holds 377 sentences of The collected works of William Hazlitt, Vol. 05 (of 12), unabridged, divided into 76 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 13 of The collected works of William Hazlitt, Vol. 05 (of 12) by William Hazlitt exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 377 sentences, grouped into 76 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 13 of The collected works of William Hazlitt, Vol. 05 (of 12)?

Work through the 76 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 76 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 13 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 13 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading The collected works of William Hazlitt, Vol. 05 (of 12)

Common questions about reading The collected works of William Hazlitt, Vol. 05 (of 12) by William Hazlitt on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of The collected works of William Hazlitt, Vol. 05 (of 12)?

Yes. All 8204 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #64823 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of The collected works of William Hazlitt, Vol. 05 (of 12) is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #64823, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does The collected works of William Hazlitt, Vol. 05 (of 12) take to read?

About 600 minutes of reading across 1641 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read The collected works of William Hazlitt, Vol. 05 (of 12) section by section

How to work through The collected works of William Hazlitt, Vol. 05 (of 12) section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 22 chapters of The collected works of William Hazlitt, Vol. 05 (of 12) to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in The collected works of William Hazlitt, Vol. 05 (of 12)

Words and structures a reader meets early in The collected works of William Hazlitt, Vol. 05 (of 12), each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Lectures
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The collected works of William Hazlitt, Vol. 05 (of 12); the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
English
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The collected works of William Hazlitt, Vol. 05 (of 12); the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Poets
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The collected works of William Hazlitt, Vol. 05 (of 12); the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Dramatic
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The collected works of William Hazlitt, Vol. 05 (of 12); the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.