Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
The Duel
The Duel

Chapter VI

Chapter 6 of The Duel is here in full — 419 sentences across 84 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for The Duel
Context Illustration Reading 1/83 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
"I will not allow any one to treat me in such a manner, do you hear?
I am not a good-for-nothing girl you can do as you like with.
Besides, decent people don't behave as you are behaving."
"Raisa Alexandrovna, for goodness' sake try to curb your temper," begged Romashov in a low, imploring tone.
"Angry with you?
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

The Duel

Chapter VI

Chapter 6 of The Duel is here in full — 419 sentences across 84 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/83 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
"I will not allow any one to treat me in such a manner, do you hear?
/aɪ wɪl nɑːt əˈlaʊ ˈeni wʌn tuː triːt miː ɪn sʌtʃ ə ˈmænər duː juː hiːr/
Line 2
I am not a good-for-nothing girl you can do as you like with.
Line 3
Besides, decent people don't behave as you are behaving."
Line 4
"Raisa Alexandrovna, for goodness' sake try to curb your temper," begged Romashov in a low, imploring tone.
Line 5
"Angry with you?
/ˈæŋɡri wɪð juː/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

begged verb US /beɡd/

inflected form of “beg” — call upon in supplication; entreat

From this reading “"Raisa Alexandrovna, for goodness' sake try to curb your temper," begged Romashov in a low, imploring tone.”

behave verb US /bɪˈheɪv/

behave in a certain manner; show a certain behavior; conduct or comport oneself

From this reading “Besides, decent people don't behave as you are behaving."”

behaving verb US /bɪˈheɪvɪŋ/

-ing form of “behave” — behave in a certain manner; show a certain behavior; conduct or comport oneself

From this reading “Besides, decent people don't behave as you are behaving."”

curb noun US /kɜːrb/

an edge between a sidewalk and a roadway consisting of a line of curbstones (usually forming part of a gutter)

From this reading “"Raisa Alexandrovna, for goodness' sake try to curb your temper," begged Romashov in a low, imploring tone.”

decent adjective US /ˈdiːsənt/

socially or conventionally correct; refined or virtuous

From this reading “Besides, decent people don't behave as you are behaving."”

goodness noun US /ˈɡʊdnəs/

that which is pleasing or valuable or useful

From this reading “"Raisa Alexandrovna, for goodness' sake try to curb your temper," begged Romashov in a low, imploring tone.”

imploring adjective US /ˌɪmˈplɔːrɪŋ/

begging

From this reading “"Raisa Alexandrovna, for goodness' sake try to curb your temper," begged Romashov in a low, imploring tone.”

treat verb US /triːt/

interact in a certain way

From this reading “"I will not allow any one to treat me in such a manner, do you hear?”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

decent people adjective + noun

In this reading “Besides, decent people don't behave as you are behaving."”

allow any verb + adjective

In this reading “"I will not allow any one to treat me in such a manner, do you hear?”

All words in this reading · 45

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading "I will not allow any one to treat me in such a manner, do you hear?

Alexandrovna

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "Raisa Alexandrovna, for goodness' sake try to curb your temper," begged Romashov in a low, imploring tone.

allowverbUS /əˈlaʊ/

make it possible through a specific action or lack of action for something to happen

From this reading "I will not allow any one to treat me in such a manner, do you hear?

amauxiliary verbUS /æm/

the form of “be” used with “I”

From this reading I am not a good-for-nothing girl you can do as you like with.

AngryadjectiveUS /ˈæŋɡri/

feeling or showing anger

From this reading "Angry with you?

anyadjectiveUS /ˈeni/

one or some or every or all without specification

From this reading "I will not allow any one to treat me in such a manner, do you hear?

areauxiliary verbUS /ɑːr/

the form of “be” used with you, we, they, or a plural noun

From this reading Besides, decent people don't behave as you are behaving."

asconjunctionUS /æz/

at the same time that; because; in the way that

From this reading I am not a good-for-nothing girl you can do as you like with.

beggedverbUS /beɡd/

inflected form of “beg” — call upon in supplication; entreat

From this reading "Raisa Alexandrovna, for goodness' sake try to curb your temper," begged Romashov in a low, imploring tone.

behaveverbUS /bɪˈheɪv/

behave in a certain manner; show a certain behavior; conduct or comport oneself

From this reading Besides, decent people don't behave as you are behaving."

behavingverbUS /bɪˈheɪvɪŋ/

-ing form of “behave” — behave in a certain manner; show a certain behavior; conduct or comport oneself

From this reading Besides, decent people don't behave as you are behaving."

BesidesprepositionUS /bɪˈsaɪdz/

in addition to; as well as

From this reading Besides, decent people don't behave as you are behaving."

canmodal verbUS /kæn/

to be able to, or to be allowed to

From this reading I am not a good-for-nothing girl you can do as you like with.

curbnounUS /kɜːrb/

an edge between a sidewalk and a roadway consisting of a line of curbstones (usually forming part of a gutter)

From this reading "Raisa Alexandrovna, for goodness' sake try to curb your temper," begged Romashov in a low, imploring tone.

decentadjectiveUS /ˈdiːsənt/

socially or conventionally correct; refined or virtuous

From this reading Besides, decent people don't behave as you are behaving."

doauxiliary verbUS /duː/

used to form questions and negatives, and to give emphasis

From this reading "I will not allow any one to treat me in such a manner, do you hear?

don't

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Besides, decent people don't behave as you are behaving."

forprepositionUS /fɔːr/

intended to be given to, or used by, somebody

From this reading "Raisa Alexandrovna, for goodness' sake try to curb your temper," begged Romashov in a low, imploring tone.

girlnounUS /ɡɜːrl/

a young female

From this reading I am not a good-for-nothing girl you can do as you like with.

good-for-nothingnoun

an idle worthless person

From this reading I am not a good-for-nothing girl you can do as you like with.

goodnessnounUS /ˈɡʊdnəs/

that which is pleasing or valuable or useful

From this reading "Raisa Alexandrovna, for goodness' sake try to curb your temper," begged Romashov in a low, imploring tone.

hearverbUS /hiːr/

perceive (sound) via the auditory sense

From this reading "I will not allow any one to treat me in such a manner, do you hear?

IpronounUS /aɪ/

the person speaking or writing, as the subject of the verb

From this reading "I will not allow any one to treat me in such a manner, do you hear?

imploringadjectiveUS /ˌɪmˈplɔːrɪŋ/

begging

From this reading "Raisa Alexandrovna, for goodness' sake try to curb your temper," begged Romashov in a low, imploring tone.

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading "I will not allow any one to treat me in such a manner, do you hear?

likeverbUS /laɪk/

prefer or wish to do something

From this reading I am not a good-for-nothing girl you can do as you like with.

lowadjectiveUS /loʊ/

less than normal in degree or intensity or amount

From this reading "Raisa Alexandrovna, for goodness' sake try to curb your temper," begged Romashov in a low, imploring tone.

mannernounUS /ˈmænər/

how something is done or how it happens

From this reading "I will not allow any one to treat me in such a manner, do you hear?

mepronounUS /miː/

the person speaking, as the object of a verb or preposition

From this reading "I will not allow any one to treat me in such a manner, do you hear?

notadverbUS /nɑːt/

used to make a word, phrase, or sentence negative

From this reading "I will not allow any one to treat me in such a manner, do you hear?

onepronounUS /wʌn/

used to mean any person in general, including the speaker

From this reading "I will not allow any one to treat me in such a manner, do you hear?

peoplenounUS /ˈpiːpəl/

(plural) any group of human beings (men or women or children) collectively

From this reading Besides, decent people don't behave as you are behaving."

Raisa

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "Raisa Alexandrovna, for goodness' sake try to curb your temper," begged Romashov in a low, imploring tone.

Romashov

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "Raisa Alexandrovna, for goodness' sake try to curb your temper," begged Romashov in a low, imploring tone.

sakenounUS /seɪk/

a reason for wanting something done

From this reading "Raisa Alexandrovna, for goodness' sake try to curb your temper," begged Romashov in a low, imploring tone.

suchdeterminerUS /sʌtʃ/

of the kind already mentioned

From this reading "I will not allow any one to treat me in such a manner, do you hear?

tempernounUS /ˈtempər/

a sudden outburst of anger

From this reading "Raisa Alexandrovna, for goodness' sake try to curb your temper," begged Romashov in a low, imploring tone.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading "I will not allow any one to treat me in such a manner, do you hear?

tonenounUS /toʊn/

the quality of a person's voice

From this reading "Raisa Alexandrovna, for goodness' sake try to curb your temper," begged Romashov in a low, imploring tone.

treatverbUS /triːt/

interact in a certain way

From this reading "I will not allow any one to treat me in such a manner, do you hear?

tryverbUS /traɪ/

make an effort or attempt

From this reading "Raisa Alexandrovna, for goodness' sake try to curb your temper," begged Romashov in a low, imploring tone.

willmodal verbUS /wɪl/

used to talk about the future, or about willingness

From this reading "I will not allow any one to treat me in such a manner, do you hear?

withprepositionUS /wɪð/

in the company of; together with

From this reading I am not a good-for-nothing girl you can do as you like with.

youpronounUS /juː/

the person or people being spoken to

From this reading "I will not allow any one to treat me in such a manner, do you hear?

yourdeterminerUS /jɔːr/

belonging to the person or people being spoken to

From this reading "Raisa Alexandrovna, for goodness' sake try to curb your temper," begged Romashov in a low, imploring tone.

Chapter 6 of The Duel by A. I. (Aleksandr Ivanovich) Kuprin holds 419 sentences, grouped into 84 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 6 of The Duel contain?

Chapter 6 holds 419 sentences of The Duel, unabridged, divided into 84 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 6 of The Duel by A. I. (Aleksandr Ivanovich) Kuprin exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 419 sentences, grouped into 84 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 6 of The Duel?

Work through the 84 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 84 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 6 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 6 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading The Duel

Common questions about reading The Duel by A. I. (Aleksandr Ivanovich) Kuprin on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of The Duel?

Yes. All 5393 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #44117 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of The Duel is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #44117, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does The Duel take to read?

About 449 minutes of reading across 1079 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read The Duel section by section

How to work through The Duel section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 13 chapters of The Duel to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in The Duel

Words and structures a reader meets early in The Duel, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Alexander
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Duel; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Kuprin
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Duel; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Passed
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Duel; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Through
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Duel; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.