Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
The eternal masculine
The eternal masculine

Chapter III

Chapter 3 of The eternal masculine is here in full — 403 sentences across 81 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for The eternal masculine
Context Illustration Reading 1/80 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
“Oh, no—not ill, Mr. Spafford,” Walter answered gently.
“But I’m going fishing.”
The cigar which Walter had fed him dropped splib on the floor, and the lower half of his mouth nearly joined it.
“Fishing!” he gasped.
“Fishing!
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

The eternal masculine

Chapter III

Chapter 3 of The eternal masculine is here in full — 403 sentences across 81 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/80 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
“Oh, no—not ill, Mr. Spafford,” Walter answered gently.
Line 2
“But I’m going fishing.”
Line 3
The cigar which Walter had fed him dropped splib on the floor, and the lower half of his mouth nearly joined it.
Line 4
“Fishing!” he gasped.
/ˈfɪʃɪŋ hiː ɡæspt/
Line 5
“Fishing!
/ˈfɪʃɪŋ/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

cigar noun US /sɪˈɡɑːr/

a roll of tobacco for smoking

From this reading “The cigar which Walter had fed him dropped splib on the floor, and the lower half of his mouth nearly joined it.”

fed noun US /fed/

any federal law-enforcement officer

From this reading “The cigar which Walter had fed him dropped splib on the floor, and the lower half of his mouth nearly joined it.”

fishing noun US /ˈfɪʃɪŋ/

the act of someone who fishes as a diversion

From this reading ““But I’m going fishing.””

gasped verb US /ɡæspt/

past form of “gasp” — breathe noisily, as when one is exhausted

From this reading ““Fishing!” he gasped.”

gently adverb US /ˈdʒentli/

in a gradual manner

From this reading ““Oh, no—not ill, Mr. Spafford,” Walter answered gently.”

joined adjective US /dʒɔɪnd/

of or relating to two people who are married to each other

From this reading “The cigar which Walter had fed him dropped splib on the floor, and the lower half of his mouth nearly joined it.”

lower verb US /ˈloʊər/

move something or somebody to a lower position

From this reading “The cigar which Walter had fed him dropped splib on the floor, and the lower half of his mouth nearly joined it.”

Walter noun US /ˈwɔːltər/

German conductor (1876-1962)

From this reading ““Oh, no—not ill, Mr. Spafford,” Walter answered gently.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

on the floor preposition + article + noun counted as “on … floor”

In this reading “The cigar which Walter had fed him dropped splib on the floor, and the lower half of his mouth nearly joined it.”

lower half verb + adjective

In this reading “The cigar which Walter had fed him dropped splib on the floor, and the lower half of his mouth nearly joined it.”

going fishing noun + noun

In this reading ““But I’m going fishing.””

All words in this reading · 34

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading The cigar which Walter had fed him dropped splib on the floor, and the lower half of his mouth nearly joined it.

answeredverbUS /ˈænsərd/

past form of “answer” — react verbally

From this reading “Oh, no—not ill, Mr. Spafford,” Walter answered gently.

ButconjunctionUS /bʌt/

used to introduce something that contrasts with what came before

From this reading “But I’m going fishing.”

cigarnounUS /sɪˈɡɑːr/

a roll of tobacco for smoking

From this reading The cigar which Walter had fed him dropped splib on the floor, and the lower half of his mouth nearly joined it.

droppedverbUS /drɑːpt/

inflected form of “drop” — let fall to the ground

From this reading The cigar which Walter had fed him dropped splib on the floor, and the lower half of his mouth nearly joined it.

fednounUS /fed/

any federal law-enforcement officer

From this reading The cigar which Walter had fed him dropped splib on the floor, and the lower half of his mouth nearly joined it.

fishingnounUS /ˈfɪʃɪŋ/

the act of someone who fishes as a diversion

From this reading “But I’m going fishing.”

floornounUS /flɔːr/

the inside lower horizontal surface (as of a room, hallway, tent, or other structure)

From this reading The cigar which Walter had fed him dropped splib on the floor, and the lower half of his mouth nearly joined it.

gaspedverbUS /ɡæspt/

past form of “gasp” — breathe noisily, as when one is exhausted

From this reading “Fishing!” he gasped.

gentlyadverbUS /ˈdʒentli/

in a gradual manner

From this reading “Oh, no—not ill, Mr. Spafford,” Walter answered gently.

goingnounUS /ˈɡoʊɪŋ/

the act of departing

From this reading “But I’m going fishing.”

hadauxiliary verbUS /hæd/

the past form of “have”, used to form the past perfect

From this reading The cigar which Walter had fed him dropped splib on the floor, and the lower half of his mouth nearly joined it.

halfadjectiveUS /hæf/

consisting of one of two equivalent parts in value or quantity

From this reading The cigar which Walter had fed him dropped splib on the floor, and the lower half of his mouth nearly joined it.

hepronounUS /hiː/

a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading “Fishing!” he gasped.

himpronounUS /hɪm/

the male already mentioned, as the object of a verb or preposition

From this reading The cigar which Walter had fed him dropped splib on the floor, and the lower half of his mouth nearly joined it.

hisdeterminerUS /hɪz/

belonging to a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned

From this reading The cigar which Walter had fed him dropped splib on the floor, and the lower half of his mouth nearly joined it.

I'm

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “But I’m going fishing.”

illadjectiveUS /ɪl/

affected by an impairment of normal physical or mental function

From this reading “Oh, no—not ill, Mr. Spafford,” Walter answered gently.

itpronounUS /ɪt/

a thing, animal, or idea already mentioned

From this reading The cigar which Walter had fed him dropped splib on the floor, and the lower half of his mouth nearly joined it.

joinedadjectiveUS /dʒɔɪnd/

of or relating to two people who are married to each other

From this reading The cigar which Walter had fed him dropped splib on the floor, and the lower half of his mouth nearly joined it.

lowerverbUS /ˈloʊər/

move something or somebody to a lower position

From this reading The cigar which Walter had fed him dropped splib on the floor, and the lower half of his mouth nearly joined it.

mouthnounUS /maʊθ/

the opening through which food is taken in and vocalizations emerge

From this reading The cigar which Walter had fed him dropped splib on the floor, and the lower half of his mouth nearly joined it.

MrnounUS /ˈmɪstər/

a form of address for a man

From this reading “Oh, no—not ill, Mr. Spafford,” Walter answered gently.

nearlyadverbUS /ˈnɪrli/

(of actions or states) slightly short of or not quite accomplished; all but

From this reading The cigar which Walter had fed him dropped splib on the floor, and the lower half of his mouth nearly joined it.

nodeterminerUS /noʊ/

not any; not one

From this reading “Oh, no—not ill, Mr. Spafford,” Walter answered gently.

notadverbUS /nɑːt/

used to make a word, phrase, or sentence negative

From this reading “Oh, no—not ill, Mr. Spafford,” Walter answered gently.

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading The cigar which Walter had fed him dropped splib on the floor, and the lower half of his mouth nearly joined it.

OhnounUS /oʊ/

a midwestern state in north central United States in the Great Lakes region

From this reading “Oh, no—not ill, Mr. Spafford,” Walter answered gently.

onprepositionUS /ɑːn/

touching and supported by a surface

From this reading The cigar which Walter had fed him dropped splib on the floor, and the lower half of his mouth nearly joined it.

Spafford

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “Oh, no—not ill, Mr. Spafford,” Walter answered gently.

splib

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading The cigar which Walter had fed him dropped splib on the floor, and the lower half of his mouth nearly joined it.

ThedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading The cigar which Walter had fed him dropped splib on the floor, and the lower half of his mouth nearly joined it.

WalternounUS /ˈwɔːltər/

German conductor (1876-1962)

From this reading “Oh, no—not ill, Mr. Spafford,” Walter answered gently.

whichpronounUS /wɪtʃ/

used to introduce a clause giving more about a thing just mentioned

From this reading The cigar which Walter had fed him dropped splib on the floor, and the lower half of his mouth nearly joined it.

Chapter 3 of The eternal masculine by Mary Raymond Shipman Andrews holds 403 sentences, grouped into 81 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 3 of The eternal masculine contain?

Chapter 3 holds 403 sentences of The eternal masculine, unabridged, divided into 81 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 3 of The eternal masculine by Mary Raymond Shipman Andrews exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 403 sentences, grouped into 81 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 3 of The eternal masculine?

Work through the 81 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 81 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 3 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 3 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading The eternal masculine

Common questions about reading The eternal masculine by Mary Raymond Shipman Andrews on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of The eternal masculine?

Yes. All 5171 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #71145 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of The eternal masculine is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #71145, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does The eternal masculine take to read?

About 430 minutes of reading across 1035 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read The eternal masculine section by section

How to work through The eternal masculine section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 13 chapters of The eternal masculine to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in The eternal masculine

Words and structures a reader meets early in The eternal masculine, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Italic
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The eternal masculine; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Displayed
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The eternal masculine; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Eternal
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The eternal masculine; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Masculine
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The eternal masculine; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.