Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
The fate of Fenella
The fate of Fenella

Chapter XII

Chapter 12 of The fate of Fenella is here in full — 237 sentences across 48 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for The fate of Fenella
Context Illustration Reading 1/47 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
BY FLORENCE MARRYAT.
MME.
DE VIGNY’S REVENGE.
Revenge is sweet--especially to women.--_Byron._ Perhaps of all the visitors who were in the Prospect Hotel on the night of De Mürger’s murder the one to be most perplexed was Lucille de Vigny.
To her Lord Francis Onslow’s mysterious disappearance was (at first) inexplicable.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

The fate of Fenella

Chapter XII

Chapter 12 of The fate of Fenella is here in full — 237 sentences across 48 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/47 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
BY FLORENCE MARRYAT.
Line 2
MME.
Line 3
DE VIGNY’S REVENGE.
Line 4
Revenge is sweet--especially to women.--_Byron._ Perhaps of all the visitors who were in the Prospect Hotel on the night of De Mürger’s murder the one to be most perplexed was Lucille de Vigny.
Line 5
To her Lord Francis Onslow’s mysterious disappearance was (at first) inexplicable.

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

Byron noun US /ˈbaɪrən/

English romantic poet notorious for his rebellious and unconventional lifestyle (1788-1824)

disappearance noun US /ˌdɪsəˈpɪrəns/

the act of leaving secretly or without explanation

From this reading “To her Lord Francis Onslow’s mysterious disappearance was (at first) inexplicable.”

florence noun US /ˈflɔːrəns/

a city in central Italy on the Arno; provincial capital of Tuscany; center of the Italian Renaissance from 14th to 16th centuries

From this reading “BY FLORENCE MARRYAT.”

inexplicable adjective US /ˌɪnəkˈsplɪsəbəl/

incapable of being explained or accounted for

From this reading “To her Lord Francis Onslow’s mysterious disappearance was (at first) inexplicable.”

perplexed adjective US /pərˈplekst/

full of difficulty or confusion or bewilderment

From this reading “Revenge is sweet--especially to women.--_Byron._ Perhaps of all the visitors who were in the Prospect Hotel on the night of De Mürger’s murder the one to be most perplexed was Lucille de Vigny.”

Prospect noun US /ˈprɑːspekt/

the possibility of future success

From this reading “Revenge is sweet--especially to women.--_Byron._ Perhaps of all the visitors who were in the Prospect Hotel on the night of De Mürger’s murder the one to be most perplexed was Lucille de Vigny.”

revenge noun US /riˈvendʒ/

action taken in return for an injury or offense

From this reading “DE VIGNY’S REVENGE.”

visitors noun US /ˈvɪzɪtərz/

plural of “visitor” — someone who visits

From this reading “Revenge is sweet--especially to women.--_Byron._ Perhaps of all the visitors who were in the Prospect Hotel on the night of De Mürger’s murder the one to be most perplexed was Lucille de Vigny.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

mysterious disappearance adjective + noun

In this reading “To her Lord Francis Onslow’s mysterious disappearance was (at first) inexplicable.”

All words in this reading · 43

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

alladjectiveUS /ɔːl/

(quantifier) used with either mass or count nouns to indicate the whole number or amount of or every one of a class

From this reading Revenge is sweet--especially to women.--_Byron._ Perhaps of all the visitors who were in the Prospect Hotel on the night of De Mürger’s murder the one to be most perplexed was Lucille de Vigny.

atprepositionUS /æt/

in or near a particular place or position

From this reading To her Lord Francis Onslow’s mysterious disappearance was (at first) inexplicable.

beauxiliary verbUS /biː/

used with a past participle to form the passive, or with -ing for continuous tenses

From this reading Revenge is sweet--especially to women.--_Byron._ Perhaps of all the visitors who were in the Prospect Hotel on the night of De Mürger’s murder the one to be most perplexed was Lucille de Vigny.

BYprepositionUS /baɪ/

showing who or what does the action

From this reading BY FLORENCE MARRYAT.

ByronnounUS /ˈbaɪrən/

English romantic poet notorious for his rebellious and unconventional lifestyle (1788-1824)

From this reading Revenge is sweet--especially to women.--_Byron._ Perhaps of all the visitors who were in the Prospect Hotel on the night of De Mürger’s murder the one to be most perplexed was Lucille de Vigny.

DEnounUS /diː/

a Mid-Atlantic state; one of the original 13 colonies

From this reading DE VIGNY’S REVENGE.

disappearancenounUS /ˌdɪsəˈpɪrəns/

the act of leaving secretly or without explanation

From this reading To her Lord Francis Onslow’s mysterious disappearance was (at first) inexplicable.

especiallyadverbUS /əˈspeʃli/

to a distinctly greater extent or degree than is common

From this reading Revenge is sweet--especially to women.--_Byron._ Perhaps of all the visitors who were in the Prospect Hotel on the night of De Mürger’s murder the one to be most perplexed was Lucille de Vigny.

firstadjectiveUS /fɜːrst/

preceding all others in time or space or degree

From this reading To her Lord Francis Onslow’s mysterious disappearance was (at first) inexplicable.

FLORENCEnounUS /ˈflɔːrəns/

a city in central Italy on the Arno; provincial capital of Tuscany; center of the Italian Renaissance from 14th to 16th centuries

From this reading BY FLORENCE MARRYAT.

Francis

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading To her Lord Francis Onslow’s mysterious disappearance was (at first) inexplicable.

herdeterminerUS /hɜːr/

belonging to a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned

From this reading To her Lord Francis Onslow’s mysterious disappearance was (at first) inexplicable.

HotelnounUS /hoʊˈtel/

a building where travelers can pay for lodging and meals and other services

From this reading Revenge is sweet--especially to women.--_Byron._ Perhaps of all the visitors who were in the Prospect Hotel on the night of De Mürger’s murder the one to be most perplexed was Lucille de Vigny.

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading Revenge is sweet--especially to women.--_Byron._ Perhaps of all the visitors who were in the Prospect Hotel on the night of De Mürger’s murder the one to be most perplexed was Lucille de Vigny.

inexplicableadjectiveUS /ˌɪnəkˈsplɪsəbəl/

incapable of being explained or accounted for

From this reading To her Lord Francis Onslow’s mysterious disappearance was (at first) inexplicable.

isauxiliary verbUS /ɪz/

the form of “be” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading Revenge is sweet--especially to women.--_Byron._ Perhaps of all the visitors who were in the Prospect Hotel on the night of De Mürger’s murder the one to be most perplexed was Lucille de Vigny.

LordnounUS /lɔːrd/

terms referring to the Judeo-Christian God

From this reading To her Lord Francis Onslow’s mysterious disappearance was (at first) inexplicable.

Lucille

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Revenge is sweet--especially to women.--_Byron._ Perhaps of all the visitors who were in the Prospect Hotel on the night of De Mürger’s murder the one to be most perplexed was Lucille de Vigny.

MARRYAT

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading BY FLORENCE MARRYAT.

MME

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading MME.

mostadverbUS /moʊst/

used to form the superlative

From this reading Revenge is sweet--especially to women.--_Byron._ Perhaps of all the visitors who were in the Prospect Hotel on the night of De Mürger’s murder the one to be most perplexed was Lucille de Vigny.

murderverbUS /ˈmɜːrdər/

kill intentionally and with premeditation

From this reading Revenge is sweet--especially to women.--_Byron._ Perhaps of all the visitors who were in the Prospect Hotel on the night of De Mürger’s murder the one to be most perplexed was Lucille de Vigny.

mysteriousadjectiveUS /mɪˈstɪriəs/

of an obscure nature

From this reading To her Lord Francis Onslow’s mysterious disappearance was (at first) inexplicable.

Mürger's

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Revenge is sweet--especially to women.--_Byron._ Perhaps of all the visitors who were in the Prospect Hotel on the night of De Mürger’s murder the one to be most perplexed was Lucille de Vigny.

nightnounUS /naɪt/

the time after sunset and before sunrise while it is dark outside

From this reading Revenge is sweet--especially to women.--_Byron._ Perhaps of all the visitors who were in the Prospect Hotel on the night of De Mürger’s murder the one to be most perplexed was Lucille de Vigny.

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading Revenge is sweet--especially to women.--_Byron._ Perhaps of all the visitors who were in the Prospect Hotel on the night of De Mürger’s murder the one to be most perplexed was Lucille de Vigny.

onprepositionUS /ɑːn/

touching and supported by a surface

From this reading Revenge is sweet--especially to women.--_Byron._ Perhaps of all the visitors who were in the Prospect Hotel on the night of De Mürger’s murder the one to be most perplexed was Lucille de Vigny.

onepronounUS /wʌn/

used to mean any person in general, including the speaker

From this reading Revenge is sweet--especially to women.--_Byron._ Perhaps of all the visitors who were in the Prospect Hotel on the night of De Mürger’s murder the one to be most perplexed was Lucille de Vigny.

Onslow's

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading To her Lord Francis Onslow’s mysterious disappearance was (at first) inexplicable.

PerhapsadverbUS /pərˈhæps/

by chance

From this reading Revenge is sweet--especially to women.--_Byron._ Perhaps of all the visitors who were in the Prospect Hotel on the night of De Mürger’s murder the one to be most perplexed was Lucille de Vigny.

perplexedadjectiveUS /pərˈplekst/

full of difficulty or confusion or bewilderment

From this reading Revenge is sweet--especially to women.--_Byron._ Perhaps of all the visitors who were in the Prospect Hotel on the night of De Mürger’s murder the one to be most perplexed was Lucille de Vigny.

ProspectnounUS /ˈprɑːspekt/

the possibility of future success

From this reading Revenge is sweet--especially to women.--_Byron._ Perhaps of all the visitors who were in the Prospect Hotel on the night of De Mürger’s murder the one to be most perplexed was Lucille de Vigny.

REVENGEnounUS /riˈvendʒ/

action taken in return for an injury or offense

From this reading DE VIGNY’S REVENGE.

sweetadjectiveUS /swiːt/

having or denoting the characteristic taste of sugar

From this reading Revenge is sweet--especially to women.--_Byron._ Perhaps of all the visitors who were in the Prospect Hotel on the night of De Mürger’s murder the one to be most perplexed was Lucille de Vigny.

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading Revenge is sweet--especially to women.--_Byron._ Perhaps of all the visitors who were in the Prospect Hotel on the night of De Mürger’s murder the one to be most perplexed was Lucille de Vigny.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading Revenge is sweet--especially to women.--_Byron._ Perhaps of all the visitors who were in the Prospect Hotel on the night of De Mürger’s murder the one to be most perplexed was Lucille de Vigny.

Vigny

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Revenge is sweet--especially to women.--_Byron._ Perhaps of all the visitors who were in the Prospect Hotel on the night of De Mürger’s murder the one to be most perplexed was Lucille de Vigny.

VIGNY'S

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading DE VIGNY’S REVENGE.

visitorsnounUS /ˈvɪzɪtərz/

plural of “visitor” — someone who visits

From this reading Revenge is sweet--especially to women.--_Byron._ Perhaps of all the visitors who were in the Prospect Hotel on the night of De Mürger’s murder the one to be most perplexed was Lucille de Vigny.

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading Revenge is sweet--especially to women.--_Byron._ Perhaps of all the visitors who were in the Prospect Hotel on the night of De Mürger’s murder the one to be most perplexed was Lucille de Vigny.

wereauxiliary verbUS /wɜːr/

the past form of “be” used with you, we, they, or a plural noun

From this reading Revenge is sweet--especially to women.--_Byron._ Perhaps of all the visitors who were in the Prospect Hotel on the night of De Mürger’s murder the one to be most perplexed was Lucille de Vigny.

whopronounUS /huː/

which person or people

From this reading Revenge is sweet--especially to women.--_Byron._ Perhaps of all the visitors who were in the Prospect Hotel on the night of De Mürger’s murder the one to be most perplexed was Lucille de Vigny.

womennounUS /ˈwɪmən/

plural of “woman” — an adult female person (as opposed to a man)

From this reading Revenge is sweet--especially to women.--_Byron._ Perhaps of all the visitors who were in the Prospect Hotel on the night of De Mürger’s murder the one to be most perplexed was Lucille de Vigny.

Chapter 12 of The fate of Fenella by Helen [Contributor] Mathers holds 237 sentences, grouped into 48 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 12 of The fate of Fenella contain?

Chapter 12 holds 237 sentences of The fate of Fenella, unabridged, divided into 48 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 12 of The fate of Fenella by Helen [Contributor] Mathers exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 237 sentences, grouped into 48 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 12 of The fate of Fenella?

Work through the 48 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 48 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 12 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 12 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading The fate of Fenella

Common questions about reading The fate of Fenella by Helen [Contributor] Mathers on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of The fate of Fenella?

Yes. All 0 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #? are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of The fate of Fenella is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #?, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does The fate of Fenella take to read?

About 5 minutes of reading across 0 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read The fate of Fenella section by section

How to work through The fate of Fenella section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 0 chapters of The fate of Fenella to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in The fate of Fenella

Words and structures a reader meets early in The fate of Fenella, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Chapter 1
One of the 0 chapters of The fate of Fenella, divided into 5-sentence reading sections.
Chapter 2
One of the 0 chapters of The fate of Fenella, divided into 5-sentence reading sections.
Chapter 3
One of the 0 chapters of The fate of Fenella, divided into 5-sentence reading sections.