Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
The Growth of a Soul
The Growth of a Soul

Chapter II

Chapter 2 of The Growth of a Soul is here in full — 608 sentences across 122 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for The Growth of a Soul
Context Illustration Reading 1/121 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
BELOW AND ABOVE "Are you a complete scholar now?"
With this and similar questions John was greeted ironically on his return home.
His father took the matter seriously and strove to frame plans without coming to any result.
John was a student; that was a fact; but what was to follow?
It was winter, and so the white student cap could not bestow on him a mild halo of glory or bring any honour to the family.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

The Growth of a Soul

Chapter II

Chapter 2 of The Growth of a Soul is here in full — 608 sentences across 122 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/121 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
BELOW AND ABOVE "Are you a complete scholar now?"
/bɪˈloʊ ənd əˈbʌv ɑːr juː ə kəmˈpliːt ˈskɒl.ər naʊ/
Line 2
With this and similar questions John was greeted ironically on his return home.
/wɪð ðɪs ənd ˈsɪmələr ˈkwestʃənz dʒɑːn wɑːz ˈɡriːtəd aɪˈrɑːnɪkli ɑːn hɪz rɪˈtɜːrn hoʊm/
Line 3
His father took the matter seriously and strove to frame plans without coming to any result.
/hɪz ˈfɑːðər tʊk ðə ˈmætər ˈsɪriəsli ənd stroʊv tuː freɪm plænz wɪˈθaʊt ˈkʌmɪŋ tuː ˈeni rɪˈzʌlt/
Line 4
John was a student; that was a fact; but what was to follow?
/dʒɑːn wɑːz ə ˈstuːdənt ðæt wɑːz ə fækt bʌt wʌt wɑːz tuː ˈfɑːloʊ/
Line 5
It was winter, and so the white student cap could not bestow on him a mild halo of glory or bring any honour to the family.
/ɪt wɑːz ˈwɪntər ənd soʊ ðə waɪt ˈstuːdənt kæp kʊd nɑːt bɪˈstoʊ ɑːn hɪm ə maɪld ˈheɪloʊ ʌv ˈɡlɔːri ɔːr brɪŋ ˈeni ˈɑːnər tuː ðə ˈfæməli/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

bestow verb US /bɪˈstoʊ/

present

From this reading “It was winter, and so the white student cap could not bestow on him a mild halo of glory or bring any honour to the family.”

greeted verb US /ˈɡriːtəd/

past form of “greet” — express greetings upon meeting someone

From this reading “With this and similar questions John was greeted ironically on his return home.”

halo noun US /ˈheɪloʊ/

an indication of radiant light drawn around the head of a saint

From this reading “It was winter, and so the white student cap could not bestow on him a mild halo of glory or bring any honour to the family.”

ironically adverb US /aɪˈrɑːnɪkli/

contrary to plan or expectation

From this reading “With this and similar questions John was greeted ironically on his return home.”

mild adjective US /maɪld/

moderate in type or degree or effect or force; far from extreme

From this reading “It was winter, and so the white student cap could not bestow on him a mild halo of glory or bring any honour to the family.”

scholar noun US /ˈskɒl.ər/

A specialist in a particular branch of study; a distinguished student.

From this reading “BELOW AND ABOVE "Are you a complete scholar now?"”

strove verb US /stroʊv/

inflected form of “strive” — attempt by employing effort

From this reading “His father took the matter seriously and strove to frame plans without coming to any result.”

student noun US /ˈstuːdənt/

a learner who is enrolled in an educational institution

From this reading “John was a student; that was a fact; but what was to follow?”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

return home verb + noun

In this reading “With this and similar questions John was greeted ironically on his return home.”

bestow on verb + particle

In this reading “It was winter, and so the white student cap could not bestow on him a mild halo of glory or bring any honour to the family.”

All words in this reading · 57

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading BELOW AND ABOVE "Are you a complete scholar now?"

ABOVEprepositionUS /əˈbʌv/

higher than, or over, something

From this reading BELOW AND ABOVE "Are you a complete scholar now?"

ANDconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading BELOW AND ABOVE "Are you a complete scholar now?"

anyadjectiveUS /ˈeni/

one or some or every or all without specification

From this reading His father took the matter seriously and strove to frame plans without coming to any result.

Areauxiliary verbUS /ɑːr/

the form of “be” used with you, we, they, or a plural noun

From this reading BELOW AND ABOVE "Are you a complete scholar now?"

BELOWprepositionUS /bɪˈloʊ/

at or to a lower level than something

From this reading BELOW AND ABOVE "Are you a complete scholar now?"

bestowverbUS /bɪˈstoʊ/

present

From this reading It was winter, and so the white student cap could not bestow on him a mild halo of glory or bring any honour to the family.

bringverbUS /brɪŋ/

take something or somebody with oneself somewhere

From this reading It was winter, and so the white student cap could not bestow on him a mild halo of glory or bring any honour to the family.

butconjunctionUS /bʌt/

used to introduce something that contrasts with what came before

From this reading John was a student; that was a fact; but what was to follow?

capnounUS /kæp/

a tight-fitting headdress

From this reading It was winter, and so the white student cap could not bestow on him a mild halo of glory or bring any honour to the family.

comingnounUS /ˈkʌmɪŋ/

the act of drawing spatially closer to something

From this reading His father took the matter seriously and strove to frame plans without coming to any result.

completeverbUS /kəmˈpliːt/

come or bring to a finish or an end

From this reading BELOW AND ABOVE "Are you a complete scholar now?"

couldmodal verbUS /kʊd/

the past of “can”; used for possibility or polite requests

From this reading It was winter, and so the white student cap could not bestow on him a mild halo of glory or bring any honour to the family.

factnounUS /fækt/

a piece of information about circumstances that exist or events that have occurred

From this reading John was a student; that was a fact; but what was to follow?

familynounUS /ˈfæməli/

a social unit living together

From this reading It was winter, and so the white student cap could not bestow on him a mild halo of glory or bring any honour to the family.

fathernounUS /ˈfɑːðər/

a male parent (also used as a term of address to your father)

From this reading His father took the matter seriously and strove to frame plans without coming to any result.

followverbUS /ˈfɑːloʊ/

to travel behind, go after, come after

From this reading John was a student; that was a fact; but what was to follow?

frameverbUS /freɪm/

enclose in or as if in a frame

From this reading His father took the matter seriously and strove to frame plans without coming to any result.

glorynounUS /ˈɡlɔːri/

a state of high honor

From this reading It was winter, and so the white student cap could not bestow on him a mild halo of glory or bring any honour to the family.

greetedverbUS /ˈɡriːtəd/

past form of “greet” — express greetings upon meeting someone

From this reading With this and similar questions John was greeted ironically on his return home.

halonounUS /ˈheɪloʊ/

an indication of radiant light drawn around the head of a saint

From this reading It was winter, and so the white student cap could not bestow on him a mild halo of glory or bring any honour to the family.

himpronounUS /hɪm/

the male already mentioned, as the object of a verb or preposition

From this reading It was winter, and so the white student cap could not bestow on him a mild halo of glory or bring any honour to the family.

hisdeterminerUS /hɪz/

belonging to a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned

From this reading With this and similar questions John was greeted ironically on his return home.

homenounUS /hoʊm/

where you live at a particular time

From this reading With this and similar questions John was greeted ironically on his return home.

honournounUS /ˈɑːnər/

the state of being honored

From this reading It was winter, and so the white student cap could not bestow on him a mild halo of glory or bring any honour to the family.

ironicallyadverbUS /aɪˈrɑːnɪkli/

contrary to plan or expectation

From this reading With this and similar questions John was greeted ironically on his return home.

ItpronounUS /ɪt/

a thing, animal, or idea already mentioned

From this reading It was winter, and so the white student cap could not bestow on him a mild halo of glory or bring any honour to the family.

JohnnounUS /dʒɑːn/

a room or building equipped with one or more toilets

From this reading With this and similar questions John was greeted ironically on his return home.

matternounUS /ˈmætər/

a vaguely specified concern

From this reading His father took the matter seriously and strove to frame plans without coming to any result.

mildadjectiveUS /maɪld/

moderate in type or degree or effect or force; far from extreme

From this reading It was winter, and so the white student cap could not bestow on him a mild halo of glory or bring any honour to the family.

notadverbUS /nɑːt/

used to make a word, phrase, or sentence negative

From this reading It was winter, and so the white student cap could not bestow on him a mild halo of glory or bring any honour to the family.

nowadverbUS /naʊ/

in the historical present; at this point in the narration of a series of past events

From this reading BELOW AND ABOVE "Are you a complete scholar now?"

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading It was winter, and so the white student cap could not bestow on him a mild halo of glory or bring any honour to the family.

onprepositionUS /ɑːn/

touching and supported by a surface

From this reading With this and similar questions John was greeted ironically on his return home.

orconjunctionUS /ɔːr/

used to join alternatives or possibilities

From this reading It was winter, and so the white student cap could not bestow on him a mild halo of glory or bring any honour to the family.

plansnounUS /plænz/

plural of “plan” — a series of steps to be carried out or goals to be accomplished

From this reading His father took the matter seriously and strove to frame plans without coming to any result.

questionsnounUS /ˈkwestʃənz/

plural of “question” — an instance of questioning

From this reading With this and similar questions John was greeted ironically on his return home.

resultnounUS /rɪˈzʌlt/

a phenomenon that follows and is caused by some previous phenomenon

From this reading His father took the matter seriously and strove to frame plans without coming to any result.

returnverbUS /rɪˈtɜːrn/

go or come back to place, condition, or activity where one has been before

From this reading With this and similar questions John was greeted ironically on his return home.

scholarnounUS /ˈskɒl.ər/

A specialist in a particular branch of study; a distinguished student.

From this reading BELOW AND ABOVE "Are you a complete scholar now?"

seriouslyadverbUS /ˈsɪriəsli/

in a serious manner

From this reading His father took the matter seriously and strove to frame plans without coming to any result.

similaradjectiveUS /ˈsɪmələr/

marked by correspondence or resemblance

From this reading With this and similar questions John was greeted ironically on his return home.

soconjunctionUS /soʊ/

for that reason; with the result that

From this reading It was winter, and so the white student cap could not bestow on him a mild halo of glory or bring any honour to the family.

stroveverbUS /stroʊv/

inflected form of “strive” — attempt by employing effort

From this reading His father took the matter seriously and strove to frame plans without coming to any result.

studentnounUS /ˈstuːdənt/

a learner who is enrolled in an educational institution

From this reading John was a student; that was a fact; but what was to follow?

thatconjunctionUS /ðæt/

used to introduce what somebody said, thought, or felt

From this reading John was a student; that was a fact; but what was to follow?

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading His father took the matter seriously and strove to frame plans without coming to any result.

thisdeterminerUS /ðɪs/

used for a person or thing that is near, or that has just been mentioned

From this reading With this and similar questions John was greeted ironically on his return home.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading His father took the matter seriously and strove to frame plans without coming to any result.

tookverbUS /tʊk/

inflected form of “take” — carry out

From this reading His father took the matter seriously and strove to frame plans without coming to any result.

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading With this and similar questions John was greeted ironically on his return home.

whatpronounUS /wʌt/

used to ask for information about something

From this reading John was a student; that was a fact; but what was to follow?

whitenounUS /waɪt/

a Caucasian

From this reading It was winter, and so the white student cap could not bestow on him a mild halo of glory or bring any honour to the family.

winternounUS /ˈwɪntər/

the coldest season of the year; in the northern hemisphere it extends from the winter solstice to the vernal equinox

From this reading It was winter, and so the white student cap could not bestow on him a mild halo of glory or bring any honour to the family.

WithprepositionUS /wɪð/

in the company of; together with

From this reading With this and similar questions John was greeted ironically on his return home.

withoutprepositionUS /wɪˈθaʊt/

not having, not using, or not accompanied by

From this reading His father took the matter seriously and strove to frame plans without coming to any result.

youpronounUS /juː/

the person or people being spoken to

From this reading BELOW AND ABOVE "Are you a complete scholar now?"

Chapter 2 of The Growth of a Soul by August Strindberg holds 608 sentences, grouped into 122 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 2 of The Growth of a Soul contain?

Chapter 2 holds 608 sentences of The Growth of a Soul, unabridged, divided into 122 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 2 of The Growth of a Soul by August Strindberg exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 608 sentences, grouped into 122 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 2 of The Growth of a Soul?

Work through the 122 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 122 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 2 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 2 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading The Growth of a Soul

Common questions about reading The Growth of a Soul by August Strindberg on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of The Growth of a Soul?

Yes. All 3394 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #44107 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of The Growth of a Soul is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #44107, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does The Growth of a Soul take to read?

About 282 minutes of reading across 679 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read The Growth of a Soul section by section

How to work through The Growth of a Soul section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 15 chapters of The Growth of a Soul to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in The Growth of a Soul

Words and structures a reader meets early in The Growth of a Soul, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Author
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Growth of a Soul; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Inferno
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Growth of a Soul; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Servant
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Growth of a Soul; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Steamer
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Growth of a Soul; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.