Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
The Harbor
The Harbor

Chapter XVI

Chapter 16 of The Harbor is here in full — 204 sentences across 41 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for The Harbor
Context Illustration Reading 1/40 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
On the following Saturday, when I met her boat at an East River dock, at once I felt a difference.
We were waiting for her father.
The moments dragged and I grew glum, try as I would to be pleasant.
"Here he is," she said at last.
Tall, rather lank and loosely clothed, Dillon was coming down the pier in easy leisurely fashion, talking to a man by his side.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

The Harbor

Chapter XVI

Chapter 16 of The Harbor is here in full — 204 sentences across 41 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/40 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
On the following Saturday, when I met her boat at an East River dock, at once I felt a difference.
/ɑːn ðə ˈfɑːloʊɪŋ ˈsætərdi wen aɪ met hɜːr boʊt æt æn iːst ˈrɪvər dɑːk æt wʌns aɪ felt ə ˈdɪfərəns/
Line 2
We were waiting for her father.
/wiː wɜːr ˈweɪtɪŋ fɔːr hɜːr ˈfɑːðər/
Line 3
The moments dragged and I grew glum, try as I would to be pleasant.
/ðə ˈmoʊmənts dræɡd ənd aɪ ɡruː ɡlʌm traɪ æz aɪ wʊd tuː biː ˈplezənt/
Line 4
"Here he is," she said at last.
/hiːr hiː ɪz ʃiː sed æt læst/
Line 5
Tall, rather lank and loosely clothed, Dillon was coming down the pier in easy leisurely fashion, talking to a man by his side.

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

clothed adjective US /kloʊðd/

wearing or provided with clothing; sometimes used in combination

From this reading “Tall, rather lank and loosely clothed, Dillon was coming down the pier in easy leisurely fashion, talking to a man by his side.”

dock noun US /dɑːk/

an enclosure in a court of law where the defendant sits during the trial

From this reading “On the following Saturday, when I met her boat at an East River dock, at once I felt a difference.”

glum adjective US /ɡlʌm/

moody and melancholic

From this reading “The moments dragged and I grew glum, try as I would to be pleasant.”

lank adjective US /læŋk/

long and thin and often limp

From this reading “Tall, rather lank and loosely clothed, Dillon was coming down the pier in easy leisurely fashion, talking to a man by his side.”

leisurely adverb US /ˈliːzərli/

in an unhurried way or at one's convenience

From this reading “Tall, rather lank and loosely clothed, Dillon was coming down the pier in easy leisurely fashion, talking to a man by his side.”

loosely adverb US /ˈluːsli/

in a relaxed manner; not rigid

From this reading “Tall, rather lank and loosely clothed, Dillon was coming down the pier in easy leisurely fashion, talking to a man by his side.”

pier noun US /pɪr/

a platform built out from the shore into the water and supported by piles; provides access to ships and boats

From this reading “Tall, rather lank and loosely clothed, Dillon was coming down the pier in easy leisurely fashion, talking to a man by his side.”

Saturday noun US /ˈsætərdi/

the seventh and last day of the week; observed as the Sabbath by Jews and some Christians

From this reading “On the following Saturday, when I met her boat at an East River dock, at once I felt a difference.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

at once preposition + adverb

without delay or hesitation; with no time intervening

In this reading “On the following Saturday, when I met her boat at an East River dock, at once I felt a difference.”

All words in this reading · 59

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading On the following Saturday, when I met her boat at an East River dock, at once I felt a difference.

andeterminerUS /æn/

the form of “a” used before a word that begins with a vowel sound

From this reading On the following Saturday, when I met her boat at an East River dock, at once I felt a difference.

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading The moments dragged and I grew glum, try as I would to be pleasant.

asconjunctionUS /æz/

at the same time that; because; in the way that

From this reading The moments dragged and I grew glum, try as I would to be pleasant.

atprepositionUS /æt/

in or near a particular place or position

From this reading On the following Saturday, when I met her boat at an East River dock, at once I felt a difference.

beauxiliary verbUS /biː/

used with a past participle to form the passive, or with -ing for continuous tenses

From this reading The moments dragged and I grew glum, try as I would to be pleasant.

boatnounUS /boʊt/

a small vessel for travel on water

From this reading On the following Saturday, when I met her boat at an East River dock, at once I felt a difference.

byprepositionUS /baɪ/

showing who or what does the action

From this reading Tall, rather lank and loosely clothed, Dillon was coming down the pier in easy leisurely fashion, talking to a man by his side.

clothedadjectiveUS /kloʊðd/

wearing or provided with clothing; sometimes used in combination

From this reading Tall, rather lank and loosely clothed, Dillon was coming down the pier in easy leisurely fashion, talking to a man by his side.

comingnounUS /ˈkʌmɪŋ/

the act of drawing spatially closer to something

From this reading Tall, rather lank and loosely clothed, Dillon was coming down the pier in easy leisurely fashion, talking to a man by his side.

differencenounUS /ˈdɪfərəns/

the quality of being unlike or dissimilar

From this reading On the following Saturday, when I met her boat at an East River dock, at once I felt a difference.

Dillon

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Tall, rather lank and loosely clothed, Dillon was coming down the pier in easy leisurely fashion, talking to a man by his side.

docknounUS /dɑːk/

an enclosure in a court of law where the defendant sits during the trial

From this reading On the following Saturday, when I met her boat at an East River dock, at once I felt a difference.

downadjectiveUS /daʊn/

being or moving lower in position or less in some value

From this reading Tall, rather lank and loosely clothed, Dillon was coming down the pier in easy leisurely fashion, talking to a man by his side.

draggedverbUS /dræɡd/

inflected form of “drag” — pull, as against a resistance

From this reading The moments dragged and I grew glum, try as I would to be pleasant.

EastnounUS /iːst/

the cardinal compass point that is at 90 degrees

From this reading On the following Saturday, when I met her boat at an East River dock, at once I felt a difference.

easyadjectiveUS /ˈiːzi/

posing no difficulty; requiring little effort

From this reading Tall, rather lank and loosely clothed, Dillon was coming down the pier in easy leisurely fashion, talking to a man by his side.

fashionnounUS /ˈfæʃən/

how something is done or how it happens

From this reading Tall, rather lank and loosely clothed, Dillon was coming down the pier in easy leisurely fashion, talking to a man by his side.

fathernounUS /ˈfɑːðər/

a male parent (also used as a term of address to your father)

From this reading We were waiting for her father.

feltverbUS /felt/

mat together and make felt-like

From this reading On the following Saturday, when I met her boat at an East River dock, at once I felt a difference.

followingadjectiveUS /ˈfɑːloʊɪŋ/

about to be mentioned or specified

From this reading On the following Saturday, when I met her boat at an East River dock, at once I felt a difference.

forprepositionUS /fɔːr/

intended to be given to, or used by, somebody

From this reading We were waiting for her father.

glumadjectiveUS /ɡlʌm/

moody and melancholic

From this reading The moments dragged and I grew glum, try as I would to be pleasant.

grewverbUS /ɡruː/

inflected form of “grow” — pass into a condition gradually, take on a specific property or attribute; become

From this reading The moments dragged and I grew glum, try as I would to be pleasant.

hepronounUS /hiː/

a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading "Here he is," she said at last.

herdeterminerUS /hɜːr/

belonging to a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned

From this reading On the following Saturday, when I met her boat at an East River dock, at once I felt a difference.

HereadverbUS /hiːr/

in or at this place; where the speaker or writer is

From this reading "Here he is," she said at last.

hisdeterminerUS /hɪz/

belonging to a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned

From this reading Tall, rather lank and loosely clothed, Dillon was coming down the pier in easy leisurely fashion, talking to a man by his side.

IpronounUS /aɪ/

the person speaking or writing, as the subject of the verb

From this reading On the following Saturday, when I met her boat at an East River dock, at once I felt a difference.

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading Tall, rather lank and loosely clothed, Dillon was coming down the pier in easy leisurely fashion, talking to a man by his side.

isauxiliary verbUS /ɪz/

the form of “be” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading "Here he is," she said at last.

lankadjectiveUS /læŋk/

long and thin and often limp

From this reading Tall, rather lank and loosely clothed, Dillon was coming down the pier in easy leisurely fashion, talking to a man by his side.

lastadjectiveUS /læst/

immediately past

From this reading "Here he is," she said at last.

leisurelyadverbUS /ˈliːzərli/

in an unhurried way or at one's convenience

From this reading Tall, rather lank and loosely clothed, Dillon was coming down the pier in easy leisurely fashion, talking to a man by his side.

looselyadverbUS /ˈluːsli/

in a relaxed manner; not rigid

From this reading Tall, rather lank and loosely clothed, Dillon was coming down the pier in easy leisurely fashion, talking to a man by his side.

mannounUS /mæn/

an adult person who is male (as opposed to a woman)

From this reading Tall, rather lank and loosely clothed, Dillon was coming down the pier in easy leisurely fashion, talking to a man by his side.

metverbUS /met/

inflected form of “meet” — come together

From this reading On the following Saturday, when I met her boat at an East River dock, at once I felt a difference.

momentsnounUS /ˈmoʊmənts/

plural of “moment” — a particular point in time

From this reading The moments dragged and I grew glum, try as I would to be pleasant.

OnprepositionUS /ɑːn/

touching and supported by a surface

From this reading On the following Saturday, when I met her boat at an East River dock, at once I felt a difference.

onceadverbUS /wʌns/

on one occasion

From this reading On the following Saturday, when I met her boat at an East River dock, at once I felt a difference.

piernounUS /pɪr/

a platform built out from the shore into the water and supported by piles; provides access to ships and boats

From this reading Tall, rather lank and loosely clothed, Dillon was coming down the pier in easy leisurely fashion, talking to a man by his side.

pleasantadjectiveUS /ˈplezənt/

affording pleasure; being in harmony with your taste or likings

From this reading The moments dragged and I grew glum, try as I would to be pleasant.

ratheradverbUS /ˈræðər/

on the contrary

From this reading Tall, rather lank and loosely clothed, Dillon was coming down the pier in easy leisurely fashion, talking to a man by his side.

RivernounUS /ˈrɪvər/

a large natural stream of water (larger than a creek)

From this reading On the following Saturday, when I met her boat at an East River dock, at once I felt a difference.

saidadjectiveUS /sed/

being the one previously mentioned or spoken of

From this reading "Here he is," she said at last.

SaturdaynounUS /ˈsætərdi/

the seventh and last day of the week; observed as the Sabbath by Jews and some Christians

From this reading On the following Saturday, when I met her boat at an East River dock, at once I felt a difference.

shepronounUS /ʃiː/

a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading "Here he is," she said at last.

sidenounUS /saɪd/

a place within a region identified relative to a center or reference location

From this reading Tall, rather lank and loosely clothed, Dillon was coming down the pier in easy leisurely fashion, talking to a man by his side.

talkingnounUS /ˈtɔːkɪŋ/

an exchange of ideas via conversation

From this reading Tall, rather lank and loosely clothed, Dillon was coming down the pier in easy leisurely fashion, talking to a man by his side.

TalladjectiveUS /tɔːl/

great in vertical dimension; high in stature

From this reading Tall, rather lank and loosely clothed, Dillon was coming down the pier in easy leisurely fashion, talking to a man by his side.

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading On the following Saturday, when I met her boat at an East River dock, at once I felt a difference.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading The moments dragged and I grew glum, try as I would to be pleasant.

tryverbUS /traɪ/

make an effort or attempt

From this reading The moments dragged and I grew glum, try as I would to be pleasant.

waitingnounUS /ˈweɪtɪŋ/

the act of waiting (remaining inactive in one place while expecting something)

From this reading We were waiting for her father.

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading Tall, rather lank and loosely clothed, Dillon was coming down the pier in easy leisurely fashion, talking to a man by his side.

WepronounUS /wiː/

the speaker together with one or more other people

From this reading We were waiting for her father.

wereauxiliary verbUS /wɜːr/

the past form of “be” used with you, we, they, or a plural noun

From this reading We were waiting for her father.

whenconjunctionUS /wen/

at the time that

From this reading On the following Saturday, when I met her boat at an East River dock, at once I felt a difference.

wouldmodal verbUS /wʊd/

used for something imagined, polite, or habitual in the past

From this reading The moments dragged and I grew glum, try as I would to be pleasant.

Chapter 16 of The Harbor by Ernest Poole holds 204 sentences, grouped into 41 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 16 of The Harbor contain?

Chapter 16 holds 204 sentences of The Harbor, unabridged, divided into 41 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 16 of The Harbor by Ernest Poole exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 204 sentences, grouped into 41 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 16 of The Harbor?

Work through the 41 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 41 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 16 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 16 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading The Harbor

Common questions about reading The Harbor by Ernest Poole on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of The Harbor?

Yes. All 8619 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #29932 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of The Harbor is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #29932, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does The Harbor take to read?

About 600 minutes of reading across 1724 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read The Harbor section by section

How to work through The Harbor section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 39 chapters of The Harbor to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in The Harbor

Words and structures a reader meets early in The Harbor, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Chump
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Harbor; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Thought
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Harbor; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Contemptuously
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Harbor; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Seven
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Harbor; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.