Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
The Heritage of Unrest
The Heritage of Unrest

Chapter IV

Chapter 4 of The Heritage of Unrest is here in full — 419 sentences across 84 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for The Heritage of Unrest
Context Illustration Reading 1/83 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
"Are you joking," he asked, "or what?"
"Indeed, I am not joking," she assured him earnestly.
"It is quite true.
Ask any one.
Only don't let them know it was I who wounded him.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

The Heritage of Unrest

Chapter IV

Chapter 4 of The Heritage of Unrest is here in full — 419 sentences across 84 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/83 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
"Are you joking," he asked, "or what?"
/ɑːr juː ˈdʒoʊkɪŋ hiː æskt ɔːr wʌt/
Line 2
"Indeed, I am not joking," she assured him earnestly.
/ˌɪnˈdiːd aɪ æm nɑːt ˈdʒoʊkɪŋ ʃiː əˈʃʊrd hɪm ˈɜːrnəstli/
Line 3
"It is quite true.
/ɪt ɪz kwaɪt truː/
Line 4
Ask any one.
/æsk ˈeni wʌn/
Line 5
Only don't let them know it was I who wounded him.

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

Ask verb US /æsk/

make a request or demand for something to somebody

From this reading “Ask any one.”

assured adjective US /əˈʃʊrd/

marked by assurance; exhibiting confidence

From this reading “"Indeed, I am not joking," she assured him earnestly.”

earnestly adverb US /ˈɜːrnəstli/

in a serious manner

From this reading “"Indeed, I am not joking," she assured him earnestly.”

Indeed adverb US /ˌɪnˈdiːd/

in truth (often tends to intensify)

From this reading “"Indeed, I am not joking," she assured him earnestly.”

joking adjective US /ˈdʒoʊkɪŋ/

characterized by jokes and good humor

From this reading “"Are you joking," he asked, "or what?"”

quite adverb US /kwaɪt/

to a degree (not used with a negative)

From this reading “"It is quite true.”

true adjective US /truː/

consistent with fact or reality; not false

From this reading “"It is quite true.”

wounded noun US /ˈwuːndɪd/

people who are wounded

From this reading “Only don't let them know it was I who wounded him.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

quite true adverb + adjective

In this reading “"It is quite true.”

All words in this reading · 30

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

amauxiliary verbUS /æm/

the form of “be” used with “I”

From this reading "Indeed, I am not joking," she assured him earnestly.

anyadjectiveUS /ˈeni/

one or some or every or all without specification

From this reading Ask any one.

Areauxiliary verbUS /ɑːr/

the form of “be” used with you, we, they, or a plural noun

From this reading "Are you joking," he asked, "or what?"

AskverbUS /æsk/

make a request or demand for something to somebody

From this reading Ask any one.

askedverbUS /æskt/

past form of “ask” — make a request or demand for something to somebody

From this reading "Are you joking," he asked, "or what?"

assuredadjectiveUS /əˈʃʊrd/

marked by assurance; exhibiting confidence

From this reading "Indeed, I am not joking," she assured him earnestly.

don't

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Only don't let them know it was I who wounded him.

earnestlyadverbUS /ˈɜːrnəstli/

in a serious manner

From this reading "Indeed, I am not joking," she assured him earnestly.

hepronounUS /hiː/

a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading "Are you joking," he asked, "or what?"

himpronounUS /hɪm/

the male already mentioned, as the object of a verb or preposition

From this reading "Indeed, I am not joking," she assured him earnestly.

IpronounUS /aɪ/

the person speaking or writing, as the subject of the verb

From this reading "Indeed, I am not joking," she assured him earnestly.

IndeedadverbUS /ˌɪnˈdiːd/

in truth (often tends to intensify)

From this reading "Indeed, I am not joking," she assured him earnestly.

isauxiliary verbUS /ɪz/

the form of “be” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading "It is quite true.

ItpronounUS /ɪt/

a thing, animal, or idea already mentioned

From this reading "It is quite true.

jokingadjectiveUS /ˈdʒoʊkɪŋ/

characterized by jokes and good humor

From this reading "Are you joking," he asked, "or what?"

knowverbUS /noʊ/

be cognizant or aware of a fact or a specific piece of information; possess knowledge or information about

From this reading Only don't let them know it was I who wounded him.

letauxiliary verbUS /let/

used to make a suggestion or a command including the speaker

From this reading Only don't let them know it was I who wounded him.

notadverbUS /nɑːt/

used to make a word, phrase, or sentence negative

From this reading "Indeed, I am not joking," she assured him earnestly.

onepronounUS /wʌn/

used to mean any person in general, including the speaker

From this reading Ask any one.

OnlyadverbUS /ˈoʊnli/

and nothing more

From this reading Only don't let them know it was I who wounded him.

orconjunctionUS /ɔːr/

used to join alternatives or possibilities

From this reading "Are you joking," he asked, "or what?"

quiteadverbUS /kwaɪt/

to a degree (not used with a negative)

From this reading "It is quite true.

shepronounUS /ʃiː/

a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading "Indeed, I am not joking," she assured him earnestly.

thempronounUS /ðem/

the people or things already mentioned, as the object

From this reading Only don't let them know it was I who wounded him.

trueadjectiveUS /truː/

consistent with fact or reality; not false

From this reading "It is quite true.

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading Only don't let them know it was I who wounded him.

whatpronounUS /wʌt/

used to ask for information about something

From this reading "Are you joking," he asked, "or what?"

whopronounUS /huː/

which person or people

From this reading Only don't let them know it was I who wounded him.

woundednounUS /ˈwuːndɪd/

people who are wounded

From this reading Only don't let them know it was I who wounded him.

youpronounUS /juː/

the person or people being spoken to

From this reading "Are you joking," he asked, "or what?"

Chapter 4 of The Heritage of Unrest by Gwendolen Overton holds 419 sentences, grouped into 84 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 4 of The Heritage of Unrest contain?

Chapter 4 holds 419 sentences of The Heritage of Unrest, unabridged, divided into 84 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 4 of The Heritage of Unrest by Gwendolen Overton exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 419 sentences, grouped into 84 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 4 of The Heritage of Unrest?

Work through the 84 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 84 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 4 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 4 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading The Heritage of Unrest

Common questions about reading The Heritage of Unrest by Gwendolen Overton on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of The Heritage of Unrest?

Yes. All 5028 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #57017 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of The Heritage of Unrest is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #57017, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does The Heritage of Unrest take to read?

About 419 minutes of reading across 1006 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read The Heritage of Unrest section by section

How to work through The Heritage of Unrest section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 12 chapters of The Heritage of Unrest to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in The Heritage of Unrest

Words and structures a reader meets early in The Heritage of Unrest, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Macmillan
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Heritage of Unrest; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Company
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Heritage of Unrest; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Norwood
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Heritage of Unrest; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Press
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Heritage of Unrest; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.