Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
The Machine That Floats
The Machine That Floats

Chapter III

Chapter 3 of The Machine That Floats is here in full — 455 sentences across 91 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for The Machine That Floats
Context Illustration Reading 1/91 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
"Sounds good!"
Morrow complimented him.
"Where do we camp, here?"
"I've knocked together a small cabin back in the woods.
Grab your stuff out of the truck and come on--I'll fix us some chow!"
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

The Machine That Floats

Chapter III

Chapter 3 of The Machine That Floats is here in full — 455 sentences across 91 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/91 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
"Sounds good!"
/saʊndz ɡʊd/
Line 2
Morrow complimented him.
/ˈmɑːroʊ ˈkɑːmpləmentɪd hɪm/
Line 3
"Where do we camp, here?"
/wer duː wiː kæmp hiːr/
Line 4
"I've knocked together a small cabin back in the woods.
Line 5
Grab your stuff out of the truck and come on--I'll fix us some chow!"

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

chow noun US /tʃaʊ/

the imperial dynasty of China from 1122 to 221 BC; notable for the rise of Confucianism and Taoism

From this reading “Grab your stuff out of the truck and come on--I'll fix us some chow!"”

complimented verb US /ˈkɑːmpləmentɪd/

past form of “compliment” — say something to someone that expresses praise

From this reading “Morrow complimented him.”

fix verb US /fɪks/

restore by replacing a part or putting together what is torn or broken

From this reading “Grab your stuff out of the truck and come on--I'll fix us some chow!"”

Grab verb US /ɡræb/

take hold of so as to seize or restrain or stop the motion of

From this reading “Grab your stuff out of the truck and come on--I'll fix us some chow!"”

knocked verb US /nɑːkt/

past form of “knock” — deliver a sharp blow or push

From this reading “"I've knocked together a small cabin back in the woods.”

Morrow noun US /ˈmɑːroʊ/

the next day

From this reading “Morrow complimented him.”

stuff noun US /stʌf/

the tangible substance that goes into the makeup of a physical object

From this reading “Grab your stuff out of the truck and come on--I'll fix us some chow!"”

truck noun US /trʌk/

an automotive vehicle suitable for hauling

From this reading “Grab your stuff out of the truck and come on--I'll fix us some chow!"”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

knocked together verb + particle counted as “knock together”

In this reading “"I've knocked together a small cabin back in the woods.”

in the woods preposition + article + noun counted as “in … woods”

In this reading “"I've knocked together a small cabin back in the woods.”

All words in this reading · 34

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading "I've knocked together a small cabin back in the woods.

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading Grab your stuff out of the truck and come on--I'll fix us some chow!"

backadverbUS /bæk/

in or to or toward a former location

From this reading "I've knocked together a small cabin back in the woods.

cabinnounUS /ˈkæbən/

small room on a ship or boat where people sleep

From this reading "I've knocked together a small cabin back in the woods.

campnounUS /kæmp/

temporary living quarters specially built by the army for soldiers

From this reading "Where do we camp, here?"

chownounUS /tʃaʊ/

the imperial dynasty of China from 1122 to 221 BC; notable for the rise of Confucianism and Taoism

From this reading Grab your stuff out of the truck and come on--I'll fix us some chow!"

comeverbUS /kʌm/

move toward, travel toward something or somebody or approach something or somebody

From this reading Grab your stuff out of the truck and come on--I'll fix us some chow!"

complimentedverbUS /ˈkɑːmpləmentɪd/

past form of “compliment” — say something to someone that expresses praise

From this reading Morrow complimented him.

doauxiliary verbUS /duː/

used to form questions and negatives, and to give emphasis

From this reading "Where do we camp, here?"

fixverbUS /fɪks/

restore by replacing a part or putting together what is torn or broken

From this reading Grab your stuff out of the truck and come on--I'll fix us some chow!"

goodadjectiveUS /ɡʊd/

having desirable or positive qualities especially those suitable for a thing specified

From this reading "Sounds good!"

GrabverbUS /ɡræb/

take hold of so as to seize or restrain or stop the motion of

From this reading Grab your stuff out of the truck and come on--I'll fix us some chow!"

hereadverbUS /hiːr/

in or at this place; where the speaker or writer is

From this reading "Where do we camp, here?"

himpronounUS /hɪm/

the male already mentioned, as the object of a verb or preposition

From this reading Morrow complimented him.

I'll

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Grab your stuff out of the truck and come on--I'll fix us some chow!"

I've

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "I've knocked together a small cabin back in the woods.

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading "I've knocked together a small cabin back in the woods.

knockedverbUS /nɑːkt/

past form of “knock” — deliver a sharp blow or push

From this reading "I've knocked together a small cabin back in the woods.

MorrownounUS /ˈmɑːroʊ/

the next day

From this reading Morrow complimented him.

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading Grab your stuff out of the truck and come on--I'll fix us some chow!"

onprepositionUS /ɑːn/

touching and supported by a surface

From this reading Grab your stuff out of the truck and come on--I'll fix us some chow!"

outadjectiveUS /aʊt/

not allowed to continue to bat or run

From this reading Grab your stuff out of the truck and come on--I'll fix us some chow!"

smalladjectiveUS /smɔːl/

limited or below average in number or quantity or magnitude or extent

From this reading "I've knocked together a small cabin back in the woods.

someadjectiveUS /sʌm/

(quantifier) used with either mass nouns or plural count nouns to indicate an unspecified number or quantity

From this reading Grab your stuff out of the truck and come on--I'll fix us some chow!"

SoundsnounUS /saʊndz/

plural of “sound” — the particular auditory effect produced by a given cause

From this reading "Sounds good!"

stuffnounUS /stʌf/

the tangible substance that goes into the makeup of a physical object

From this reading Grab your stuff out of the truck and come on--I'll fix us some chow!"

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading "I've knocked together a small cabin back in the woods.

togetheradverbUS /təˈɡeðər/

in contact with each other or in proximity

From this reading "I've knocked together a small cabin back in the woods.

trucknounUS /trʌk/

an automotive vehicle suitable for hauling

From this reading Grab your stuff out of the truck and come on--I'll fix us some chow!"

uspronounUS /ʌs/

the speaker and others, as the object of a verb or preposition

From this reading Grab your stuff out of the truck and come on--I'll fix us some chow!"

wepronounUS /wiː/

the speaker together with one or more other people

From this reading "Where do we camp, here?"

WhereconjunctionUS /wer/

in or at the place that

From this reading "Where do we camp, here?"

woodsnounUS /wʊdz/

the trees and other plants in a large densely wooded area

From this reading "I've knocked together a small cabin back in the woods.

yourdeterminerUS /jɔːr/

belonging to the person or people being spoken to

From this reading Grab your stuff out of the truck and come on--I'll fix us some chow!"

Chapter 3 of The Machine That Floats by Joe Gibson holds 455 sentences, grouped into 91 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 3 of The Machine That Floats contain?

Chapter 3 holds 455 sentences of The Machine That Floats, unabridged, divided into 91 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 3 of The Machine That Floats by Joe Gibson exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 455 sentences, grouped into 91 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 3 of The Machine That Floats?

Work through the 91 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 91 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 3 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 3 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading The Machine That Floats

Common questions about reading The Machine That Floats by Joe Gibson on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of The Machine That Floats?

Yes. All 2256 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #49693 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of The Machine That Floats is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #49693, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does The Machine That Floats take to read?

About 188 minutes of reading across 452 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read The Machine That Floats section by section

How to work through The Machine That Floats section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 5 chapters of The Machine That Floats to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in The Machine That Floats

Words and structures a reader meets early in The Machine That Floats, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Invented
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Machine That Floats; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Space
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Machine That Floats; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
World
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Machine That Floats; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Decide
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Machine That Floats; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.