Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
The Mail Carrier
The Mail Carrier

Chapter XIII

Chapter 13 of The Mail Carrier is here in full — 196 sentences across 40 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for The Mail Carrier
Context Illustration Reading 1/39 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
THE BURNING OF THE SAM KENDALL.
THE jig is up!” shouted one of the engineers through the trumpet, and his voice sounded as if he were half choked.
Impossible to stay here any longer.
Too much smoke.
Can’t breathe!”
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

The Mail Carrier

Chapter XIII

Chapter 13 of The Mail Carrier is here in full — 196 sentences across 40 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/39 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
THE BURNING OF THE SAM KENDALL.
/ðə ˈbɜːrnɪŋ ʌv ðə sæm ˈkendəl/
Line 2
THE jig is up!” shouted one of the engineers through the trumpet, and his voice sounded as if he were half choked.
/ðə dʒɪɡ ɪz ʌp ˈʃaʊtɪd wʌn ʌv ðə ˈendʒəˈnɪrz θruː ðə ˈtrʌmpət ənd hɪz vɔɪs ˈsaʊndɪd æz ɪf hiː wɜːr hæf tʃoʊkt/
Line 3
Impossible to stay here any longer.
/ˌɪmˈpɑːsəbəl tuː steɪ hiːr ˈeni ˈlɔːŋɡər/
Line 4
Too much smoke.
/tuː mʌtʃ smoʊk/
Line 5
Can’t breathe!”

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

breathe verb US /briːð/

draw air into, and expel out of, the lungs

From this reading “Can’t breathe!””

choked adjective US /tʃoʊkt/

stopped up; clogged up

From this reading ““THE jig is up!” shouted one of the engineers through the trumpet, and his voice sounded as if he were half choked.”

engineers noun US /ˈendʒəˈnɪrz/

plural of “engineer” — a person who uses scientific knowledge to solve practical problems

From this reading ““THE jig is up!” shouted one of the engineers through the trumpet, and his voice sounded as if he were half choked.”

jig verb US /dʒɪɡ/

dance a quick dance with leaping and kicking motions

From this reading ““THE jig is up!” shouted one of the engineers through the trumpet, and his voice sounded as if he were half choked.”

kendall noun US /ˈkendəl/

United States biochemist who discovered cortisone (1886-1972)

From this reading “THE BURNING OF THE SAM KENDALL.”

sam noun US /sæm/

a guided missile fired from land or shipboard against an airborne target

From this reading “THE BURNING OF THE SAM KENDALL.”

sounded verb US /ˈsaʊndɪd/

past form of “sound” — appear in a certain way

From this reading ““THE jig is up!” shouted one of the engineers through the trumpet, and his voice sounded as if he were half choked.”

trumpet verb US /ˈtrʌmpət/

proclaim on, or as if on, a trumpet

From this reading ““THE jig is up!” shouted one of the engineers through the trumpet, and his voice sounded as if he were half choked.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

stay here verb + particle

In this reading ““Impossible to stay here any longer.”

voice sounded noun + noun counted as “voice sound”

In this reading ““THE jig is up!” shouted one of the engineers through the trumpet, and his voice sounded as if he were half choked.”

All words in this reading · 34

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading “THE jig is up!” shouted one of the engineers through the trumpet, and his voice sounded as if he were half choked.

anyadjectiveUS /ˈeni/

one or some or every or all without specification

From this reading “Impossible to stay here any longer.

asconjunctionUS /æz/

at the same time that; because; in the way that

From this reading “THE jig is up!” shouted one of the engineers through the trumpet, and his voice sounded as if he were half choked.

breatheverbUS /briːð/

draw air into, and expel out of, the lungs

From this reading Can’t breathe!”

BURNINGnounUS /ˈbɜːrnɪŋ/

the act of burning something

From this reading THE BURNING OF THE SAM KENDALL.

Can't

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Can’t breathe!”

chokedadjectiveUS /tʃoʊkt/

stopped up; clogged up

From this reading “THE jig is up!” shouted one of the engineers through the trumpet, and his voice sounded as if he were half choked.

engineersnounUS /ˈendʒəˈnɪrz/

plural of “engineer” — a person who uses scientific knowledge to solve practical problems

From this reading “THE jig is up!” shouted one of the engineers through the trumpet, and his voice sounded as if he were half choked.

halfadjectiveUS /hæf/

consisting of one of two equivalent parts in value or quantity

From this reading “THE jig is up!” shouted one of the engineers through the trumpet, and his voice sounded as if he were half choked.

hepronounUS /hiː/

a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading “THE jig is up!” shouted one of the engineers through the trumpet, and his voice sounded as if he were half choked.

hereadverbUS /hiːr/

in or at this place; where the speaker or writer is

From this reading “Impossible to stay here any longer.

hisdeterminerUS /hɪz/

belonging to a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned

From this reading “THE jig is up!” shouted one of the engineers through the trumpet, and his voice sounded as if he were half choked.

ifconjunctionUS /ɪf/

on condition that; in the event that

From this reading “THE jig is up!” shouted one of the engineers through the trumpet, and his voice sounded as if he were half choked.

ImpossibleadjectiveUS /ˌɪmˈpɑːsəbəl/

not capable of occurring or being accomplished or dealt with

From this reading “Impossible to stay here any longer.

isauxiliary verbUS /ɪz/

the form of “be” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading “THE jig is up!” shouted one of the engineers through the trumpet, and his voice sounded as if he were half choked.

jigverbUS /dʒɪɡ/

dance a quick dance with leaping and kicking motions

From this reading “THE jig is up!” shouted one of the engineers through the trumpet, and his voice sounded as if he were half choked.

KENDALLnounUS /ˈkendəl/

United States biochemist who discovered cortisone (1886-1972)

From this reading THE BURNING OF THE SAM KENDALL.

longeradverbUS /ˈlɔːŋɡər/

for more time

From this reading “Impossible to stay here any longer.

muchadverbUS /mʌtʃ/

to a great degree or extent

From this reading Too much smoke.

OFprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading THE BURNING OF THE SAM KENDALL.

onepronounUS /wʌn/

used to mean any person in general, including the speaker

From this reading “THE jig is up!” shouted one of the engineers through the trumpet, and his voice sounded as if he were half choked.

SAMnounUS /sæm/

a guided missile fired from land or shipboard against an airborne target

From this reading THE BURNING OF THE SAM KENDALL.

shoutedadjectiveUS /ˈʃaʊtɪd/

in a vehement outcry

From this reading “THE jig is up!” shouted one of the engineers through the trumpet, and his voice sounded as if he were half choked.

smokenounUS /smoʊk/

a cloud of fine particles suspended in a gas

From this reading Too much smoke.

soundedverbUS /ˈsaʊndɪd/

past form of “sound” — appear in a certain way

From this reading “THE jig is up!” shouted one of the engineers through the trumpet, and his voice sounded as if he were half choked.

stayverbUS /steɪ/

stay the same; remain in a certain state

From this reading “Impossible to stay here any longer.

THEdeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading THE BURNING OF THE SAM KENDALL.

throughprepositionUS /θruː/

from one end or side of something to the other

From this reading “THE jig is up!” shouted one of the engineers through the trumpet, and his voice sounded as if he were half choked.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading “Impossible to stay here any longer.

TooadverbUS /tuː/

to a degree exceeding normal or proper limits

From this reading Too much smoke.

trumpetverbUS /ˈtrʌmpət/

proclaim on, or as if on, a trumpet

From this reading “THE jig is up!” shouted one of the engineers through the trumpet, and his voice sounded as if he were half choked.

upadjectiveUS /ʌp/

being or moving higher in position or greater in some value; being above a former position or level

From this reading “THE jig is up!” shouted one of the engineers through the trumpet, and his voice sounded as if he were half choked.

voicenounUS /vɔɪs/

the distinctive quality or pitch or condition of a person's speech

From this reading “THE jig is up!” shouted one of the engineers through the trumpet, and his voice sounded as if he were half choked.

wereauxiliary verbUS /wɜːr/

the past form of “be” used with you, we, they, or a plural noun

From this reading “THE jig is up!” shouted one of the engineers through the trumpet, and his voice sounded as if he were half choked.

Chapter 13 of The Mail Carrier by Harry Castlemon holds 196 sentences, grouped into 40 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 13 of The Mail Carrier contain?

Chapter 13 holds 196 sentences of The Mail Carrier, unabridged, divided into 40 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 13 of The Mail Carrier by Harry Castlemon exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 196 sentences, grouped into 40 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 13 of The Mail Carrier?

Work through the 40 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 40 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 13 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 13 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading The Mail Carrier

Common questions about reading The Mail Carrier by Harry Castlemon on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of The Mail Carrier?

Yes. All 3509 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #56408 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of The Mail Carrier is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #56408, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does The Mail Carrier take to read?

About 292 minutes of reading across 702 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read The Mail Carrier section by section

How to work through The Mail Carrier section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 17 chapters of The Mail Carrier to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in The Mail Carrier

Words and structures a reader meets early in The Mail Carrier, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Dannie
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Mail Carrier; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Feller
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Mail Carrier; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Evans
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Mail Carrier; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Trudging
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Mail Carrier; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.