Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
The Mercer Boys on a Treasure Hunt
The Mercer Boys on a Treasure Hunt

Chapter III · A Royal Invitation

Chapter III of The Mercer Boys on a Treasure Hunt, “A Royal Invitation,” is here in full — 148 sentences across 30 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for The Mercer Boys on a Treasure Hunt
Context Illustration Reading 1/29 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
They were somewhat dismayed at the professor’s reasoning but at length Don shook his head.
“I don’t see that it is necessarily so,” he insisted.
“Of course, there is a big chance that such is the reason, but on the other hand it may simply be that the pages have been lost.
It can be taken both ways.”
“Yes,” nodded the professor.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

The Mercer Boys on a Treasure Hunt

Chapter III · A Royal Invitation

Chapter III of The Mercer Boys on a Treasure Hunt, “A Royal Invitation,” is here in full — 148 sentences across 30 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/29 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
They were somewhat dismayed at the professor’s reasoning but at length Don shook his head.
/ðeɪ wɜːr ˈsʌmˈwʌt dɪˈsmeɪd æt ðə prəˈfesərz ˈriːzənɪŋ bʌt æt leŋkθ dɑːn ʃʊk hɪz hed/
Line 2
“I don’t see that it is necessarily so,” he insisted.
Line 3
“Of course, there is a big chance that such is the reason, but on the other hand it may simply be that the pages have been lost.
/ʌv kɔːrs ðer ɪz ə bɪɡ tʃæns ðæt sʌtʃ ɪz ðə ˈriːzən bʌt ɑːn ðə ˈʌðər hænd ɪt meɪ ˈsɪmpli biː ðæt ðə ˈpeɪdʒəz hæv bɪn lɔːst/
Line 4
It can be taken both ways.”
/ɪt kæn biː ˈteɪkən boʊθ weɪz/
Line 5
“Yes,” nodded the professor.
/jes ˈnɑːdəd ðə prəˈfesər/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

dismayed adjective US /dɪˈsmeɪd/

struck with fear, dread, or consternation

From this reading “They were somewhat dismayed at the professor’s reasoning but at length Don shook his head.”

don noun US /dɑːn/

a Spanish gentleman or nobleman

From this reading “They were somewhat dismayed at the professor’s reasoning but at length Don shook his head.”

insisted verb US /ˌɪnˈsɪstəd/

past form of “insist” — be emphatic or resolute and refuse to budge

From this reading ““I don’t see that it is necessarily so,” he insisted.”

necessarily adverb US /ˌnesəˈserəli/

in an essential manner

From this reading ““I don’t see that it is necessarily so,” he insisted.”

pages noun US /ˈpeɪdʒəz/

plural of “page” — one side of one leaf (of a book or magazine or newspaper or letter etc.) or the written or pictorial matter it contains

From this reading ““Of course, there is a big chance that such is the reason, but on the other hand it may simply be that the pages have been lost.”

professor noun US /prəˈfesər/

someone who is a member of the faculty at a college or university

From this reading “They were somewhat dismayed at the professor’s reasoning but at length Don shook his head.”

professor's noun US /prəˈfesərz/

possessive form of “professor” — someone who is a member of the faculty at a college or university

reasoning noun US /ˈriːzənɪŋ/

thinking that is coherent and logical

From this reading “They were somewhat dismayed at the professor’s reasoning but at length Don shook his head.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

at length preposition + noun

in a lengthy or prolix manner

In this reading “They were somewhat dismayed at the professor’s reasoning but at length Don shook his head.”

other hand adjective + noun

In this reading ““Of course, there is a big chance that such is the reason, but on the other hand it may simply be that the pages have been lost.”

Of course preposition + noun

as might be expected

In this reading ““Of course, there is a big chance that such is the reason, but on the other hand it may simply be that the pages have been lost.”

All words in this reading · 49

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading “Of course, there is a big chance that such is the reason, but on the other hand it may simply be that the pages have been lost.

atprepositionUS /æt/

in or near a particular place or position

From this reading They were somewhat dismayed at the professor’s reasoning but at length Don shook his head.

beauxiliary verbUS /biː/

used with a past participle to form the passive, or with -ing for continuous tenses

From this reading “Of course, there is a big chance that such is the reason, but on the other hand it may simply be that the pages have been lost.

beenauxiliary verbUS /bɪn/

the past participle of “be”

From this reading “Of course, there is a big chance that such is the reason, but on the other hand it may simply be that the pages have been lost.

bigadjectiveUS /bɪɡ/

above average in size or number or quantity or magnitude or extent

From this reading “Of course, there is a big chance that such is the reason, but on the other hand it may simply be that the pages have been lost.

bothdeterminerUS /boʊθ/

the two together, not just one

From this reading It can be taken both ways.”

butconjunctionUS /bʌt/

used to introduce something that contrasts with what came before

From this reading They were somewhat dismayed at the professor’s reasoning but at length Don shook his head.

canmodal verbUS /kæn/

to be able to, or to be allowed to

From this reading It can be taken both ways.”

chancenounUS /tʃæns/

a possibility due to a favorable combination of circumstances

From this reading “Of course, there is a big chance that such is the reason, but on the other hand it may simply be that the pages have been lost.

coursenounUS /kɔːrs/

education imparted in a series of lessons or meetings

From this reading “Of course, there is a big chance that such is the reason, but on the other hand it may simply be that the pages have been lost.

dismayedadjectiveUS /dɪˈsmeɪd/

struck with fear, dread, or consternation

From this reading They were somewhat dismayed at the professor’s reasoning but at length Don shook his head.

DonnounUS /dɑːn/

a Spanish gentleman or nobleman

From this reading They were somewhat dismayed at the professor’s reasoning but at length Don shook his head.

don't

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “I don’t see that it is necessarily so,” he insisted.

handnounUS /hænd/

the (prehensile) extremity of the superior limb

From this reading “Of course, there is a big chance that such is the reason, but on the other hand it may simply be that the pages have been lost.

haveauxiliary verbUS /hæv/

used with a past participle to form the perfect tenses

From this reading “Of course, there is a big chance that such is the reason, but on the other hand it may simply be that the pages have been lost.

hepronounUS /hiː/

a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading “I don’t see that it is necessarily so,” he insisted.

headnounUS /hed/

the upper part of the human body or the front part of the body in animals; contains the face and brains

From this reading They were somewhat dismayed at the professor’s reasoning but at length Don shook his head.

hisdeterminerUS /hɪz/

belonging to a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned

From this reading They were somewhat dismayed at the professor’s reasoning but at length Don shook his head.

IpronounUS /aɪ/

the person speaking or writing, as the subject of the verb

From this reading “I don’t see that it is necessarily so,” he insisted.

insistedverbUS /ˌɪnˈsɪstəd/

past form of “insist” — be emphatic or resolute and refuse to budge

From this reading “I don’t see that it is necessarily so,” he insisted.

isauxiliary verbUS /ɪz/

the form of “be” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading “I don’t see that it is necessarily so,” he insisted.

itpronounUS /ɪt/

a thing, animal, or idea already mentioned

From this reading “I don’t see that it is necessarily so,” he insisted.

lengthnounUS /leŋkθ/

the linear extent in space from one end to the other; the longest dimension of something that is fixed in place

From this reading They were somewhat dismayed at the professor’s reasoning but at length Don shook his head.

lostadjectiveUS /lɔːst/

no longer in your possession or control; unable to be found or recovered

From this reading “Of course, there is a big chance that such is the reason, but on the other hand it may simply be that the pages have been lost.

maymodal verbUS /meɪ/

used to say something is possible, or to give permission

From this reading “Of course, there is a big chance that such is the reason, but on the other hand it may simply be that the pages have been lost.

necessarilyadverbUS /ˌnesəˈserəli/

in an essential manner

From this reading “I don’t see that it is necessarily so,” he insisted.

noddedverbUS /ˈnɑːdəd/

inflected form of “nod” — express or signify by nodding

From this reading “Yes,” nodded the professor.

OfprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading “Of course, there is a big chance that such is the reason, but on the other hand it may simply be that the pages have been lost.

onprepositionUS /ɑːn/

touching and supported by a surface

From this reading “Of course, there is a big chance that such is the reason, but on the other hand it may simply be that the pages have been lost.

otheradjectiveUS /ˈʌðər/

not the same one or ones already mentioned or implied

From this reading “Of course, there is a big chance that such is the reason, but on the other hand it may simply be that the pages have been lost.

pagesnounUS /ˈpeɪdʒəz/

plural of “page” — one side of one leaf (of a book or magazine or newspaper or letter etc.) or the written or pictorial matter it contains

From this reading “Of course, there is a big chance that such is the reason, but on the other hand it may simply be that the pages have been lost.

professornounUS /prəˈfesər/

someone who is a member of the faculty at a college or university

From this reading “Yes,” nodded the professor.

professor'snounUS /prəˈfesərz/

possessive form of “professor” — someone who is a member of the faculty at a college or university

From this reading They were somewhat dismayed at the professor’s reasoning but at length Don shook his head.

reasonnounUS /ˈriːzən/

a rational motive for a belief or action

From this reading “Of course, there is a big chance that such is the reason, but on the other hand it may simply be that the pages have been lost.

reasoningnounUS /ˈriːzənɪŋ/

thinking that is coherent and logical

From this reading They were somewhat dismayed at the professor’s reasoning but at length Don shook his head.

seeverbUS /siː/

perceive by sight or have the power to perceive by sight

From this reading “I don’t see that it is necessarily so,” he insisted.

shooknounUS /ʃʊk/

a disassembled barrel; the parts packed for storage or shipment

From this reading They were somewhat dismayed at the professor’s reasoning but at length Don shook his head.

simplyadverbUS /ˈsɪmpli/

and nothing more

From this reading “Of course, there is a big chance that such is the reason, but on the other hand it may simply be that the pages have been lost.

soconjunctionUS /soʊ/

for that reason; with the result that

From this reading “I don’t see that it is necessarily so,” he insisted.

somewhatadverbUS /ˈsʌmˈwʌt/

to a small degree or extent

From this reading They were somewhat dismayed at the professor’s reasoning but at length Don shook his head.

suchdeterminerUS /sʌtʃ/

of the kind already mentioned

From this reading “Of course, there is a big chance that such is the reason, but on the other hand it may simply be that the pages have been lost.

takenadjectiveUS /ˈteɪkən/

understood in a certain way; made sense of

From this reading It can be taken both ways.”

thatconjunctionUS /ðæt/

used to introduce what somebody said, thought, or felt

From this reading “I don’t see that it is necessarily so,” he insisted.

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading They were somewhat dismayed at the professor’s reasoning but at length Don shook his head.

thereadverbUS /ðer/

in or at that place or location

From this reading “Of course, there is a big chance that such is the reason, but on the other hand it may simply be that the pages have been lost.

TheypronounUS /ðeɪ/

the people, animals, or things already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading They were somewhat dismayed at the professor’s reasoning but at length Don shook his head.

waysnounUS /weɪz/

structure consisting of a sloping way down to the water from the place where ships are built or repaired

From this reading It can be taken both ways.”

wereauxiliary verbUS /wɜːr/

the past form of “be” used with you, we, they, or a plural noun

From this reading They were somewhat dismayed at the professor’s reasoning but at length Don shook his head.

YesnounUS /jes/

an affirmative

From this reading “Yes,” nodded the professor.

Chapter 3 of The Mercer Boys on a Treasure Hunt by Capwell Wyckoff holds 148 sentences, grouped into 30 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 3 of The Mercer Boys on a Treasure Hunt contain?

Chapter 3 holds 148 sentences of The Mercer Boys on a Treasure Hunt, unabridged, divided into 30 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 3 of The Mercer Boys on a Treasure Hunt by Capwell Wyckoff exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 148 sentences, grouped into 30 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 3 of The Mercer Boys on a Treasure Hunt?

Work through the 30 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 30 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 3 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 3 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading The Mercer Boys on a Treasure Hunt

Common questions about reading The Mercer Boys on a Treasure Hunt by Capwell Wyckoff on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of The Mercer Boys on a Treasure Hunt?

Yes. All 3166 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #53673 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of The Mercer Boys on a Treasure Hunt is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #53673, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does The Mercer Boys on a Treasure Hunt take to read?

About 263 minutes of reading across 634 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read The Mercer Boys on a Treasure Hunt section by section

How to work through The Mercer Boys on a Treasure Hunt section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 24 chapters of The Mercer Boys on a Treasure Hunt to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in The Mercer Boys on a Treasure Hunt

Words and structures a reader meets early in The Mercer Boys on a Treasure Hunt, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Author
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Mercer Boys on a Treasure Hunt; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Mercer
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Mercer Boys on a Treasure Hunt; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Woodcrest
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Mercer Boys on a Treasure Hunt; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Cruise
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Mercer Boys on a Treasure Hunt; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.