Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
The Motor Boys in Mexico
The Motor Boys in Mexico

Chapter XI

Chapter 11 of The Motor Boys in Mexico is here in full — 129 sentences across 26 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for The Motor Boys in Mexico
Context Illustration Reading 1/25 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
SOME TRICKS IN MAGIC.
"You don't mean it!" exclaimed the professor.
"Noddy Nixon, the young man who made all the trouble for us!
I thought we had seen the last of him."
"I hoped we had," said Jerry.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

The Motor Boys in Mexico

Chapter XI

Chapter 11 of The Motor Boys in Mexico is here in full — 129 sentences across 26 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/25 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
SOME TRICKS IN MAGIC.
/sʌm trɪks ɪn ˈmædʒɪk/
Line 2
"You don't mean it!" exclaimed the professor.
Line 3
"Noddy Nixon, the young man who made all the trouble for us!
Line 4
I thought we had seen the last of him."
/aɪ θɔːt wiː hæd siːn ðə læst ʌv hɪm/
Line 5
"I hoped we had," said Jerry.
/aɪ hoʊpt wiː hæd sed ˈdʒeri/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

exclaimed verb US /ɪkˈskleɪmd/

past form of “exclaim” — utter aloud; often with surprise, horror, or joy

From this reading “"You don't mean it!" exclaimed the professor.”

hoped verb US /hoʊpt/

past form of “hope” — expect and wish

From this reading “"I hoped we had," said Jerry.”

Jerry noun US /ˈdʒeri/

offensive term for a person of German descent

From this reading “"I hoped we had," said Jerry.”

magic noun US /ˈmædʒɪk/

any art that invokes supernatural powers

From this reading “SOME TRICKS IN MAGIC.”

Nixon noun US /ˈnɪksən/

vice president under Eisenhower and 37th President of the United States; resigned after the Watergate scandal in 1974 (1913-1994)

From this reading “"Noddy Nixon, the young man who made all the trouble for us!”

professor noun US /prəˈfesər/

someone who is a member of the faculty at a college or university

From this reading “"You don't mean it!" exclaimed the professor.”

tricks noun US /trɪks/

plural of “trick” — a cunning or deceitful action or device

From this reading “SOME TRICKS IN MAGIC.”

trouble noun US /ˈtrʌbəl/

a source of difficulty

From this reading “"Noddy Nixon, the young man who made all the trouble for us!”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

young man adjective + noun

a teenager or a young adult male

In this reading “"Noddy Nixon, the young man who made all the trouble for us!”

exclaimed the professor verb + article + noun counted as “exclaim … professor”

In this reading “"You don't mean it!" exclaimed the professor.”

All words in this reading · 32

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

alladjectiveUS /ɔːl/

(quantifier) used with either mass or count nouns to indicate the whole number or amount of or every one of a class

From this reading "Noddy Nixon, the young man who made all the trouble for us!

don't

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "You don't mean it!" exclaimed the professor.

exclaimedverbUS /ɪkˈskleɪmd/

past form of “exclaim” — utter aloud; often with surprise, horror, or joy

From this reading "You don't mean it!" exclaimed the professor.

forprepositionUS /fɔːr/

intended to be given to, or used by, somebody

From this reading "Noddy Nixon, the young man who made all the trouble for us!

hadauxiliary verbUS /hæd/

the past form of “have”, used to form the past perfect

From this reading I thought we had seen the last of him."

himpronounUS /hɪm/

the male already mentioned, as the object of a verb or preposition

From this reading I thought we had seen the last of him."

hopedverbUS /hoʊpt/

past form of “hope” — expect and wish

From this reading "I hoped we had," said Jerry.

IpronounUS /aɪ/

the person speaking or writing, as the subject of the verb

From this reading I thought we had seen the last of him."

INprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading SOME TRICKS IN MAGIC.

itpronounUS /ɪt/

a thing, animal, or idea already mentioned

From this reading "You don't mean it!" exclaimed the professor.

JerrynounUS /ˈdʒeri/

offensive term for a person of German descent

From this reading "I hoped we had," said Jerry.

lastadjectiveUS /læst/

immediately past

From this reading I thought we had seen the last of him."

madeadjectiveUS /meɪd/

produced by a manufacturing process

From this reading "Noddy Nixon, the young man who made all the trouble for us!

MAGICnounUS /ˈmædʒɪk/

any art that invokes supernatural powers

From this reading SOME TRICKS IN MAGIC.

mannounUS /mæn/

an adult person who is male (as opposed to a woman)

From this reading "Noddy Nixon, the young man who made all the trouble for us!

meanverbUS /miːn/

mean or intend to express or convey

From this reading "You don't mean it!" exclaimed the professor.

NixonnounUS /ˈnɪksən/

vice president under Eisenhower and 37th President of the United States; resigned after the Watergate scandal in 1974 (1913-1994)

From this reading "Noddy Nixon, the young man who made all the trouble for us!

Noddy

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "Noddy Nixon, the young man who made all the trouble for us!

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading I thought we had seen the last of him."

professornounUS /prəˈfesər/

someone who is a member of the faculty at a college or university

From this reading "You don't mean it!" exclaimed the professor.

saidadjectiveUS /sed/

being the one previously mentioned or spoken of

From this reading "I hoped we had," said Jerry.

seenverbUS /siːn/

inflected form of “see” — perceive by sight or have the power to perceive by sight

From this reading I thought we had seen the last of him."

SOMEadjectiveUS /sʌm/

(quantifier) used with either mass nouns or plural count nouns to indicate an unspecified number or quantity

From this reading SOME TRICKS IN MAGIC.

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading "You don't mean it!" exclaimed the professor.

thoughtnounUS /θɔːt/

the content of cognition; the main thing you are thinking about

From this reading I thought we had seen the last of him."

TRICKSnounUS /trɪks/

plural of “trick” — a cunning or deceitful action or device

From this reading SOME TRICKS IN MAGIC.

troublenounUS /ˈtrʌbəl/

a source of difficulty

From this reading "Noddy Nixon, the young man who made all the trouble for us!

uspronounUS /ʌs/

the speaker and others, as the object of a verb or preposition

From this reading "Noddy Nixon, the young man who made all the trouble for us!

wepronounUS /wiː/

the speaker together with one or more other people

From this reading I thought we had seen the last of him."

whopronounUS /huː/

which person or people

From this reading "Noddy Nixon, the young man who made all the trouble for us!

YoupronounUS /juː/

the person or people being spoken to

From this reading "You don't mean it!" exclaimed the professor.

youngadjectiveUS /jʌŋ/

(used of living things especially persons) in an early period of life or development or growth

From this reading "Noddy Nixon, the young man who made all the trouble for us!

Chapter 11 of The Motor Boys in Mexico by Clarence Young holds 129 sentences, grouped into 26 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 11 of The Motor Boys in Mexico contain?

Chapter 11 holds 129 sentences of The Motor Boys in Mexico, unabridged, divided into 26 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 11 of The Motor Boys in Mexico by Clarence Young exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 129 sentences, grouped into 26 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 11 of The Motor Boys in Mexico?

Work through the 26 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 26 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 11 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 11 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading The Motor Boys in Mexico

Common questions about reading The Motor Boys in Mexico by Clarence Young on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of The Motor Boys in Mexico?

Yes. All 3950 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #43204 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of The Motor Boys in Mexico is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #43204, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does The Motor Boys in Mexico take to read?

About 329 minutes of reading across 790 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read The Motor Boys in Mexico section by section

How to work through The Motor Boys in Mexico section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 31 chapters of The Motor Boys in Mexico to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in The Motor Boys in Mexico

Words and structures a reader meets early in The Motor Boys in Mexico, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Enclosed
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Motor Boys in Mexico; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Equal
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Motor Boys in Mexico; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Signs
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Motor Boys in Mexico; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Secret
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Motor Boys in Mexico; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.