Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
The Motor Boys Overland
The Motor Boys Overland

Chapter VI

Chapter 6 of The Motor Boys Overland is here in full — 103 sentences across 21 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for The Motor Boys Overland
Context Illustration Reading 1/20 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
THE MYSTERY OF THE MINER.
"He's gone!" exclaimed Ned.
"Are you sure he was here?" inquired the physician.
Of that the boys had not the slightest doubt, and they speedily convinced the medical man.
The lantern was flashed in every corner of the hut, but there was not a sign of the miner.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

The Motor Boys Overland

Chapter VI

Chapter 6 of The Motor Boys Overland is here in full — 103 sentences across 21 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/20 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
THE MYSTERY OF THE MINER.
/ðə ˈmɪstəri ʌv ðə ˈmaɪnər/
Line 2
"He's gone!" exclaimed Ned.
Line 3
"Are you sure he was here?" inquired the physician.
/ɑːr juː ʃʊr hiː wɑːz hiːr ˌɪnˈkwaɪərd ðə fəˈzɪʃən/
Line 4
Of that the boys had not the slightest doubt, and they speedily convinced the medical man.
/ʌv ðæt ðə bɔɪz hæd nɑːt ðə ˈslaɪtəst daʊt ənd ðeɪ ˈspiːdəli kənˈvɪnst ðə ˈmedəkəl mæn/
Line 5
The lantern was flashed in every corner of the hut, but there was not a sign of the miner.
/ðə ˈlæntərn wɑːz flæʃt ɪn ˈevəri ˈkɔːrnər ʌv ðə hʌt bʌt ðer wɑːz nɑːt ə saɪn ʌv ðə ˈmaɪnər/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

flashed verb US /flæʃt/

past form of “flash” — gleam or glow intermittently

From this reading “The lantern was flashed in every corner of the hut, but there was not a sign of the miner.”

hut noun US /hʌt/

temporary military shelter

From this reading “The lantern was flashed in every corner of the hut, but there was not a sign of the miner.”

lantern noun US /ˈlæntərn/

light in a transparent protective case

From this reading “The lantern was flashed in every corner of the hut, but there was not a sign of the miner.”

medical adjective US /ˈmedəkəl/

relating to the study or practice of medicine

From this reading “Of that the boys had not the slightest doubt, and they speedily convinced the medical man.”

miner noun US /ˈmaɪnər/

laborer who works in a mine

From this reading “THE MYSTERY OF THE MINER.”

physician noun US /fəˈzɪʃən/

a licensed medical practitioner

From this reading “"Are you sure he was here?" inquired the physician.”

slightest adjective US /ˈslaɪtəst/

superlative of “slight” — (quantifier used with mass nouns) small in quantity or degree; not much or almost none or (with “a”) at least some

From this reading “Of that the boys had not the slightest doubt, and they speedily convinced the medical man.”

speedily adverb US /ˈspiːdəli/

with speed

From this reading “Of that the boys had not the slightest doubt, and they speedily convinced the medical man.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

medical man adjective + noun

someone who practices medicine

In this reading “Of that the boys had not the slightest doubt, and they speedily convinced the medical man.”

slightest doubt noun + noun counted as “slight doubt”

In this reading “Of that the boys had not the slightest doubt, and they speedily convinced the medical man.”

All words in this reading · 38

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading The lantern was flashed in every corner of the hut, but there was not a sign of the miner.

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading Of that the boys had not the slightest doubt, and they speedily convinced the medical man.

Areauxiliary verbUS /ɑːr/

the form of “be” used with you, we, they, or a plural noun

From this reading "Are you sure he was here?" inquired the physician.

boysnounUS /bɔɪz/

plural of “boy” — a youthful male person

From this reading Of that the boys had not the slightest doubt, and they speedily convinced the medical man.

butconjunctionUS /bʌt/

used to introduce something that contrasts with what came before

From this reading The lantern was flashed in every corner of the hut, but there was not a sign of the miner.

convincedadjectiveUS /kənˈvɪnst/

persuaded of; very sure

From this reading Of that the boys had not the slightest doubt, and they speedily convinced the medical man.

cornernounUS /ˈkɔːrnər/

a place off to the side of an area

From this reading The lantern was flashed in every corner of the hut, but there was not a sign of the miner.

doubtnounUS /daʊt/

the state of being unsure of something

From this reading Of that the boys had not the slightest doubt, and they speedily convinced the medical man.

everydeterminerUS /ˈevəri/

all the members of a group, with none left out

From this reading The lantern was flashed in every corner of the hut, but there was not a sign of the miner.

exclaimedverbUS /ɪkˈskleɪmd/

past form of “exclaim” — utter aloud; often with surprise, horror, or joy

From this reading "He's gone!" exclaimed Ned.

flashedverbUS /flæʃt/

past form of “flash” — gleam or glow intermittently

From this reading The lantern was flashed in every corner of the hut, but there was not a sign of the miner.

goneadjectiveUS /ɡɔːn/

destroyed or killed

From this reading "He's gone!" exclaimed Ned.

hadauxiliary verbUS /hæd/

the past form of “have”, used to form the past perfect

From this reading Of that the boys had not the slightest doubt, and they speedily convinced the medical man.

hepronounUS /hiː/

a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading "Are you sure he was here?" inquired the physician.

He's

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "He's gone!" exclaimed Ned.

hereadverbUS /hiːr/

in or at this place; where the speaker or writer is

From this reading "Are you sure he was here?" inquired the physician.

hutnounUS /hʌt/

temporary military shelter

From this reading The lantern was flashed in every corner of the hut, but there was not a sign of the miner.

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading The lantern was flashed in every corner of the hut, but there was not a sign of the miner.

inquiredverbUS /ˌɪnˈkwaɪərd/

past form of “inquire” — address a question to and expect an answer from

From this reading "Are you sure he was here?" inquired the physician.

lanternnounUS /ˈlæntərn/

light in a transparent protective case

From this reading The lantern was flashed in every corner of the hut, but there was not a sign of the miner.

mannounUS /mæn/

an adult person who is male (as opposed to a woman)

From this reading Of that the boys had not the slightest doubt, and they speedily convinced the medical man.

medicaladjectiveUS /ˈmedəkəl/

relating to the study or practice of medicine

From this reading Of that the boys had not the slightest doubt, and they speedily convinced the medical man.

MINERnounUS /ˈmaɪnər/

laborer who works in a mine

From this reading THE MYSTERY OF THE MINER.

MYSTERYnounUS /ˈmɪstəri/

something that baffles understanding and cannot be explained

From this reading THE MYSTERY OF THE MINER.

Ned

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "He's gone!" exclaimed Ned.

notadverbUS /nɑːt/

used to make a word, phrase, or sentence negative

From this reading Of that the boys had not the slightest doubt, and they speedily convinced the medical man.

OFprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading THE MYSTERY OF THE MINER.

physiciannounUS /fəˈzɪʃən/

a licensed medical practitioner

From this reading "Are you sure he was here?" inquired the physician.

signnounUS /saɪn/

a perceptible indication of something not immediately apparent (as a visible clue that something has happened)

From this reading The lantern was flashed in every corner of the hut, but there was not a sign of the miner.

slightestadjectiveUS /ˈslaɪtəst/

superlative of “slight” — (quantifier used with mass nouns) small in quantity or degree; not much or almost none or (with “a”) at least some

From this reading Of that the boys had not the slightest doubt, and they speedily convinced the medical man.

speedilyadverbUS /ˈspiːdəli/

with speed

From this reading Of that the boys had not the slightest doubt, and they speedily convinced the medical man.

sureadjectiveUS /ʃʊr/

having or feeling no doubt or uncertainty; confident and assured

From this reading "Are you sure he was here?" inquired the physician.

thatconjunctionUS /ðæt/

used to introduce what somebody said, thought, or felt

From this reading Of that the boys had not the slightest doubt, and they speedily convinced the medical man.

THEdeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading THE MYSTERY OF THE MINER.

thereadverbUS /ðer/

in or at that place or location

From this reading The lantern was flashed in every corner of the hut, but there was not a sign of the miner.

theypronounUS /ðeɪ/

the people, animals, or things already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading Of that the boys had not the slightest doubt, and they speedily convinced the medical man.

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading "Are you sure he was here?" inquired the physician.

youpronounUS /juː/

the person or people being spoken to

From this reading "Are you sure he was here?" inquired the physician.

Chapter 6 of The Motor Boys Overland by Clarence Young holds 103 sentences, grouped into 21 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 6 of The Motor Boys Overland contain?

Chapter 6 holds 103 sentences of The Motor Boys Overland, unabridged, divided into 21 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 6 of The Motor Boys Overland by Clarence Young exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 103 sentences, grouped into 21 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 6 of The Motor Boys Overland?

Work through the 21 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 21 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 6 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 6 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading The Motor Boys Overland

Common questions about reading The Motor Boys Overland by Clarence Young on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of The Motor Boys Overland?

Yes. All 3701 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #42748 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of The Motor Boys Overland is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #42748, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does The Motor Boys Overland take to read?

About 308 minutes of reading across 741 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read The Motor Boys Overland section by section

How to work through The Motor Boys Overland section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 31 chapters of The Motor Boys Overland to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in The Motor Boys Overland

Words and structures a reader meets early in The Motor Boys Overland, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Enclosed
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Motor Boys Overland; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Equal
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Motor Boys Overland; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Signs
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Motor Boys Overland; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Fortune
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Motor Boys Overland; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.