Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
The murder of Roger Ackroyd
The murder of Roger Ackroyd

Chapter XII

Chapter 12 of The murder of Roger Ackroyd is here in full — 237 sentences across 48 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for The murder of Roger Ackroyd
Context Illustration Reading 1/47 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
ROUND THE TABLE A joint inquest was held on Monday.
I do not propose to give the proceedings in detail.
To do so would only be to go over the same ground again and again.
By arrangement with the police, very little was allowed to come out.
I gave evidence as to the cause of Ackroyd’s death and the probable time.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

The murder of Roger Ackroyd

Chapter XII

Chapter 12 of The murder of Roger Ackroyd is here in full — 237 sentences across 48 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/47 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
ROUND THE TABLE A joint inquest was held on Monday.
/raʊnd ðə ˈteɪbəl ə dʒɔɪnt ˈɪnkwest wɑːz held ɑːn ˈmʌndi/
Line 2
I do not propose to give the proceedings in detail.
/aɪ duː nɑːt prəˈpoʊz tuː ɡɪv ðə proʊˈsiːdɪŋz ɪn dɪˈteɪl/
Line 3
To do so would only be to go over the same ground again and again.
/tuː duː soʊ wʊd ˈoʊnli biː tuː ɡoʊ ˈoʊvər ðə seɪm ɡraʊnd əˈɡen ənd əˈɡen/
Line 4
By arrangement with the police, very little was allowed to come out.
/baɪ ərˈeɪndʒmənt wɪð ðə pəˈliːs ˈveri ˈlɪtəl wɑːz əˈlaʊd tuː kʌm aʊt/
Line 5
I gave evidence as to the cause of Ackroyd’s death and the probable time.

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

arrangement noun US /ərˈeɪndʒmənt/

the thing arranged or agreed to

From this reading “By arrangement with the police, very little was allowed to come out.”

detail noun US /dɪˈteɪl/

an isolated fact that is considered separately from the whole

From this reading “I do not propose to give the proceedings in detail.”

inquest noun US /ˈɪnkwest/

an inquiry into the cause of an unexpected death

From this reading “ROUND THE TABLE A joint inquest was held on Monday.”

joint noun US /dʒɔɪnt/

(anatomy) the point of connection between two bones or elements of a skeleton (especially if it allows motion)

From this reading “ROUND THE TABLE A joint inquest was held on Monday.”

Monday noun US /ˈmʌndi/

the second day of the week; the first working day

From this reading “ROUND THE TABLE A joint inquest was held on Monday.”

probable adjective US /ˈprɑːbəbəl/

likely but not certain to be or become true or real

From this reading “I gave evidence as to the cause of Ackroyd’s death and the probable time.”

proceedings noun US /proʊˈsiːdɪŋz/

(law) the institution of a sequence of steps by which legal judgments are invoked

From this reading “I do not propose to give the proceedings in detail.”

propose verb US /prəˈpoʊz/

make a proposal, declare a plan for something

From this reading “I do not propose to give the proceedings in detail.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

gave evidence verb + noun counted as “give evidence”

In this reading “I gave evidence as to the cause of Ackroyd’s death and the probable time.”

come out verb + adjective

appear or become visible; make a showing

In this reading “By arrangement with the police, very little was allowed to come out.”

in detail preposition + noun

thoroughly (including all important particulars)

In this reading “I do not propose to give the proceedings in detail.”

go over verb + particle

hold a review (of troops)

In this reading “To do so would only be to go over the same ground again and again.”

All words in this reading · 47

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

AdeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading ROUND THE TABLE A joint inquest was held on Monday.

Ackroyd's

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading I gave evidence as to the cause of Ackroyd’s death and the probable time.

againadverbUS /əˈɡen/

anew

From this reading To do so would only be to go over the same ground again and again.

allowedverbUS /əˈlaʊd/

past form of “allow” — make it possible through a specific action or lack of action for something to happen

From this reading By arrangement with the police, very little was allowed to come out.

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading To do so would only be to go over the same ground again and again.

arrangementnounUS /ərˈeɪndʒmənt/

the thing arranged or agreed to

From this reading By arrangement with the police, very little was allowed to come out.

asconjunctionUS /æz/

at the same time that; because; in the way that

From this reading I gave evidence as to the cause of Ackroyd’s death and the probable time.

beauxiliary verbUS /biː/

used with a past participle to form the passive, or with -ing for continuous tenses

From this reading To do so would only be to go over the same ground again and again.

ByprepositionUS /baɪ/

showing who or what does the action

From this reading By arrangement with the police, very little was allowed to come out.

causenounUS /kɑːz/

events that provide the generative force that is the origin of something

From this reading I gave evidence as to the cause of Ackroyd’s death and the probable time.

comeverbUS /kʌm/

move toward, travel toward something or somebody or approach something or somebody

From this reading By arrangement with the police, very little was allowed to come out.

deathnounUS /deθ/

the event of dying or departure from life

From this reading I gave evidence as to the cause of Ackroyd’s death and the probable time.

detailnounUS /dɪˈteɪl/

an isolated fact that is considered separately from the whole

From this reading I do not propose to give the proceedings in detail.

doauxiliary verbUS /duː/

used to form questions and negatives, and to give emphasis

From this reading I do not propose to give the proceedings in detail.

evidencenounUS /ˈevədəns/

your basis for belief or disbelief; knowledge on which to base belief

From this reading I gave evidence as to the cause of Ackroyd’s death and the probable time.

gaveverbUS /ɡeɪv/

inflected form of “give” — cause to have, in the abstract sense or physical sense

From this reading I gave evidence as to the cause of Ackroyd’s death and the probable time.

giveverbUS /ɡɪv/

cause to have, in the abstract sense or physical sense

From this reading I do not propose to give the proceedings in detail.

goverbUS /ɡoʊ/

change location; move, travel, or proceed, also metaphorically

From this reading To do so would only be to go over the same ground again and again.

groundnounUS /ɡraʊnd/

the solid part of the earth's surface

From this reading To do so would only be to go over the same ground again and again.

heldadjectiveUS /held/

occupied or in the control of; often used in combination

From this reading ROUND THE TABLE A joint inquest was held on Monday.

IpronounUS /aɪ/

the person speaking or writing, as the subject of the verb

From this reading I do not propose to give the proceedings in detail.

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading I do not propose to give the proceedings in detail.

inquestnounUS /ˈɪnkwest/

an inquiry into the cause of an unexpected death

From this reading ROUND THE TABLE A joint inquest was held on Monday.

jointnounUS /dʒɔɪnt/

(anatomy) the point of connection between two bones or elements of a skeleton (especially if it allows motion)

From this reading ROUND THE TABLE A joint inquest was held on Monday.

littleadjectiveUS /ˈlɪtəl/

limited or below average in number or quantity or magnitude or extent

From this reading By arrangement with the police, very little was allowed to come out.

MondaynounUS /ˈmʌndi/

the second day of the week; the first working day

From this reading ROUND THE TABLE A joint inquest was held on Monday.

notadverbUS /nɑːt/

used to make a word, phrase, or sentence negative

From this reading I do not propose to give the proceedings in detail.

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading I gave evidence as to the cause of Ackroyd’s death and the probable time.

onprepositionUS /ɑːn/

touching and supported by a surface

From this reading ROUND THE TABLE A joint inquest was held on Monday.

onlyadverbUS /ˈoʊnli/

and nothing more

From this reading To do so would only be to go over the same ground again and again.

outadjectiveUS /aʊt/

not allowed to continue to bat or run

From this reading By arrangement with the police, very little was allowed to come out.

overprepositionUS /ˈoʊvər/

above and across; more than

From this reading To do so would only be to go over the same ground again and again.

policenounUS /pəˈliːs/

the force of policemen and officers

From this reading By arrangement with the police, very little was allowed to come out.

probableadjectiveUS /ˈprɑːbəbəl/

likely but not certain to be or become true or real

From this reading I gave evidence as to the cause of Ackroyd’s death and the probable time.

proceedingsnounUS /proʊˈsiːdɪŋz/

(law) the institution of a sequence of steps by which legal judgments are invoked

From this reading I do not propose to give the proceedings in detail.

proposeverbUS /prəˈpoʊz/

make a proposal, declare a plan for something

From this reading I do not propose to give the proceedings in detail.

ROUNDnounUS /raʊnd/

a charge of ammunition for a single shot

From this reading ROUND THE TABLE A joint inquest was held on Monday.

sameadjectiveUS /seɪm/

Identical; not different.

From this reading To do so would only be to go over the same ground again and again.

soconjunctionUS /soʊ/

for that reason; with the result that

From this reading To do so would only be to go over the same ground again and again.

TABLEnounUS /ˈteɪbəl/

a set of data arranged in rows and columns

From this reading ROUND THE TABLE A joint inquest was held on Monday.

THEdeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading ROUND THE TABLE A joint inquest was held on Monday.

timenounUS /taɪm/

an instance or single occasion for some event

From this reading I gave evidence as to the cause of Ackroyd’s death and the probable time.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading I do not propose to give the proceedings in detail.

veryadjectiveUS /ˈveri/

precisely as stated

From this reading By arrangement with the police, very little was allowed to come out.

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading ROUND THE TABLE A joint inquest was held on Monday.

withprepositionUS /wɪð/

in the company of; together with

From this reading By arrangement with the police, very little was allowed to come out.

wouldmodal verbUS /wʊd/

used for something imagined, polite, or habitual in the past

From this reading To do so would only be to go over the same ground again and again.

Chapter 12 of The murder of Roger Ackroyd by Agatha Christie holds 237 sentences, grouped into 48 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 12 of The murder of Roger Ackroyd contain?

Chapter 12 holds 237 sentences of The murder of Roger Ackroyd, unabridged, divided into 48 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 12 of The murder of Roger Ackroyd by Agatha Christie exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 237 sentences, grouped into 48 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 12 of The murder of Roger Ackroyd?

Work through the 48 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 48 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 12 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 12 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading The murder of Roger Ackroyd

Common questions about reading The murder of Roger Ackroyd by Agatha Christie on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of The murder of Roger Ackroyd?

Yes. All 6902 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #69087 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of The murder of Roger Ackroyd is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #69087, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does The murder of Roger Ackroyd take to read?

About 575 minutes of reading across 1381 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read The murder of Roger Ackroyd section by section

How to work through The murder of Roger Ackroyd section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 27 chapters of The murder of Roger Ackroyd to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in The murder of Roger Ackroyd

Words and structures a reader meets early in The murder of Roger Ackroyd, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Author
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The murder of Roger Ackroyd; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Secret
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The murder of Roger Ackroyd; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Chimneys
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The murder of Roger Ackroyd; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Murder
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The murder of Roger Ackroyd; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.