Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
The Mystery of the Green Ray
The Mystery of the Green Ray

Chapter V

Chapter 5 of The Mystery of the Green Ray is here in full — 234 sentences across 47 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for The Mystery of the Green Ray
Context Illustration Reading 1/46 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
IS MORE MYSTERIOUS.
I sat and stared at the old man in astonishment.
Obviously he was fully convinced that he was giving me an accurate account of what had happened, and equally obviously he was perfectly sane.
"That is all," he said presently.
"The rock came to me."
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

The Mystery of the Green Ray

Chapter V

Chapter 5 of The Mystery of the Green Ray is here in full — 234 sentences across 47 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/46 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
IS MORE MYSTERIOUS.
/ɪz mɔːr mɪˈstɪriəs/
Line 2
I sat and stared at the old man in astonishment.
/aɪ sæt ənd sterd æt ðə oʊld mæn ɪn əˈstɑːnɪʃmənt/
Line 3
Obviously he was fully convinced that he was giving me an accurate account of what had happened, and equally obviously he was perfectly sane.
/ˈɑːbviəsli hiː wɑːz ˈfʊli kənˈvɪnst ðæt hiː wɑːz ˈɡɪvɪŋ miː æn ˈækjərət əˈkaʊnt ʌv wʌt hæd ˈhæpənd ənd ˈiːkwəli ˈɑːbviəsli hiː wɑːz ˈpɜːrfəktli seɪn/
Line 4
"That is all," he said presently.
/ðæt ɪz ɔːl hiː sed ˈprezəntli/
Line 5
"The rock came to me."
/ðə rɑːk keɪm tuː miː/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

accurate adjective US /ˈækjərət/

conforming exactly or almost exactly to fact or to a standard or performing with total accuracy

From this reading “Obviously he was fully convinced that he was giving me an accurate account of what had happened, and equally obviously he was perfectly sane.”

astonishment noun US /əˈstɑːnɪʃmənt/

the feeling that accompanies something extremely surprising

From this reading “I sat and stared at the old man in astonishment.”

convinced adjective US /kənˈvɪnst/

persuaded of; very sure

From this reading “Obviously he was fully convinced that he was giving me an accurate account of what had happened, and equally obviously he was perfectly sane.”

equally adverb US /ˈiːkwəli/

to the same degree (often followed by “as”)

From this reading “Obviously he was fully convinced that he was giving me an accurate account of what had happened, and equally obviously he was perfectly sane.”

fully adverb US /ˈfʊli/

to the greatest degree or extent; completely or entirely; (“full” in this sense is used as a combining form)

From this reading “Obviously he was fully convinced that he was giving me an accurate account of what had happened, and equally obviously he was perfectly sane.”

mysterious adjective US /mɪˈstɪriəs/

of an obscure nature

From this reading “IS MORE MYSTERIOUS.”

obviously adverb US /ˈɑːbviəsli/

unmistakably (“plain” is often used informally for “plainly”)

From this reading “Obviously he was fully convinced that he was giving me an accurate account of what had happened, and equally obviously he was perfectly sane.”

sane adjective US /seɪn/

mentally healthy; free from mental disorder

From this reading “Obviously he was fully convinced that he was giving me an accurate account of what had happened, and equally obviously he was perfectly sane.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

fully convinced adverb + adjective

In this reading “Obviously he was fully convinced that he was giving me an accurate account of what had happened, and equally obviously he was perfectly sane.”

perfectly sane adverb + adjective

In this reading “Obviously he was fully convinced that he was giving me an accurate account of what had happened, and equally obviously he was perfectly sane.”

stared at verb + particle counted as “stare at”

In this reading “I sat and stared at the old man in astonishment.”

old man adjective + noun

a man who is very old

In this reading “I sat and stared at the old man in astonishment.”

in astonishment preposition + noun

In this reading “I sat and stared at the old man in astonishment.”

All words in this reading · 37

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

accountnounUS /əˈkaʊnt/

a record or narrative description of past events

From this reading Obviously he was fully convinced that he was giving me an accurate account of what had happened, and equally obviously he was perfectly sane.

accurateadjectiveUS /ˈækjərət/

conforming exactly or almost exactly to fact or to a standard or performing with total accuracy

From this reading Obviously he was fully convinced that he was giving me an accurate account of what had happened, and equally obviously he was perfectly sane.

alladjectiveUS /ɔːl/

(quantifier) used with either mass or count nouns to indicate the whole number or amount of or every one of a class

From this reading "That is all," he said presently.

andeterminerUS /æn/

the form of “a” used before a word that begins with a vowel sound

From this reading Obviously he was fully convinced that he was giving me an accurate account of what had happened, and equally obviously he was perfectly sane.

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading I sat and stared at the old man in astonishment.

astonishmentnounUS /əˈstɑːnɪʃmənt/

the feeling that accompanies something extremely surprising

From this reading I sat and stared at the old man in astonishment.

atprepositionUS /æt/

in or near a particular place or position

From this reading I sat and stared at the old man in astonishment.

cameverbUS /keɪm/

inflected form of “come” — move toward, travel toward something or somebody or approach something or somebody

From this reading "The rock came to me."

convincedadjectiveUS /kənˈvɪnst/

persuaded of; very sure

From this reading Obviously he was fully convinced that he was giving me an accurate account of what had happened, and equally obviously he was perfectly sane.

equallyadverbUS /ˈiːkwəli/

to the same degree (often followed by “as”)

From this reading Obviously he was fully convinced that he was giving me an accurate account of what had happened, and equally obviously he was perfectly sane.

fullyadverbUS /ˈfʊli/

to the greatest degree or extent; completely or entirely; (“full” in this sense is used as a combining form)

From this reading Obviously he was fully convinced that he was giving me an accurate account of what had happened, and equally obviously he was perfectly sane.

givingnounUS /ˈɡɪvɪŋ/

the act of giving

From this reading Obviously he was fully convinced that he was giving me an accurate account of what had happened, and equally obviously he was perfectly sane.

hadauxiliary verbUS /hæd/

the past form of “have”, used to form the past perfect

From this reading Obviously he was fully convinced that he was giving me an accurate account of what had happened, and equally obviously he was perfectly sane.

happenedverbUS /ˈhæpənd/

past form of “happen” — come to pass

From this reading Obviously he was fully convinced that he was giving me an accurate account of what had happened, and equally obviously he was perfectly sane.

hepronounUS /hiː/

a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading Obviously he was fully convinced that he was giving me an accurate account of what had happened, and equally obviously he was perfectly sane.

IpronounUS /aɪ/

the person speaking or writing, as the subject of the verb

From this reading I sat and stared at the old man in astonishment.

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading I sat and stared at the old man in astonishment.

ISauxiliary verbUS /ɪz/

the form of “be” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading IS MORE MYSTERIOUS.

mannounUS /mæn/

an adult person who is male (as opposed to a woman)

From this reading I sat and stared at the old man in astonishment.

mepronounUS /miː/

the person speaking, as the object of a verb or preposition

From this reading Obviously he was fully convinced that he was giving me an accurate account of what had happened, and equally obviously he was perfectly sane.

MOREadjectiveUS /mɔːr/

(comparative of “much” used with mass nouns) a quantifier meaning greater in size or amount or extent or degree

From this reading IS MORE MYSTERIOUS.

MYSTERIOUSadjectiveUS /mɪˈstɪriəs/

of an obscure nature

From this reading IS MORE MYSTERIOUS.

ObviouslyadverbUS /ˈɑːbviəsli/

unmistakably (“plain” is often used informally for “plainly”)

From this reading Obviously he was fully convinced that he was giving me an accurate account of what had happened, and equally obviously he was perfectly sane.

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading Obviously he was fully convinced that he was giving me an accurate account of what had happened, and equally obviously he was perfectly sane.

oldadjectiveUS /oʊld/

(used especially of persons) having lived for a relatively long time or attained a specific age

From this reading I sat and stared at the old man in astonishment.

perfectlyadverbUS /ˈpɜːrfəktli/

completely and without qualification; used informally as intensifiers

From this reading Obviously he was fully convinced that he was giving me an accurate account of what had happened, and equally obviously he was perfectly sane.

presentlyadverbUS /ˈprezəntli/

in the near future

From this reading "That is all," he said presently.

rocknounUS /rɑːk/

a lump or mass of hard consolidated mineral matter

From this reading "The rock came to me."

saidadjectiveUS /sed/

being the one previously mentioned or spoken of

From this reading "That is all," he said presently.

saneadjectiveUS /seɪn/

mentally healthy; free from mental disorder

From this reading Obviously he was fully convinced that he was giving me an accurate account of what had happened, and equally obviously he was perfectly sane.

satnounUS /sæt/

the seventh and last day of the week; observed as the Sabbath by Jews and some Christians

From this reading I sat and stared at the old man in astonishment.

staredverbUS /sterd/

past form of “stare” — look at with fixed eyes

From this reading I sat and stared at the old man in astonishment.

thatconjunctionUS /ðæt/

used to introduce what somebody said, thought, or felt

From this reading Obviously he was fully convinced that he was giving me an accurate account of what had happened, and equally obviously he was perfectly sane.

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading I sat and stared at the old man in astonishment.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading "The rock came to me."

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading Obviously he was fully convinced that he was giving me an accurate account of what had happened, and equally obviously he was perfectly sane.

whatpronounUS /wʌt/

used to ask for information about something

From this reading Obviously he was fully convinced that he was giving me an accurate account of what had happened, and equally obviously he was perfectly sane.

Chapter 5 of The Mystery of the Green Ray by William Le Queux holds 234 sentences, grouped into 47 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 5 of The Mystery of the Green Ray contain?

Chapter 5 holds 234 sentences of The Mystery of the Green Ray, unabridged, divided into 47 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 5 of The Mystery of the Green Ray by William Le Queux exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 234 sentences, grouped into 47 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 5 of The Mystery of the Green Ray?

Work through the 47 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 47 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 5 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 5 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading The Mystery of the Green Ray

Common questions about reading The Mystery of the Green Ray by William Le Queux on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of The Mystery of the Green Ray?

Yes. All 3700 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #26637 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of The Mystery of the Green Ray is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #26637, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does The Mystery of the Green Ray take to read?

About 308 minutes of reading across 740 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read The Mystery of the Green Ray section by section

How to work through The Mystery of the Green Ray section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 18 chapters of The Mystery of the Green Ray to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in The Mystery of the Green Ray

Words and structures a reader meets early in The Mystery of the Green Ray, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Youth
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Mystery of the Green Ray; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Multi-coloured
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Mystery of the Green Ray; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Blazer
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Mystery of the Green Ray; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Laughed
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Mystery of the Green Ray; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.