Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
The old mine's secret
The old mine's secret

Chapter VIII

Chapter 8 of The old mine's secret is here in full — 206 sentences across 42 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for The old mine's secret
Context Illustration Reading 1/41 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
“Come on, Sweet William!
Sweet William!” sang Patsy, catching her small brother by the hand and dancing down the walk.
“Let’s go to Broad Acres for a look around.
Alice! uh, Alice!”
She called Alice Blair, who was sitting in the swing, with her knitting.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

The old mine's secret

Chapter VIII

Chapter 8 of The old mine's secret is here in full — 206 sentences across 42 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/41 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
“Come on, Sweet William!
Line 2
Sweet William!” sang Patsy, catching her small brother by the hand and dancing down the walk.
Line 3
“Let’s go to Broad Acres for a look around.
Line 4
Alice! uh, Alice!”
Line 5
She called Alice Blair, who was sitting in the swing, with her knitting.

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

Acres noun US /ˈeɪkərz/

extensive landed property (especially in the country) retained by the owner for his own use

From this reading ““Let’s go to Broad Acres for a look around.”

Blair noun US /bler/

British statesman who became prime minister in 1997 (born in 1953)

From this reading “She called Alice Blair, who was sitting in the swing, with her knitting.”

catching noun US /ˈkætʃɪŋ/

(baseball) playing the position of catcher on a baseball team

From this reading “Sweet William!” sang Patsy, catching her small brother by the hand and dancing down the walk.”

dancing noun US /ˈdænsɪŋ/

taking a series of rhythmical steps (and movements) in time to music

From this reading “Sweet William!” sang Patsy, catching her small brother by the hand and dancing down the walk.”

knitting noun US /ˈnɪtɪŋ/

needlework created by interlacing yarn in a series of connected loops using straight eyeless needles or by machine

From this reading “She called Alice Blair, who was sitting in the swing, with her knitting.”

Patsy noun US /ˈpætsi/

a person who is gullible and easy to take advantage of

From this reading “Sweet William!” sang Patsy, catching her small brother by the hand and dancing down the walk.”

sang noun US /sæŋ/

North American woodland herb similar to and used as substitute for the Chinese ginseng

From this reading “Sweet William!” sang Patsy, catching her small brother by the hand and dancing down the walk.”

swing verb US /swɪŋ/

move in a curve or arc, usually with the intent of hitting

From this reading “She called Alice Blair, who was sitting in the swing, with her knitting.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

Broad Acres adjective + noun

In this reading ““Let’s go to Broad Acres for a look around.”

look around verb + particle

look about oneself

In this reading ““Let’s go to Broad Acres for a look around.”

All words in this reading · 38

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading “Let’s go to Broad Acres for a look around.

AcresnounUS /ˈeɪkərz/

extensive landed property (especially in the country) retained by the owner for his own use

From this reading “Let’s go to Broad Acres for a look around.

Alice

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Alice! uh, Alice!”

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading Sweet William!” sang Patsy, catching her small brother by the hand and dancing down the walk.

aroundprepositionUS /ərˈaʊnd/

surrounding, or on every side of, something

From this reading “Let’s go to Broad Acres for a look around.

BlairnounUS /bler/

British statesman who became prime minister in 1997 (born in 1953)

From this reading She called Alice Blair, who was sitting in the swing, with her knitting.

BroadadjectiveUS /brɔːd/

having great (or a certain) extent from one side to the other

From this reading “Let’s go to Broad Acres for a look around.

brothernounUS /ˈbrʌðər/

a male with the same parents as someone else

From this reading Sweet William!” sang Patsy, catching her small brother by the hand and dancing down the walk.

byprepositionUS /baɪ/

showing who or what does the action

From this reading Sweet William!” sang Patsy, catching her small brother by the hand and dancing down the walk.

calledverbUS /kɔːld/

past form of “call” — assign a specified (usually proper) proper name to

From this reading She called Alice Blair, who was sitting in the swing, with her knitting.

catchingnounUS /ˈkætʃɪŋ/

(baseball) playing the position of catcher on a baseball team

From this reading Sweet William!” sang Patsy, catching her small brother by the hand and dancing down the walk.

ComeverbUS /kʌm/

move toward, travel toward something or somebody or approach something or somebody

From this reading “Come on, Sweet William!

dancingnounUS /ˈdænsɪŋ/

taking a series of rhythmical steps (and movements) in time to music

From this reading Sweet William!” sang Patsy, catching her small brother by the hand and dancing down the walk.

downadjectiveUS /daʊn/

being or moving lower in position or less in some value

From this reading Sweet William!” sang Patsy, catching her small brother by the hand and dancing down the walk.

forprepositionUS /fɔːr/

intended to be given to, or used by, somebody

From this reading “Let’s go to Broad Acres for a look around.

goverbUS /ɡoʊ/

change location; move, travel, or proceed, also metaphorically

From this reading “Let’s go to Broad Acres for a look around.

handnounUS /hænd/

the (prehensile) extremity of the superior limb

From this reading Sweet William!” sang Patsy, catching her small brother by the hand and dancing down the walk.

herdeterminerUS /hɜːr/

belonging to a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned

From this reading Sweet William!” sang Patsy, catching her small brother by the hand and dancing down the walk.

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading She called Alice Blair, who was sitting in the swing, with her knitting.

knittingnounUS /ˈnɪtɪŋ/

needlework created by interlacing yarn in a series of connected loops using straight eyeless needles or by machine

From this reading She called Alice Blair, who was sitting in the swing, with her knitting.

Let's

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “Let’s go to Broad Acres for a look around.

lookverbUS /lʊk/

perceive with attention; direct one's gaze towards

From this reading “Let’s go to Broad Acres for a look around.

onprepositionUS /ɑːn/

touching and supported by a surface

From this reading “Come on, Sweet William!

PatsynounUS /ˈpætsi/

a person who is gullible and easy to take advantage of

From this reading Sweet William!” sang Patsy, catching her small brother by the hand and dancing down the walk.

sangnounUS /sæŋ/

North American woodland herb similar to and used as substitute for the Chinese ginseng

From this reading Sweet William!” sang Patsy, catching her small brother by the hand and dancing down the walk.

ShepronounUS /ʃiː/

a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading She called Alice Blair, who was sitting in the swing, with her knitting.

sittingnounUS /ˈsɪtɪŋ/

(photography) the act of assuming a certain position (as for a photograph or portrait)

From this reading She called Alice Blair, who was sitting in the swing, with her knitting.

smalladjectiveUS /smɔːl/

limited or below average in number or quantity or magnitude or extent

From this reading Sweet William!” sang Patsy, catching her small brother by the hand and dancing down the walk.

SweetadjectiveUS /swiːt/

having or denoting the characteristic taste of sugar

From this reading “Come on, Sweet William!

swingverbUS /swɪŋ/

move in a curve or arc, usually with the intent of hitting

From this reading She called Alice Blair, who was sitting in the swing, with her knitting.

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading Sweet William!” sang Patsy, catching her small brother by the hand and dancing down the walk.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading “Let’s go to Broad Acres for a look around.

uh

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Alice! uh, Alice!”

walknounUS /wɔːk/

the act of traveling by foot

From this reading Sweet William!” sang Patsy, catching her small brother by the hand and dancing down the walk.

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading She called Alice Blair, who was sitting in the swing, with her knitting.

whopronounUS /huː/

which person or people

From this reading She called Alice Blair, who was sitting in the swing, with her knitting.

William

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “Come on, Sweet William!

withprepositionUS /wɪð/

in the company of; together with

From this reading She called Alice Blair, who was sitting in the swing, with her knitting.

Chapter 8 of The old mine's secret by Edna Henry Lee Turpin holds 206 sentences, grouped into 42 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 8 of The old mine's secret contain?

Chapter 8 holds 206 sentences of The old mine's secret, unabridged, divided into 42 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 8 of The old mine's secret by Edna Henry Lee Turpin exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 206 sentences, grouped into 42 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 8 of The old mine's secret?

Work through the 42 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 42 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 8 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 8 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading The old mine's secret

Common questions about reading The old mine's secret by Edna Henry Lee Turpin on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of The old mine's secret?

Yes. All 0 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #? are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of The old mine's secret is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #?, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does The old mine's secret take to read?

About 5 minutes of reading across 0 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read The old mine's secret section by section

How to work through The old mine's secret section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 0 chapters of The old mine's secret to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in The old mine's secret

Words and structures a reader meets early in The old mine's secret, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Chapter 1
One of the 0 chapters of The old mine's secret, divided into 5-sentence reading sections.
Chapter 2
One of the 0 chapters of The old mine's secret, divided into 5-sentence reading sections.
Chapter 3
One of the 0 chapters of The old mine's secret, divided into 5-sentence reading sections.