Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
The old Stanfield house
The old Stanfield house

Chapter VII

Chapter 7 of The old Stanfield house is here in full — 402 sentences across 81 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for The old Stanfield house
Context Illustration Reading 1/80 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
"Do you think so?" asked Calista, surprised.
"She has already spent hundreds of dollars on lottery tickets," said Miss Druett, "and would have spent more but for my influence.
She wasted nearly as much with those miserable treasure-seekers, and is likely to do it again.
I fear leaving her here alone.
It is time for you to go to bed now.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

The old Stanfield house

Chapter VII

Chapter 7 of The old Stanfield house is here in full — 402 sentences across 81 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/80 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
"Do you think so?" asked Calista, surprised.
Line 2
"She has already spent hundreds of dollars on lottery tickets," said Miss Druett, "and would have spent more but for my influence.
Line 3
She wasted nearly as much with those miserable treasure-seekers, and is likely to do it again.
Line 4
I fear leaving her here alone.
/aɪ fɪr ˈliːvɪŋ hɜːr hiːr əˈloʊn/
Line 5
It is time for you to go to bed now.
/ɪt ɪz taɪm fɔːr juː tuː ɡoʊ tuː bed naʊ/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

dollars noun US /ˈdɑːlərz/

plural of “dollar” — the basic monetary unit in many countries; equal to 100 cents

From this reading “"She has already spent hundreds of dollars on lottery tickets," said Miss Druett, "and would have spent more but for my influence.”

hundreds noun US /ˈhʌndrədz/

plural of “hundred” — ten 10s

From this reading “"She has already spent hundreds of dollars on lottery tickets," said Miss Druett, "and would have spent more but for my influence.”

influence noun US /ˈɪnfluːəns/

a power to affect persons or events especially power based on prestige etc

From this reading “"She has already spent hundreds of dollars on lottery tickets," said Miss Druett, "and would have spent more but for my influence.”

lottery noun US /ˈlɑːtəri/

something that is regarded as a chance event

From this reading “"She has already spent hundreds of dollars on lottery tickets," said Miss Druett, "and would have spent more but for my influence.”

miserable adjective US /ˈmɪzərəbəl/

very unhappy; full of misery

From this reading “She wasted nearly as much with those miserable treasure-seekers, and is likely to do it again.”

surprised adjective US /sərˈpraɪzd/

taken unawares or suddenly and feeling wonder or astonishment

From this reading “"Do you think so?" asked Calista, surprised.”

tickets noun US /ˈtɪkəts/

plural of “ticket” — a commercial document showing that the holder is entitled to something (as to ride on public transportation or to enter a public entertainment)

From this reading “"She has already spent hundreds of dollars on lottery tickets," said Miss Druett, "and would have spent more but for my influence.”

wasted adjective US /ˈweɪstɪd/

serving no useful purpose; having no excuse for being

From this reading “She wasted nearly as much with those miserable treasure-seekers, and is likely to do it again.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

here alone adverb + adjective

In this reading “I fear leaving her here alone.”

All words in this reading · 51

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

againadverbUS /əˈɡen/

anew

From this reading She wasted nearly as much with those miserable treasure-seekers, and is likely to do it again.

aloneadjectiveUS /əˈloʊn/

Having no one else present.

From this reading I fear leaving her here alone.

alreadyadverbUS /ɔːlˈredi/

prior to a specified or implied time

From this reading "She has already spent hundreds of dollars on lottery tickets," said Miss Druett, "and would have spent more but for my influence.

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading "She has already spent hundreds of dollars on lottery tickets," said Miss Druett, "and would have spent more but for my influence.

asconjunctionUS /æz/

at the same time that; because; in the way that

From this reading She wasted nearly as much with those miserable treasure-seekers, and is likely to do it again.

askedverbUS /æskt/

past form of “ask” — make a request or demand for something to somebody

From this reading "Do you think so?" asked Calista, surprised.

bednounUS /bed/

a piece of furniture that provides a place to sleep

From this reading It is time for you to go to bed now.

butconjunctionUS /bʌt/

used to introduce something that contrasts with what came before

From this reading "She has already spent hundreds of dollars on lottery tickets," said Miss Druett, "and would have spent more but for my influence.

Calista

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "Do you think so?" asked Calista, surprised.

Doauxiliary verbUS /duː/

used to form questions and negatives, and to give emphasis

From this reading "Do you think so?" asked Calista, surprised.

dollarsnounUS /ˈdɑːlərz/

plural of “dollar” — the basic monetary unit in many countries; equal to 100 cents

From this reading "She has already spent hundreds of dollars on lottery tickets," said Miss Druett, "and would have spent more but for my influence.

Druett

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "She has already spent hundreds of dollars on lottery tickets," said Miss Druett, "and would have spent more but for my influence.

fearverbUS /fɪr/

be afraid or feel anxious or apprehensive about a possible or probable situation or event

From this reading I fear leaving her here alone.

forprepositionUS /fɔːr/

intended to be given to, or used by, somebody

From this reading "She has already spent hundreds of dollars on lottery tickets," said Miss Druett, "and would have spent more but for my influence.

goverbUS /ɡoʊ/

change location; move, travel, or proceed, also metaphorically

From this reading It is time for you to go to bed now.

hasauxiliary verbUS /hæz/

the form of “have” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading "She has already spent hundreds of dollars on lottery tickets," said Miss Druett, "and would have spent more but for my influence.

haveauxiliary verbUS /hæv/

used with a past participle to form the perfect tenses

From this reading "She has already spent hundreds of dollars on lottery tickets," said Miss Druett, "and would have spent more but for my influence.

herdeterminerUS /hɜːr/

belonging to a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned

From this reading I fear leaving her here alone.

hereadverbUS /hiːr/

in or at this place; where the speaker or writer is

From this reading I fear leaving her here alone.

hundredsnounUS /ˈhʌndrədz/

plural of “hundred” — ten 10s

From this reading "She has already spent hundreds of dollars on lottery tickets," said Miss Druett, "and would have spent more but for my influence.

IpronounUS /aɪ/

the person speaking or writing, as the subject of the verb

From this reading I fear leaving her here alone.

influencenounUS /ˈɪnfluːəns/

a power to affect persons or events especially power based on prestige etc

From this reading "She has already spent hundreds of dollars on lottery tickets," said Miss Druett, "and would have spent more but for my influence.

isauxiliary verbUS /ɪz/

the form of “be” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading She wasted nearly as much with those miserable treasure-seekers, and is likely to do it again.

itpronounUS /ɪt/

a thing, animal, or idea already mentioned

From this reading She wasted nearly as much with those miserable treasure-seekers, and is likely to do it again.

leavingnounUS /ˈliːvɪŋ/

the act of departing

From this reading I fear leaving her here alone.

likelyadjectiveUS /ˈlaɪkli/

has a good chance of being the case or of coming about

From this reading She wasted nearly as much with those miserable treasure-seekers, and is likely to do it again.

lotterynounUS /ˈlɑːtəri/

something that is regarded as a chance event

From this reading "She has already spent hundreds of dollars on lottery tickets," said Miss Druett, "and would have spent more but for my influence.

miserableadjectiveUS /ˈmɪzərəbəl/

very unhappy; full of misery

From this reading She wasted nearly as much with those miserable treasure-seekers, and is likely to do it again.

MissverbUS /mɪs/

fail to perceive or to catch with the senses or the mind

From this reading "She has already spent hundreds of dollars on lottery tickets," said Miss Druett, "and would have spent more but for my influence.

moreadjectiveUS /mɔːr/

(comparative of “much” used with mass nouns) a quantifier meaning greater in size or amount or extent or degree

From this reading "She has already spent hundreds of dollars on lottery tickets," said Miss Druett, "and would have spent more but for my influence.

muchadverbUS /mʌtʃ/

to a great degree or extent

From this reading She wasted nearly as much with those miserable treasure-seekers, and is likely to do it again.

mydeterminerUS /maɪ/

belonging to the person speaking

From this reading "She has already spent hundreds of dollars on lottery tickets," said Miss Druett, "and would have spent more but for my influence.

nearlyadverbUS /ˈnɪrli/

(of actions or states) slightly short of or not quite accomplished; all but

From this reading She wasted nearly as much with those miserable treasure-seekers, and is likely to do it again.

nowadverbUS /naʊ/

in the historical present; at this point in the narration of a series of past events

From this reading It is time for you to go to bed now.

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading "She has already spent hundreds of dollars on lottery tickets," said Miss Druett, "and would have spent more but for my influence.

onprepositionUS /ɑːn/

touching and supported by a surface

From this reading "She has already spent hundreds of dollars on lottery tickets," said Miss Druett, "and would have spent more but for my influence.

saidadjectiveUS /sed/

being the one previously mentioned or spoken of

From this reading "She has already spent hundreds of dollars on lottery tickets," said Miss Druett, "and would have spent more but for my influence.

ShepronounUS /ʃiː/

a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading "She has already spent hundreds of dollars on lottery tickets," said Miss Druett, "and would have spent more but for my influence.

soconjunctionUS /soʊ/

for that reason; with the result that

From this reading "Do you think so?" asked Calista, surprised.

spentadjectiveUS /spent/

depleted of energy, force, or strength

From this reading "She has already spent hundreds of dollars on lottery tickets," said Miss Druett, "and would have spent more but for my influence.

surprisedadjectiveUS /sərˈpraɪzd/

taken unawares or suddenly and feeling wonder or astonishment

From this reading "Do you think so?" asked Calista, surprised.

thinkverbUS /θɪŋk/

judge or regard; look upon; judge

From this reading "Do you think so?" asked Calista, surprised.

thosedeterminerUS /ðoʊz/

the plural of “that”: the people or things further away, or already known

From this reading She wasted nearly as much with those miserable treasure-seekers, and is likely to do it again.

ticketsnounUS /ˈtɪkəts/

plural of “ticket” — a commercial document showing that the holder is entitled to something (as to ride on public transportation or to enter a public entertainment)

From this reading "She has already spent hundreds of dollars on lottery tickets," said Miss Druett, "and would have spent more but for my influence.

timenounUS /taɪm/

an instance or single occasion for some event

From this reading It is time for you to go to bed now.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading She wasted nearly as much with those miserable treasure-seekers, and is likely to do it again.

treasure-seekers

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading She wasted nearly as much with those miserable treasure-seekers, and is likely to do it again.

wastedadjectiveUS /ˈweɪstɪd/

serving no useful purpose; having no excuse for being

From this reading She wasted nearly as much with those miserable treasure-seekers, and is likely to do it again.

withprepositionUS /wɪð/

in the company of; together with

From this reading She wasted nearly as much with those miserable treasure-seekers, and is likely to do it again.

wouldmodal verbUS /wʊd/

used for something imagined, polite, or habitual in the past

From this reading "She has already spent hundreds of dollars on lottery tickets," said Miss Druett, "and would have spent more but for my influence.

youpronounUS /juː/

the person or people being spoken to

From this reading "Do you think so?" asked Calista, surprised.

Chapter 7 of The old Stanfield house by Lucy Ellen Guernsey holds 402 sentences, grouped into 81 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 7 of The old Stanfield house contain?

Chapter 7 holds 402 sentences of The old Stanfield house, unabridged, divided into 81 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 7 of The old Stanfield house by Lucy Ellen Guernsey exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 402 sentences, grouped into 81 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 7 of The old Stanfield house?

Work through the 81 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 81 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 7 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 7 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading The old Stanfield house

Common questions about reading The old Stanfield house by Lucy Ellen Guernsey on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of The old Stanfield house?

Yes. All 0 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #? are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of The old Stanfield house is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #?, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does The old Stanfield house take to read?

About 5 minutes of reading across 0 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read The old Stanfield house section by section

How to work through The old Stanfield house section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 0 chapters of The old Stanfield house to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in The old Stanfield house

Words and structures a reader meets early in The old Stanfield house, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Chapter 1
One of the 0 chapters of The old Stanfield house, divided into 5-sentence reading sections.
Chapter 2
One of the 0 chapters of The old Stanfield house, divided into 5-sentence reading sections.
Chapter 3
One of the 0 chapters of The old Stanfield house, divided into 5-sentence reading sections.