Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
The Other Man
The Other Man

Chapter XII

Chapter 12 of The Other Man is here in full — 165 sentences across 33 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for The Other Man
Context Illustration Reading 1/33 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
MURDER "I've got two men on to Sir George," said T. B. to Van Ingen.
They were at the Yard.
"I've given them instructions not to leave him day or night.
Now, the question is, how will the 'bears' discover the fatal day the barrage is to be handed over to the guileless Fellaheen?"
"Through the Egyptian Government?" suggested Van Ingen.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

The Other Man

Chapter XII

Chapter 12 of The Other Man is here in full — 165 sentences across 33 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/33 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
MURDER "I've got two men on to Sir George," said T. B. to Van Ingen.
Line 2
They were at the Yard.
/ðeɪ wɜːr æt ðə jɑːrd/
Line 3
"I've given them instructions not to leave him day or night.
Line 4
Now, the question is, how will the 'bears' discover the fatal day the barrage is to be handed over to the guileless Fellaheen?"
Line 5
"Through the Egyptian Government?" suggested Van Ingen.

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

barrage noun US /bərˈɑːʒ/

the rapid and continuous delivery of linguistic communication (spoken or written)

From this reading “Now, the question is, how will the 'bears' discover the fatal day the barrage is to be handed over to the guileless Fellaheen?"”

bears noun US /berz/

plural of “bear” — massive plantigrade carnivorous or omnivorous mammals with long shaggy coats and strong claws

From this reading “Now, the question is, how will the 'bears' discover the fatal day the barrage is to be handed over to the guileless Fellaheen?"”

discover verb US /dɪˈskʌvər/

discover or determine the existence, presence, or fact of

From this reading “Now, the question is, how will the 'bears' discover the fatal day the barrage is to be handed over to the guileless Fellaheen?"”

Egyptian noun US /ɪˈdʒɪpʃən/

a native or inhabitant of Egypt

From this reading “"Through the Egyptian Government?" suggested Van Ingen.”

fatal adjective US /ˈfeɪtəl/

bringing death

From this reading “Now, the question is, how will the 'bears' discover the fatal day the barrage is to be handed over to the guileless Fellaheen?"”

guileless adjective US /ˈɡaɪlləs/

free of deceit

From this reading “Now, the question is, how will the 'bears' discover the fatal day the barrage is to be handed over to the guileless Fellaheen?"”

instructions noun US /ˌɪnˈstrʌkʃənz/

a manual usually accompanying a technical device and explaining how to install or operate it

From this reading “"I've given them instructions not to leave him day or night.”

Van noun US /væn/

any creative group active in the innovation and application of new concepts and techniques in a given field (especially in the arts)

From this reading “MURDER "I've got two men on to Sir George," said T. B. to Van Ingen.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

two men noun + noun

In this reading “MURDER "I've got two men on to Sir George," said T. B. to Van Ingen.”

fatal day adjective + noun

In this reading “Now, the question is, how will the 'bears' discover the fatal day the barrage is to be handed over to the guileless Fellaheen?"”

All words in this reading · 46

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

atprepositionUS /æt/

in or near a particular place or position

From this reading They were at the Yard.

BnounUS /biː/

aerobic rod-shaped spore-producing bacterium; often occurring in chainlike formations; found primarily in soil

From this reading MURDER "I've got two men on to Sir George," said T. B. to Van Ingen.

barragenounUS /bərˈɑːʒ/

the rapid and continuous delivery of linguistic communication (spoken or written)

From this reading Now, the question is, how will the 'bears' discover the fatal day the barrage is to be handed over to the guileless Fellaheen?"

beauxiliary verbUS /biː/

used with a past participle to form the passive, or with -ing for continuous tenses

From this reading Now, the question is, how will the 'bears' discover the fatal day the barrage is to be handed over to the guileless Fellaheen?"

bearsnounUS /berz/

plural of “bear” — massive plantigrade carnivorous or omnivorous mammals with long shaggy coats and strong claws

From this reading Now, the question is, how will the 'bears' discover the fatal day the barrage is to be handed over to the guileless Fellaheen?"

daynounUS /deɪ/

time for Earth to make a complete rotation on its axis

From this reading "I've given them instructions not to leave him day or night.

discoververbUS /dɪˈskʌvər/

discover or determine the existence, presence, or fact of

From this reading Now, the question is, how will the 'bears' discover the fatal day the barrage is to be handed over to the guileless Fellaheen?"

EgyptiannounUS /ɪˈdʒɪpʃən/

a native or inhabitant of Egypt

From this reading "Through the Egyptian Government?" suggested Van Ingen.

fataladjectiveUS /ˈfeɪtəl/

bringing death

From this reading Now, the question is, how will the 'bears' discover the fatal day the barrage is to be handed over to the guileless Fellaheen?"

Fellaheen

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Now, the question is, how will the 'bears' discover the fatal day the barrage is to be handed over to the guileless Fellaheen?"

GeorgenounUS /dʒɔːrdʒ/

Christian martyr; patron saint of England; hero of the legend of Saint George and the Dragon in which he slew a dragon and saved a princess (?-303)

From this reading MURDER "I've got two men on to Sir George," said T. B. to Van Ingen.

givenadjectiveUS /ˈɡɪvən/

acknowledged as a supposition

From this reading "I've given them instructions not to leave him day or night.

gotverbUS /ɡɑːt/

inflected form of “get” — come into the possession of something concrete or abstract

From this reading MURDER "I've got two men on to Sir George," said T. B. to Van Ingen.

GovernmentnounUS /ˈɡʌvərmənt/

the organization that is the governing authority of a political unit

From this reading "Through the Egyptian Government?" suggested Van Ingen.

guilelessadjectiveUS /ˈɡaɪlləs/

free of deceit

From this reading Now, the question is, how will the 'bears' discover the fatal day the barrage is to be handed over to the guileless Fellaheen?"

handedadjectiveUS /ˈhændəd/

having or involving the use of hands

From this reading Now, the question is, how will the 'bears' discover the fatal day the barrage is to be handed over to the guileless Fellaheen?"

himpronounUS /hɪm/

the male already mentioned, as the object of a verb or preposition

From this reading "I've given them instructions not to leave him day or night.

how

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Now, the question is, how will the 'bears' discover the fatal day the barrage is to be handed over to the guileless Fellaheen?"

I've

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading MURDER "I've got two men on to Sir George," said T. B. to Van Ingen.

Ingen

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading MURDER "I've got two men on to Sir George," said T. B. to Van Ingen.

instructionsnounUS /ˌɪnˈstrʌkʃənz/

a manual usually accompanying a technical device and explaining how to install or operate it

From this reading "I've given them instructions not to leave him day or night.

isauxiliary verbUS /ɪz/

the form of “be” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading Now, the question is, how will the 'bears' discover the fatal day the barrage is to be handed over to the guileless Fellaheen?"

leaveverbUS /liːv/

go away from a place

From this reading "I've given them instructions not to leave him day or night.

mennounUS /men/

the force of workers available

From this reading MURDER "I've got two men on to Sir George," said T. B. to Van Ingen.

MURDERverbUS /ˈmɜːrdər/

kill intentionally and with premeditation

From this reading MURDER "I've got two men on to Sir George," said T. B. to Van Ingen.

nightnounUS /naɪt/

the time after sunset and before sunrise while it is dark outside

From this reading "I've given them instructions not to leave him day or night.

notadverbUS /nɑːt/

used to make a word, phrase, or sentence negative

From this reading "I've given them instructions not to leave him day or night.

NowadverbUS /naʊ/

in the historical present; at this point in the narration of a series of past events

From this reading Now, the question is, how will the 'bears' discover the fatal day the barrage is to be handed over to the guileless Fellaheen?"

onprepositionUS /ɑːn/

touching and supported by a surface

From this reading MURDER "I've got two men on to Sir George," said T. B. to Van Ingen.

orconjunctionUS /ɔːr/

used to join alternatives or possibilities

From this reading "I've given them instructions not to leave him day or night.

overprepositionUS /ˈoʊvər/

above and across; more than

From this reading Now, the question is, how will the 'bears' discover the fatal day the barrage is to be handed over to the guileless Fellaheen?"

questionverbUS /ˈkwestʃən/

challenge the accuracy, probity, or propriety of

From this reading Now, the question is, how will the 'bears' discover the fatal day the barrage is to be handed over to the guileless Fellaheen?"

saidadjectiveUS /sed/

being the one previously mentioned or spoken of

From this reading MURDER "I've got two men on to Sir George," said T. B. to Van Ingen.

SirnounUS /sɜːr/

term of address for a man

From this reading MURDER "I've got two men on to Sir George," said T. B. to Van Ingen.

suggestedverbUS /səˈdʒestɪd/

past form of “suggest” — make a proposal, declare a plan for something

From this reading "Through the Egyptian Government?" suggested Van Ingen.

TnounUS /tiː/

a base found in DNA (but not in RNA) and derived from pyrimidine; pairs with adenine

From this reading MURDER "I've got two men on to Sir George," said T. B. to Van Ingen.

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading They were at the Yard.

thempronounUS /ðem/

the people or things already mentioned, as the object

From this reading "I've given them instructions not to leave him day or night.

TheypronounUS /ðeɪ/

the people, animals, or things already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading They were at the Yard.

ThroughprepositionUS /θruː/

from one end or side of something to the other

From this reading "Through the Egyptian Government?" suggested Van Ingen.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading MURDER "I've got two men on to Sir George," said T. B. to Van Ingen.

twonounUS /tuː/

the cardinal number that is the sum of one and one or a numeral representing this number

From this reading MURDER "I've got two men on to Sir George," said T. B. to Van Ingen.

VannounUS /væn/

any creative group active in the innovation and application of new concepts and techniques in a given field (especially in the arts)

From this reading MURDER "I've got two men on to Sir George," said T. B. to Van Ingen.

wereauxiliary verbUS /wɜːr/

the past form of “be” used with you, we, they, or a plural noun

From this reading They were at the Yard.

willmodal verbUS /wɪl/

used to talk about the future, or about willingness

From this reading Now, the question is, how will the 'bears' discover the fatal day the barrage is to be handed over to the guileless Fellaheen?"

YardnounUS /jɑːrd/

a unit of length equal to 3 feet; defined as 91.44 centimeters; originally taken to be the average length of a stride

From this reading They were at the Yard.

Chapter 12 of The Other Man by Edgar Wallace holds 165 sentences, grouped into 33 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 12 of The Other Man contain?

Chapter 12 holds 165 sentences of The Other Man, unabridged, divided into 33 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 12 of The Other Man by Edgar Wallace exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 165 sentences, grouped into 33 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 12 of The Other Man?

Work through the 33 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 33 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 12 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 12 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading The Other Man

Common questions about reading The Other Man by Edgar Wallace on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of The Other Man?

Yes. All 4740 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #64907 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of The Other Man is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #64907, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does The Other Man take to read?

About 395 minutes of reading across 948 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read The Other Man section by section

How to work through The Other Man section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 34 chapters of The Other Man to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in The Other Man

Words and structures a reader meets early in The Other Man, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Night
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Other Man; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
London
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Other Man; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Turbulent
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Other Man; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Swathed
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Other Man; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.