Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
The Palace in the Garden
The Palace in the Garden

Chapter XI

Chapter 11 of The Palace in the Garden is here in full — 172 sentences across 35 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for The Palace in the Garden
Context Illustration Reading 1/34 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
BROTHER AND SISTER.
"For this relief, much thanks."--_Hamlet._ My story is getting rather difficult to manage now.
Indeed, I don't quite see how to do.
I _think_, if I had known how long it would be, and what a lot of half-holidays I should have to stay in to write it, I _think_ I would never have begun it.
But I won't be laughed at for "beginning, and not ending."
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

The Palace in the Garden

Chapter XI

Chapter 11 of The Palace in the Garden is here in full — 172 sentences across 35 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/34 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
BROTHER AND SISTER.
/ˈbrʌðər ənd ˈsɪstər/
Line 2
"For this relief, much thanks."--_Hamlet._ My story is getting rather difficult to manage now.
Line 3
Indeed, I don't quite see how to do.
Line 4
I _think_, if I had known how long it would be, and what a lot of half-holidays I should have to stay in to write it, I _think_ I would never have begun it.
Line 5
But I won't be laughed at for "beginning, and not ending."

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

begun verb US /bɪˈɡʌn/

inflected form of “begin” — take the first step or steps in carrying out an action

From this reading “I _think_, if I had known how long it would be, and what a lot of half-holidays I should have to stay in to write it, I _think_ I would never have begun it.”

difficult adjective US /ˈdɪfəkəlt/

not easy; requiring great physical or mental effort to accomplish or comprehend or endure

From this reading “"For this relief, much thanks."--_Hamlet._ My story is getting rather difficult to manage now.”

ending noun US /ˈendɪŋ/

the end of a word (a suffix or inflectional ending or final morpheme)

From this reading “But I won't be laughed at for "beginning, and not ending."”

Hamlet noun US /ˈhæmlət/

a community of people smaller than a village

lot noun US /lɑːt/

(often followed by “of”) a large number or amount or extent

From this reading “I _think_, if I had known how long it would be, and what a lot of half-holidays I should have to stay in to write it, I _think_ I would never have begun it.”

manage verb US /ˈmænədʒ/

be successful; achieve a goal

From this reading “"For this relief, much thanks."--_Hamlet._ My story is getting rather difficult to manage now.”

relief noun US /rɪˈliːf/

the feeling that comes when something burdensome is removed or reduced

From this reading “"For this relief, much thanks."--_Hamlet._ My story is getting rather difficult to manage now.”

thanks noun US /θæŋks/

an acknowledgment of appreciation

From this reading “"For this relief, much thanks."--_Hamlet._ My story is getting rather difficult to manage now.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

rather difficult adverb + adjective

In this reading “"For this relief, much thanks."--_Hamlet._ My story is getting rather difficult to manage now.”

stay in verb + particle

In this reading “I _think_, if I had known how long it would be, and what a lot of half-holidays I should have to stay in to write it, I _think_ I would never have begun it.”

All words in this reading · 52

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading I _think_, if I had known how long it would be, and what a lot of half-holidays I should have to stay in to write it, I _think_ I would never have begun it.

ANDconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading BROTHER AND SISTER.

atprepositionUS /æt/

in or near a particular place or position

From this reading But I won't be laughed at for "beginning, and not ending."

beauxiliary verbUS /biː/

used with a past participle to form the passive, or with -ing for continuous tenses

From this reading I _think_, if I had known how long it would be, and what a lot of half-holidays I should have to stay in to write it, I _think_ I would never have begun it.

beginningnounUS /bɪˈɡɪnɪŋ/

the event consisting of the start of something

From this reading But I won't be laughed at for "beginning, and not ending."

begunverbUS /bɪˈɡʌn/

inflected form of “begin” — take the first step or steps in carrying out an action

From this reading I _think_, if I had known how long it would be, and what a lot of half-holidays I should have to stay in to write it, I _think_ I would never have begun it.

BROTHERnounUS /ˈbrʌðər/

a male with the same parents as someone else

From this reading BROTHER AND SISTER.

ButconjunctionUS /bʌt/

used to introduce something that contrasts with what came before

From this reading But I won't be laughed at for "beginning, and not ending."

difficultadjectiveUS /ˈdɪfəkəlt/

not easy; requiring great physical or mental effort to accomplish or comprehend or endure

From this reading "For this relief, much thanks."--_Hamlet._ My story is getting rather difficult to manage now.

doauxiliary verbUS /duː/

used to form questions and negatives, and to give emphasis

From this reading Indeed, I don't quite see how to do.

don't

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Indeed, I don't quite see how to do.

endingnounUS /ˈendɪŋ/

the end of a word (a suffix or inflectional ending or final morpheme)

From this reading But I won't be laughed at for "beginning, and not ending."

ForprepositionUS /fɔːr/

intended to be given to, or used by, somebody

From this reading "For this relief, much thanks."--_Hamlet._ My story is getting rather difficult to manage now.

gettingnounUS /ˈɡetɪŋ/

the act of acquiring something

From this reading "For this relief, much thanks."--_Hamlet._ My story is getting rather difficult to manage now.

hadauxiliary verbUS /hæd/

the past form of “have”, used to form the past perfect

From this reading I _think_, if I had known how long it would be, and what a lot of half-holidays I should have to stay in to write it, I _think_ I would never have begun it.

half-holidays

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading I _think_, if I had known how long it would be, and what a lot of half-holidays I should have to stay in to write it, I _think_ I would never have begun it.

HamletnounUS /ˈhæmlət/

a community of people smaller than a village

From this reading "For this relief, much thanks."--_Hamlet._ My story is getting rather difficult to manage now.

haveauxiliary verbUS /hæv/

used with a past participle to form the perfect tenses

From this reading I _think_, if I had known how long it would be, and what a lot of half-holidays I should have to stay in to write it, I _think_ I would never have begun it.

how

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Indeed, I don't quite see how to do.

IpronounUS /aɪ/

the person speaking or writing, as the subject of the verb

From this reading Indeed, I don't quite see how to do.

ifconjunctionUS /ɪf/

on condition that; in the event that

From this reading I _think_, if I had known how long it would be, and what a lot of half-holidays I should have to stay in to write it, I _think_ I would never have begun it.

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading I _think_, if I had known how long it would be, and what a lot of half-holidays I should have to stay in to write it, I _think_ I would never have begun it.

IndeedadverbUS /ˌɪnˈdiːd/

in truth (often tends to intensify)

From this reading Indeed, I don't quite see how to do.

isauxiliary verbUS /ɪz/

the form of “be” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading "For this relief, much thanks."--_Hamlet._ My story is getting rather difficult to manage now.

itpronounUS /ɪt/

a thing, animal, or idea already mentioned

From this reading I _think_, if I had known how long it would be, and what a lot of half-holidays I should have to stay in to write it, I _think_ I would never have begun it.

knownadjectiveUS /noʊn/

apprehended with certainty

From this reading I _think_, if I had known how long it would be, and what a lot of half-holidays I should have to stay in to write it, I _think_ I would never have begun it.

laughedverbUS /læft/

past form of “laugh” — produce laughter

From this reading But I won't be laughed at for "beginning, and not ending."

longadjectiveUS /lɔːŋ/

primarily temporal sense; being or indicating a relatively great or greater than average duration or passage of time or a duration as specified

From this reading I _think_, if I had known how long it would be, and what a lot of half-holidays I should have to stay in to write it, I _think_ I would never have begun it.

lotnounUS /lɑːt/

(often followed by “of”) a large number or amount or extent

From this reading I _think_, if I had known how long it would be, and what a lot of half-holidays I should have to stay in to write it, I _think_ I would never have begun it.

manageverbUS /ˈmænədʒ/

be successful; achieve a goal

From this reading "For this relief, much thanks."--_Hamlet._ My story is getting rather difficult to manage now.

muchadverbUS /mʌtʃ/

to a great degree or extent

From this reading "For this relief, much thanks."--_Hamlet._ My story is getting rather difficult to manage now.

MydeterminerUS /maɪ/

belonging to the person speaking

From this reading "For this relief, much thanks."--_Hamlet._ My story is getting rather difficult to manage now.

neveradverbUS /ˈnevər/

not ever; at no time in the past or future

From this reading I _think_, if I had known how long it would be, and what a lot of half-holidays I should have to stay in to write it, I _think_ I would never have begun it.

notadverbUS /nɑːt/

used to make a word, phrase, or sentence negative

From this reading But I won't be laughed at for "beginning, and not ending."

nowadverbUS /naʊ/

in the historical present; at this point in the narration of a series of past events

From this reading "For this relief, much thanks."--_Hamlet._ My story is getting rather difficult to manage now.

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading I _think_, if I had known how long it would be, and what a lot of half-holidays I should have to stay in to write it, I _think_ I would never have begun it.

quiteadverbUS /kwaɪt/

to a degree (not used with a negative)

From this reading Indeed, I don't quite see how to do.

ratheradverbUS /ˈræðər/

on the contrary

From this reading "For this relief, much thanks."--_Hamlet._ My story is getting rather difficult to manage now.

reliefnounUS /rɪˈliːf/

the feeling that comes when something burdensome is removed or reduced

From this reading "For this relief, much thanks."--_Hamlet._ My story is getting rather difficult to manage now.

seeverbUS /siː/

perceive by sight or have the power to perceive by sight

From this reading Indeed, I don't quite see how to do.

shouldmodal verbUS /ʃʊd/

used to say what is right, expected, or advisable

From this reading I _think_, if I had known how long it would be, and what a lot of half-holidays I should have to stay in to write it, I _think_ I would never have begun it.

SISTERnounUS /ˈsɪstər/

a female person who has the same parents as another person

From this reading BROTHER AND SISTER.

stayverbUS /steɪ/

stay the same; remain in a certain state

From this reading I _think_, if I had known how long it would be, and what a lot of half-holidays I should have to stay in to write it, I _think_ I would never have begun it.

storynounUS /ˈstɔːri/

a message that tells the particulars of an act or occurrence or course of events; presented in writing or drama or cinema or as a radio or television program

From this reading "For this relief, much thanks."--_Hamlet._ My story is getting rather difficult to manage now.

thanksnounUS /θæŋks/

an acknowledgment of appreciation

From this reading "For this relief, much thanks."--_Hamlet._ My story is getting rather difficult to manage now.

thinkverbUS /θɪŋk/

judge or regard; look upon; judge

From this reading I _think_, if I had known how long it would be, and what a lot of half-holidays I should have to stay in to write it, I _think_ I would never have begun it.

thisdeterminerUS /ðɪs/

used for a person or thing that is near, or that has just been mentioned

From this reading "For this relief, much thanks."--_Hamlet._ My story is getting rather difficult to manage now.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading "For this relief, much thanks."--_Hamlet._ My story is getting rather difficult to manage now.

whatpronounUS /wʌt/

used to ask for information about something

From this reading I _think_, if I had known how long it would be, and what a lot of half-holidays I should have to stay in to write it, I _think_ I would never have begun it.

won't

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading But I won't be laughed at for "beginning, and not ending."

wouldmodal verbUS /wʊd/

used for something imagined, polite, or habitual in the past

From this reading I _think_, if I had known how long it would be, and what a lot of half-holidays I should have to stay in to write it, I _think_ I would never have begun it.

writeverbUS /raɪt/

produce a literary work

From this reading I _think_, if I had known how long it would be, and what a lot of half-holidays I should have to stay in to write it, I _think_ I would never have begun it.

Chapter 11 of The Palace in the Garden by Mrs. Molesworth holds 172 sentences, grouped into 35 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 11 of The Palace in the Garden contain?

Chapter 11 holds 172 sentences of The Palace in the Garden, unabridged, divided into 35 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 11 of The Palace in the Garden by Mrs. Molesworth exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 172 sentences, grouped into 35 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 11 of The Palace in the Garden?

Work through the 35 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 35 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 11 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 11 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading The Palace in the Garden

Common questions about reading The Palace in the Garden by Mrs. Molesworth on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of The Palace in the Garden?

Yes. All 2235 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #36431 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of The Palace in the Garden is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #36431, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does The Palace in the Garden take to read?

About 186 minutes of reading across 447 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read The Palace in the Garden section by section

How to work through The Palace in the Garden section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 12 chapters of The Palace in the Garden to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in The Palace in the Garden

Words and structures a reader meets early in The Palace in the Garden, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Palace
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Palace in the Garden; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Garden
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Palace in the Garden; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Molesworth
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Palace in the Garden; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Author
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Palace in the Garden; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.