Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
The Putnam Hall Encampment
The Putnam Hall Encampment

Chapter XI

Chapter 11 of The Putnam Hall Encampment is here in full — 162 sentences across 33 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for The Putnam Hall Encampment
Context Illustration Reading 1/32 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
OFF FOR THE ENCAMPMENT “Oh, dear me!” shrieked the widow.
“What in the world is that?”
“I—I don’t know!” answered the teacher, as he surveyed the suit-case in wonder.
“Time to get up!” observed a man standing nearby.
And at this sally several persons laughed.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

The Putnam Hall Encampment

Chapter XI

Chapter 11 of The Putnam Hall Encampment is here in full — 162 sentences across 33 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/32 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
OFF FOR THE ENCAMPMENT “Oh, dear me!” shrieked the widow.
/ɔːf fɔːr ðə ɪnˈkæmpmɪnt oʊ dɪr miː ʃriːkt ðə ˈwɪdoʊ/
Line 2
“What in the world is that?”
/wʌt ɪn ðə wɜːrld ɪz ðæt/
Line 3
“I—I don’t know!” answered the teacher, as he surveyed the suit-case in wonder.
Line 4
“Time to get up!” observed a man standing nearby.
/taɪm tuː ɡet ʌp əbˈzɜːrvd ə mæn ˈstændɪŋ ˈnɪrˈbaɪ/
Line 5
And at this sally several persons laughed.
/ənd æt ðɪs ˈsæli ˈsevrəl ˈpɜːrsənz læft/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

encampment noun US /ɪnˈkæmpmɪnt/

a site where people on holiday can pitch a tent

From this reading “OFF FOR THE ENCAMPMENT “Oh, dear me!” shrieked the widow.”

nearby adjective US /ˈnɪrˈbaɪ/

close at hand

From this reading ““Time to get up!” observed a man standing nearby.”

persons noun US /ˈpɜːrsənz/

plural of “person” — a human being

From this reading “And at this sally several persons laughed.”

sally noun US /ˈsæli/

witty remark

From this reading “And at this sally several persons laughed.”

shrieked adjective US /ʃriːkt/

uttered in a shrill scream as of pain or terror

From this reading “OFF FOR THE ENCAMPMENT “Oh, dear me!” shrieked the widow.”

surveyed verb US /sərˈveɪd/

past form of “survey” — consider in a comprehensive way

From this reading ““I—I don’t know!” answered the teacher, as he surveyed the suit-case in wonder.”

teacher noun US /ˈtiːtʃər/

a person whose occupation is teaching

From this reading ““I—I don’t know!” answered the teacher, as he surveyed the suit-case in wonder.”

widow noun US /ˈwɪdoʊ/

a woman whose husband is dead especially one who has not remarried

From this reading “OFF FOR THE ENCAMPMENT “Oh, dear me!” shrieked the widow.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

several persons adjective + noun counted as “several person”

In this reading “And at this sally several persons laughed.”

get up verb + adjective

rise to one's feet

In this reading ““Time to get up!” observed a man standing nearby.”

in the world preposition + article + noun counted as “in … world”

In this reading ““What in the world is that?””

All words in this reading · 40

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading “Time to get up!” observed a man standing nearby.

AndconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading And at this sally several persons laughed.

answeredverbUS /ˈænsərd/

past form of “answer” — react verbally

From this reading “I—I don’t know!” answered the teacher, as he surveyed the suit-case in wonder.

asconjunctionUS /æz/

at the same time that; because; in the way that

From this reading “I—I don’t know!” answered the teacher, as he surveyed the suit-case in wonder.

atprepositionUS /æt/

in or near a particular place or position

From this reading And at this sally several persons laughed.

dearadjectiveUS /dɪr/

dearly loved

From this reading OFF FOR THE ENCAMPMENT “Oh, dear me!” shrieked the widow.

don't

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “I—I don’t know!” answered the teacher, as he surveyed the suit-case in wonder.

ENCAMPMENTnounUS /ɪnˈkæmpmɪnt/

a site where people on holiday can pitch a tent

From this reading OFF FOR THE ENCAMPMENT “Oh, dear me!” shrieked the widow.

FORprepositionUS /fɔːr/

intended to be given to, or used by, somebody

From this reading OFF FOR THE ENCAMPMENT “Oh, dear me!” shrieked the widow.

getverbUS /ɡet/

come into the possession of something concrete or abstract

From this reading “Time to get up!” observed a man standing nearby.

hepronounUS /hiː/

a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading “I—I don’t know!” answered the teacher, as he surveyed the suit-case in wonder.

IpronounUS /aɪ/

the person speaking or writing, as the subject of the verb

From this reading “I—I don’t know!” answered the teacher, as he surveyed the suit-case in wonder.

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading “What in the world is that?”

isauxiliary verbUS /ɪz/

the form of “be” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading “What in the world is that?”

knowverbUS /noʊ/

be cognizant or aware of a fact or a specific piece of information; possess knowledge or information about

From this reading “I—I don’t know!” answered the teacher, as he surveyed the suit-case in wonder.

laughedverbUS /læft/

past form of “laugh” — produce laughter

From this reading And at this sally several persons laughed.

mannounUS /mæn/

an adult person who is male (as opposed to a woman)

From this reading “Time to get up!” observed a man standing nearby.

mepronounUS /miː/

the person speaking, as the object of a verb or preposition

From this reading OFF FOR THE ENCAMPMENT “Oh, dear me!” shrieked the widow.

nearbyadjectiveUS /ˈnɪrˈbaɪ/

close at hand

From this reading “Time to get up!” observed a man standing nearby.

observedadjectiveUS /əbˈzɜːrvd/

discovered or determined by scientific observation

From this reading “Time to get up!” observed a man standing nearby.

OFFadverbUS /ɔːf/

from a particular thing or place or position (“forth” is obsolete)

From this reading OFF FOR THE ENCAMPMENT “Oh, dear me!” shrieked the widow.

OhnounUS /oʊ/

a midwestern state in north central United States in the Great Lakes region

From this reading OFF FOR THE ENCAMPMENT “Oh, dear me!” shrieked the widow.

personsnounUS /ˈpɜːrsənz/

plural of “person” — a human being

From this reading And at this sally several persons laughed.

sallynounUS /ˈsæli/

witty remark

From this reading And at this sally several persons laughed.

severaladjectiveUS /ˈsevrəl/

(used with count nouns) of an indefinite number more than 2 or 3 but not many

From this reading And at this sally several persons laughed.

shriekedadjectiveUS /ʃriːkt/

uttered in a shrill scream as of pain or terror

From this reading OFF FOR THE ENCAMPMENT “Oh, dear me!” shrieked the widow.

standingadjectiveUS /ˈstændɪŋ/

having a supporting base

From this reading “Time to get up!” observed a man standing nearby.

suit-case

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “I—I don’t know!” answered the teacher, as he surveyed the suit-case in wonder.

surveyedverbUS /sərˈveɪd/

past form of “survey” — consider in a comprehensive way

From this reading “I—I don’t know!” answered the teacher, as he surveyed the suit-case in wonder.

teachernounUS /ˈtiːtʃər/

a person whose occupation is teaching

From this reading “I—I don’t know!” answered the teacher, as he surveyed the suit-case in wonder.

thatconjunctionUS /ðæt/

used to introduce what somebody said, thought, or felt

From this reading “What in the world is that?”

THEdeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading OFF FOR THE ENCAMPMENT “Oh, dear me!” shrieked the widow.

thisdeterminerUS /ðɪs/

used for a person or thing that is near, or that has just been mentioned

From this reading And at this sally several persons laughed.

TimenounUS /taɪm/

an instance or single occasion for some event

From this reading “Time to get up!” observed a man standing nearby.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading “Time to get up!” observed a man standing nearby.

upadjectiveUS /ʌp/

being or moving higher in position or greater in some value; being above a former position or level

From this reading “Time to get up!” observed a man standing nearby.

WhatpronounUS /wʌt/

used to ask for information about something

From this reading “What in the world is that?”

widownounUS /ˈwɪdoʊ/

a woman whose husband is dead especially one who has not remarried

From this reading OFF FOR THE ENCAMPMENT “Oh, dear me!” shrieked the widow.

wondernounUS /ˈwʌndər/

the feeling aroused by something strange and surprising

From this reading “I—I don’t know!” answered the teacher, as he surveyed the suit-case in wonder.

worldnounUS /wɜːrld/

everything that exists anywhere

From this reading “What in the world is that?”

Chapter 11 of The Putnam Hall Encampment by Edward Stratemeyer holds 162 sentences, grouped into 33 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 11 of The Putnam Hall Encampment contain?

Chapter 11 holds 162 sentences of The Putnam Hall Encampment, unabridged, divided into 33 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 11 of The Putnam Hall Encampment by Edward Stratemeyer exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 162 sentences, grouped into 33 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 11 of The Putnam Hall Encampment?

Work through the 33 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 33 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 11 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 11 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading The Putnam Hall Encampment

Common questions about reading The Putnam Hall Encampment by Edward Stratemeyer on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of The Putnam Hall Encampment?

Yes. All 4465 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #47562 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of The Putnam Hall Encampment is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #47562, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does The Putnam Hall Encampment take to read?

About 372 minutes of reading across 893 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read The Putnam Hall Encampment section by section

How to work through The Putnam Hall Encampment section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 31 chapters of The Putnam Hall Encampment to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in The Putnam Hall Encampment

Words and structures a reader meets early in The Putnam Hall Encampment, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Arthur
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Putnam Hall Encampment; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Winfield
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Putnam Hall Encampment; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Author
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Putnam Hall Encampment; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Putnam
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Putnam Hall Encampment; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.