Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
The quest of the Silver Swan
The quest of the Silver Swan

Chapter XXIII

Chapter 23 of The quest of the Silver Swan is here in full — 158 sentences across 32 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for The quest of the Silver Swan
Context Illustration Reading 1/31 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
MR.
ALFRED WEEKS AT A CERTAIN CONFERENCE “HERE we are, mister,” said the ex-clerk; “see, there’s the sign--New England Hotel.
Did you expect to find your runaway nephew here?”
“No-o,” replied old Arad Tarr, eying the place with a good deal of disfavor.
“See here,” said Weeks slowly, “I’ve been trying to remember whereabouts I’ve heard that name ‘Brandon’ before.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

The quest of the Silver Swan

Chapter XXIII

Chapter 23 of The quest of the Silver Swan is here in full — 158 sentences across 32 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/31 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
MR.
/ˈmɪstər/
Line 2
ALFRED WEEKS AT A CERTAIN CONFERENCE “HERE we are, mister,” said the ex-clerk; “see, there’s the sign--New England Hotel.
Line 3
Did you expect to find your runaway nephew here?”
/dɪd juː ɪkˈspekt tuː faɪnd jɔːr ˈrʌnəweɪ ˈnefjuː hiːr/
Line 4
“No-o,” replied old Arad Tarr, eying the place with a good deal of disfavor.
Line 5
“See here,” said Weeks slowly, “I’ve been trying to remember whereabouts I’ve heard that name ‘Brandon’ before.

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

alfred noun US /ˈælfrəd/

king of Wessex; defeated the Vikings and encouraged writing in English (849-899)

From this reading “ALFRED WEEKS AT A CERTAIN CONFERENCE “HERE we are, mister,” said the ex-clerk; “see, there’s the sign--New England Hotel.”

conference noun US /ˈkɑːnfərəns/

a prearranged meeting for consultation or exchange of information or discussion (especially one with a formal agenda)

From this reading “ALFRED WEEKS AT A CERTAIN CONFERENCE “HERE we are, mister,” said the ex-clerk; “see, there’s the sign--New England Hotel.”

disfavor noun US /dɪˈsfeɪvər/

the state of being out of favor

From this reading ““No-o,” replied old Arad Tarr, eying the place with a good deal of disfavor.”

Hotel noun US /hoʊˈtel/

a building where travelers can pay for lodging and meals and other services

From this reading “ALFRED WEEKS AT A CERTAIN CONFERENCE “HERE we are, mister,” said the ex-clerk; “see, there’s the sign--New England Hotel.”

mister noun US /ˈmɪstər/

a form of address for a man

From this reading “ALFRED WEEKS AT A CERTAIN CONFERENCE “HERE we are, mister,” said the ex-clerk; “see, there’s the sign--New England Hotel.”

nephew noun US /ˈnefjuː/

a son of your brother or sister

From this reading “Did you expect to find your runaway nephew here?””

runaway noun US /ˈrʌnəweɪ/

an easy victory

From this reading “Did you expect to find your runaway nephew here?””

whereabouts noun US /ˈwerəbaʊts/

the general location where something is

From this reading ““See here,” said Weeks slowly, “I’ve been trying to remember whereabouts I’ve heard that name ‘Brandon’ before.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

deal of verb + particle

In this reading ““No-o,” replied old Arad Tarr, eying the place with a good deal of disfavor.”

All words in this reading · 51

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

AdeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading ALFRED WEEKS AT A CERTAIN CONFERENCE “HERE we are, mister,” said the ex-clerk; “see, there’s the sign--New England Hotel.

ALFREDnounUS /ˈælfrəd/

king of Wessex; defeated the Vikings and encouraged writing in English (849-899)

From this reading ALFRED WEEKS AT A CERTAIN CONFERENCE “HERE we are, mister,” said the ex-clerk; “see, there’s the sign--New England Hotel.

Arad

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “No-o,” replied old Arad Tarr, eying the place with a good deal of disfavor.

areauxiliary verbUS /ɑːr/

the form of “be” used with you, we, they, or a plural noun

From this reading ALFRED WEEKS AT A CERTAIN CONFERENCE “HERE we are, mister,” said the ex-clerk; “see, there’s the sign--New England Hotel.

ATprepositionUS /æt/

in or near a particular place or position

From this reading ALFRED WEEKS AT A CERTAIN CONFERENCE “HERE we are, mister,” said the ex-clerk; “see, there’s the sign--New England Hotel.

beenauxiliary verbUS /bɪn/

the past participle of “be”

From this reading “See here,” said Weeks slowly, “I’ve been trying to remember whereabouts I’ve heard that name ‘Brandon’ before.

beforeprepositionUS /bɪˈfɔːr/

earlier than; in front of

From this reading “See here,” said Weeks slowly, “I’ve been trying to remember whereabouts I’ve heard that name ‘Brandon’ before.

Brandon

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “See here,” said Weeks slowly, “I’ve been trying to remember whereabouts I’ve heard that name ‘Brandon’ before.

CERTAINadjectiveUS /ˈsɜːrtən/

definite but not specified or identified

From this reading ALFRED WEEKS AT A CERTAIN CONFERENCE “HERE we are, mister,” said the ex-clerk; “see, there’s the sign--New England Hotel.

CONFERENCEnounUS /ˈkɑːnfərəns/

a prearranged meeting for consultation or exchange of information or discussion (especially one with a formal agenda)

From this reading ALFRED WEEKS AT A CERTAIN CONFERENCE “HERE we are, mister,” said the ex-clerk; “see, there’s the sign--New England Hotel.

dealverbUS /diːl/

act on verbally or in some form of artistic expression

From this reading “No-o,” replied old Arad Tarr, eying the place with a good deal of disfavor.

Didauxiliary verbUS /dɪd/

the past form of “do”, used in questions and negatives

From this reading Did you expect to find your runaway nephew here?”

disfavornounUS /dɪˈsfeɪvər/

the state of being out of favor

From this reading “No-o,” replied old Arad Tarr, eying the place with a good deal of disfavor.

EnglandnounUS /ˈɪŋɡlənd/

a division of the United Kingdom

From this reading ALFRED WEEKS AT A CERTAIN CONFERENCE “HERE we are, mister,” said the ex-clerk; “see, there’s the sign--New England Hotel.

ex-clerk

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading ALFRED WEEKS AT A CERTAIN CONFERENCE “HERE we are, mister,” said the ex-clerk; “see, there’s the sign--New England Hotel.

expectverbUS /ɪkˈspekt/

regard something as probable or likely

From this reading Did you expect to find your runaway nephew here?”

eying

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “No-o,” replied old Arad Tarr, eying the place with a good deal of disfavor.

findverbUS /faɪnd/

come upon, as if by accident; meet with

From this reading Did you expect to find your runaway nephew here?”

goodadjectiveUS /ɡʊd/

having desirable or positive qualities especially those suitable for a thing specified

From this reading “No-o,” replied old Arad Tarr, eying the place with a good deal of disfavor.

heardadjectiveUS /hɜːrd/

detected or perceived by the sense of hearing

From this reading “See here,” said Weeks slowly, “I’ve been trying to remember whereabouts I’ve heard that name ‘Brandon’ before.

HEREadverbUS /hiːr/

in or at this place; where the speaker or writer is

From this reading ALFRED WEEKS AT A CERTAIN CONFERENCE “HERE we are, mister,” said the ex-clerk; “see, there’s the sign--New England Hotel.

HotelnounUS /hoʊˈtel/

a building where travelers can pay for lodging and meals and other services

From this reading ALFRED WEEKS AT A CERTAIN CONFERENCE “HERE we are, mister,” said the ex-clerk; “see, there’s the sign--New England Hotel.

I've

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “See here,” said Weeks slowly, “I’ve been trying to remember whereabouts I’ve heard that name ‘Brandon’ before.

misternounUS /ˈmɪstər/

a form of address for a man

From this reading ALFRED WEEKS AT A CERTAIN CONFERENCE “HERE we are, mister,” said the ex-clerk; “see, there’s the sign--New England Hotel.

MRnounUS /ˈmɪstər/

a form of address for a man

From this reading MR.

nameverbUS /neɪm/

assign a specified (usually proper) proper name to

From this reading “See here,” said Weeks slowly, “I’ve been trying to remember whereabouts I’ve heard that name ‘Brandon’ before.

nephewnounUS /ˈnefjuː/

a son of your brother or sister

From this reading Did you expect to find your runaway nephew here?”

NewadjectiveUS /nuː/

not of long duration; having just (or relatively recently) come into being or been made or acquired or discovered

From this reading ALFRED WEEKS AT A CERTAIN CONFERENCE “HERE we are, mister,” said the ex-clerk; “see, there’s the sign--New England Hotel.

No-o

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “No-o,” replied old Arad Tarr, eying the place with a good deal of disfavor.

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading “No-o,” replied old Arad Tarr, eying the place with a good deal of disfavor.

oldadjectiveUS /oʊld/

(used especially of persons) having lived for a relatively long time or attained a specific age

From this reading “No-o,” replied old Arad Tarr, eying the place with a good deal of disfavor.

placenounUS /pleɪs/

a point located with respect to surface features of some region

From this reading “No-o,” replied old Arad Tarr, eying the place with a good deal of disfavor.

rememberverbUS /rɪˈmɛm.bər/

To recall to mind.

From this reading “See here,” said Weeks slowly, “I’ve been trying to remember whereabouts I’ve heard that name ‘Brandon’ before.

repliedverbUS /rɪˈplaɪd/

inflected form of “reply” — react verbally

From this reading “No-o,” replied old Arad Tarr, eying the place with a good deal of disfavor.

runawaynounUS /ˈrʌnəweɪ/

an easy victory

From this reading Did you expect to find your runaway nephew here?”

saidadjectiveUS /sed/

being the one previously mentioned or spoken of

From this reading ALFRED WEEKS AT A CERTAIN CONFERENCE “HERE we are, mister,” said the ex-clerk; “see, there’s the sign--New England Hotel.

seeverbUS /siː/

perceive by sight or have the power to perceive by sight

From this reading ALFRED WEEKS AT A CERTAIN CONFERENCE “HERE we are, mister,” said the ex-clerk; “see, there’s the sign--New England Hotel.

signnounUS /saɪn/

a perceptible indication of something not immediately apparent (as a visible clue that something has happened)

From this reading ALFRED WEEKS AT A CERTAIN CONFERENCE “HERE we are, mister,” said the ex-clerk; “see, there’s the sign--New England Hotel.

slowlyadverbUS /ˈsloʊli/

without speed (“slow” is sometimes used informally for “slowly”)

From this reading “See here,” said Weeks slowly, “I’ve been trying to remember whereabouts I’ve heard that name ‘Brandon’ before.

Tarr

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “No-o,” replied old Arad Tarr, eying the place with a good deal of disfavor.

thatconjunctionUS /ðæt/

used to introduce what somebody said, thought, or felt

From this reading “See here,” said Weeks slowly, “I’ve been trying to remember whereabouts I’ve heard that name ‘Brandon’ before.

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading ALFRED WEEKS AT A CERTAIN CONFERENCE “HERE we are, mister,” said the ex-clerk; “see, there’s the sign--New England Hotel.

there's

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading ALFRED WEEKS AT A CERTAIN CONFERENCE “HERE we are, mister,” said the ex-clerk; “see, there’s the sign--New England Hotel.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading Did you expect to find your runaway nephew here?”

tryingadjectiveUS /ˈtraɪɪŋ/

hard to endure

From this reading “See here,” said Weeks slowly, “I’ve been trying to remember whereabouts I’ve heard that name ‘Brandon’ before.

wepronounUS /wiː/

the speaker together with one or more other people

From this reading ALFRED WEEKS AT A CERTAIN CONFERENCE “HERE we are, mister,” said the ex-clerk; “see, there’s the sign--New England Hotel.

WEEKSnounUS /wiːks/

plural of “week” — any period of seven consecutive days

From this reading ALFRED WEEKS AT A CERTAIN CONFERENCE “HERE we are, mister,” said the ex-clerk; “see, there’s the sign--New England Hotel.

whereaboutsnounUS /ˈwerəbaʊts/

the general location where something is

From this reading “See here,” said Weeks slowly, “I’ve been trying to remember whereabouts I’ve heard that name ‘Brandon’ before.

withprepositionUS /wɪð/

in the company of; together with

From this reading “No-o,” replied old Arad Tarr, eying the place with a good deal of disfavor.

youpronounUS /juː/

the person or people being spoken to

From this reading Did you expect to find your runaway nephew here?”

yourdeterminerUS /jɔːr/

belonging to the person or people being spoken to

From this reading Did you expect to find your runaway nephew here?”

Chapter 23 of The quest of the Silver Swan by W. Bert (Walter Bertram) Foster holds 158 sentences, grouped into 32 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 23 of The quest of the Silver Swan contain?

Chapter 23 holds 158 sentences of The quest of the Silver Swan, unabridged, divided into 32 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 23 of The quest of the Silver Swan by W. Bert (Walter Bertram) Foster exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 158 sentences, grouped into 32 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 23 of The quest of the Silver Swan?

Work through the 32 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 32 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 23 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 23 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading The quest of the Silver Swan

Common questions about reading The quest of the Silver Swan by W. Bert (Walter Bertram) Foster on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of The quest of the Silver Swan?

Yes. All 0 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #? are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of The quest of the Silver Swan is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #?, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does The quest of the Silver Swan take to read?

About 5 minutes of reading across 0 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read The quest of the Silver Swan section by section

How to work through The quest of the Silver Swan section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 0 chapters of The quest of the Silver Swan to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in The quest of the Silver Swan

Words and structures a reader meets early in The quest of the Silver Swan, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Chapter 1
One of the 0 chapters of The quest of the Silver Swan, divided into 5-sentence reading sections.
Chapter 2
One of the 0 chapters of The quest of the Silver Swan, divided into 5-sentence reading sections.
Chapter 3
One of the 0 chapters of The quest of the Silver Swan, divided into 5-sentence reading sections.