Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
The Rover Boys winning a fortune
The Rover Boys winning a fortune

Chapter VI

Chapter 6 of The Rover Boys winning a fortune is here in full — 144 sentences across 29 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for The Rover Boys winning a fortune
Context Illustration Reading 1/28 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
HOW THE RACE WAS DECIDED “Let’s go after them and see what they’re up to!”
The words came simultaneously from the twins.
As for Jack, he was already running for the car he had been driving.
“Tell the girls!” he shouted back.
“Tell them to wait here and keep an eye open for Gif and Spouter.”
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

The Rover Boys winning a fortune

Chapter VI

Chapter 6 of The Rover Boys winning a fortune is here in full — 144 sentences across 29 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/28 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
HOW THE RACE WAS DECIDED “Let’s go after them and see what they’re up to!”
Line 2
The words came simultaneously from the twins.
/ðə wɜːrdz keɪm ˌsaɪməlˈteɪniəsli frʌm ðə twɪnz/
Line 3
As for Jack, he was already running for the car he had been driving.
/æz fɔːr dʒæk hiː wɑːz ɔːlˈredi ˈrʌnɪŋ fɔːr ðə kɑːr hiː hæd bɪn ˈdraɪvɪŋ/
Line 4
“Tell the girls!” he shouted back.
/tel ðə ɡɜːrlz hiː ˈʃaʊtɪd bæk/
Line 5
“Tell them to wait here and keep an eye open for Gif and Spouter.”

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

car noun US /kɑːr/

a motor vehicle with four wheels; usually propelled by an internal combustion engine

From this reading “As for Jack, he was already running for the car he had been driving.”

decided adjective US /ˌdɪˈsaɪdɪd/

recognizable; marked

From this reading “HOW THE RACE WAS DECIDED “Let’s go after them and see what they’re up to!””

driving adjective US /ˈdraɪvɪŋ/

having the power of driving or impelling

From this reading “As for Jack, he was already running for the car he had been driving.”

race noun US /reɪs/

any competition

From this reading “HOW THE RACE WAS DECIDED “Let’s go after them and see what they’re up to!””

running adjective US /ˈrʌnɪŋ/

(of fluids) moving or issuing in a stream

From this reading “As for Jack, he was already running for the car he had been driving.”

shouted adjective US /ˈʃaʊtɪd/

in a vehement outcry

From this reading ““Tell the girls!” he shouted back.”

simultaneously adverb US /ˌsaɪməlˈteɪniəsli/

at the same instant

From this reading “The words came simultaneously from the twins.”

twins noun US /twɪnz/

(mineralogy) two interwoven crystals that are mirror images on each other

From this reading “The words came simultaneously from the twins.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

keep an eye verb + article + noun counted as “keep … eye”

In this reading ““Tell them to wait here and keep an eye open for Gif and Spouter.””

wait here verb + particle

In this reading ““Tell them to wait here and keep an eye open for Gif and Spouter.””

All words in this reading · 42

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

afterprepositionUS /ˈæftər/

later than; following

From this reading HOW THE RACE WAS DECIDED “Let’s go after them and see what they’re up to!”

alreadyadverbUS /ɔːlˈredi/

prior to a specified or implied time

From this reading As for Jack, he was already running for the car he had been driving.

andeterminerUS /æn/

the form of “a” used before a word that begins with a vowel sound

From this reading “Tell them to wait here and keep an eye open for Gif and Spouter.”

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading HOW THE RACE WAS DECIDED “Let’s go after them and see what they’re up to!”

AsconjunctionUS /æz/

at the same time that; because; in the way that

From this reading As for Jack, he was already running for the car he had been driving.

backadverbUS /bæk/

in or to or toward a former location

From this reading “Tell the girls!” he shouted back.

beenauxiliary verbUS /bɪn/

the past participle of “be”

From this reading As for Jack, he was already running for the car he had been driving.

cameverbUS /keɪm/

inflected form of “come” — move toward, travel toward something or somebody or approach something or somebody

From this reading The words came simultaneously from the twins.

carnounUS /kɑːr/

a motor vehicle with four wheels; usually propelled by an internal combustion engine

From this reading As for Jack, he was already running for the car he had been driving.

DECIDEDadjectiveUS /ˌdɪˈsaɪdɪd/

recognizable; marked

From this reading HOW THE RACE WAS DECIDED “Let’s go after them and see what they’re up to!”

drivingadjectiveUS /ˈdraɪvɪŋ/

having the power of driving or impelling

From this reading As for Jack, he was already running for the car he had been driving.

eyenounUS /aɪ/

the organ of sight

From this reading “Tell them to wait here and keep an eye open for Gif and Spouter.”

forprepositionUS /fɔːr/

intended to be given to, or used by, somebody

From this reading As for Jack, he was already running for the car he had been driving.

fromprepositionUS /frʌm/

showing where something starts, or who sent it

From this reading The words came simultaneously from the twins.

Gif

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “Tell them to wait here and keep an eye open for Gif and Spouter.”

girlsnounUS /ɡɜːrlz/

plural of “girl” — a young female

From this reading “Tell the girls!” he shouted back.

goverbUS /ɡoʊ/

change location; move, travel, or proceed, also metaphorically

From this reading HOW THE RACE WAS DECIDED “Let’s go after them and see what they’re up to!”

hadauxiliary verbUS /hæd/

the past form of “have”, used to form the past perfect

From this reading As for Jack, he was already running for the car he had been driving.

hepronounUS /hiː/

a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading As for Jack, he was already running for the car he had been driving.

hereadverbUS /hiːr/

in or at this place; where the speaker or writer is

From this reading “Tell them to wait here and keep an eye open for Gif and Spouter.”

HOW

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading HOW THE RACE WAS DECIDED “Let’s go after them and see what they’re up to!”

JacknounUS /dʒæk/

a small worthless amount

From this reading As for Jack, he was already running for the car he had been driving.

keepverbUS /kiːp/

cause to continue in a certain state, position, or activity; e.g., “keep clean”

From this reading “Tell them to wait here and keep an eye open for Gif and Spouter.”

Let's

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading HOW THE RACE WAS DECIDED “Let’s go after them and see what they’re up to!”

openverbUS /ˈoʊ.pən/

To move from a closed position.

From this reading “Tell them to wait here and keep an eye open for Gif and Spouter.”

RACEnounUS /reɪs/

any competition

From this reading HOW THE RACE WAS DECIDED “Let’s go after them and see what they’re up to!”

runningadjectiveUS /ˈrʌnɪŋ/

(of fluids) moving or issuing in a stream

From this reading As for Jack, he was already running for the car he had been driving.

seeverbUS /siː/

perceive by sight or have the power to perceive by sight

From this reading HOW THE RACE WAS DECIDED “Let’s go after them and see what they’re up to!”

shoutedadjectiveUS /ˈʃaʊtɪd/

in a vehement outcry

From this reading “Tell the girls!” he shouted back.

simultaneouslyadverbUS /ˌsaɪməlˈteɪniəsli/

at the same instant

From this reading The words came simultaneously from the twins.

Spouternoun

an obnoxious and foolish and loquacious talker

From this reading “Tell them to wait here and keep an eye open for Gif and Spouter.”

TellverbUS /tel/

express in words

From this reading “Tell the girls!” he shouted back.

THEdeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading HOW THE RACE WAS DECIDED “Let’s go after them and see what they’re up to!”

thempronounUS /ðem/

the people or things already mentioned, as the object

From this reading HOW THE RACE WAS DECIDED “Let’s go after them and see what they’re up to!”

they're

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading HOW THE RACE WAS DECIDED “Let’s go after them and see what they’re up to!”

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading HOW THE RACE WAS DECIDED “Let’s go after them and see what they’re up to!”

twinsnounUS /twɪnz/

(mineralogy) two interwoven crystals that are mirror images on each other

From this reading The words came simultaneously from the twins.

upadjectiveUS /ʌp/

being or moving higher in position or greater in some value; being above a former position or level

From this reading HOW THE RACE WAS DECIDED “Let’s go after them and see what they’re up to!”

waitverbUS /weɪt/

stay in one place and anticipate or expect something

From this reading “Tell them to wait here and keep an eye open for Gif and Spouter.”

WASauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading HOW THE RACE WAS DECIDED “Let’s go after them and see what they’re up to!”

whatpronounUS /wʌt/

used to ask for information about something

From this reading HOW THE RACE WAS DECIDED “Let’s go after them and see what they’re up to!”

wordsnounUS /wɜːrdz/

the words that are spoken

From this reading The words came simultaneously from the twins.

Chapter 6 of The Rover Boys winning a fortune by Edward Stratemeyer holds 144 sentences, grouped into 29 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 6 of The Rover Boys winning a fortune contain?

Chapter 6 holds 144 sentences of The Rover Boys winning a fortune, unabridged, divided into 29 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 6 of The Rover Boys winning a fortune by Edward Stratemeyer exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 144 sentences, grouped into 29 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 6 of The Rover Boys winning a fortune?

Work through the 29 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 29 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 6 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 6 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading The Rover Boys winning a fortune

Common questions about reading The Rover Boys winning a fortune by Edward Stratemeyer on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of The Rover Boys winning a fortune?

Yes. All 3920 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #69463 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of The Rover Boys winning a fortune is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #69463, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does The Rover Boys winning a fortune take to read?

About 326 minutes of reading across 784 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read The Rover Boys winning a fortune section by section

How to work through The Rover Boys winning a fortune section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 30 chapters of The Rover Boys winning a fortune to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in The Rover Boys winning a fortune

Words and structures a reader meets early in The Rover Boys winning a fortune, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Author
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Rover Boys winning a fortune; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Rover
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Rover Boys winning a fortune; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
School
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Rover Boys winning a fortune; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Colby
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Rover Boys winning a fortune; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.