Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
The Sea Monarch
The Sea Monarch

Chapter VIII

Chapter 8 of The Sea Monarch is here in full — 122 sentences across 25 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for The Sea Monarch
Context Illustration Reading 1/24 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
RUMOURS OF WAR "ONE moment, sir," said Gerald as he accompanied the captain across the fo'c'sle, where a party of men were undergoing musketry exercise.
"What is the meaning of that cylinder close to the muzzles of the rifles?"
"It's a silencer--the Lucas silencer, to be exact.
I took a fancy to the device and acquired the patent.
Mr. Ball, bring me one of those rifles, please."
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

The Sea Monarch

Chapter VIII

Chapter 8 of The Sea Monarch is here in full — 122 sentences across 25 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/24 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
RUMOURS OF WAR "ONE moment, sir," said Gerald as he accompanied the captain across the fo'c'sle, where a party of men were undergoing musketry exercise.
Line 2
"What is the meaning of that cylinder close to the muzzles of the rifles?"
/wʌt ɪz ðə ˈmiːnɪŋ ʌv ðæt ˈsɪləndər kloʊs tuː ðə ˈmʌzəlz ʌv ðə ˈraɪfəlz/
Line 3
"It's a silencer--the Lucas silencer, to be exact.
Line 4
I took a fancy to the device and acquired the patent.
/aɪ tʊk ə ˈfænsi tuː ðə dɪˈvaɪs ənd əˈkwaɪərd ðə ˈpætənt/
Line 5
Mr. Ball, bring me one of those rifles, please."
/ˈmɪstər bɔːl brɪŋ miː wʌn ʌv ðoʊz ˈraɪfəlz pliːz/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

cylinder noun US /ˈsɪləndər/

a solid bounded by a cylindrical surface and two parallel planes (the bases)

From this reading “"What is the meaning of that cylinder close to the muzzles of the rifles?"”

device noun US /dɪˈvaɪs/

an instrumentality invented for a particular purpose

From this reading “I took a fancy to the device and acquired the patent.”

Lucas noun US /ˈluːkəs/

United States screenwriter and filmmaker (born in 1944)

From this reading “"It's a silencer--the Lucas silencer, to be exact.”

muzzles noun US /ˈmʌzəlz/

plural of “muzzle” — the open circular discharging end of a gun

From this reading “"What is the meaning of that cylinder close to the muzzles of the rifles?"”

patent verb US /ˈpætənt/

obtain a patent for

From this reading “I took a fancy to the device and acquired the patent.”

rumours noun US /ˈruːmərz/

plural of “rumour” — gossip (usually a mixture of truth and untruth) passed around by word of mouth

From this reading “RUMOURS OF WAR "ONE moment, sir," said Gerald as he accompanied the captain across the fo'c'sle, where a party of men were undergoing musketry exercise.”

silencer noun US /ˈsaɪlənsɜːr/

short tube attached to the muzzle of a gun that deadens the sound of firing

From this reading “"It's a silencer--the Lucas silencer, to be exact.”

undergoing verb US /ˌʌndərˈɡoʊɪŋ/

-ing form of “undergo” — pass through

From this reading “RUMOURS OF WAR "ONE moment, sir," said Gerald as he accompanied the captain across the fo'c'sle, where a party of men were undergoing musketry exercise.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

took a fancy verb + article + noun counted as “take … fancy”

In this reading “I took a fancy to the device and acquired the patent.”

All words in this reading · 50

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading RUMOURS OF WAR "ONE moment, sir," said Gerald as he accompanied the captain across the fo'c'sle, where a party of men were undergoing musketry exercise.

accompaniedadjectiveUS /əˈkʌmpənid/

having companions or an escort

From this reading RUMOURS OF WAR "ONE moment, sir," said Gerald as he accompanied the captain across the fo'c'sle, where a party of men were undergoing musketry exercise.

acquiredadjectiveUS /əˈkwaɪərd/

gotten through environmental forces

From this reading I took a fancy to the device and acquired the patent.

acrossprepositionUS /əˈkrɔːs/

from one side of something to the other

From this reading RUMOURS OF WAR "ONE moment, sir," said Gerald as he accompanied the captain across the fo'c'sle, where a party of men were undergoing musketry exercise.

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading I took a fancy to the device and acquired the patent.

asconjunctionUS /æz/

at the same time that; because; in the way that

From this reading RUMOURS OF WAR "ONE moment, sir," said Gerald as he accompanied the captain across the fo'c'sle, where a party of men were undergoing musketry exercise.

BallnounUS /bɔːl/

round object that is hit or thrown or kicked in games

From this reading Mr. Ball, bring me one of those rifles, please."

beauxiliary verbUS /biː/

used with a past participle to form the passive, or with -ing for continuous tenses

From this reading "It's a silencer--the Lucas silencer, to be exact.

bringverbUS /brɪŋ/

take something or somebody with oneself somewhere

From this reading Mr. Ball, bring me one of those rifles, please."

captainnounUS /ˈkæptən/

an officer holding a rank below a major but above a lieutenant

From this reading RUMOURS OF WAR "ONE moment, sir," said Gerald as he accompanied the captain across the fo'c'sle, where a party of men were undergoing musketry exercise.

closeadjectiveUS /kloʊs/

at or within a short distance in space or time or having elements near each other

From this reading "What is the meaning of that cylinder close to the muzzles of the rifles?"

cylindernounUS /ˈsɪləndər/

a solid bounded by a cylindrical surface and two parallel planes (the bases)

From this reading "What is the meaning of that cylinder close to the muzzles of the rifles?"

devicenounUS /dɪˈvaɪs/

an instrumentality invented for a particular purpose

From this reading I took a fancy to the device and acquired the patent.

exactadjectiveUS /ɪɡˈzækt/

Strictly particular and correct.

From this reading "It's a silencer--the Lucas silencer, to be exact.

exercisenounUS /ˈeksərsaɪz/

the activity of exerting your muscles in various ways to keep fit

From this reading RUMOURS OF WAR "ONE moment, sir," said Gerald as he accompanied the captain across the fo'c'sle, where a party of men were undergoing musketry exercise.

fancynounUS /ˈfænsi/

something many people believe that is false

From this reading I took a fancy to the device and acquired the patent.

fo'c'slenoun

living quarters consisting of a superstructure in the bow of a merchant ship where the crew is housed

From this reading RUMOURS OF WAR "ONE moment, sir," said Gerald as he accompanied the captain across the fo'c'sle, where a party of men were undergoing musketry exercise.

Gerald

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading RUMOURS OF WAR "ONE moment, sir," said Gerald as he accompanied the captain across the fo'c'sle, where a party of men were undergoing musketry exercise.

hepronounUS /hiː/

a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading RUMOURS OF WAR "ONE moment, sir," said Gerald as he accompanied the captain across the fo'c'sle, where a party of men were undergoing musketry exercise.

IpronounUS /aɪ/

the person speaking or writing, as the subject of the verb

From this reading I took a fancy to the device and acquired the patent.

isauxiliary verbUS /ɪz/

the form of “be” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading "What is the meaning of that cylinder close to the muzzles of the rifles?"

It's

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "It's a silencer--the Lucas silencer, to be exact.

LucasnounUS /ˈluːkəs/

United States screenwriter and filmmaker (born in 1944)

From this reading "It's a silencer--the Lucas silencer, to be exact.

mepronounUS /miː/

the person speaking, as the object of a verb or preposition

From this reading Mr. Ball, bring me one of those rifles, please."

meaningnounUS /ˈmiːnɪŋ/

the message that is intended or expressed or signified

From this reading "What is the meaning of that cylinder close to the muzzles of the rifles?"

mennounUS /men/

the force of workers available

From this reading RUMOURS OF WAR "ONE moment, sir," said Gerald as he accompanied the captain across the fo'c'sle, where a party of men were undergoing musketry exercise.

momentnounUS /ˈmoʊmənt/

a particular point in time

From this reading RUMOURS OF WAR "ONE moment, sir," said Gerald as he accompanied the captain across the fo'c'sle, where a party of men were undergoing musketry exercise.

MrnounUS /ˈmɪstər/

a form of address for a man

From this reading Mr. Ball, bring me one of those rifles, please."

musketrynoun

musketeers and their muskets collectively

From this reading RUMOURS OF WAR "ONE moment, sir," said Gerald as he accompanied the captain across the fo'c'sle, where a party of men were undergoing musketry exercise.

muzzlesnounUS /ˈmʌzəlz/

plural of “muzzle” — the open circular discharging end of a gun

From this reading "What is the meaning of that cylinder close to the muzzles of the rifles?"

OFprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading RUMOURS OF WAR "ONE moment, sir," said Gerald as he accompanied the captain across the fo'c'sle, where a party of men were undergoing musketry exercise.

ONEpronounUS /wʌn/

used to mean any person in general, including the speaker

From this reading RUMOURS OF WAR "ONE moment, sir," said Gerald as he accompanied the captain across the fo'c'sle, where a party of men were undergoing musketry exercise.

partynounUS /ˈpɑːrti/

an organization to gain political power

From this reading RUMOURS OF WAR "ONE moment, sir," said Gerald as he accompanied the captain across the fo'c'sle, where a party of men were undergoing musketry exercise.

patentverbUS /ˈpætənt/

obtain a patent for

From this reading I took a fancy to the device and acquired the patent.

pleaseverbUS /pliːz/

give pleasure to or be pleasing to

From this reading Mr. Ball, bring me one of those rifles, please."

riflesnounUS /ˈraɪfəlz/

plural of “rifle” — a shoulder firearm with a long barrel and a rifled bore

From this reading "What is the meaning of that cylinder close to the muzzles of the rifles?"

RUMOURSnounUS /ˈruːmərz/

plural of “rumour” — gossip (usually a mixture of truth and untruth) passed around by word of mouth

From this reading RUMOURS OF WAR "ONE moment, sir," said Gerald as he accompanied the captain across the fo'c'sle, where a party of men were undergoing musketry exercise.

saidadjectiveUS /sed/

being the one previously mentioned or spoken of

From this reading RUMOURS OF WAR "ONE moment, sir," said Gerald as he accompanied the captain across the fo'c'sle, where a party of men were undergoing musketry exercise.

silencernounUS /ˈsaɪlənsɜːr/

short tube attached to the muzzle of a gun that deadens the sound of firing

From this reading "It's a silencer--the Lucas silencer, to be exact.

sirnounUS /sɜːr/

term of address for a man

From this reading RUMOURS OF WAR "ONE moment, sir," said Gerald as he accompanied the captain across the fo'c'sle, where a party of men were undergoing musketry exercise.

thatconjunctionUS /ðæt/

used to introduce what somebody said, thought, or felt

From this reading "What is the meaning of that cylinder close to the muzzles of the rifles?"

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading RUMOURS OF WAR "ONE moment, sir," said Gerald as he accompanied the captain across the fo'c'sle, where a party of men were undergoing musketry exercise.

thosedeterminerUS /ðoʊz/

the plural of “that”: the people or things further away, or already known

From this reading Mr. Ball, bring me one of those rifles, please."

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading "What is the meaning of that cylinder close to the muzzles of the rifles?"

tookverbUS /tʊk/

inflected form of “take” — carry out

From this reading I took a fancy to the device and acquired the patent.

undergoingverbUS /ˌʌndərˈɡoʊɪŋ/

-ing form of “undergo” — pass through

From this reading RUMOURS OF WAR "ONE moment, sir," said Gerald as he accompanied the captain across the fo'c'sle, where a party of men were undergoing musketry exercise.

WARnounUS /wɔːr/

the waging of armed conflict against an enemy

From this reading RUMOURS OF WAR "ONE moment, sir," said Gerald as he accompanied the captain across the fo'c'sle, where a party of men were undergoing musketry exercise.

wereauxiliary verbUS /wɜːr/

the past form of “be” used with you, we, they, or a plural noun

From this reading RUMOURS OF WAR "ONE moment, sir," said Gerald as he accompanied the captain across the fo'c'sle, where a party of men were undergoing musketry exercise.

WhatpronounUS /wʌt/

used to ask for information about something

From this reading "What is the meaning of that cylinder close to the muzzles of the rifles?"

whereconjunctionUS /wer/

in or at the place that

From this reading RUMOURS OF WAR "ONE moment, sir," said Gerald as he accompanied the captain across the fo'c'sle, where a party of men were undergoing musketry exercise.

Chapter 8 of The Sea Monarch by Percy F. (Percy Francis) Westerman holds 122 sentences, grouped into 25 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 8 of The Sea Monarch contain?

Chapter 8 holds 122 sentences of The Sea Monarch, unabridged, divided into 25 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 8 of The Sea Monarch by Percy F. (Percy Francis) Westerman exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 122 sentences, grouped into 25 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 8 of The Sea Monarch?

Work through the 25 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 25 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 8 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 8 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading The Sea Monarch

Common questions about reading The Sea Monarch by Percy F. (Percy Francis) Westerman on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of The Sea Monarch?

Yes. All 2816 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #57989 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of The Sea Monarch is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #57989, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does The Sea Monarch take to read?

About 234 minutes of reading across 564 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read The Sea Monarch section by section

How to work through The Sea Monarch section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 27 chapters of The Sea Monarch to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in The Sea Monarch

Words and structures a reader meets early in The Sea Monarch, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Percy
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Sea Monarch; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Westerman
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Sea Monarch; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Written
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Sea Monarch; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Story
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Sea Monarch; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.