Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
The Serpent's Tooth
The Serpent's Tooth

Chapter XXIX

Chapter 29 of The Serpent's Tooth is here in full — 95 sentences across 19 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for The Serpent's Tooth
Context Illustration Reading 1/19 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
“Mrs. Hesketh comes to-morrow,” her mother announced to Cara, as she folded up a letter.
“I’m so glad, aren’t you?”
“_Comme ca!_” she rejoined with a shrug.
“_Moi je n’aime pas les antiquities!_” “Oh, Cara! and she has always been so kind, and generous to you.”
“And why not?
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

The Serpent's Tooth

Chapter XXIX

Chapter 29 of The Serpent's Tooth is here in full — 95 sentences across 19 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/19 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
“Mrs. Hesketh comes to-morrow,” her mother announced to Cara, as she folded up a letter.
Line 2
“I’m so glad, aren’t you?”
Line 3
“_Comme ca!_” she rejoined with a shrug.
Line 4
“_Moi je n’aime pas les antiquities!_” “Oh, Cara! and she has always been so kind, and generous to you.”
Line 5
“And why not?
/ənd waɪ nɑːt/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

announced adjective US /əˈnaʊnst/

declared publicly; made widely known

From this reading ““Mrs. Hesketh comes to-morrow,” her mother announced to Cara, as she folded up a letter.”

antiquities noun US /ænˈtɪkwətiz/

plural of “antiquity” — the historic period preceding the Middle Ages in Europe

From this reading ““_Moi je n’aime pas les antiquities!_” “Oh, Cara! and she has always been so kind, and generous to you.””

folded verb US /ˈfoʊldəd/

past form of “fold” — bend or lay so that one part covers the other

From this reading ““Mrs. Hesketh comes to-morrow,” her mother announced to Cara, as she folded up a letter.”

generous adjective US /ˈdʒenərəs/

willing to give and share unstintingly

From this reading ““_Moi je n’aime pas les antiquities!_” “Oh, Cara! and she has always been so kind, and generous to you.””

les noun US /les/

plural of “le” — a chronic inflammatory collagen disease affecting connective tissue (skin or joints)

From this reading ““_Moi je n’aime pas les antiquities!_” “Oh, Cara! and she has always been so kind, and generous to you.””

pas noun US /pɑːz/

(ballet) a step in dancing (especially in classical ballet)

From this reading ““_Moi je n’aime pas les antiquities!_” “Oh, Cara! and she has always been so kind, and generous to you.””

rejoined verb US /riˈdʒɔɪnd/

past form of “rejoin” — join again

From this reading ““_Comme ca!_” she rejoined with a shrug.”

shrug noun US /ʃrʌɡ/

a gesture involving the shoulders

From this reading ““_Comme ca!_” she rejoined with a shrug.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

with a shrug preposition + article + noun counted as “with … shrug”

In this reading ““_Comme ca!_” she rejoined with a shrug.”

All words in this reading · 40

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading “Mrs. Hesketh comes to-morrow,” her mother announced to Cara, as she folded up a letter.

alwaysadverbUS /ˈɔːlweɪz/

at all times; all the time and on every occasion

From this reading “_Moi je n’aime pas les antiquities!_” “Oh, Cara! and she has always been so kind, and generous to you.”

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading “_Moi je n’aime pas les antiquities!_” “Oh, Cara! and she has always been so kind, and generous to you.”

announcedadjectiveUS /əˈnaʊnst/

declared publicly; made widely known

From this reading “Mrs. Hesketh comes to-morrow,” her mother announced to Cara, as she folded up a letter.

antiquitiesnounUS /ænˈtɪkwətiz/

plural of “antiquity” — the historic period preceding the Middle Ages in Europe

From this reading “_Moi je n’aime pas les antiquities!_” “Oh, Cara! and she has always been so kind, and generous to you.”

aren't

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “I’m so glad, aren’t you?”

asconjunctionUS /æz/

at the same time that; because; in the way that

From this reading “Mrs. Hesketh comes to-morrow,” her mother announced to Cara, as she folded up a letter.

beenauxiliary verbUS /bɪn/

the past participle of “be”

From this reading “_Moi je n’aime pas les antiquities!_” “Oh, Cara! and she has always been so kind, and generous to you.”

canounUS /kʌ/

a white metallic element that burns with a brilliant light; the fifth most abundant element in the earth's crust; an important component of most plants and animals

From this reading “_Comme ca!_” she rejoined with a shrug.

Cara

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “Mrs. Hesketh comes to-morrow,” her mother announced to Cara, as she folded up a letter.

comesnounUS /kʌmz/

plural of “come” — the thick white fluid containing spermatozoa that is ejaculated by the male genital tract

From this reading “Mrs. Hesketh comes to-morrow,” her mother announced to Cara, as she folded up a letter.

Comme

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “_Comme ca!_” she rejoined with a shrug.

foldedverbUS /ˈfoʊldəd/

past form of “fold” — bend or lay so that one part covers the other

From this reading “Mrs. Hesketh comes to-morrow,” her mother announced to Cara, as she folded up a letter.

generousadjectiveUS /ˈdʒenərəs/

willing to give and share unstintingly

From this reading “_Moi je n’aime pas les antiquities!_” “Oh, Cara! and she has always been so kind, and generous to you.”

gladadjectiveUS /ɡlæd/

showing or causing joy and pleasure; especially made happy

From this reading “I’m so glad, aren’t you?”

hasauxiliary verbUS /hæz/

the form of “have” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading “_Moi je n’aime pas les antiquities!_” “Oh, Cara! and she has always been so kind, and generous to you.”

herdeterminerUS /hɜːr/

belonging to a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned

From this reading “Mrs. Hesketh comes to-morrow,” her mother announced to Cara, as she folded up a letter.

Hesketh

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “Mrs. Hesketh comes to-morrow,” her mother announced to Cara, as she folded up a letter.

I'm

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “I’m so glad, aren’t you?”

je

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “_Moi je n’aime pas les antiquities!_” “Oh, Cara! and she has always been so kind, and generous to you.”

kindadjectiveUS /kaɪnd/

having or showing a tender and considerate and helpful nature; used especially of persons and their behavior

From this reading “_Moi je n’aime pas les antiquities!_” “Oh, Cara! and she has always been so kind, and generous to you.”

lesnounUS /les/

plural of “le” — a chronic inflammatory collagen disease affecting connective tissue (skin or joints)

From this reading “_Moi je n’aime pas les antiquities!_” “Oh, Cara! and she has always been so kind, and generous to you.”

letternounUS /ˈletər/

a written message addressed to a person or organization

From this reading “Mrs. Hesketh comes to-morrow,” her mother announced to Cara, as she folded up a letter.

Moi

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “_Moi je n’aime pas les antiquities!_” “Oh, Cara! and she has always been so kind, and generous to you.”

mothernounUS /ˈmʌðər/

a woman who has given birth to a child (also used as a term of address to your mother)

From this reading “Mrs. Hesketh comes to-morrow,” her mother announced to Cara, as she folded up a letter.

MrsnounUS /ˈmɪsɪz/

a form of address for a married woman

From this reading “Mrs. Hesketh comes to-morrow,” her mother announced to Cara, as she folded up a letter.

n'aime

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “_Moi je n’aime pas les antiquities!_” “Oh, Cara! and she has always been so kind, and generous to you.”

notadverbUS /nɑːt/

used to make a word, phrase, or sentence negative

From this reading “And why not?

OhnounUS /oʊ/

a midwestern state in north central United States in the Great Lakes region

From this reading “_Moi je n’aime pas les antiquities!_” “Oh, Cara! and she has always been so kind, and generous to you.”

pasnounUS /pɑːz/

(ballet) a step in dancing (especially in classical ballet)

From this reading “_Moi je n’aime pas les antiquities!_” “Oh, Cara! and she has always been so kind, and generous to you.”

rejoinedverbUS /riˈdʒɔɪnd/

past form of “rejoin” — join again

From this reading “_Comme ca!_” she rejoined with a shrug.

shepronounUS /ʃiː/

a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading “Mrs. Hesketh comes to-morrow,” her mother announced to Cara, as she folded up a letter.

shrugnounUS /ʃrʌɡ/

a gesture involving the shoulders

From this reading “_Comme ca!_” she rejoined with a shrug.

soconjunctionUS /soʊ/

for that reason; with the result that

From this reading “I’m so glad, aren’t you?”

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading “Mrs. Hesketh comes to-morrow,” her mother announced to Cara, as she folded up a letter.

to-morrow

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “Mrs. Hesketh comes to-morrow,” her mother announced to Cara, as she folded up a letter.

upadjectiveUS /ʌp/

being or moving higher in position or greater in some value; being above a former position or level

From this reading “Mrs. Hesketh comes to-morrow,” her mother announced to Cara, as she folded up a letter.

whynounUS /waɪ/

the cause or intention underlying an action or situation, especially in the phrase “the whys and wherefores”

From this reading “And why not?

withprepositionUS /wɪð/

in the company of; together with

From this reading “_Comme ca!_” she rejoined with a shrug.

youpronounUS /juː/

the person or people being spoken to

From this reading “I’m so glad, aren’t you?”

Chapter 29 of The Serpent's Tooth by B. M. (Bithia Mary) Croker holds 95 sentences, grouped into 19 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 29 of The Serpent's Tooth contain?

Chapter 29 holds 95 sentences of The Serpent's Tooth, unabridged, divided into 19 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 29 of The Serpent's Tooth by B. M. (Bithia Mary) Croker exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 95 sentences, grouped into 19 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 29 of The Serpent's Tooth?

Work through the 19 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 19 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 29 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 29 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading The Serpent's Tooth

Common questions about reading The Serpent's Tooth by B. M. (Bithia Mary) Croker on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of The Serpent's Tooth?

Yes. All 4482 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #64660 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of The Serpent's Tooth is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #64660, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does The Serpent's Tooth take to read?

About 373 minutes of reading across 897 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read The Serpent's Tooth section by section

How to work through The Serpent's Tooth section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 35 chapters of The Serpent's Tooth to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in The Serpent's Tooth

Words and structures a reader meets early in The Serpent's Tooth, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Https
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Serpent's Tooth; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Colonel
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Serpent's Tooth; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Fenchurch
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Serpent's Tooth; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Stood
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Serpent's Tooth; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.