Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
The Shooting of Dan McGrew, A Novel. Based on the Famous Poem of Robert
The Shooting of Dan McGrew, A Novel. Based on the Famous Poem of Robert

Chapter XI

Chapter 11 of The Shooting of Dan McGrew, A Novel. Based on the Famous Poem of Robert is here in full — 137 sentences across 28 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for The Shooting of Dan McGrew, A Novel. Based on the Famous Poem of Robert
Context Illustration Reading 1/27 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
"Then you're quite sure, Jack?
You don't mind my being a--nobody?"
The girl's tone was half-playful, half-sad.
There was a note of wistfulness in the musical cadences of her voice.
The young man whom she had addressed answered with an emphasis that left no doubt as to his sincerity.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

The Shooting of Dan McGrew, A Novel. Based on the Famous Poem of Robert

Chapter XI

Chapter 11 of The Shooting of Dan McGrew, A Novel. Based on the Famous Poem of Robert is here in full — 137 sentences across 28 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/27 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
"Then you're quite sure, Jack?
Line 2
You don't mind my being a--nobody?"
Line 3
The girl's tone was half-playful, half-sad.
Line 4
There was a note of wistfulness in the musical cadences of her voice.
/ðer wɑːz ə noʊt ʌv ˈwɪstfəlnəs ɪn ðə ˈmjuːzɪkəl ˈkeɪdənsɪz ʌv hɜːr vɔɪs/
Line 5
The young man whom she had addressed answered with an emphasis that left no doubt as to his sincerity.
/ðə jʌŋ mæn huːm ʃiː hæd əˈdrest ˈænsərd wɪð æn ˈemfəsəs ðæt left noʊ daʊt æz tuː hɪz sɪnˈserəti/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

addressed adjective US /əˈdrest/

(of mail) marked with a destination

From this reading “The young man whom she had addressed answered with an emphasis that left no doubt as to his sincerity.”

cadences noun US /ˈkeɪdənsɪz/

plural of “cadence” — (prosody) the accent in a metrical foot of verse

From this reading “There was a note of wistfulness in the musical cadences of her voice.”

emphasis noun US /ˈemfəsəs/

special importance or significance

From this reading “The young man whom she had addressed answered with an emphasis that left no doubt as to his sincerity.”

girl's noun US /ɡɜːrlz/

possessive form of “girl” — a young female

From this reading “The girl's tone was half-playful, half-sad.”

musical adjective US /ˈmjuːzɪkəl/

characterized by or capable of producing music

From this reading “There was a note of wistfulness in the musical cadences of her voice.”

nobody pronoun US /ˈnoʊbɑːdiː/

no person; not anyone

From this reading “You don't mind my being a--nobody?"”

sincerity noun US /sɪnˈserəti/

an earnest and sincere feeling

From this reading “The young man whom she had addressed answered with an emphasis that left no doubt as to his sincerity.”

wistfulness noun US /ˈwɪstfəlnəs/

a sadly pensive longing

From this reading “There was a note of wistfulness in the musical cadences of her voice.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

young man adjective + noun

a teenager or a young adult male

In this reading “The young man whom she had addressed answered with an emphasis that left no doubt as to his sincerity.”

quite sure adverb + adjective

In this reading “"Then you're quite sure, Jack?”

All words in this reading · 45

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading You don't mind my being a--nobody?"

addressedadjectiveUS /əˈdrest/

(of mail) marked with a destination

From this reading The young man whom she had addressed answered with an emphasis that left no doubt as to his sincerity.

andeterminerUS /æn/

the form of “a” used before a word that begins with a vowel sound

From this reading The young man whom she had addressed answered with an emphasis that left no doubt as to his sincerity.

answeredverbUS /ˈænsərd/

past form of “answer” — react verbally

From this reading The young man whom she had addressed answered with an emphasis that left no doubt as to his sincerity.

asconjunctionUS /æz/

at the same time that; because; in the way that

From this reading The young man whom she had addressed answered with an emphasis that left no doubt as to his sincerity.

beingauxiliary verbUS /ˈbiːɪŋ/

the -ing form of “be”

From this reading You don't mind my being a--nobody?"

cadencesnounUS /ˈkeɪdənsɪz/

plural of “cadence” — (prosody) the accent in a metrical foot of verse

From this reading There was a note of wistfulness in the musical cadences of her voice.

don't

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading You don't mind my being a--nobody?"

doubtnounUS /daʊt/

the state of being unsure of something

From this reading The young man whom she had addressed answered with an emphasis that left no doubt as to his sincerity.

emphasisnounUS /ˈemfəsəs/

special importance or significance

From this reading The young man whom she had addressed answered with an emphasis that left no doubt as to his sincerity.

girl'snounUS /ɡɜːrlz/

possessive form of “girl” — a young female

From this reading The girl's tone was half-playful, half-sad.

hadauxiliary verbUS /hæd/

the past form of “have”, used to form the past perfect

From this reading The young man whom she had addressed answered with an emphasis that left no doubt as to his sincerity.

half-playful

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading The girl's tone was half-playful, half-sad.

half-sad

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading The girl's tone was half-playful, half-sad.

herdeterminerUS /hɜːr/

belonging to a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned

From this reading There was a note of wistfulness in the musical cadences of her voice.

hisdeterminerUS /hɪz/

belonging to a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned

From this reading The young man whom she had addressed answered with an emphasis that left no doubt as to his sincerity.

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading There was a note of wistfulness in the musical cadences of her voice.

JacknounUS /dʒæk/

a small worthless amount

From this reading "Then you're quite sure, Jack?

leftnounUS /left/

location near or direction toward the left side; i.e. the side to the north when a person or object faces east

From this reading The young man whom she had addressed answered with an emphasis that left no doubt as to his sincerity.

mannounUS /mæn/

an adult person who is male (as opposed to a woman)

From this reading The young man whom she had addressed answered with an emphasis that left no doubt as to his sincerity.

mindnounUS /maɪnd/

The element of a person that enables awareness and thought.

From this reading You don't mind my being a--nobody?"

musicaladjectiveUS /ˈmjuːzɪkəl/

characterized by or capable of producing music

From this reading There was a note of wistfulness in the musical cadences of her voice.

mydeterminerUS /maɪ/

belonging to the person speaking

From this reading You don't mind my being a--nobody?"

nodeterminerUS /noʊ/

not any; not one

From this reading The young man whom she had addressed answered with an emphasis that left no doubt as to his sincerity.

nobodypronounUS /ˈnoʊbɑːdiː/

no person; not anyone

From this reading You don't mind my being a--nobody?"

notenounUS /noʊt/

a brief written record

From this reading There was a note of wistfulness in the musical cadences of her voice.

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading There was a note of wistfulness in the musical cadences of her voice.

quiteadverbUS /kwaɪt/

to a degree (not used with a negative)

From this reading "Then you're quite sure, Jack?

shepronounUS /ʃiː/

a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading The young man whom she had addressed answered with an emphasis that left no doubt as to his sincerity.

sinceritynounUS /sɪnˈserəti/

an earnest and sincere feeling

From this reading The young man whom she had addressed answered with an emphasis that left no doubt as to his sincerity.

sureadjectiveUS /ʃʊr/

having or feeling no doubt or uncertainty; confident and assured

From this reading "Then you're quite sure, Jack?

thatconjunctionUS /ðæt/

used to introduce what somebody said, thought, or felt

From this reading The young man whom she had addressed answered with an emphasis that left no doubt as to his sincerity.

ThedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading The girl's tone was half-playful, half-sad.

ThenadverbUS /ðen/

subsequently or soon afterward (often used as sentence connectors)

From this reading "Then you're quite sure, Jack?

ThereadverbUS /ðer/

in or at that place or location

From this reading There was a note of wistfulness in the musical cadences of her voice.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading The young man whom she had addressed answered with an emphasis that left no doubt as to his sincerity.

tonenounUS /toʊn/

the quality of a person's voice

From this reading The girl's tone was half-playful, half-sad.

voicenounUS /vɔɪs/

the distinctive quality or pitch or condition of a person's speech

From this reading There was a note of wistfulness in the musical cadences of her voice.

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading The girl's tone was half-playful, half-sad.

whompronounUS /huːm/

the form of “who” used as the object of a verb or preposition

From this reading The young man whom she had addressed answered with an emphasis that left no doubt as to his sincerity.

wistfulnessnounUS /ˈwɪstfəlnəs/

a sadly pensive longing

From this reading There was a note of wistfulness in the musical cadences of her voice.

withprepositionUS /wɪð/

in the company of; together with

From this reading The young man whom she had addressed answered with an emphasis that left no doubt as to his sincerity.

YoupronounUS /juː/

the person or people being spoken to

From this reading You don't mind my being a--nobody?"

you're

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "Then you're quite sure, Jack?

youngadjectiveUS /jʌŋ/

(used of living things especially persons) in an early period of life or development or growth

From this reading The young man whom she had addressed answered with an emphasis that left no doubt as to his sincerity.

Chapter 11 of The Shooting of Dan McGrew, A Novel. Based on the Famous Poem of Robert by Marvin Dana holds 137 sentences, grouped into 28 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 11 of The Shooting of Dan McGrew, A Novel. Based on the Famous Poem of contain?

Chapter 11 holds 137 sentences of The Shooting of Dan McGrew, A Novel. Based on the Famous Poem of Robert, unabridged, divided into 28 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 11 of The Shooting of Dan McGrew, A Novel. Based on the Famous Poem of Robert by Marvin Dana exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 137 sentences, grouped into 28 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 11 of The Shooting of Dan McGrew, A Novel. Based on the Famous Poem of?

Work through the 28 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 28 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 11 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 11 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading The Shooting of Dan McGrew, A Novel. Based on the Famous Poem of Robert

Common questions about reading The Shooting of Dan McGrew, A Novel. Based on the Famous Poem of Robert by Marvin Dana on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of The Shooting of Dan McGrew, A Novel. Based on the Famous Poem of Robert?

Yes. All 3424 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #36232 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of The Shooting of Dan McGrew, A Novel. Based on the Famous Poem of Robert is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #36232, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does The Shooting of Dan McGrew, A Novel. Based on the Famous Poem of Robert take to read?

About 285 minutes of reading across 685 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read The Shooting of Dan McGrew, A Novel. Based on the Famous Poem of Robert section by secti

How to work through The Shooting of Dan McGrew, A Novel. Based on the Famous Poem of Robert section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 24 chapters of The Shooting of Dan McGrew, A Novel. Based on the Famous Poem of Robert to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in The Shooting of Dan McGrew, A Novel. Based on the Famous Poem of Robert

Words and structures a reader meets early in The Shooting of Dan McGrew, A Novel. Based on the Famous Poem of Robert, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Clatter
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Shooting of Dan McGrew, A Novel. Based on the Famous Poem of Robert; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Hoofs
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Shooting of Dan McGrew, A Novel. Based on the Famous Poem of Robert; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Gravel
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Shooting of Dan McGrew, A Novel. Based on the Famous Poem of Robert; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Driveway
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Shooting of Dan McGrew, A Novel. Based on the Famous Poem of Robert; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.