Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
The Speedwell Boys and Their Racing Auto
The Speedwell Boys and Their Racing Auto

Chapter XXIII

Chapter 23 of The Speedwell Boys and Their Racing Auto is here in full — 215 sentences across 43 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for The Speedwell Boys and Their Racing Auto
Context Illustration Reading 1/43 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
QUEER ACTIONS OF NO.
41 Dan stood silently, his teeth on his lower lip, his face heavy with thought.
Billy continued: “How ever did Chance do it?”
“That’s where he went when he got up so early this morning at the inn.
He went to the gasoline station, bribed somebody there, and got the cans filled with water.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

The Speedwell Boys and Their Racing Auto

Chapter XXIII

Chapter 23 of The Speedwell Boys and Their Racing Auto is here in full — 215 sentences across 43 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/43 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
QUEER ACTIONS OF NO.
/kwɪr ˈækʃənz ʌv noʊ/
Line 2
41 Dan stood silently, his teeth on his lower lip, his face heavy with thought.
Line 3
Billy continued: “How ever did Chance do it?”
Line 4
“That’s where he went when he got up so early this morning at the inn.
Line 5
He went to the gasoline station, bribed somebody there, and got the cans filled with water.
/hiː went tuː ðə ˈɡæsəliːn ˈsteɪʃən braɪbd ˈsʌmbɑːdi ðer ənd ɡɑːt ðə kænz fɪld wɪð ˈwɔːtər/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

actions noun US /ˈækʃənz/

plural of “action” — something done (usually as opposed to something said)

From this reading “QUEER ACTIONS OF NO.”

Billy noun US /ˈbɪli/

a short stout club used primarily by policemen

From this reading “Billy continued: “How ever did Chance do it?””

bribed verb US /braɪbd/

past form of “bribe” — make illegal payments to in exchange for favors or influence

From this reading “He went to the gasoline station, bribed somebody there, and got the cans filled with water.”

cans noun US /kænz/

plural of “can” — airtight sealed metal container for food or drink or paint etc.

From this reading “He went to the gasoline station, bribed somebody there, and got the cans filled with water.”

gasoline noun US /ˈɡæsəliːn/

a volatile flammable mixture of hydrocarbons (hexane and heptane and octane etc.) derived from petroleum; used mainly as a fuel in internal-combustion engines

From this reading “He went to the gasoline station, bribed somebody there, and got the cans filled with water.”

inn noun US /ɪn/

a hotel providing overnight lodging for travelers

From this reading ““That’s where he went when he got up so early this morning at the inn.”

lip noun US /lɪp/

either of two fleshy folds of tissue that surround the mouth and play a role in speaking

From this reading “41 Dan stood silently, his teeth on his lower lip, his face heavy with thought.”

silently adverb US /ˈsaɪləntli/

without speaking

From this reading “41 Dan stood silently, his teeth on his lower lip, his face heavy with thought.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

lower lip verb + noun

In this reading “41 Dan stood silently, his teeth on his lower lip, his face heavy with thought.”

stood silently verb + particle

In this reading “41 Dan stood silently, his teeth on his lower lip, his face heavy with thought.”

at the inn preposition + article + noun counted as “at … inn”

In this reading ““That’s where he went when he got up so early this morning at the inn.”

got up verb + adjective counted as “get up”

rise to one's feet

In this reading ““That’s where he went when he got up so early this morning at the inn.”

All words in this reading · 49

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

41

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading 41 Dan stood silently, his teeth on his lower lip, his face heavy with thought.

ACTIONSnounUS /ˈækʃənz/

plural of “action” — something done (usually as opposed to something said)

From this reading QUEER ACTIONS OF NO.

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading He went to the gasoline station, bribed somebody there, and got the cans filled with water.

atprepositionUS /æt/

in or near a particular place or position

From this reading “That’s where he went when he got up so early this morning at the inn.

BillynounUS /ˈbɪli/

a short stout club used primarily by policemen

From this reading Billy continued: “How ever did Chance do it?”

bribedverbUS /braɪbd/

past form of “bribe” — make illegal payments to in exchange for favors or influence

From this reading He went to the gasoline station, bribed somebody there, and got the cans filled with water.

cansnounUS /kænz/

plural of “can” — airtight sealed metal container for food or drink or paint etc.

From this reading He went to the gasoline station, bribed somebody there, and got the cans filled with water.

ChancenounUS /tʃæns/

a possibility due to a favorable combination of circumstances

From this reading Billy continued: “How ever did Chance do it?”

continuedadjectiveUS /kənˈtɪnjuːd/

without stop or interruption

From this reading Billy continued: “How ever did Chance do it?”

Dan

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading 41 Dan stood silently, his teeth on his lower lip, his face heavy with thought.

didauxiliary verbUS /dɪd/

the past form of “do”, used in questions and negatives

From this reading Billy continued: “How ever did Chance do it?”

doauxiliary verbUS /duː/

used to form questions and negatives, and to give emphasis

From this reading Billy continued: “How ever did Chance do it?”

earlyadjectiveUS /ˈɜːrli/

at or near the beginning of a period of time or course of events or before the usual or expected time

From this reading “That’s where he went when he got up so early this morning at the inn.

everadverbUS /ˈevər/

at any time

From this reading Billy continued: “How ever did Chance do it?”

facenounUS /feɪs/

the front of the human head from the forehead to the chin and ear to ear

From this reading 41 Dan stood silently, his teeth on his lower lip, his face heavy with thought.

filledadjectiveUS /fɪld/

(usually followed by “with” or used as a combining form) generously supplied with

From this reading He went to the gasoline station, bribed somebody there, and got the cans filled with water.

gasolinenounUS /ˈɡæsəliːn/

a volatile flammable mixture of hydrocarbons (hexane and heptane and octane etc.) derived from petroleum; used mainly as a fuel in internal-combustion engines

From this reading He went to the gasoline station, bribed somebody there, and got the cans filled with water.

gotverbUS /ɡɑːt/

inflected form of “get” — come into the possession of something concrete or abstract

From this reading “That’s where he went when he got up so early this morning at the inn.

hepronounUS /hiː/

a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading “That’s where he went when he got up so early this morning at the inn.

heavyadjectiveUS /ˈhevi/

of comparatively great physical weight or density

From this reading 41 Dan stood silently, his teeth on his lower lip, his face heavy with thought.

hisdeterminerUS /hɪz/

belonging to a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned

From this reading 41 Dan stood silently, his teeth on his lower lip, his face heavy with thought.

How

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Billy continued: “How ever did Chance do it?”

innnounUS /ɪn/

a hotel providing overnight lodging for travelers

From this reading “That’s where he went when he got up so early this morning at the inn.

itpronounUS /ɪt/

a thing, animal, or idea already mentioned

From this reading Billy continued: “How ever did Chance do it?”

lipnounUS /lɪp/

either of two fleshy folds of tissue that surround the mouth and play a role in speaking

From this reading 41 Dan stood silently, his teeth on his lower lip, his face heavy with thought.

lowerverbUS /ˈloʊər/

move something or somebody to a lower position

From this reading 41 Dan stood silently, his teeth on his lower lip, his face heavy with thought.

morningnounUS /ˈmɔːrnɪŋ/

the time period between dawn and noon

From this reading “That’s where he went when he got up so early this morning at the inn.

NOdeterminerUS /noʊ/

not any; not one

From this reading QUEER ACTIONS OF NO.

OFprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading QUEER ACTIONS OF NO.

onprepositionUS /ɑːn/

touching and supported by a surface

From this reading 41 Dan stood silently, his teeth on his lower lip, his face heavy with thought.

QUEERadjectiveUS /kwɪr/

beyond or deviating from the usual or expected

From this reading QUEER ACTIONS OF NO.

silentlyadverbUS /ˈsaɪləntli/

without speaking

From this reading 41 Dan stood silently, his teeth on his lower lip, his face heavy with thought.

soconjunctionUS /soʊ/

for that reason; with the result that

From this reading “That’s where he went when he got up so early this morning at the inn.

somebodypronounUS /ˈsʌmbɑːdi/

a person, without saying who

From this reading He went to the gasoline station, bribed somebody there, and got the cans filled with water.

stationnounUS /ˈsteɪʃən/

a facility equipped with special equipment and personnel for a particular purpose

From this reading He went to the gasoline station, bribed somebody there, and got the cans filled with water.

stoodverbUS /stʊd/

Maintained an upright posture.

From this reading 41 Dan stood silently, his teeth on his lower lip, his face heavy with thought.

teethnounUS /tiːθ/

the kind and number and arrangement of teeth (collectively) in a person or animal

From this reading 41 Dan stood silently, his teeth on his lower lip, his face heavy with thought.

That's

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “That’s where he went when he got up so early this morning at the inn.

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading “That’s where he went when he got up so early this morning at the inn.

thereadverbUS /ðer/

in or at that place or location

From this reading He went to the gasoline station, bribed somebody there, and got the cans filled with water.

thisdeterminerUS /ðɪs/

used for a person or thing that is near, or that has just been mentioned

From this reading “That’s where he went when he got up so early this morning at the inn.

thoughtnounUS /θɔːt/

the content of cognition; the main thing you are thinking about

From this reading 41 Dan stood silently, his teeth on his lower lip, his face heavy with thought.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading He went to the gasoline station, bribed somebody there, and got the cans filled with water.

upadjectiveUS /ʌp/

being or moving higher in position or greater in some value; being above a former position or level

From this reading “That’s where he went when he got up so early this morning at the inn.

waternounUS /ˈwɔːtər/

binary compound that occurs at room temperature as a clear colorless odorless tasteless liquid; freezes into ice below 0 degrees centigrade and boils above 100 degrees centigrade; widely used as a solvent

From this reading He went to the gasoline station, bribed somebody there, and got the cans filled with water.

wentverbUS /went/

inflected form of “go” — change location; move, travel, or proceed, also metaphorically

From this reading “That’s where he went when he got up so early this morning at the inn.

whenconjunctionUS /wen/

at the time that

From this reading “That’s where he went when he got up so early this morning at the inn.

whereconjunctionUS /wer/

in or at the place that

From this reading “That’s where he went when he got up so early this morning at the inn.

withprepositionUS /wɪð/

in the company of; together with

From this reading 41 Dan stood silently, his teeth on his lower lip, his face heavy with thought.

Chapter 23 of The Speedwell Boys and Their Racing Auto by Roy Rockwood holds 215 sentences, grouped into 43 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 23 of The Speedwell Boys and Their Racing Auto contain?

Chapter 23 holds 215 sentences of The Speedwell Boys and Their Racing Auto, unabridged, divided into 43 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 23 of The Speedwell Boys and Their Racing Auto by Roy Rockwood exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 215 sentences, grouped into 43 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 23 of The Speedwell Boys and Their Racing Auto?

Work through the 43 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 43 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 23 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 23 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading The Speedwell Boys and Their Racing Auto

Common questions about reading The Speedwell Boys and Their Racing Auto by Roy Rockwood on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of The Speedwell Boys and Their Racing Auto?

Yes. All 3113 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #50282 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of The Speedwell Boys and Their Racing Auto is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #50282, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does The Speedwell Boys and Their Racing Auto take to read?

About 259 minutes of reading across 623 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read The Speedwell Boys and Their Racing Auto section by section

How to work through The Speedwell Boys and Their Racing Auto section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 25 chapters of The Speedwell Boys and Their Racing Auto to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in The Speedwell Boys and Their Racing Auto

Words and structures a reader meets early in The Speedwell Boys and Their Racing Auto, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Uvers
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Speedwell Boys and Their Racing Auto; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Maxey
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Speedwell Boys and Their Racing Auto; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Fellows
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Speedwell Boys and Their Racing Auto; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Coming
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Speedwell Boys and Their Racing Auto; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.