Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
The taste of honey
The taste of honey

Chapter XIII

Chapter 13 of The taste of honey is here in full — 414 sentences across 83 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for The taste of honey
Context Illustration Reading 1/82 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
In New York the mean is sacrificed.
There is nothing that is good.
It is best or else it is worst.
The people live, breathe, and have their being in superlatives.
We have become a poster art, where everything is black or white.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

The taste of honey

Chapter XIII

Chapter 13 of The taste of honey is here in full — 414 sentences across 83 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/82 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
In New York the mean is sacrificed.
/ɪn nuː jɔːrk ðə miːn ɪz ˈsækrəfaɪst/
Line 2
There is nothing that is good.
/ðer ɪz ˈnʌθɪŋ ðæt ɪz ɡʊd/
Line 3
It is best or else it is worst.
Line 4
The people live, breathe, and have their being in superlatives.
/ðə ˈpiːpəl laɪv briːð ənd hæv ðer ˈbiːɪŋ ɪn sʊˈpɜːrlətɪvz/
Line 5
We have become a poster art, where everything is black or white.
/wiː hæv bɪˈkʌm ə ˈpoʊstər ɑːrt wer ˈevriθɪŋ ɪz blæk ɔːr waɪt/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

art auxiliary verb US /ɑːrt/

an old form of “are”, used with “thou”

From this reading “We have become a poster art, where everything is black or white.”

become verb US /bɪˈkʌm/

enter or assume a certain state or condition

From this reading “We have become a poster art, where everything is black or white.”

breathe verb US /briːð/

draw air into, and expel out of, the lungs

From this reading “The people live, breathe, and have their being in superlatives.”

poster noun US /ˈpoʊstər/

a sign posted in a public place as an advertisement

From this reading “We have become a poster art, where everything is black or white.”

sacrificed verb US /ˈsækrəfaɪst/

past form of “sacrifice” — endure the loss of

From this reading “In New York the mean is sacrificed.”

superlatives noun US /sʊˈpɜːrlətɪvz/

plural of “superlative” — an exaggerated expression (usually of praise)

From this reading “The people live, breathe, and have their being in superlatives.”

worst noun US /wɜːrst/

the least favorable outcome

From this reading “It is best or else it is worst.”

York noun US /jɔːrk/

the English royal house (a branch of the Plantagenet line) that reigned from 1461 to 1485; its emblem was a white rose

From this reading “In New York the mean is sacrificed.”

All words in this reading · 33

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading We have become a poster art, where everything is black or white.

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading The people live, breathe, and have their being in superlatives.

artauxiliary verbUS /ɑːrt/

an old form of “are”, used with “thou”

From this reading We have become a poster art, where everything is black or white.

becomeverbUS /bɪˈkʌm/

enter or assume a certain state or condition

From this reading We have become a poster art, where everything is black or white.

beingauxiliary verbUS /ˈbiːɪŋ/

the -ing form of “be”

From this reading The people live, breathe, and have their being in superlatives.

bestnounUS /best/

the supreme effort one can make

From this reading It is best or else it is worst.

blackadjectiveUS /blæk/

being of the achromatic color of maximum darkness; having little or no hue owing to absorption of almost all incident light

From this reading We have become a poster art, where everything is black or white.

breatheverbUS /briːð/

draw air into, and expel out of, the lungs

From this reading The people live, breathe, and have their being in superlatives.

else

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading It is best or else it is worst.

everythingpronounUS /ˈevriθɪŋ/

all things; all of a situation

From this reading We have become a poster art, where everything is black or white.

goodadjectiveUS /ɡʊd/

having desirable or positive qualities especially those suitable for a thing specified

From this reading There is nothing that is good.

haveauxiliary verbUS /hæv/

used with a past participle to form the perfect tenses

From this reading The people live, breathe, and have their being in superlatives.

InprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading In New York the mean is sacrificed.

isauxiliary verbUS /ɪz/

the form of “be” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading In New York the mean is sacrificed.

ItpronounUS /ɪt/

a thing, animal, or idea already mentioned

From this reading It is best or else it is worst.

liveverbUS /laɪv/

be an inhabitant of or reside in

From this reading The people live, breathe, and have their being in superlatives.

meanverbUS /miːn/

mean or intend to express or convey

From this reading In New York the mean is sacrificed.

NewadjectiveUS /nuː/

not of long duration; having just (or relatively recently) come into being or been made or acquired or discovered

From this reading In New York the mean is sacrificed.

nothingpronounUS /ˈnʌθɪŋ/

not one thing; not anything

From this reading There is nothing that is good.

orconjunctionUS /ɔːr/

used to join alternatives or possibilities

From this reading It is best or else it is worst.

peoplenounUS /ˈpiːpəl/

(plural) any group of human beings (men or women or children) collectively

From this reading The people live, breathe, and have their being in superlatives.

posternounUS /ˈpoʊstər/

a sign posted in a public place as an advertisement

From this reading We have become a poster art, where everything is black or white.

sacrificedverbUS /ˈsækrəfaɪst/

past form of “sacrifice” — endure the loss of

From this reading In New York the mean is sacrificed.

superlativesnounUS /sʊˈpɜːrlətɪvz/

plural of “superlative” — an exaggerated expression (usually of praise)

From this reading The people live, breathe, and have their being in superlatives.

thatconjunctionUS /ðæt/

used to introduce what somebody said, thought, or felt

From this reading There is nothing that is good.

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading In New York the mean is sacrificed.

theirdeterminerUS /ðer/

belonging to the people or things already mentioned

From this reading The people live, breathe, and have their being in superlatives.

ThereadverbUS /ðer/

in or at that place or location

From this reading There is nothing that is good.

WepronounUS /wiː/

the speaker together with one or more other people

From this reading We have become a poster art, where everything is black or white.

whereconjunctionUS /wer/

in or at the place that

From this reading We have become a poster art, where everything is black or white.

whitenounUS /waɪt/

a Caucasian

From this reading We have become a poster art, where everything is black or white.

worstnounUS /wɜːrst/

the least favorable outcome

From this reading It is best or else it is worst.

YorknounUS /jɔːrk/

the English royal house (a branch of the Plantagenet line) that reigned from 1461 to 1485; its emblem was a white rose

From this reading In New York the mean is sacrificed.

Chapter 13 of The taste of honey by Edna Worthley Underwood holds 414 sentences, grouped into 83 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 13 of The taste of honey contain?

Chapter 13 holds 414 sentences of The taste of honey, unabridged, divided into 83 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 13 of The taste of honey by Edna Worthley Underwood exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 414 sentences, grouped into 83 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 13 of The taste of honey?

Work through the 83 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 83 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 13 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 13 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading The taste of honey

Common questions about reading The taste of honey by Edna Worthley Underwood on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of The taste of honey?

Yes. All 0 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #? are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of The taste of honey is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #?, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does The taste of honey take to read?

About 5 minutes of reading across 0 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read The taste of honey section by section

How to work through The taste of honey section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 0 chapters of The taste of honey to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in The taste of honey

Words and structures a reader meets early in The taste of honey, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Chapter 1
One of the 0 chapters of The taste of honey, divided into 5-sentence reading sections.
Chapter 2
One of the 0 chapters of The taste of honey, divided into 5-sentence reading sections.
Chapter 3
One of the 0 chapters of The taste of honey, divided into 5-sentence reading sections.