Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
The Works of John Marston. Volume 2
The Works of John Marston. Volume 2

Chapter XII

Chapter 12 of The Works of John Marston. Volume 2 is here in full — 377 sentences across 76 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for The Works of John Marston. Volume 2
Context Illustration Reading 1/75 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
_Zan._ Ay, true madam; nay, think of his great mind, His most just heart, his all of excellence, And such a virtue as the gods might envy.
Against this, Syphax, is but----and you know, Fame lost, what can be got that's good for---- _So._ Hence!
100 Take, nay, with one hand.
_Zan._ My service.
_So._ Prepare Our sacrifice.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

The Works of John Marston. Volume 2

Chapter XII

Chapter 12 of The Works of John Marston. Volume 2 is here in full — 377 sentences across 76 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/75 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
_Zan._ Ay, true madam; nay, think of his great mind, His most just heart, his all of excellence, And such a virtue as the gods might envy.
Line 2
Against this, Syphax, is but----and you know, Fame lost, what can be got that's good for---- _So._ Hence!
Line 3
100 Take, nay, with one hand.
Line 4
_Zan._ My service.
Line 5
_So._ Prepare Our sacrifice.
/soʊ priˈper ˈaʊər ˈsækrəfaɪs/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

envy noun US /ˈenvi/

a feeling of grudging admiration and desire to have something that is possessed by another

From this reading “_Zan._ Ay, true madam; nay, think of his great mind, His most just heart, his all of excellence, And such a virtue as the gods might envy.”

excellence noun US /ˈeksələns/

the quality of excelling; possessing good qualities in high degree

From this reading “_Zan._ Ay, true madam; nay, think of his great mind, His most just heart, his all of excellence, And such a virtue as the gods might envy.”

Fame noun US /feɪm/

the state or quality of being widely honored and acclaimed

From this reading “Against this, Syphax, is but----and you know, Fame lost, what can be got that's good for---- _So._ Hence!”

gods noun US /ɡɑːdz/

plural of “god” — the supernatural being conceived as the perfect and omnipotent and omniscient originator and ruler of the universe; the object of worship in monotheistic religions

From this reading “_Zan._ Ay, true madam; nay, think of his great mind, His most just heart, his all of excellence, And such a virtue as the gods might envy.”

Hence adverb US /hens/

for this reason

From this reading “Against this, Syphax, is but----and you know, Fame lost, what can be got that's good for---- _So._ Hence!”

Prepare verb US /priˈper/

make ready or suitable or equip in advance for a particular purpose or for some use, event, etc

From this reading “_So._ Prepare Our sacrifice.”

sacrifice noun US /ˈsækrəfaɪs/

the act of losing or surrendering something as a penalty for a mistake or fault or failure to perform etc.

From this reading “_So._ Prepare Our sacrifice.”

virtue noun US /ˈvɝː.tʃuː/

Moral excellence and goodness of character; the highest human attainment in Stoic philosophy.

From this reading “_Zan._ Ay, true madam; nay, think of his great mind, His most just heart, his all of excellence, And such a virtue as the gods might envy.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

think of verb + particle

keep in mind for attention or consideration

In this reading “_Zan._ Ay, true madam; nay, think of his great mind, His most just heart, his all of excellence, And such a virtue as the gods might envy.”

All words in this reading · 52

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

100

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading 100 Take, nay, with one hand.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading _Zan._ Ay, true madam; nay, think of his great mind, His most just heart, his all of excellence, And such a virtue as the gods might envy.

AgainstprepositionUS /əˈɡenst/

touching and pressing; in opposition to

From this reading Against this, Syphax, is but----and you know, Fame lost, what can be got that's good for---- _So._ Hence!

alladjectiveUS /ɔːl/

(quantifier) used with either mass or count nouns to indicate the whole number or amount of or every one of a class

From this reading _Zan._ Ay, true madam; nay, think of his great mind, His most just heart, his all of excellence, And such a virtue as the gods might envy.

AndconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading _Zan._ Ay, true madam; nay, think of his great mind, His most just heart, his all of excellence, And such a virtue as the gods might envy.

asconjunctionUS /æz/

at the same time that; because; in the way that

From this reading _Zan._ Ay, true madam; nay, think of his great mind, His most just heart, his all of excellence, And such a virtue as the gods might envy.

Ay

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading _Zan._ Ay, true madam; nay, think of his great mind, His most just heart, his all of excellence, And such a virtue as the gods might envy.

beauxiliary verbUS /biː/

used with a past participle to form the passive, or with -ing for continuous tenses

From this reading Against this, Syphax, is but----and you know, Fame lost, what can be got that's good for---- _So._ Hence!

butconjunctionUS /bʌt/

used to introduce something that contrasts with what came before

From this reading Against this, Syphax, is but----and you know, Fame lost, what can be got that's good for---- _So._ Hence!

canmodal verbUS /kæn/

to be able to, or to be allowed to

From this reading Against this, Syphax, is but----and you know, Fame lost, what can be got that's good for---- _So._ Hence!

envynounUS /ˈenvi/

a feeling of grudging admiration and desire to have something that is possessed by another

From this reading _Zan._ Ay, true madam; nay, think of his great mind, His most just heart, his all of excellence, And such a virtue as the gods might envy.

excellencenounUS /ˈeksələns/

the quality of excelling; possessing good qualities in high degree

From this reading _Zan._ Ay, true madam; nay, think of his great mind, His most just heart, his all of excellence, And such a virtue as the gods might envy.

FamenounUS /feɪm/

the state or quality of being widely honored and acclaimed

From this reading Against this, Syphax, is but----and you know, Fame lost, what can be got that's good for---- _So._ Hence!

forprepositionUS /fɔːr/

intended to be given to, or used by, somebody

From this reading Against this, Syphax, is but----and you know, Fame lost, what can be got that's good for---- _So._ Hence!

godsnounUS /ɡɑːdz/

plural of “god” — the supernatural being conceived as the perfect and omnipotent and omniscient originator and ruler of the universe; the object of worship in monotheistic religions

From this reading _Zan._ Ay, true madam; nay, think of his great mind, His most just heart, his all of excellence, And such a virtue as the gods might envy.

goodadjectiveUS /ɡʊd/

having desirable or positive qualities especially those suitable for a thing specified

From this reading Against this, Syphax, is but----and you know, Fame lost, what can be got that's good for---- _So._ Hence!

gotverbUS /ɡɑːt/

inflected form of “get” — come into the possession of something concrete or abstract

From this reading Against this, Syphax, is but----and you know, Fame lost, what can be got that's good for---- _So._ Hence!

greatadjectiveUS /ɡreɪt/

relatively large in size or number or extent; larger than others of its kind

From this reading _Zan._ Ay, true madam; nay, think of his great mind, His most just heart, his all of excellence, And such a virtue as the gods might envy.

handnounUS /hænd/

the (prehensile) extremity of the superior limb

From this reading 100 Take, nay, with one hand.

heartnounUS /hɑːrt/

the locus of feelings and intuitions

From this reading _Zan._ Ay, true madam; nay, think of his great mind, His most just heart, his all of excellence, And such a virtue as the gods might envy.

HenceadverbUS /hens/

for this reason

From this reading Against this, Syphax, is but----and you know, Fame lost, what can be got that's good for---- _So._ Hence!

hisdeterminerUS /hɪz/

belonging to a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned

From this reading _Zan._ Ay, true madam; nay, think of his great mind, His most just heart, his all of excellence, And such a virtue as the gods might envy.

isauxiliary verbUS /ɪz/

the form of “be” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading Against this, Syphax, is but----and you know, Fame lost, what can be got that's good for---- _So._ Hence!

justadverbUS /dʒʌst/

and nothing more

From this reading _Zan._ Ay, true madam; nay, think of his great mind, His most just heart, his all of excellence, And such a virtue as the gods might envy.

knowverbUS /noʊ/

be cognizant or aware of a fact or a specific piece of information; possess knowledge or information about

From this reading Against this, Syphax, is but----and you know, Fame lost, what can be got that's good for---- _So._ Hence!

lostadjectiveUS /lɔːst/

no longer in your possession or control; unable to be found or recovered

From this reading Against this, Syphax, is but----and you know, Fame lost, what can be got that's good for---- _So._ Hence!

madamnounUS /ˈmædəm/

a woman of refinement

From this reading _Zan._ Ay, true madam; nay, think of his great mind, His most just heart, his all of excellence, And such a virtue as the gods might envy.

mightmodal verbUS /maɪt/

used to say something is possible but not certain

From this reading _Zan._ Ay, true madam; nay, think of his great mind, His most just heart, his all of excellence, And such a virtue as the gods might envy.

mindnounUS /maɪnd/

The element of a person that enables awareness and thought.

From this reading _Zan._ Ay, true madam; nay, think of his great mind, His most just heart, his all of excellence, And such a virtue as the gods might envy.

mostadverbUS /moʊst/

used to form the superlative

From this reading _Zan._ Ay, true madam; nay, think of his great mind, His most just heart, his all of excellence, And such a virtue as the gods might envy.

MydeterminerUS /maɪ/

belonging to the person speaking

From this reading _Zan._ My service.

nayexclamationUS /neɪ/

an old word for “no”

From this reading _Zan._ Ay, true madam; nay, think of his great mind, His most just heart, his all of excellence, And such a virtue as the gods might envy.

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading _Zan._ Ay, true madam; nay, think of his great mind, His most just heart, his all of excellence, And such a virtue as the gods might envy.

onepronounUS /wʌn/

used to mean any person in general, including the speaker

From this reading 100 Take, nay, with one hand.

OurdeterminerUS /ˈaʊər/

belonging to the speaker and others

From this reading _So._ Prepare Our sacrifice.

PrepareverbUS /priˈper/

make ready or suitable or equip in advance for a particular purpose or for some use, event, etc

From this reading _So._ Prepare Our sacrifice.

sacrificenounUS /ˈsækrəfaɪs/

the act of losing or surrendering something as a penalty for a mistake or fault or failure to perform etc.

From this reading _So._ Prepare Our sacrifice.

servicenounUS /ˈsɜːrvəs/

work done by one person or group that benefits another

From this reading _Zan._ My service.

SoconjunctionUS /soʊ/

for that reason; with the result that

From this reading Against this, Syphax, is but----and you know, Fame lost, what can be got that's good for---- _So._ Hence!

suchdeterminerUS /sʌtʃ/

of the kind already mentioned

From this reading _Zan._ Ay, true madam; nay, think of his great mind, His most just heart, his all of excellence, And such a virtue as the gods might envy.

Syphax

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Against this, Syphax, is but----and you know, Fame lost, what can be got that's good for---- _So._ Hence!

TakeverbUS /teɪk/

carry out

From this reading 100 Take, nay, with one hand.

that's

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Against this, Syphax, is but----and you know, Fame lost, what can be got that's good for---- _So._ Hence!

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading _Zan._ Ay, true madam; nay, think of his great mind, His most just heart, his all of excellence, And such a virtue as the gods might envy.

thinkverbUS /θɪŋk/

judge or regard; look upon; judge

From this reading _Zan._ Ay, true madam; nay, think of his great mind, His most just heart, his all of excellence, And such a virtue as the gods might envy.

thisdeterminerUS /ðɪs/

used for a person or thing that is near, or that has just been mentioned

From this reading Against this, Syphax, is but----and you know, Fame lost, what can be got that's good for---- _So._ Hence!

trueadjectiveUS /truː/

consistent with fact or reality; not false

From this reading _Zan._ Ay, true madam; nay, think of his great mind, His most just heart, his all of excellence, And such a virtue as the gods might envy.

virtuenounUS /ˈvɝː.tʃuː/

Moral excellence and goodness of character; the highest human attainment in Stoic philosophy.

From this reading _Zan._ Ay, true madam; nay, think of his great mind, His most just heart, his all of excellence, And such a virtue as the gods might envy.

whatpronounUS /wʌt/

used to ask for information about something

From this reading Against this, Syphax, is but----and you know, Fame lost, what can be got that's good for---- _So._ Hence!

withprepositionUS /wɪð/

in the company of; together with

From this reading 100 Take, nay, with one hand.

youpronounUS /juː/

the person or people being spoken to

From this reading Against this, Syphax, is but----and you know, Fame lost, what can be got that's good for---- _So._ Hence!

Zan

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading _Zan._ Ay, true madam; nay, think of his great mind, His most just heart, his all of excellence, And such a virtue as the gods might envy.

Chapter 12 of The Works of John Marston. Volume 2 by John Marston holds 377 sentences, grouped into 76 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 12 of The Works of John Marston. Volume 2 contain?

Chapter 12 holds 377 sentences of The Works of John Marston. Volume 2, unabridged, divided into 76 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 12 of The Works of John Marston. Volume 2 by John Marston exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 377 sentences, grouped into 76 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 12 of The Works of John Marston. Volume 2?

Work through the 76 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 76 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 12 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 12 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading The Works of John Marston. Volume 2

Common questions about reading The Works of John Marston. Volume 2 by John Marston on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of The Works of John Marston. Volume 2?

Yes. All 6490 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #46311 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of The Works of John Marston. Volume 2 is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #46311, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does The Works of John Marston. Volume 2 take to read?

About 540 minutes of reading across 1298 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read The Works of John Marston. Volume 2 section by section

How to work through The Works of John Marston. Volume 2 section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 17 chapters of The Works of John Marston. Volume 2 to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in The Works of John Marston. Volume 2

Words and structures a reader meets early in The Works of John Marston. Volume 2, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Bullen
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Works of John Marston. Volume 2; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Hundred
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Works of John Marston. Volume 2; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Copies
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Works of John Marston. Volume 2; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Edition
A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Works of John Marston. Volume 2; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.