Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Thomas Otway
Thomas Otway

Chapter VIII

Chapter 8 of Thomas Otway is here in full — 410 sentences across 82 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Thomas Otway
Context Illustration Reading 1/82 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
Horrors shall fright me from those pleasing harms, And I'll no more be caught with beauty's charms; But when I'm dying, take me in thy arms!
[_Exeunt._ ACT THE FIFTH.
SCENE I.--_The Garden before_ ACASTO'S _House_.
CASTALIO _discovered lying on the ground_.
SONG.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Thomas Otway

Chapter VIII

Chapter 8 of Thomas Otway is here in full — 410 sentences across 82 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/82 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
Horrors shall fright me from those pleasing harms, And I'll no more be caught with beauty's charms; But when I'm dying, take me in thy arms!
Line 2
[_Exeunt._ ACT THE FIFTH.
Line 3
SCENE I.--_The Garden before_ ACASTO'S _House_.
Line 4
CASTALIO _discovered lying on the ground_.
Line 5
SONG.
/sɔːŋ/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

charms noun US /tʃɑːrmz/

plural of “charm” — attractiveness that interests or pleases or stimulates

From this reading “Horrors shall fright me from those pleasing harms, And I'll no more be caught with beauty's charms; But when I'm dying, take me in thy arms!”

dying adjective US /ˈdaɪɪŋ/

in or associated with the process of passing from life or ceasing to be

From this reading “Horrors shall fright me from those pleasing harms, And I'll no more be caught with beauty's charms; But when I'm dying, take me in thy arms!”

fifth noun US /fɪfθ/

a quantity of liquor equal to one fifth of a United States gallon

From this reading “[_Exeunt._ ACT THE FIFTH.”

fright noun US /fraɪt/

an emotion experienced in anticipation of some specific pain or danger (usually accompanied by a desire to flee or fight)

From this reading “Horrors shall fright me from those pleasing harms, And I'll no more be caught with beauty's charms; But when I'm dying, take me in thy arms!”

harms noun US /hɑːrmz/

plural of “harm” — any physical damage to the body caused by violence or accident or fracture etc.

From this reading “Horrors shall fright me from those pleasing harms, And I'll no more be caught with beauty's charms; But when I'm dying, take me in thy arms!”

Horrors noun US /ˈhɔːrərz/

plural of “horror” — intense and profound fear

From this reading “Horrors shall fright me from those pleasing harms, And I'll no more be caught with beauty's charms; But when I'm dying, take me in thy arms!”

pleasing adjective US /ˈpliːzɪŋ/

giving pleasure and satisfaction

From this reading “Horrors shall fright me from those pleasing harms, And I'll no more be caught with beauty's charms; But when I'm dying, take me in thy arms!”

song noun US /sɔːŋ/

a short musical composition with words

From this reading “SONG.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

on the ground preposition + article + noun counted as “on … ground”

In this reading “CASTALIO _discovered lying on the ground_.”

All words in this reading · 41

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

ACASTO'S

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading SCENE I.--_The Garden before_ ACASTO'S _House_.

ACTverbUS /ækt/

perform an action, or work out or perform (an action)

From this reading [_Exeunt._ ACT THE FIFTH.

AndconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading Horrors shall fright me from those pleasing harms, And I'll no more be caught with beauty's charms; But when I'm dying, take me in thy arms!

armsnounUS /ɑːrmz/

weapons considered collectively

From this reading Horrors shall fright me from those pleasing harms, And I'll no more be caught with beauty's charms; But when I'm dying, take me in thy arms!

beauxiliary verbUS /biː/

used with a past participle to form the passive, or with -ing for continuous tenses

From this reading Horrors shall fright me from those pleasing harms, And I'll no more be caught with beauty's charms; But when I'm dying, take me in thy arms!

beauty's

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Horrors shall fright me from those pleasing harms, And I'll no more be caught with beauty's charms; But when I'm dying, take me in thy arms!

beforeprepositionUS /bɪˈfɔːr/

earlier than; in front of

From this reading SCENE I.--_The Garden before_ ACASTO'S _House_.

ButconjunctionUS /bʌt/

used to introduce something that contrasts with what came before

From this reading Horrors shall fright me from those pleasing harms, And I'll no more be caught with beauty's charms; But when I'm dying, take me in thy arms!

CASTALIO

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading CASTALIO _discovered lying on the ground_.

caughtverbUS /kɑːt/

inflected form of “catch” — discover or come upon accidentally, suddenly, or unexpectedly; catch somebody doing something or in a certain state

From this reading Horrors shall fright me from those pleasing harms, And I'll no more be caught with beauty's charms; But when I'm dying, take me in thy arms!

charmsnounUS /tʃɑːrmz/

plural of “charm” — attractiveness that interests or pleases or stimulates

From this reading Horrors shall fright me from those pleasing harms, And I'll no more be caught with beauty's charms; But when I'm dying, take me in thy arms!

discoveredadjectiveUS /dɪˈskʌvərd/

discovered or determined by scientific observation

From this reading CASTALIO _discovered lying on the ground_.

dyingadjectiveUS /ˈdaɪɪŋ/

in or associated with the process of passing from life or ceasing to be

From this reading Horrors shall fright me from those pleasing harms, And I'll no more be caught with beauty's charms; But when I'm dying, take me in thy arms!

Exeunt

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading [_Exeunt._ ACT THE FIFTH.

FIFTHnounUS /fɪfθ/

a quantity of liquor equal to one fifth of a United States gallon

From this reading [_Exeunt._ ACT THE FIFTH.

frightnounUS /fraɪt/

an emotion experienced in anticipation of some specific pain or danger (usually accompanied by a desire to flee or fight)

From this reading Horrors shall fright me from those pleasing harms, And I'll no more be caught with beauty's charms; But when I'm dying, take me in thy arms!

fromprepositionUS /frʌm/

showing where something starts, or who sent it

From this reading Horrors shall fright me from those pleasing harms, And I'll no more be caught with beauty's charms; But when I'm dying, take me in thy arms!

GardennounUS /ˈɡɑːrdən/

a plot of ground where plants are cultivated

From this reading SCENE I.--_The Garden before_ ACASTO'S _House_.

groundnounUS /ɡraʊnd/

the solid part of the earth's surface

From this reading CASTALIO _discovered lying on the ground_.

harmsnounUS /hɑːrmz/

plural of “harm” — any physical damage to the body caused by violence or accident or fracture etc.

From this reading Horrors shall fright me from those pleasing harms, And I'll no more be caught with beauty's charms; But when I'm dying, take me in thy arms!

HorrorsnounUS /ˈhɔːrərz/

plural of “horror” — intense and profound fear

From this reading Horrors shall fright me from those pleasing harms, And I'll no more be caught with beauty's charms; But when I'm dying, take me in thy arms!

HousenounUS /haʊs/

a dwelling that serves as living quarters for one or more families

From this reading SCENE I.--_The Garden before_ ACASTO'S _House_.

IpronounUS /aɪ/

the person speaking or writing, as the subject of the verb

From this reading SCENE I.--_The Garden before_ ACASTO'S _House_.

I'll

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Horrors shall fright me from those pleasing harms, And I'll no more be caught with beauty's charms; But when I'm dying, take me in thy arms!

I'm

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Horrors shall fright me from those pleasing harms, And I'll no more be caught with beauty's charms; But when I'm dying, take me in thy arms!

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading Horrors shall fright me from those pleasing harms, And I'll no more be caught with beauty's charms; But when I'm dying, take me in thy arms!

lyingnounUS /ˈlaɪɪŋ/

the deliberate act of deviating from the truth

From this reading CASTALIO _discovered lying on the ground_.

mepronounUS /miː/

the person speaking, as the object of a verb or preposition

From this reading Horrors shall fright me from those pleasing harms, And I'll no more be caught with beauty's charms; But when I'm dying, take me in thy arms!

moreadjectiveUS /mɔːr/

(comparative of “much” used with mass nouns) a quantifier meaning greater in size or amount or extent or degree

From this reading Horrors shall fright me from those pleasing harms, And I'll no more be caught with beauty's charms; But when I'm dying, take me in thy arms!

nodeterminerUS /noʊ/

not any; not one

From this reading Horrors shall fright me from those pleasing harms, And I'll no more be caught with beauty's charms; But when I'm dying, take me in thy arms!

onprepositionUS /ɑːn/

touching and supported by a surface

From this reading CASTALIO _discovered lying on the ground_.

pleasingadjectiveUS /ˈpliːzɪŋ/

giving pleasure and satisfaction

From this reading Horrors shall fright me from those pleasing harms, And I'll no more be caught with beauty's charms; But when I'm dying, take me in thy arms!

SCENEnounUS /siːn/

the place where some action occurs

From this reading SCENE I.--_The Garden before_ ACASTO'S _House_.

shallmodal verbUS /ʃæl/

used with I and we for the future, or to offer and suggest

From this reading Horrors shall fright me from those pleasing harms, And I'll no more be caught with beauty's charms; But when I'm dying, take me in thy arms!

SONGnounUS /sɔːŋ/

a short musical composition with words

From this reading SONG.

takeverbUS /teɪk/

carry out

From this reading Horrors shall fright me from those pleasing harms, And I'll no more be caught with beauty's charms; But when I'm dying, take me in thy arms!

THEdeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading [_Exeunt._ ACT THE FIFTH.

thosedeterminerUS /ðoʊz/

the plural of “that”: the people or things further away, or already known

From this reading Horrors shall fright me from those pleasing harms, And I'll no more be caught with beauty's charms; But when I'm dying, take me in thy arms!

thydeterminerUS /ðaɪ/

an old word for “your”, speaking to one person

From this reading Horrors shall fright me from those pleasing harms, And I'll no more be caught with beauty's charms; But when I'm dying, take me in thy arms!

whenconjunctionUS /wen/

at the time that

From this reading Horrors shall fright me from those pleasing harms, And I'll no more be caught with beauty's charms; But when I'm dying, take me in thy arms!

withprepositionUS /wɪð/

in the company of; together with

From this reading Horrors shall fright me from those pleasing harms, And I'll no more be caught with beauty's charms; But when I'm dying, take me in thy arms!

Chapter 8 of Thomas Otway by Thomas Otway holds 410 sentences, grouped into 82 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 8 of Thomas Otway contain?

Chapter 8 holds 410 sentences of Thomas Otway, unabridged, divided into 82 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 8 of Thomas Otway by Thomas Otway exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 410 sentences, grouped into 82 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 8 of Thomas Otway?

Work through the 82 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 82 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 8 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 8 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Thomas Otway

Common questions about reading Thomas Otway by Thomas Otway on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Thomas Otway?

Yes. All 6629 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #46605 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Thomas Otway is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #46605, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Thomas Otway take to read?

About 552 minutes of reading across 1326 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Thomas Otway section by section

How to work through Thomas Otway section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 16 chapters of Thomas Otway to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Thomas Otway

Words and structures a reader meets early in Thomas Otway, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Edited
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Thomas Otway; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Havelock
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Thomas Otway; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Ellis
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Thomas Otway; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Plays
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Thomas Otway; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.