Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Three Sioux Scouts
Three Sioux Scouts

Chapter VI

Chapter 6 of Three Sioux Scouts is here in full — 187 sentences across 38 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Three Sioux Scouts
Context Illustration Reading 1/37 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
A PERILOUS MISSION Daylight was close at hand when the Sioux suddenly heard the dogs barking furiously in the Cheyenne village.
The sounds filled them with alarm.
Had they arrived too late to warn the Cheyennes?
Had the Kiowas beaten them to the goal?
Had the fight begun?
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Three Sioux Scouts

Chapter VI

Chapter 6 of Three Sioux Scouts is here in full — 187 sentences across 38 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/37 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
A PERILOUS MISSION Daylight was close at hand when the Sioux suddenly heard the dogs barking furiously in the Cheyenne village.
/ə ˈperələs ˈmɪʃən ˈdeɪlaɪt wɑːz kloʊs æt hænd wen ðə suː ˈsʌdənli hɜːrd ðə dɑːɡz ˈbɑːrkɪŋ ˈfjʊriəsli ɪn ðə ʃaɪˈen ˈvɪlədʒ/
Line 2
The sounds filled them with alarm.
/ðə saʊndz fɪld ðem wɪð əˈlɑːrm/
Line 3
Had they arrived too late to warn the Cheyennes?
/hæd ðeɪ ərˈaɪvd tuː leɪt tuː wɔːrn ðə ʃaɪˈenz/
Line 4
Had the Kiowas beaten them to the goal?
Line 5
Had the fight begun?
/hæd ðə faɪt bɪˈɡʌn/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

barking verb US /ˈbɑːrkɪŋ/

-ing form of “bark” — speak in an unfriendly tone

From this reading “A PERILOUS MISSION Daylight was close at hand when the Sioux suddenly heard the dogs barking furiously in the Cheyenne village.”

Cheyenne noun US /ʃaɪˈen/

the capital and largest city of Wyoming; located in the southeastern corner of the state

From this reading “A PERILOUS MISSION Daylight was close at hand when the Sioux suddenly heard the dogs barking furiously in the Cheyenne village.”

Cheyennes noun US /ʃaɪˈenz/

plural of “cheyenne” — the capital and largest city of Wyoming; located in the southeastern corner of the state

From this reading “Had they arrived too late to warn the Cheyennes?”

furiously adverb US /ˈfjʊriəsli/

(of the elements) in a wild and stormy manner

From this reading “A PERILOUS MISSION Daylight was close at hand when the Sioux suddenly heard the dogs barking furiously in the Cheyenne village.”

goal noun US /ɡoʊl/

the state of affairs that a plan is intended to achieve and that (when achieved) terminates behavior intended to achieve it

From this reading “Had the Kiowas beaten them to the goal?”

perilous adjective US /ˈperələs/

fraught with danger

From this reading “A PERILOUS MISSION Daylight was close at hand when the Sioux suddenly heard the dogs barking furiously in the Cheyenne village.”

Sioux noun US /suː/

a member of a group of North American Indian peoples who spoke a Siouan language and who ranged from Lake Michigan to the Rocky Mountains

From this reading “A PERILOUS MISSION Daylight was close at hand when the Sioux suddenly heard the dogs barking furiously in the Cheyenne village.”

warn verb US /wɔːrn/

notify of danger, potential harm, or risk

From this reading “Had they arrived too late to warn the Cheyennes?”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

dogs barking noun + noun counted as “dog bark”

In this reading “A PERILOUS MISSION Daylight was close at hand when the Sioux suddenly heard the dogs barking furiously in the Cheyenne village.”

too late adverb + adjective

In this reading “Had they arrived too late to warn the Cheyennes?”

at hand preposition + noun

close in space; within reach

In this reading “A PERILOUS MISSION Daylight was close at hand when the Sioux suddenly heard the dogs barking furiously in the Cheyenne village.”

All words in this reading · 37

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

AdeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading A PERILOUS MISSION Daylight was close at hand when the Sioux suddenly heard the dogs barking furiously in the Cheyenne village.

alarmnounUS /əˈlɑːrm/

fear resulting from the awareness of danger

From this reading The sounds filled them with alarm.

arrivedverbUS /ərˈaɪvd/

past form of “arrive” — reach a destination; arrive by movement or progress

From this reading Had they arrived too late to warn the Cheyennes?

atprepositionUS /æt/

in or near a particular place or position

From this reading A PERILOUS MISSION Daylight was close at hand when the Sioux suddenly heard the dogs barking furiously in the Cheyenne village.

barkingverbUS /ˈbɑːrkɪŋ/

-ing form of “bark” — speak in an unfriendly tone

From this reading A PERILOUS MISSION Daylight was close at hand when the Sioux suddenly heard the dogs barking furiously in the Cheyenne village.

beatenadjectiveUS /ˈbiːtən/

formed or made thin by hammering

From this reading Had the Kiowas beaten them to the goal?

begunverbUS /bɪˈɡʌn/

inflected form of “begin” — take the first step or steps in carrying out an action

From this reading Had the fight begun?

CheyennenounUS /ʃaɪˈen/

the capital and largest city of Wyoming; located in the southeastern corner of the state

From this reading A PERILOUS MISSION Daylight was close at hand when the Sioux suddenly heard the dogs barking furiously in the Cheyenne village.

CheyennesnounUS /ʃaɪˈenz/

plural of “cheyenne” — the capital and largest city of Wyoming; located in the southeastern corner of the state

From this reading Had they arrived too late to warn the Cheyennes?

closeadjectiveUS /kloʊs/

at or within a short distance in space or time or having elements near each other

From this reading A PERILOUS MISSION Daylight was close at hand when the Sioux suddenly heard the dogs barking furiously in the Cheyenne village.

DaylightnounUS /ˈdeɪlaɪt/

the time after sunrise and before sunset while it is light outside

From this reading A PERILOUS MISSION Daylight was close at hand when the Sioux suddenly heard the dogs barking furiously in the Cheyenne village.

dogsnounUS /dɑːɡz/

plural of “dog” — a member of the genus Canis (probably descended from the common wolf) that has been domesticated by man since prehistoric times; occurs in many breeds

From this reading A PERILOUS MISSION Daylight was close at hand when the Sioux suddenly heard the dogs barking furiously in the Cheyenne village.

fightverbUS /faɪt/

be engaged in a fight; carry on a fight

From this reading Had the fight begun?

filledadjectiveUS /fɪld/

(usually followed by “with” or used as a combining form) generously supplied with

From this reading The sounds filled them with alarm.

furiouslyadverbUS /ˈfjʊriəsli/

(of the elements) in a wild and stormy manner

From this reading A PERILOUS MISSION Daylight was close at hand when the Sioux suddenly heard the dogs barking furiously in the Cheyenne village.

goalnounUS /ɡoʊl/

the state of affairs that a plan is intended to achieve and that (when achieved) terminates behavior intended to achieve it

From this reading Had the Kiowas beaten them to the goal?

Hadauxiliary verbUS /hæd/

the past form of “have”, used to form the past perfect

From this reading Had they arrived too late to warn the Cheyennes?

handnounUS /hænd/

the (prehensile) extremity of the superior limb

From this reading A PERILOUS MISSION Daylight was close at hand when the Sioux suddenly heard the dogs barking furiously in the Cheyenne village.

heardadjectiveUS /hɜːrd/

detected or perceived by the sense of hearing

From this reading A PERILOUS MISSION Daylight was close at hand when the Sioux suddenly heard the dogs barking furiously in the Cheyenne village.

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading A PERILOUS MISSION Daylight was close at hand when the Sioux suddenly heard the dogs barking furiously in the Cheyenne village.

Kiowas

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Had the Kiowas beaten them to the goal?

lateadjectiveUS /leɪt/

being or occurring at an advanced period of time or after a usual or expected time

From this reading Had they arrived too late to warn the Cheyennes?

MISSIONnounUS /ˈmɪʃən/

an organization of missionaries in a foreign land sent to carry on religious work

From this reading A PERILOUS MISSION Daylight was close at hand when the Sioux suddenly heard the dogs barking furiously in the Cheyenne village.

PERILOUSadjectiveUS /ˈperələs/

fraught with danger

From this reading A PERILOUS MISSION Daylight was close at hand when the Sioux suddenly heard the dogs barking furiously in the Cheyenne village.

SiouxnounUS /suː/

a member of a group of North American Indian peoples who spoke a Siouan language and who ranged from Lake Michigan to the Rocky Mountains

From this reading A PERILOUS MISSION Daylight was close at hand when the Sioux suddenly heard the dogs barking furiously in the Cheyenne village.

soundsnounUS /saʊndz/

plural of “sound” — the particular auditory effect produced by a given cause

From this reading The sounds filled them with alarm.

suddenlyadverbUS /ˈsʌdənli/

happening unexpectedly

From this reading A PERILOUS MISSION Daylight was close at hand when the Sioux suddenly heard the dogs barking furiously in the Cheyenne village.

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading A PERILOUS MISSION Daylight was close at hand when the Sioux suddenly heard the dogs barking furiously in the Cheyenne village.

thempronounUS /ðem/

the people or things already mentioned, as the object

From this reading The sounds filled them with alarm.

theypronounUS /ðeɪ/

the people, animals, or things already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading Had they arrived too late to warn the Cheyennes?

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading Had they arrived too late to warn the Cheyennes?

tooadverbUS /tuː/

to a degree exceeding normal or proper limits

From this reading Had they arrived too late to warn the Cheyennes?

villagenounUS /ˈvɪlədʒ/

a community of people smaller than a town

From this reading A PERILOUS MISSION Daylight was close at hand when the Sioux suddenly heard the dogs barking furiously in the Cheyenne village.

warnverbUS /wɔːrn/

notify of danger, potential harm, or risk

From this reading Had they arrived too late to warn the Cheyennes?

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading A PERILOUS MISSION Daylight was close at hand when the Sioux suddenly heard the dogs barking furiously in the Cheyenne village.

whenconjunctionUS /wen/

at the time that

From this reading A PERILOUS MISSION Daylight was close at hand when the Sioux suddenly heard the dogs barking furiously in the Cheyenne village.

withprepositionUS /wɪð/

in the company of; together with

From this reading The sounds filled them with alarm.

Chapter 6 of Three Sioux Scouts by Elmer Russell Gregor holds 187 sentences, grouped into 38 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 6 of Three Sioux Scouts contain?

Chapter 6 holds 187 sentences of Three Sioux Scouts, unabridged, divided into 38 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 6 of Three Sioux Scouts by Elmer Russell Gregor exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 187 sentences, grouped into 38 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 6 of Three Sioux Scouts?

Work through the 38 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 38 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 6 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 6 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Three Sioux Scouts

Common questions about reading Three Sioux Scouts by Elmer Russell Gregor on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Three Sioux Scouts?

Yes. All 4657 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #36210 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Three Sioux Scouts is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #36210, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Three Sioux Scouts take to read?

About 388 minutes of reading across 932 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Three Sioux Scouts section by section

How to work through Three Sioux Scouts section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 20 chapters of Three Sioux Scouts to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Three Sioux Scouts

Words and structures a reader meets early in Three Sioux Scouts, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Author
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Three Sioux Scouts; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Trail
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Three Sioux Scouts; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Spotted
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Three Sioux Scouts; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
White
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Three Sioux Scouts; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.