Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Three Young Ranchmen
Three Young Ranchmen

Chapter VIII

Chapter 8 of Three Young Ranchmen is here in full — 105 sentences across 21 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Three Young Ranchmen
Context Illustration Reading 1/21 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
Into a Snake's Nest "All night underground!" murmured Allen to himself as he surveyed the scene before him in intense surprise.
"Heaven be thanked for my escape!"
His climb had so exhausted him that for a long while he sat on the ground, unable to move.
He felt both cold and hungry, but paid no heed.
It was blessing enough for the time being to be safe.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Three Young Ranchmen

Chapter VIII

Chapter 8 of Three Young Ranchmen is here in full — 105 sentences across 21 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/21 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
Into a Snake's Nest "All night underground!" murmured Allen to himself as he surveyed the scene before him in intense surprise.
/ˈɪntuː ə sneɪks nest ɔːl naɪt ˈʌndərɡraʊnd ˈmɜːrmərd ˈælən tuː hɪmˈself æz hiː sərˈveɪd ðə siːn bɪˈfɔːr hɪm ɪn ˌɪnˈtens sərˈpraɪz/
Line 2
"Heaven be thanked for my escape!"
/ˈhevən biː θæŋkt fɔːr maɪ ɪˈskeɪp/
Line 3
His climb had so exhausted him that for a long while he sat on the ground, unable to move.
/hɪz klaɪm hæd soʊ ɪɡˈzɔːstɪd hɪm ðæt fɔːr ə lɔːŋ waɪl hiː sæt ɑːn ðə ɡraʊnd əˈneɪbəl tuː muːv/
Line 4
He felt both cold and hungry, but paid no heed.
/hiː felt boʊθ koʊld ənd ˈhʌŋɡri bʌt peɪd noʊ hiːd/
Line 5
It was blessing enough for the time being to be safe.
/ɪt wɑːz ˈblesɪŋ ɪˈnʌf fɔːr ðə taɪm ˈbiːɪŋ tuː biː seɪf/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

Allen noun US /ˈælən/

United States comedienne remembered as the confused but imperturbable partner of her husband, George Burns (1906-1964)

From this reading “Into a Snake's Nest "All night underground!" murmured Allen to himself as he surveyed the scene before him in intense surprise.”

blessing noun US /ˈblesɪŋ/

the formal act of approving

From this reading “It was blessing enough for the time being to be safe.”

heed noun US /hiːd/

paying particular notice (as to children or helpless people)

From this reading “He felt both cold and hungry, but paid no heed.”

Nest noun US /nest/

a structure in which animals lay eggs or give birth to their young

From this reading “Into a Snake's Nest "All night underground!" murmured Allen to himself as he surveyed the scene before him in intense surprise.”

Snake's noun US /sneɪks/

possessive form of “snake” — limbless scaly elongate reptile; some are venomous

From this reading “Into a Snake's Nest "All night underground!" murmured Allen to himself as he surveyed the scene before him in intense surprise.”

surveyed verb US /sərˈveɪd/

past form of “survey” — consider in a comprehensive way

From this reading “Into a Snake's Nest "All night underground!" murmured Allen to himself as he surveyed the scene before him in intense surprise.”

thanked verb US /θæŋkt/

past form of “thank” — express gratitude or show appreciation to

From this reading “"Heaven be thanked for my escape!"”

underground adjective US /ˈʌndərɡraʊnd/

under the level of the ground

From this reading “Into a Snake's Nest "All night underground!" murmured Allen to himself as he surveyed the scene before him in intense surprise.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

intense surprise adjective + noun

In this reading “Into a Snake's Nest "All night underground!" murmured Allen to himself as he surveyed the scene before him in intense surprise.”

on the ground preposition + article + noun counted as “on … ground”

In this reading “His climb had so exhausted him that for a long while he sat on the ground, unable to move.”

All night adjective + noun

In this reading “Into a Snake's Nest "All night underground!" murmured Allen to himself as he surveyed the scene before him in intense surprise.”

All words in this reading · 56

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading Into a Snake's Nest "All night underground!" murmured Allen to himself as he surveyed the scene before him in intense surprise.

AlladjectiveUS /ɔːl/

(quantifier) used with either mass or count nouns to indicate the whole number or amount of or every one of a class

From this reading Into a Snake's Nest "All night underground!" murmured Allen to himself as he surveyed the scene before him in intense surprise.

AllennounUS /ˈælən/

United States comedienne remembered as the confused but imperturbable partner of her husband, George Burns (1906-1964)

From this reading Into a Snake's Nest "All night underground!" murmured Allen to himself as he surveyed the scene before him in intense surprise.

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading He felt both cold and hungry, but paid no heed.

asconjunctionUS /æz/

at the same time that; because; in the way that

From this reading Into a Snake's Nest "All night underground!" murmured Allen to himself as he surveyed the scene before him in intense surprise.

beauxiliary verbUS /biː/

used with a past participle to form the passive, or with -ing for continuous tenses

From this reading "Heaven be thanked for my escape!"

beforeprepositionUS /bɪˈfɔːr/

earlier than; in front of

From this reading Into a Snake's Nest "All night underground!" murmured Allen to himself as he surveyed the scene before him in intense surprise.

beingauxiliary verbUS /ˈbiːɪŋ/

the -ing form of “be”

From this reading It was blessing enough for the time being to be safe.

blessingnounUS /ˈblesɪŋ/

the formal act of approving

From this reading It was blessing enough for the time being to be safe.

bothdeterminerUS /boʊθ/

the two together, not just one

From this reading He felt both cold and hungry, but paid no heed.

butconjunctionUS /bʌt/

used to introduce something that contrasts with what came before

From this reading He felt both cold and hungry, but paid no heed.

climbverbUS /klaɪm/

go upward with gradual or continuous progress

From this reading His climb had so exhausted him that for a long while he sat on the ground, unable to move.

coldadjectiveUS /koʊld/

having a low or inadequate temperature or feeling a sensation of coldness or having been made cold by e.g. ice or refrigeration

From this reading He felt both cold and hungry, but paid no heed.

enoughnounUS /ɪˈnʌf/

an adequate quantity; a quantity that is large enough to achieve a purpose

From this reading It was blessing enough for the time being to be safe.

escapenounUS /ɪˈskeɪp/

the act of escaping physically

From this reading "Heaven be thanked for my escape!"

exhaustedadjectiveUS /ɪɡˈzɔːstɪd/

drained of energy or effectiveness; extremely tired; completely exhausted

From this reading His climb had so exhausted him that for a long while he sat on the ground, unable to move.

feltverbUS /felt/

mat together and make felt-like

From this reading He felt both cold and hungry, but paid no heed.

forprepositionUS /fɔːr/

intended to be given to, or used by, somebody

From this reading "Heaven be thanked for my escape!"

groundnounUS /ɡraʊnd/

the solid part of the earth's surface

From this reading His climb had so exhausted him that for a long while he sat on the ground, unable to move.

hadauxiliary verbUS /hæd/

the past form of “have”, used to form the past perfect

From this reading His climb had so exhausted him that for a long while he sat on the ground, unable to move.

hepronounUS /hiː/

a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading Into a Snake's Nest "All night underground!" murmured Allen to himself as he surveyed the scene before him in intense surprise.

HeavennounUS /ˈhevən/

any place of complete bliss and delight and peace

From this reading "Heaven be thanked for my escape!"

heednounUS /hiːd/

paying particular notice (as to children or helpless people)

From this reading He felt both cold and hungry, but paid no heed.

himpronounUS /hɪm/

the male already mentioned, as the object of a verb or preposition

From this reading Into a Snake's Nest "All night underground!" murmured Allen to himself as he surveyed the scene before him in intense surprise.

himselfpronounUS /hɪmˈself/

used when the man or boy doing the action is also its object

From this reading Into a Snake's Nest "All night underground!" murmured Allen to himself as he surveyed the scene before him in intense surprise.

HisdeterminerUS /hɪz/

belonging to a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned

From this reading His climb had so exhausted him that for a long while he sat on the ground, unable to move.

hungryadjectiveUS /ˈhʌŋɡri/

feeling hunger; feeling a need or desire to eat food

From this reading He felt both cold and hungry, but paid no heed.

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading Into a Snake's Nest "All night underground!" murmured Allen to himself as he surveyed the scene before him in intense surprise.

intenseadjectiveUS /ˌɪnˈtens/

possessing or displaying a distinctive feature to a heightened degree

From this reading Into a Snake's Nest "All night underground!" murmured Allen to himself as he surveyed the scene before him in intense surprise.

IntoprepositionUS /ˈɪntuː/

moving to the inside of something

From this reading Into a Snake's Nest "All night underground!" murmured Allen to himself as he surveyed the scene before him in intense surprise.

ItpronounUS /ɪt/

a thing, animal, or idea already mentioned

From this reading It was blessing enough for the time being to be safe.

longadjectiveUS /lɔːŋ/

primarily temporal sense; being or indicating a relatively great or greater than average duration or passage of time or a duration as specified

From this reading His climb had so exhausted him that for a long while he sat on the ground, unable to move.

moveverbUS /muːv/

change location; move, travel, or proceed, also metaphorically

From this reading His climb had so exhausted him that for a long while he sat on the ground, unable to move.

murmuredverbUS /ˈmɜːrmərd/

past form of “murmur” — speak softly or indistinctly

From this reading Into a Snake's Nest "All night underground!" murmured Allen to himself as he surveyed the scene before him in intense surprise.

mydeterminerUS /maɪ/

belonging to the person speaking

From this reading "Heaven be thanked for my escape!"

NestnounUS /nest/

a structure in which animals lay eggs or give birth to their young

From this reading Into a Snake's Nest "All night underground!" murmured Allen to himself as he surveyed the scene before him in intense surprise.

nightnounUS /naɪt/

the time after sunset and before sunrise while it is dark outside

From this reading Into a Snake's Nest "All night underground!" murmured Allen to himself as he surveyed the scene before him in intense surprise.

nodeterminerUS /noʊ/

not any; not one

From this reading He felt both cold and hungry, but paid no heed.

onprepositionUS /ɑːn/

touching and supported by a surface

From this reading His climb had so exhausted him that for a long while he sat on the ground, unable to move.

paidadjectiveUS /peɪd/

marked by the reception of pay

From this reading He felt both cold and hungry, but paid no heed.

safeadjectiveUS /seɪf/

free from danger or the risk of harm

From this reading It was blessing enough for the time being to be safe.

satnounUS /sæt/

the seventh and last day of the week; observed as the Sabbath by Jews and some Christians

From this reading His climb had so exhausted him that for a long while he sat on the ground, unable to move.

scenenounUS /siːn/

the place where some action occurs

From this reading Into a Snake's Nest "All night underground!" murmured Allen to himself as he surveyed the scene before him in intense surprise.

Snake'snounUS /sneɪks/

possessive form of “snake” — limbless scaly elongate reptile; some are venomous

From this reading Into a Snake's Nest "All night underground!" murmured Allen to himself as he surveyed the scene before him in intense surprise.

soconjunctionUS /soʊ/

for that reason; with the result that

From this reading His climb had so exhausted him that for a long while he sat on the ground, unable to move.

surprisenounUS /sərˈpraɪz/

the astonishment you feel when something totally unexpected happens to you

From this reading Into a Snake's Nest "All night underground!" murmured Allen to himself as he surveyed the scene before him in intense surprise.

surveyedverbUS /sərˈveɪd/

past form of “survey” — consider in a comprehensive way

From this reading Into a Snake's Nest "All night underground!" murmured Allen to himself as he surveyed the scene before him in intense surprise.

thankedverbUS /θæŋkt/

past form of “thank” — express gratitude or show appreciation to

From this reading "Heaven be thanked for my escape!"

thatconjunctionUS /ðæt/

used to introduce what somebody said, thought, or felt

From this reading His climb had so exhausted him that for a long while he sat on the ground, unable to move.

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading Into a Snake's Nest "All night underground!" murmured Allen to himself as he surveyed the scene before him in intense surprise.

timenounUS /taɪm/

an instance or single occasion for some event

From this reading It was blessing enough for the time being to be safe.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading Into a Snake's Nest "All night underground!" murmured Allen to himself as he surveyed the scene before him in intense surprise.

unableadjectiveUS /əˈneɪbəl/

(usually followed by “to”) not having the necessary means or skill or know-how

From this reading His climb had so exhausted him that for a long while he sat on the ground, unable to move.

undergroundadjectiveUS /ˈʌndərɡraʊnd/

under the level of the ground

From this reading Into a Snake's Nest "All night underground!" murmured Allen to himself as he surveyed the scene before him in intense surprise.

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading It was blessing enough for the time being to be safe.

whileconjunctionUS /waɪl/

during the time that

From this reading His climb had so exhausted him that for a long while he sat on the ground, unable to move.

Chapter 8 of Three Young Ranchmen by Edward Stratemeyer holds 105 sentences, grouped into 21 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 8 of Three Young Ranchmen contain?

Chapter 8 holds 105 sentences of Three Young Ranchmen, unabridged, divided into 21 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 8 of Three Young Ranchmen by Edward Stratemeyer exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 105 sentences, grouped into 21 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 8 of Three Young Ranchmen?

Work through the 21 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 21 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 8 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 8 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Three Young Ranchmen

Common questions about reading Three Young Ranchmen by Edward Stratemeyer on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Three Young Ranchmen?

Yes. All 3162 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #33615 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Three Young Ranchmen is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #33615, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Three Young Ranchmen take to read?

About 263 minutes of reading across 633 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Three Young Ranchmen section by section

How to work through Three Young Ranchmen section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 30 chapters of Three Young Ranchmen to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Three Young Ranchmen

Words and structures a reader meets early in Three Young Ranchmen, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Daring
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Three Young Ranchmen; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Adventures
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Three Young Ranchmen; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Great
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Three Young Ranchmen; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Author
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Three Young Ranchmen; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.