Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Tom Slade on Overlook Mountain
Tom Slade on Overlook Mountain

Chapter XXVIII

Chapter 28 of Tom Slade on Overlook Mountain is here in full — 83 sentences across 17 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Tom Slade on Overlook Mountain
Context Illustration Reading 1/16 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
IN CONFIDENCE The next resolve Tom made, he carried out.
He took Audry Ferris into his confidence.
From the first he had known that he would do this.
He had hesitated and put it off because he knew that once done he could not undo it.
He did it because he was under the spell of her superior intelligence, or what he flatteringly thought to be her superior intelligence.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Tom Slade on Overlook Mountain

Chapter XXVIII

Chapter 28 of Tom Slade on Overlook Mountain is here in full — 83 sentences across 17 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/16 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
IN CONFIDENCE The next resolve Tom made, he carried out.
/ɪn ˈkɑːnfədəns ðə nekst riˈzɑːlv tɑːm meɪd hiː ˈkærid aʊt/
Line 2
He took Audry Ferris into his confidence.
Line 3
From the first he had known that he would do this.
/frʌm ðə fɜːrst hiː hæd noʊn ðæt hiː wʊd duː ðɪs/
Line 4
He had hesitated and put it off because he knew that once done he could not undo it.
/hiː hæd ˈhezɪteɪtɪd ənd pʊt ɪt ɔːf bɪˈkɔːz hiː nuː ðæt wʌns dʌn hiː kʊd nɑːt ənˈduː ɪt/
Line 5
He did it because he was under the spell of her superior intelligence, or what he flatteringly thought to be her superior intelligence.

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

carried verb US /ˈkærid/

inflected form of “carry” — move while supporting, either in a vehicle or in one's hands or on one's body

From this reading “IN CONFIDENCE The next resolve Tom made, he carried out.”

confidence noun US /ˈkɑːnfədəns/

freedom from doubt; belief in yourself and your abilities

From this reading “IN CONFIDENCE The next resolve Tom made, he carried out.”

hesitated verb US /ˈhezɪteɪtɪd/

past form of “hesitate” — pause or hold back in uncertainty or unwillingness

From this reading “He had hesitated and put it off because he knew that once done he could not undo it.”

intelligence noun US /ˌɪnˈtelədʒəns/

the ability to comprehend; to understand and profit from experience

From this reading “He did it because he was under the spell of her superior intelligence, or what he flatteringly thought to be her superior intelligence.”

resolve verb US /riˈzɑːlv/

bring to an end; settle conclusively

From this reading “IN CONFIDENCE The next resolve Tom made, he carried out.”

spell verb US /spel/

orally recite the letters of or give the spelling of

From this reading “He did it because he was under the spell of her superior intelligence, or what he flatteringly thought to be her superior intelligence.”

superior adjective US /suːˈpɪriər/

of high or superior quality or performance

From this reading “He did it because he was under the spell of her superior intelligence, or what he flatteringly thought to be her superior intelligence.”

undo verb US /ənˈduː/

cancel, annul, or reverse an action or its effect

From this reading “He had hesitated and put it off because he knew that once done he could not undo it.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

superior intelligence adjective + noun

In this reading “He did it because he was under the spell of her superior intelligence, or what he flatteringly thought to be her superior intelligence.”

carried out verb + adjective counted as “carry out”

put in effect

In this reading “IN CONFIDENCE The next resolve Tom made, he carried out.”

spell of verb + particle

In this reading “He did it because he was under the spell of her superior intelligence, or what he flatteringly thought to be her superior intelligence.”

All words in this reading · 49

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading He had hesitated and put it off because he knew that once done he could not undo it.

Audry

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading He took Audry Ferris into his confidence.

beauxiliary verbUS /biː/

used with a past participle to form the passive, or with -ing for continuous tenses

From this reading He did it because he was under the spell of her superior intelligence, or what he flatteringly thought to be her superior intelligence.

becauseconjunctionUS /bɪˈkɔːz/

for the reason that

From this reading He had hesitated and put it off because he knew that once done he could not undo it.

carriedverbUS /ˈkærid/

inflected form of “carry” — move while supporting, either in a vehicle or in one's hands or on one's body

From this reading IN CONFIDENCE The next resolve Tom made, he carried out.

CONFIDENCEnounUS /ˈkɑːnfədəns/

freedom from doubt; belief in yourself and your abilities

From this reading IN CONFIDENCE The next resolve Tom made, he carried out.

couldmodal verbUS /kʊd/

the past of “can”; used for possibility or polite requests

From this reading He had hesitated and put it off because he knew that once done he could not undo it.

didauxiliary verbUS /dɪd/

the past form of “do”, used in questions and negatives

From this reading He did it because he was under the spell of her superior intelligence, or what he flatteringly thought to be her superior intelligence.

doauxiliary verbUS /duː/

used to form questions and negatives, and to give emphasis

From this reading From the first he had known that he would do this.

doneadjectiveUS /dʌn/

having finished or arrived at completion

From this reading He had hesitated and put it off because he knew that once done he could not undo it.

Ferris

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading He took Audry Ferris into his confidence.

firstadjectiveUS /fɜːrst/

preceding all others in time or space or degree

From this reading From the first he had known that he would do this.

flatteringly

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading He did it because he was under the spell of her superior intelligence, or what he flatteringly thought to be her superior intelligence.

FromprepositionUS /frʌm/

showing where something starts, or who sent it

From this reading From the first he had known that he would do this.

hadauxiliary verbUS /hæd/

the past form of “have”, used to form the past perfect

From this reading From the first he had known that he would do this.

hepronounUS /hiː/

a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading IN CONFIDENCE The next resolve Tom made, he carried out.

herdeterminerUS /hɜːr/

belonging to a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned

From this reading He did it because he was under the spell of her superior intelligence, or what he flatteringly thought to be her superior intelligence.

hesitatedverbUS /ˈhezɪteɪtɪd/

past form of “hesitate” — pause or hold back in uncertainty or unwillingness

From this reading He had hesitated and put it off because he knew that once done he could not undo it.

hisdeterminerUS /hɪz/

belonging to a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned

From this reading He took Audry Ferris into his confidence.

INprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading IN CONFIDENCE The next resolve Tom made, he carried out.

intelligencenounUS /ˌɪnˈtelədʒəns/

the ability to comprehend; to understand and profit from experience

From this reading He did it because he was under the spell of her superior intelligence, or what he flatteringly thought to be her superior intelligence.

intoprepositionUS /ˈɪntuː/

moving to the inside of something

From this reading He took Audry Ferris into his confidence.

itpronounUS /ɪt/

a thing, animal, or idea already mentioned

From this reading He had hesitated and put it off because he knew that once done he could not undo it.

knewverbUS /nuː/

inflected form of “know” — be cognizant or aware of a fact or a specific piece of information; possess knowledge or information about

From this reading He had hesitated and put it off because he knew that once done he could not undo it.

knownadjectiveUS /noʊn/

apprehended with certainty

From this reading From the first he had known that he would do this.

madeadjectiveUS /meɪd/

produced by a manufacturing process

From this reading IN CONFIDENCE The next resolve Tom made, he carried out.

nextadjectiveUS /nekst/

immediately following in time or order

From this reading IN CONFIDENCE The next resolve Tom made, he carried out.

notadverbUS /nɑːt/

used to make a word, phrase, or sentence negative

From this reading He had hesitated and put it off because he knew that once done he could not undo it.

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading He did it because he was under the spell of her superior intelligence, or what he flatteringly thought to be her superior intelligence.

offadverbUS /ɔːf/

from a particular thing or place or position (“forth” is obsolete)

From this reading He had hesitated and put it off because he knew that once done he could not undo it.

onceadverbUS /wʌns/

on one occasion

From this reading He had hesitated and put it off because he knew that once done he could not undo it.

orconjunctionUS /ɔːr/

used to join alternatives or possibilities

From this reading He did it because he was under the spell of her superior intelligence, or what he flatteringly thought to be her superior intelligence.

outadjectiveUS /aʊt/

not allowed to continue to bat or run

From this reading IN CONFIDENCE The next resolve Tom made, he carried out.

putverbUS /pʊt/

put into a certain place or abstract location

From this reading He had hesitated and put it off because he knew that once done he could not undo it.

resolveverbUS /riˈzɑːlv/

bring to an end; settle conclusively

From this reading IN CONFIDENCE The next resolve Tom made, he carried out.

spellverbUS /spel/

orally recite the letters of or give the spelling of

From this reading He did it because he was under the spell of her superior intelligence, or what he flatteringly thought to be her superior intelligence.

superioradjectiveUS /suːˈpɪriər/

of high or superior quality or performance

From this reading He did it because he was under the spell of her superior intelligence, or what he flatteringly thought to be her superior intelligence.

thatconjunctionUS /ðæt/

used to introduce what somebody said, thought, or felt

From this reading From the first he had known that he would do this.

ThedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading IN CONFIDENCE The next resolve Tom made, he carried out.

thisdeterminerUS /ðɪs/

used for a person or thing that is near, or that has just been mentioned

From this reading From the first he had known that he would do this.

thoughtnounUS /θɔːt/

the content of cognition; the main thing you are thinking about

From this reading He did it because he was under the spell of her superior intelligence, or what he flatteringly thought to be her superior intelligence.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading He did it because he was under the spell of her superior intelligence, or what he flatteringly thought to be her superior intelligence.

TomnounUS /tɑːm/

male cat

From this reading IN CONFIDENCE The next resolve Tom made, he carried out.

tookverbUS /tʊk/

inflected form of “take” — carry out

From this reading He took Audry Ferris into his confidence.

underprepositionUS /ˈʌndər/

below or beneath something; less than

From this reading He did it because he was under the spell of her superior intelligence, or what he flatteringly thought to be her superior intelligence.

undoverbUS /ənˈduː/

cancel, annul, or reverse an action or its effect

From this reading He had hesitated and put it off because he knew that once done he could not undo it.

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading He did it because he was under the spell of her superior intelligence, or what he flatteringly thought to be her superior intelligence.

whatpronounUS /wʌt/

used to ask for information about something

From this reading He did it because he was under the spell of her superior intelligence, or what he flatteringly thought to be her superior intelligence.

wouldmodal verbUS /wʊd/

used for something imagined, polite, or habitual in the past

From this reading From the first he had known that he would do this.

Chapter 28 of Tom Slade on Overlook Mountain by Percy Keese Fitzhugh holds 83 sentences, grouped into 17 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 28 of Tom Slade on Overlook Mountain contain?

Chapter 28 holds 83 sentences of Tom Slade on Overlook Mountain, unabridged, divided into 17 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 28 of Tom Slade on Overlook Mountain by Percy Keese Fitzhugh exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 83 sentences, grouped into 17 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 28 of Tom Slade on Overlook Mountain?

Work through the 17 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 17 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 28 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 28 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Tom Slade on Overlook Mountain

Common questions about reading Tom Slade on Overlook Mountain by Percy Keese Fitzhugh on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Tom Slade on Overlook Mountain?

Yes. All 2729 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #59439 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Tom Slade on Overlook Mountain is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #59439, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Tom Slade on Overlook Mountain take to read?

About 227 minutes of reading across 546 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Tom Slade on Overlook Mountain section by section

How to work through Tom Slade on Overlook Mountain section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 39 chapters of Tom Slade on Overlook Mountain to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Tom Slade on Overlook Mountain

Words and structures a reader meets early in Tom Slade on Overlook Mountain, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Chance
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Tom Slade on Overlook Mountain; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Cooling
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Tom Slade on Overlook Mountain; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Drink
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Tom Slade on Overlook Mountain; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Water
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Tom Slade on Overlook Mountain; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.