Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Up and Down
Up and Down

Chapter VII

Chapter 7 of Up and Down is here in full — 438 sentences across 88 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Up and Down
Context Illustration Reading 1/87 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
And here the personal equation comes in.
I cannot really believe I am going to be an earwig or an emperor.
To my mind that sounds so unlikely that I cannot fix serious thought upon it.
What shall I, this Me, do when I am an earwig or an emperor?
How shall I feel?
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Up and Down

Chapter VII

Chapter 7 of Up and Down is here in full — 438 sentences across 88 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/87 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
And here the personal equation comes in.
/ənd hiːr ðə ˈpɜːrsɪnəl ɪˈkweɪʒən kʌmz ɪn/
Line 2
I cannot really believe I am going to be an earwig or an emperor.
Line 3
To my mind that sounds so unlikely that I cannot fix serious thought upon it.
Line 4
What shall I, this Me, do when I am an earwig or an emperor?
Line 5
How shall I feel?

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

comes noun US /kʌmz/

plural of “come” — the thick white fluid containing spermatozoa that is ejaculated by the male genital tract

From this reading “And here the personal equation comes in.”

emperor noun US /ˈempərər/

the male ruler of an empire

From this reading “I cannot really believe I am going to be an earwig or an emperor.”

equation noun US /ɪˈkweɪʒən/

a mathematical statement that two expressions are equal

From this reading “And here the personal equation comes in.”

fix verb US /fɪks/

restore by replacing a part or putting together what is torn or broken

From this reading “To my mind that sounds so unlikely that I cannot fix serious thought upon it.”

personal adjective US /ˈpɜːrsɪnəl/

concerning or affecting a particular person or his or her private life and personality

From this reading “And here the personal equation comes in.”

serious adjective US /ˈsɪriəs/

concerned with work or important matters rather than play or trivialities

From this reading “To my mind that sounds so unlikely that I cannot fix serious thought upon it.”

sounds noun US /saʊndz/

plural of “sound” — the particular auditory effect produced by a given cause

From this reading “To my mind that sounds so unlikely that I cannot fix serious thought upon it.”

unlikely adjective US /ənˈlaɪkli/

not likely to be true or to occur or to have occurred

From this reading “To my mind that sounds so unlikely that I cannot fix serious thought upon it.”

All words in this reading · 38

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

amauxiliary verbUS /æm/

the form of “be” used with “I”

From this reading I cannot really believe I am going to be an earwig or an emperor.

andeterminerUS /æn/

the form of “a” used before a word that begins with a vowel sound

From this reading I cannot really believe I am going to be an earwig or an emperor.

AndconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading And here the personal equation comes in.

beauxiliary verbUS /biː/

used with a past participle to form the passive, or with -ing for continuous tenses

From this reading I cannot really believe I am going to be an earwig or an emperor.

believeverbUS /bɪˈliːv/

accept as true; take to be true

From this reading I cannot really believe I am going to be an earwig or an emperor.

cannot

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading I cannot really believe I am going to be an earwig or an emperor.

comesnounUS /kʌmz/

plural of “come” — the thick white fluid containing spermatozoa that is ejaculated by the male genital tract

From this reading And here the personal equation comes in.

doauxiliary verbUS /duː/

used to form questions and negatives, and to give emphasis

From this reading What shall I, this Me, do when I am an earwig or an emperor?

earwignoun

any of numerous insects of the order Dermaptera having elongate bodies and slender many-jointed antennae and a pair of large pincers at the rear of the abdomen

From this reading I cannot really believe I am going to be an earwig or an emperor.

emperornounUS /ˈempərər/

the male ruler of an empire

From this reading I cannot really believe I am going to be an earwig or an emperor.

equationnounUS /ɪˈkweɪʒən/

a mathematical statement that two expressions are equal

From this reading And here the personal equation comes in.

feelverbUS /fiːl/

undergo an emotional sensation or be in a particular state of mind

From this reading How shall I feel?

fixverbUS /fɪks/

restore by replacing a part or putting together what is torn or broken

From this reading To my mind that sounds so unlikely that I cannot fix serious thought upon it.

goingnounUS /ˈɡoʊɪŋ/

the act of departing

From this reading I cannot really believe I am going to be an earwig or an emperor.

hereadverbUS /hiːr/

in or at this place; where the speaker or writer is

From this reading And here the personal equation comes in.

How

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading How shall I feel?

IpronounUS /aɪ/

the person speaking or writing, as the subject of the verb

From this reading I cannot really believe I am going to be an earwig or an emperor.

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading And here the personal equation comes in.

itpronounUS /ɪt/

a thing, animal, or idea already mentioned

From this reading To my mind that sounds so unlikely that I cannot fix serious thought upon it.

MepronounUS /miː/

the person speaking, as the object of a verb or preposition

From this reading What shall I, this Me, do when I am an earwig or an emperor?

mindnounUS /maɪnd/

The element of a person that enables awareness and thought.

From this reading To my mind that sounds so unlikely that I cannot fix serious thought upon it.

mydeterminerUS /maɪ/

belonging to the person speaking

From this reading To my mind that sounds so unlikely that I cannot fix serious thought upon it.

orconjunctionUS /ɔːr/

used to join alternatives or possibilities

From this reading I cannot really believe I am going to be an earwig or an emperor.

personaladjectiveUS /ˈpɜːrsɪnəl/

concerning or affecting a particular person or his or her private life and personality

From this reading And here the personal equation comes in.

reallyadverbUS /ˈrɪli/

in accordance with truth or fact or reality

From this reading I cannot really believe I am going to be an earwig or an emperor.

seriousadjectiveUS /ˈsɪriəs/

concerned with work or important matters rather than play or trivialities

From this reading To my mind that sounds so unlikely that I cannot fix serious thought upon it.

shallmodal verbUS /ʃæl/

used with I and we for the future, or to offer and suggest

From this reading What shall I, this Me, do when I am an earwig or an emperor?

soconjunctionUS /soʊ/

for that reason; with the result that

From this reading To my mind that sounds so unlikely that I cannot fix serious thought upon it.

soundsnounUS /saʊndz/

plural of “sound” — the particular auditory effect produced by a given cause

From this reading To my mind that sounds so unlikely that I cannot fix serious thought upon it.

thatconjunctionUS /ðæt/

used to introduce what somebody said, thought, or felt

From this reading To my mind that sounds so unlikely that I cannot fix serious thought upon it.

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading And here the personal equation comes in.

thisdeterminerUS /ðɪs/

used for a person or thing that is near, or that has just been mentioned

From this reading What shall I, this Me, do when I am an earwig or an emperor?

thoughtnounUS /θɔːt/

the content of cognition; the main thing you are thinking about

From this reading To my mind that sounds so unlikely that I cannot fix serious thought upon it.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading I cannot really believe I am going to be an earwig or an emperor.

unlikelyadjectiveUS /ənˈlaɪkli/

not likely to be true or to occur or to have occurred

From this reading To my mind that sounds so unlikely that I cannot fix serious thought upon it.

uponprepositionUS /əˈpɑːn/

a formal word for “on”

From this reading To my mind that sounds so unlikely that I cannot fix serious thought upon it.

WhatpronounUS /wʌt/

used to ask for information about something

From this reading What shall I, this Me, do when I am an earwig or an emperor?

whenconjunctionUS /wen/

at the time that

From this reading What shall I, this Me, do when I am an earwig or an emperor?

Chapter 7 of Up and Down by E. F. (Edward Frederic) Benson holds 438 sentences, grouped into 88 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 7 of Up and Down contain?

Chapter 7 holds 438 sentences of Up and Down, unabridged, divided into 88 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 7 of Up and Down by E. F. (Edward Frederic) Benson exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 438 sentences, grouped into 88 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 7 of Up and Down?

Work through the 88 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 88 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 7 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 7 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Up and Down

Common questions about reading Up and Down by E. F. (Edward Frederic) Benson on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Up and Down?

Yes. All 3447 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #45742 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Up and Down is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #45742, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Up and Down take to read?

About 287 minutes of reading across 690 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Up and Down section by section

How to work through Up and Down section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 8 chapters of Up and Down to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Up and Down

Words and structures a reader meets early in Up and Down, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Author
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Up and Down; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
David
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Up and Down; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Blaize
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Up and Down; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Whether
A word that appears in the opening chapter of Up and Down; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.