Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
West Point Colors
West Point Colors

Chapter XI

Chapter 11 of West Point Colors is here in full — 413 sentences across 83 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for West Point Colors
Context Illustration Reading 1/82 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
Cherry lifted her face, trying to speak sternly.
"Magnus," she said, "you have not improved one bit.
I thought West Point was to make a man of you--or a better man--or something."
"It has made 'something' of me," he retorted, gazing down at her.
"Give you three guesses."
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

West Point Colors

Chapter XI

Chapter 11 of West Point Colors is here in full — 413 sentences across 83 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/82 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
Cherry lifted her face, trying to speak sternly.
/ˈtʃeri ˈlɪftəd hɜːr feɪs ˈtraɪɪŋ tuː spiːk ˈstɜːrnli/
Line 2
"Magnus," she said, "you have not improved one bit.
Line 3
I thought West Point was to make a man of you--or a better man--or something."
Line 4
"It has made 'something' of me," he retorted, gazing down at her.
/ɪt hæz meɪd ˈsʌmθɪŋ ʌv miː hiː riˈtɔːrtɪd ˈɡeɪzɪŋ daʊn æt hɜːr/
Line 5
"Give you three guesses."
/ɡɪv juː θriː ˈɡesəz/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

Cherry noun US /ˈtʃeri/

wood of any of various cherry trees especially the black cherry

From this reading “Cherry lifted her face, trying to speak sternly.”

gazing verb US /ˈɡeɪzɪŋ/

-ing form of “gaze” — look at with fixed eyes

From this reading “"It has made 'something' of me," he retorted, gazing down at her.”

guesses noun US /ˈɡesəz/

plural of “guess” — a message expressing an opinion based on incomplete evidence

From this reading “"Give you three guesses."”

improved adjective US /ˌɪmˈpruːvd/

made more desirable or valuable or profitable; especially made ready for use or marketing

From this reading “"Magnus," she said, "you have not improved one bit.”

lifted adjective US /ˈlɪftəd/

held up in the air

From this reading “Cherry lifted her face, trying to speak sternly.”

retorted verb US /riˈtɔːrtɪd/

past form of “retort” — answer back

From this reading “"It has made 'something' of me," he retorted, gazing down at her.”

sternly adverb US /ˈstɜːrnli/

with sternness; in a severe manner

From this reading “Cherry lifted her face, trying to speak sternly.”

West noun US /west/

the countries of (originally) Europe and (now including) North America and South America

From this reading “I thought West Point was to make a man of you--or a better man--or something."”

All words in this reading · 41

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading I thought West Point was to make a man of you--or a better man--or something."

atprepositionUS /æt/

in or near a particular place or position

From this reading "It has made 'something' of me," he retorted, gazing down at her.

betteradjectiveUS /ˈbetər/

(comparative of “good”) superior to another (of the same class or set or kind) in excellence or quality or desirability or suitability; more highly skilled than another

From this reading I thought West Point was to make a man of you--or a better man--or something."

bitnounUS /bɪt/

a small piece or quantity of something

From this reading "Magnus," she said, "you have not improved one bit.

CherrynounUS /ˈtʃeri/

wood of any of various cherry trees especially the black cherry

From this reading Cherry lifted her face, trying to speak sternly.

downadjectiveUS /daʊn/

being or moving lower in position or less in some value

From this reading "It has made 'something' of me," he retorted, gazing down at her.

facenounUS /feɪs/

the front of the human head from the forehead to the chin and ear to ear

From this reading Cherry lifted her face, trying to speak sternly.

gazingverbUS /ˈɡeɪzɪŋ/

-ing form of “gaze” — look at with fixed eyes

From this reading "It has made 'something' of me," he retorted, gazing down at her.

GiveverbUS /ɡɪv/

cause to have, in the abstract sense or physical sense

From this reading "Give you three guesses."

guessesnounUS /ˈɡesəz/

plural of “guess” — a message expressing an opinion based on incomplete evidence

From this reading "Give you three guesses."

hasauxiliary verbUS /hæz/

the form of “have” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading "It has made 'something' of me," he retorted, gazing down at her.

haveauxiliary verbUS /hæv/

used with a past participle to form the perfect tenses

From this reading "Magnus," she said, "you have not improved one bit.

hepronounUS /hiː/

a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading "It has made 'something' of me," he retorted, gazing down at her.

herdeterminerUS /hɜːr/

belonging to a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned

From this reading Cherry lifted her face, trying to speak sternly.

IpronounUS /aɪ/

the person speaking or writing, as the subject of the verb

From this reading I thought West Point was to make a man of you--or a better man--or something."

improvedadjectiveUS /ˌɪmˈpruːvd/

made more desirable or valuable or profitable; especially made ready for use or marketing

From this reading "Magnus," she said, "you have not improved one bit.

ItpronounUS /ɪt/

a thing, animal, or idea already mentioned

From this reading "It has made 'something' of me," he retorted, gazing down at her.

liftedadjectiveUS /ˈlɪftəd/

held up in the air

From this reading Cherry lifted her face, trying to speak sternly.

madeadjectiveUS /meɪd/

produced by a manufacturing process

From this reading "It has made 'something' of me," he retorted, gazing down at her.

Magnus

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading "Magnus," she said, "you have not improved one bit.

makeverbUS /meɪk/

engage in

From this reading I thought West Point was to make a man of you--or a better man--or something."

mannounUS /mæn/

an adult person who is male (as opposed to a woman)

From this reading I thought West Point was to make a man of you--or a better man--or something."

mepronounUS /miː/

the person speaking, as the object of a verb or preposition

From this reading "It has made 'something' of me," he retorted, gazing down at her.

notadverbUS /nɑːt/

used to make a word, phrase, or sentence negative

From this reading "Magnus," she said, "you have not improved one bit.

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading I thought West Point was to make a man of you--or a better man--or something."

onepronounUS /wʌn/

used to mean any person in general, including the speaker

From this reading "Magnus," she said, "you have not improved one bit.

orconjunctionUS /ɔːr/

used to join alternatives or possibilities

From this reading I thought West Point was to make a man of you--or a better man--or something."

PointnounUS /pɔɪnt/

a geometric element that has position but no extension

From this reading I thought West Point was to make a man of you--or a better man--or something."

retortedverbUS /riˈtɔːrtɪd/

past form of “retort” — answer back

From this reading "It has made 'something' of me," he retorted, gazing down at her.

saidadjectiveUS /sed/

being the one previously mentioned or spoken of

From this reading "Magnus," she said, "you have not improved one bit.

shepronounUS /ʃiː/

a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading "Magnus," she said, "you have not improved one bit.

somethingpronounUS /ˈsʌmθɪŋ/

a thing, without saying which

From this reading I thought West Point was to make a man of you--or a better man--or something."

speakverbUS /spiːk/

express in speech

From this reading Cherry lifted her face, trying to speak sternly.

sternlyadverbUS /ˈstɜːrnli/

with sternness; in a severe manner

From this reading Cherry lifted her face, trying to speak sternly.

thoughtnounUS /θɔːt/

the content of cognition; the main thing you are thinking about

From this reading I thought West Point was to make a man of you--or a better man--or something."

threenounUS /θriː/

the cardinal number that is the sum of one and one and one

From this reading "Give you three guesses."

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading Cherry lifted her face, trying to speak sternly.

tryingadjectiveUS /ˈtraɪɪŋ/

hard to endure

From this reading Cherry lifted her face, trying to speak sternly.

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading I thought West Point was to make a man of you--or a better man--or something."

WestnounUS /west/

the countries of (originally) Europe and (now including) North America and South America

From this reading I thought West Point was to make a man of you--or a better man--or something."

youpronounUS /juː/

the person or people being spoken to

From this reading "Magnus," she said, "you have not improved one bit.

Chapter 11 of West Point Colors by Anna Bartlett Warner holds 413 sentences, grouped into 83 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 11 of West Point Colors contain?

Chapter 11 holds 413 sentences of West Point Colors, unabridged, divided into 83 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 11 of West Point Colors by Anna Bartlett Warner exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 413 sentences, grouped into 83 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 11 of West Point Colors?

Work through the 83 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 83 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 11 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 11 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading West Point Colors

Common questions about reading West Point Colors by Anna Bartlett Warner on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of West Point Colors?

Yes. All 8078 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #62275 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of West Point Colors is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #62275, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does West Point Colors take to read?

About 600 minutes of reading across 1616 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read West Point Colors section by section

How to work through West Point Colors section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 20 chapters of West Point Colors to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in West Point Colors

Words and structures a reader meets early in West Point Colors, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Https
A word that appears in the opening chapter of West Point Colors; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Chicago
A word that appears in the opening chapter of West Point Colors; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Toronto
A word that appears in the opening chapter of West Point Colors; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
Fleming
A word that appears in the opening chapter of West Point Colors; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.