Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Widows grave and otherwise
Widows grave and otherwise

Chapter I

Chapter 1 of Widows grave and otherwise is here in full — 441 sentences across 89 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Widows grave and otherwise
Context Illustration Reading 1/88 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
Widders are ceptions to ev’ry rule.”
Dickens.
Be to her virtues very kind; Be to her faults a little blind.
Prior.
January First Widows, like ripe fruit, drop easily from their perch.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Widows grave and otherwise

Chapter I

Chapter 1 of Widows grave and otherwise is here in full — 441 sentences across 89 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/88 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
Widders areceptions to ev’ry rule.”
Line 2
Dickens.
/ˈdɪkənz/
Line 3
Be to her virtues very kind; Be to her faults a little blind.
/biː tuː hɜːr ˈvɜːrtʃuːz ˈveri kaɪnd biː tuː hɜːr fɔːlts ə ˈlɪtəl blaɪnd/
Line 4
Prior.
/ˈpraɪər/
Line 5
January First Widows, like ripe fruit, drop easily from their perch.
/ˈdʒænjuːeri fɜːrst ˈwɪdoʊz laɪk raɪp fruːt drɑːp ˈiːzəli frʌm ðer pɜːrtʃ/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

Dickens noun US /ˈdɪkənz/

a word used in exclamations of confusion

From this reading “—Dickens.”

faults noun US /fɔːlts/

plural of “fault” — a wrong action attributable to bad judgment or ignorance or inattention

From this reading “Be to her virtues very kind; Be to her faults a little blind.”

January noun US /ˈdʒænjuːeri/

the first month of the year; begins 10 days after the winter solstice

From this reading “January First Widows, like ripe fruit, drop easily from their perch.”

perch noun US /pɜːrtʃ/

support consisting of a branch or rod that serves as a resting place (especially for a bird)

From this reading “January First Widows, like ripe fruit, drop easily from their perch.”

Prior adjective US /ˈpraɪər/

earlier in time

From this reading “—Prior.”

ripe adjective US /raɪp/

fully developed or matured and ready to be eaten or used

From this reading “January First Widows, like ripe fruit, drop easily from their perch.”

virtues noun US /ˈvɜːrtʃuːz/

plural of “virtue” — the quality of doing what is right and avoiding what is wrong

From this reading “Be to her virtues very kind; Be to her faults a little blind.”

Widows noun US /ˈwɪdoʊz/

plural of “widow” — a woman whose husband is dead especially one who has not remarried

From this reading “January First Widows, like ripe fruit, drop easily from their perch.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

ripe fruit adjective + noun

In this reading “January First Widows, like ripe fruit, drop easily from their perch.”

All words in this reading · 28

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading Be to her virtues very kind; Be to her faults a little blind.

areauxiliary verbUS /ɑːr/

the form of “be” used with you, we, they, or a plural noun

From this reading “Widders are ’ceptions to ev’ry rule.”

Beauxiliary verbUS /biː/

used with a past participle to form the passive, or with -ing for continuous tenses

From this reading Be to her virtues very kind; Be to her faults a little blind.

blindnounUS /blaɪnd/

people who have severe visual impairments, considered as a group

From this reading Be to her virtues very kind; Be to her faults a little blind.

ceptions

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “Widders are ’ceptions to ev’ry rule.”

DickensnounUS /ˈdɪkənz/

a word used in exclamations of confusion

From this reading —Dickens.

dropverbUS /drɑːp/

let fall to the ground

From this reading January First Widows, like ripe fruit, drop easily from their perch.

easilyadverbUS /ˈiːzəli/

with ease (“easy” is sometimes used informally for “easily”)

From this reading January First Widows, like ripe fruit, drop easily from their perch.

ev'ry

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “Widders are ’ceptions to ev’ry rule.”

faultsnounUS /fɔːlts/

plural of “fault” — a wrong action attributable to bad judgment or ignorance or inattention

From this reading Be to her virtues very kind; Be to her faults a little blind.

FirstadjectiveUS /fɜːrst/

preceding all others in time or space or degree

From this reading January First Widows, like ripe fruit, drop easily from their perch.

fromprepositionUS /frʌm/

showing where something starts, or who sent it

From this reading January First Widows, like ripe fruit, drop easily from their perch.

fruitnounUS /fruːt/

the ripened reproductive body of a seed plant

From this reading January First Widows, like ripe fruit, drop easily from their perch.

herdeterminerUS /hɜːr/

belonging to a woman, girl, or female animal already mentioned

From this reading Be to her virtues very kind; Be to her faults a little blind.

JanuarynounUS /ˈdʒænjuːeri/

the first month of the year; begins 10 days after the winter solstice

From this reading January First Widows, like ripe fruit, drop easily from their perch.

kindadjectiveUS /kaɪnd/

having or showing a tender and considerate and helpful nature; used especially of persons and their behavior

From this reading Be to her virtues very kind; Be to her faults a little blind.

likeverbUS /laɪk/

prefer or wish to do something

From this reading January First Widows, like ripe fruit, drop easily from their perch.

littleadjectiveUS /ˈlɪtəl/

limited or below average in number or quantity or magnitude or extent

From this reading Be to her virtues very kind; Be to her faults a little blind.

perchnounUS /pɜːrtʃ/

support consisting of a branch or rod that serves as a resting place (especially for a bird)

From this reading January First Widows, like ripe fruit, drop easily from their perch.

PrioradjectiveUS /ˈpraɪər/

earlier in time

From this reading —Prior.

ripeadjectiveUS /raɪp/

fully developed or matured and ready to be eaten or used

From this reading January First Widows, like ripe fruit, drop easily from their perch.

rulenounUS /ruːl/

a principle or condition that customarily governs behavior

From this reading “Widders are ’ceptions to ev’ry rule.”

theirdeterminerUS /ðer/

belonging to the people or things already mentioned

From this reading January First Widows, like ripe fruit, drop easily from their perch.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading “Widders are ’ceptions to ev’ry rule.”

veryadjectiveUS /ˈveri/

precisely as stated

From this reading Be to her virtues very kind; Be to her faults a little blind.

virtuesnounUS /ˈvɜːrtʃuːz/

plural of “virtue” — the quality of doing what is right and avoiding what is wrong

From this reading Be to her virtues very kind; Be to her faults a little blind.

Widders

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading “Widders are ’ceptions to ev’ry rule.”

WidowsnounUS /ˈwɪdoʊz/

plural of “widow” — a woman whose husband is dead especially one who has not remarried

From this reading January First Widows, like ripe fruit, drop easily from their perch.

Chapter 1 of Widows grave and otherwise by Cora D. [Compiler] Willmarth holds 441 sentences, grouped into 89 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 1 of Widows grave and otherwise contain?

Chapter 1 holds 441 sentences of Widows grave and otherwise, unabridged, divided into 89 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 1 of Widows grave and otherwise by Cora D. [Compiler] Willmarth exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 441 sentences, grouped into 89 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 1 of Widows grave and otherwise?

Work through the 89 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 89 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 1 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 1 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Widows grave and otherwise

Common questions about reading Widows grave and otherwise by Cora D. [Compiler] Willmarth on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Widows grave and otherwise?

Yes. All 0 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #? are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Widows grave and otherwise is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #?, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Widows grave and otherwise take to read?

About 5 minutes of reading across 0 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Widows grave and otherwise section by section

How to work through Widows grave and otherwise section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 0 chapters of Widows grave and otherwise to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Widows grave and otherwise

Words and structures a reader meets early in Widows grave and otherwise, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Chapter 1
One of the 0 chapters of Widows grave and otherwise, divided into 5-sentence reading sections.
Chapter 2
One of the 0 chapters of Widows grave and otherwise, divided into 5-sentence reading sections.
Chapter 3
One of the 0 chapters of Widows grave and otherwise, divided into 5-sentence reading sections.