Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
You can't win
You can't win

Chapter VIII

Chapter 8 of You can't win is here in full — 258 sentences across 52 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for You can't win
Context Illustration Reading 1/51 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
I was taken downstairs and locked in a cell; I saw no more of the “bull pen” where I spent the night.
My cellmate was a handsome, smiling young fellow about twenty-two or twenty-three.
He looked like a country boy, rugged, red-cheeked, blue-eyed, sandy-haired.
He seemed to be well acquainted in the jail.
Some one sang out, “Who’s the fresh fish, ‘Smiler’?”
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

You can't win

Chapter VIII

Chapter 8 of You can't win is here in full — 258 sentences across 52 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/51 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
I was taken downstairs and locked in a cell; I saw no more of the “bull pen” where I spent the night.
/aɪ wɑːz ˈteɪkən ˈdaʊnˈsterz ənd lɑːkt ɪn ə sel aɪ sɔː noʊ mɔːr ʌv ðə bʊl pen wer aɪ spent ðə naɪt/
Line 2
My cellmate was a handsome, smiling young fellow about twenty-two or twenty-three.
Line 3
He looked like a country boy, rugged, red-cheeked, blue-eyed, sandy-haired.
Line 4
He seemed to be well acquainted in the jail.
/hiː siːmd tuː biː wel əˈkweɪntɪd ɪn ðə dʒeɪl/
Line 5
Some one sang out, “Who’s the fresh fish, ‘Smiler’?”

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

acquainted adjective US /əˈkweɪntɪd/

having fair knowledge of

From this reading “He seemed to be well acquainted in the jail.”

bull noun US /bʊl/

uncastrated adult male of domestic cattle

From this reading “I was taken downstairs and locked in a cell; I saw no more of the “bull pen” where I spent the night.”

cell noun US /sel/

A small stone room in a prison where an inmate is locked behind iron bars.

From this reading “I was taken downstairs and locked in a cell; I saw no more of the “bull pen” where I spent the night.”

downstairs adverb US /ˈdaʊnˈsterz/

on a floor below

From this reading “I was taken downstairs and locked in a cell; I saw no more of the “bull pen” where I spent the night.”

jail noun US /dʒeɪl/

a correctional institution used to detain persons who are in the lawful custody of the government (either accused persons awaiting trial or convicted persons serving a sentence)

From this reading “He seemed to be well acquainted in the jail.”

rugged adjective US /ˈrʌɡəd/

sturdy and strong in constitution or construction; enduring

From this reading “He looked like a country boy, rugged, red-cheeked, blue-eyed, sandy-haired.”

twenty-three noun US /ˈtwentiθriː/

the cardinal number that is the sum of twenty-two and one

From this reading “My cellmate was a handsome, smiling young fellow about twenty-two or twenty-three.”

twenty-two noun US /ˈtwentituː/

the cardinal number that is the sum of twenty-one and one

From this reading “My cellmate was a handsome, smiling young fellow about twenty-two or twenty-three.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

well acquainted adverb + adjective

In this reading “He seemed to be well acquainted in the jail.”

young fellow adjective + noun

In this reading “My cellmate was a handsome, smiling young fellow about twenty-two or twenty-three.”

fresh fish adjective + noun

soldiers who are regarded as expendable in the face of artillery fire

In this reading “Some one sang out, “Who’s the fresh fish, ‘Smiler’?””

about twenty-two preposition + noun

In this reading “My cellmate was a handsome, smiling young fellow about twenty-two or twenty-three.”

All words in this reading · 52

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading I was taken downstairs and locked in a cell; I saw no more of the “bull pen” where I spent the night.

aboutprepositionUS /əˈbaʊt/

on the subject of; concerning

From this reading My cellmate was a handsome, smiling young fellow about twenty-two or twenty-three.

acquaintedadjectiveUS /əˈkweɪntɪd/

having fair knowledge of

From this reading He seemed to be well acquainted in the jail.

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading I was taken downstairs and locked in a cell; I saw no more of the “bull pen” where I spent the night.

beauxiliary verbUS /biː/

used with a past participle to form the passive, or with -ing for continuous tenses

From this reading He seemed to be well acquainted in the jail.

blue-eyedadjective

favorite

From this reading He looked like a country boy, rugged, red-cheeked, blue-eyed, sandy-haired.

boynounUS /bɔɪ/

a youthful male person

From this reading He looked like a country boy, rugged, red-cheeked, blue-eyed, sandy-haired.

bullnounUS /bʊl/

uncastrated adult male of domestic cattle

From this reading I was taken downstairs and locked in a cell; I saw no more of the “bull pen” where I spent the night.

cellnounUS /sel/

A small stone room in a prison where an inmate is locked behind iron bars.

From this reading I was taken downstairs and locked in a cell; I saw no more of the “bull pen” where I spent the night.

cellmate

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading My cellmate was a handsome, smiling young fellow about twenty-two or twenty-three.

countrynounUS /ˈkʌntri/

a politically organized body of people under a single government

From this reading He looked like a country boy, rugged, red-cheeked, blue-eyed, sandy-haired.

downstairsadverbUS /ˈdaʊnˈsterz/

on a floor below

From this reading I was taken downstairs and locked in a cell; I saw no more of the “bull pen” where I spent the night.

fellownounUS /ˈfeloʊ/

a boy or man

From this reading My cellmate was a handsome, smiling young fellow about twenty-two or twenty-three.

fishnounUS /fɪʃ/

any of various mostly cold-blooded aquatic vertebrates usually having scales and breathing through gills

From this reading Some one sang out, “Who’s the fresh fish, ‘Smiler’?”

freshadjectiveUS /freʃ/

recently made, produced, or harvested

From this reading Some one sang out, “Who’s the fresh fish, ‘Smiler’?”

handsomeadjectiveUS /ˈhænsəm/

pleasing in appearance especially by reason of conformity to ideals of form and proportion

From this reading My cellmate was a handsome, smiling young fellow about twenty-two or twenty-three.

HepronounUS /hiː/

a man, boy, or male animal already mentioned, as the subject

From this reading He looked like a country boy, rugged, red-cheeked, blue-eyed, sandy-haired.

IpronounUS /aɪ/

the person speaking or writing, as the subject of the verb

From this reading I was taken downstairs and locked in a cell; I saw no more of the “bull pen” where I spent the night.

inprepositionUS /ɪn/

inside something, or within a place, period, or state

From this reading I was taken downstairs and locked in a cell; I saw no more of the “bull pen” where I spent the night.

jailnounUS /dʒeɪl/

a correctional institution used to detain persons who are in the lawful custody of the government (either accused persons awaiting trial or convicted persons serving a sentence)

From this reading He seemed to be well acquainted in the jail.

likeverbUS /laɪk/

prefer or wish to do something

From this reading He looked like a country boy, rugged, red-cheeked, blue-eyed, sandy-haired.

lockedverbUS /lɑːkt/

past form of “lock” — fasten with a lock

From this reading I was taken downstairs and locked in a cell; I saw no more of the “bull pen” where I spent the night.

lookedverbUS /lʊkt/

past form of “look” — perceive with attention; direct one's gaze towards

From this reading He looked like a country boy, rugged, red-cheeked, blue-eyed, sandy-haired.

moreadjectiveUS /mɔːr/

(comparative of “much” used with mass nouns) a quantifier meaning greater in size or amount or extent or degree

From this reading I was taken downstairs and locked in a cell; I saw no more of the “bull pen” where I spent the night.

MydeterminerUS /maɪ/

belonging to the person speaking

From this reading My cellmate was a handsome, smiling young fellow about twenty-two or twenty-three.

nightnounUS /naɪt/

the time after sunset and before sunrise while it is dark outside

From this reading I was taken downstairs and locked in a cell; I saw no more of the “bull pen” where I spent the night.

nodeterminerUS /noʊ/

not any; not one

From this reading I was taken downstairs and locked in a cell; I saw no more of the “bull pen” where I spent the night.

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading I was taken downstairs and locked in a cell; I saw no more of the “bull pen” where I spent the night.

onepronounUS /wʌn/

used to mean any person in general, including the speaker

From this reading Some one sang out, “Who’s the fresh fish, ‘Smiler’?”

orconjunctionUS /ɔːr/

used to join alternatives or possibilities

From this reading My cellmate was a handsome, smiling young fellow about twenty-two or twenty-three.

outadjectiveUS /aʊt/

not allowed to continue to bat or run

From this reading Some one sang out, “Who’s the fresh fish, ‘Smiler’?”

pennounUS /pen/

a writing implement with a point from which ink flows

From this reading I was taken downstairs and locked in a cell; I saw no more of the “bull pen” where I spent the night.

red-cheeked

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading He looked like a country boy, rugged, red-cheeked, blue-eyed, sandy-haired.

ruggedadjectiveUS /ˈrʌɡəd/

sturdy and strong in constitution or construction; enduring

From this reading He looked like a country boy, rugged, red-cheeked, blue-eyed, sandy-haired.

sandy-haired

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading He looked like a country boy, rugged, red-cheeked, blue-eyed, sandy-haired.

sangnounUS /sæŋ/

North American woodland herb similar to and used as substitute for the Chinese ginseng

From this reading Some one sang out, “Who’s the fresh fish, ‘Smiler’?”

sawverbUS /sɔː/

cut with a saw

From this reading I was taken downstairs and locked in a cell; I saw no more of the “bull pen” where I spent the night.

seemedverbUS /siːmd/

past form of “seem” — give a certain impression or have a certain outward aspect

From this reading He seemed to be well acquainted in the jail.

Smilernoun

a person who smiles

From this reading Some one sang out, “Who’s the fresh fish, ‘Smiler’?”

smilingnounUS /ˈsmaɪlɪŋ/

a facial expression characterized by turning up the corners of the mouth; usually shows pleasure or amusement

From this reading My cellmate was a handsome, smiling young fellow about twenty-two or twenty-three.

SomeadjectiveUS /sʌm/

(quantifier) used with either mass nouns or plural count nouns to indicate an unspecified number or quantity

From this reading Some one sang out, “Who’s the fresh fish, ‘Smiler’?”

spentadjectiveUS /spent/

depleted of energy, force, or strength

From this reading I was taken downstairs and locked in a cell; I saw no more of the “bull pen” where I spent the night.

takenadjectiveUS /ˈteɪkən/

understood in a certain way; made sense of

From this reading I was taken downstairs and locked in a cell; I saw no more of the “bull pen” where I spent the night.

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading I was taken downstairs and locked in a cell; I saw no more of the “bull pen” where I spent the night.

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading He seemed to be well acquainted in the jail.

twenty-threenounUS /ˈtwentiθriː/

the cardinal number that is the sum of twenty-two and one

From this reading My cellmate was a handsome, smiling young fellow about twenty-two or twenty-three.

twenty-twonounUS /ˈtwentituː/

the cardinal number that is the sum of twenty-one and one

From this reading My cellmate was a handsome, smiling young fellow about twenty-two or twenty-three.

wasauxiliary verbUS /wɑːz/

the past form of “be” used with I, he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading I was taken downstairs and locked in a cell; I saw no more of the “bull pen” where I spent the night.

welladverbUS /wel/

(often used as a combining form) in a good or proper or satisfactory manner or to a high standard (“good” is a nonstandard dialectal variant for “well”)

From this reading He seemed to be well acquainted in the jail.

whereconjunctionUS /wer/

in or at the place that

From this reading I was taken downstairs and locked in a cell; I saw no more of the “bull pen” where I spent the night.

Who's

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading Some one sang out, “Who’s the fresh fish, ‘Smiler’?”

youngadjectiveUS /jʌŋ/

(used of living things especially persons) in an early period of life or development or growth

From this reading My cellmate was a handsome, smiling young fellow about twenty-two or twenty-three.

Chapter 8 of You can't win by Jack Black holds 258 sentences, grouped into 52 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 8 of You can't win contain?

Chapter 8 holds 258 sentences of You can't win, unabridged, divided into 52 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 8 of You can't win by Jack Black exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 258 sentences, grouped into 52 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 8 of You can't win?

Work through the 52 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 52 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 8 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 8 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading You can't win

Common questions about reading You can't win by Jack Black on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of You can't win?

Yes. All 0 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #? are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of You can't win is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #?, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does You can't win take to read?

About 5 minutes of reading across 0 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read You can't win section by section

How to work through You can't win section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 0 chapters of You can't win to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in You can't win

Words and structures a reader meets early in You can't win, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Chapter 1
One of the 0 chapters of You can't win, divided into 5-sentence reading sections.
Chapter 2
One of the 0 chapters of You can't win, divided into 5-sentence reading sections.
Chapter 3
One of the 0 chapters of You can't win, divided into 5-sentence reading sections.