Complete classic literature • Five-line readings • Clear US narration
VELMORA ACADEMY
Academy of Archival Languages & Memory Studies
Menu Close
Young Grandison — volume 1
Young Grandison — volume 1

Chapter V · WILLIAM _to his_ MOTHER

Chapter V of Young Grandison — volume 1, “WILLIAM _to his_ MOTHER,” is here in full — 27 sentences across 6 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Cover illustration for Young Grandison — volume 1
Context Illustration Reading 1/5 · 5 lines
English subtitles · tap any word to listen 1 / 5
To-morrow we go to the country-seatwhat pleasure I shall have there!
Charles has packed up a great many books to take with him; for we are both fond of reading.
Our drawings and our pencils are not forgotten.
Charles has drawn some landscapes from nature; and I will try to do a view of the house, and send it to you.
I enclose you one of the town habitation.
0:00 / 0:00
Speed 0.75x
AI-generated narration by OpenAI · Slow US English
LEARNER DICTIONARY
Archivist
/ˈɑːrkɪvɪst/
Editorial verification pending

A keeper or guardian of historical records and memories.

Young Grandison — volume 1

Chapter V · WILLIAM _to his_ MOTHER

Chapter V of Young Grandison — volume 1, “WILLIAM _to his_ MOTHER,” is here in full — 27 sentences across 6 reading sections, with audio for every sentence and word.

Reading 1/5 · 5 reading units · Lines 1–5

Line 1
To-morrow we go to the country-seatwhat pleasure I shall have there!
Line 2
Charles has packed up a great many books to take with him; for we are both fond of reading.
/tʃɑːrlz hæz pækt ʌp ə ɡreɪt ˈmeni bʊks tuː teɪk wɪð hɪm fɔːr wiː ɑːr boʊθ fɑːnd ʌv ˈriːdɪŋ/
Line 3
Our drawings and our pencils are not forgotten.
/ˈaʊər ˈdrɔːɪŋz ənd ˈaʊər ˈpensəlz ɑːr nɑːt fərˈɡɑːt.n̩/
Line 4
Charles has drawn some landscapes from nature; and I will try to do a view of the house, and send it to you.
/tʃɑːrlz hæz drɔːn sʌm ˈlændskeɪps frʌm ˈneɪtʃər ənd aɪ wɪl traɪ tuː duː ə vjuː ʌv ðə haʊs ənd send ɪt tuː juː/
Line 5
I enclose you one of the town habitation.
/aɪ ɪnˈkloʊz juː wʌn ʌv ðə taʊn ˌhæbəˈteɪʃən/

Learner Dictionary

These definitions explain words found in the current reading and keep every example grounded in its original sentence.

Oxford-style entry order: headword, part of speech, US IPA, concise definition, contextual example, and audio.

Charles noun US /tʃɑːrlz/

King of France from 1560 to 1574 whose reign was dominated by his mother Catherine de Medicis (1550-1574)

From this reading “Charles has packed up a great many books to take with him; for we are both fond of reading.”

drawings noun US /ˈdrɔːɪŋz/

plural of “drawing” — an illustration that is drawn by hand and published in a book, magazine, or newspaper

From this reading “Our drawings and our pencils are not forgotten.”

enclose verb US /ɪnˈkloʊz/

enclose or enfold completely with or as if with a covering

From this reading “I enclose you one of the town habitation.”

fond adjective US /fɑːnd/

having or displaying warmth or affection

From this reading “Charles has packed up a great many books to take with him; for we are both fond of reading.”

habitation noun US /ˌhæbəˈteɪʃən/

the native habitat or home of an animal or plant

From this reading “I enclose you one of the town habitation.”

landscapes noun US /ˈlændskeɪps/

plural of “landscape” — an expanse of scenery that can be seen in a single view

From this reading “Charles has drawn some landscapes from nature; and I will try to do a view of the house, and send it to you.”

packed adjective US /pækt/

extremely crowed or filled to capacity

From this reading “Charles has packed up a great many books to take with him; for we are both fond of reading.”

pencils noun US /ˈpensəlz/

plural of “pencil” — a thin cylindrical pointed writing implement; a rod of marking substance encased in wood

From this reading “Our drawings and our pencils are not forgotten.”

Word partnerships in these lines

English keeps certain words together, and knowing the pair is worth more than knowing each word alone. Every partnership below was counted across our whole published library, and earns its place by appearing far more often than two unrelated words of the same frequency would.

Shown as this reading writes them, with the form the library counts, what kind of pairing it is, and how often it occurs.

many books adjective + noun

In this reading “Charles has packed up a great many books to take with him; for we are both fond of reading.”

All words in this reading · 52

Every word in these five lines is listed here, and every one of them can be played on its own.

Dictionary details are shown only when verified; these are not licensed Oxford entries.

adeterminerUS /ə/

used before a singular noun to mean one of a group, when it is not a particular one

From this reading Charles has packed up a great many books to take with him; for we are both fond of reading.

andconjunctionUS /ənd/

used to join words or parts of a sentence that go together

From this reading Our drawings and our pencils are not forgotten.

areauxiliary verbUS /ɑːr/

the form of “be” used with you, we, they, or a plural noun

From this reading Charles has packed up a great many books to take with him; for we are both fond of reading.

booksnounUS /bʊks/

Bound written or printed works.

From this reading Charles has packed up a great many books to take with him; for we are both fond of reading.

bothdeterminerUS /boʊθ/

the two together, not just one

From this reading Charles has packed up a great many books to take with him; for we are both fond of reading.

CharlesnounUS /tʃɑːrlz/

King of France from 1560 to 1574 whose reign was dominated by his mother Catherine de Medicis (1550-1574)

From this reading Charles has packed up a great many books to take with him; for we are both fond of reading.

country-seat

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading To-morrow we go to the country-seat—what pleasure I shall have there!

doauxiliary verbUS /duː/

used to form questions and negatives, and to give emphasis

From this reading Charles has drawn some landscapes from nature; and I will try to do a view of the house, and send it to you.

drawingsnounUS /ˈdrɔːɪŋz/

plural of “drawing” — an illustration that is drawn by hand and published in a book, magazine, or newspaper

From this reading Our drawings and our pencils are not forgotten.

drawnadjectiveUS /drɔːn/

showing the wearing effects of overwork or care or suffering

From this reading Charles has drawn some landscapes from nature; and I will try to do a view of the house, and send it to you.

encloseverbUS /ɪnˈkloʊz/

enclose or enfold completely with or as if with a covering

From this reading I enclose you one of the town habitation.

fondadjectiveUS /fɑːnd/

having or displaying warmth or affection

From this reading Charles has packed up a great many books to take with him; for we are both fond of reading.

forprepositionUS /fɔːr/

intended to be given to, or used by, somebody

From this reading Charles has packed up a great many books to take with him; for we are both fond of reading.

forgottenadjectiveUS /fərˈɡɑːt.n̩/

Not remembered; lapsed from memory.

From this reading Our drawings and our pencils are not forgotten.

fromprepositionUS /frʌm/

showing where something starts, or who sent it

From this reading Charles has drawn some landscapes from nature; and I will try to do a view of the house, and send it to you.

goverbUS /ɡoʊ/

change location; move, travel, or proceed, also metaphorically

From this reading To-morrow we go to the country-seat—what pleasure I shall have there!

greatadjectiveUS /ɡreɪt/

relatively large in size or number or extent; larger than others of its kind

From this reading Charles has packed up a great many books to take with him; for we are both fond of reading.

habitationnounUS /ˌhæbəˈteɪʃən/

the native habitat or home of an animal or plant

From this reading I enclose you one of the town habitation.

hasauxiliary verbUS /hæz/

the form of “have” used with he, she, it, or a singular noun

From this reading Charles has packed up a great many books to take with him; for we are both fond of reading.

haveauxiliary verbUS /hæv/

used with a past participle to form the perfect tenses

From this reading To-morrow we go to the country-seat—what pleasure I shall have there!

himpronounUS /hɪm/

the male already mentioned, as the object of a verb or preposition

From this reading Charles has packed up a great many books to take with him; for we are both fond of reading.

housenounUS /haʊs/

a dwelling that serves as living quarters for one or more families

From this reading Charles has drawn some landscapes from nature; and I will try to do a view of the house, and send it to you.

IpronounUS /aɪ/

the person speaking or writing, as the subject of the verb

From this reading To-morrow we go to the country-seat—what pleasure I shall have there!

itpronounUS /ɪt/

a thing, animal, or idea already mentioned

From this reading Charles has drawn some landscapes from nature; and I will try to do a view of the house, and send it to you.

landscapesnounUS /ˈlændskeɪps/

plural of “landscape” — an expanse of scenery that can be seen in a single view

From this reading Charles has drawn some landscapes from nature; and I will try to do a view of the house, and send it to you.

manyadjectiveUS /ˈmeni/

a quantifier that can be used with count nouns and is often preceded by “as” or “too” or “so” or “that”; amounting to a large but indefinite number

From this reading Charles has packed up a great many books to take with him; for we are both fond of reading.

naturenounUS /ˈneɪtʃər/

the essential qualities or characteristics by which something is recognized

From this reading Charles has drawn some landscapes from nature; and I will try to do a view of the house, and send it to you.

notadverbUS /nɑːt/

used to make a word, phrase, or sentence negative

From this reading Our drawings and our pencils are not forgotten.

ofprepositionUS /ʌv/

belonging to, or connected with, somebody or something

From this reading Charles has packed up a great many books to take with him; for we are both fond of reading.

onepronounUS /wʌn/

used to mean any person in general, including the speaker

From this reading I enclose you one of the town habitation.

OurdeterminerUS /ˈaʊər/

belonging to the speaker and others

From this reading Our drawings and our pencils are not forgotten.

packedadjectiveUS /pækt/

extremely crowed or filled to capacity

From this reading Charles has packed up a great many books to take with him; for we are both fond of reading.

pencilsnounUS /ˈpensəlz/

plural of “pencil” — a thin cylindrical pointed writing implement; a rod of marking substance encased in wood

From this reading Our drawings and our pencils are not forgotten.

pleasurenounUS /ˈpleʒər/

a fundamental feeling that is hard to define but that people desire to experience

From this reading To-morrow we go to the country-seat—what pleasure I shall have there!

readingnounUS /ˈriːdɪŋ/

the cognitive process of understanding a written linguistic message

From this reading Charles has packed up a great many books to take with him; for we are both fond of reading.

sendverbUS /send/

cause to go somewhere

From this reading Charles has drawn some landscapes from nature; and I will try to do a view of the house, and send it to you.

shallmodal verbUS /ʃæl/

used with I and we for the future, or to offer and suggest

From this reading To-morrow we go to the country-seat—what pleasure I shall have there!

someadjectiveUS /sʌm/

(quantifier) used with either mass nouns or plural count nouns to indicate an unspecified number or quantity

From this reading Charles has drawn some landscapes from nature; and I will try to do a view of the house, and send it to you.

takeverbUS /teɪk/

carry out

From this reading Charles has packed up a great many books to take with him; for we are both fond of reading.

thedeterminerUS /ðə/

used before a noun that is already known, already mentioned, or the only one of its kind

From this reading To-morrow we go to the country-seat—what pleasure I shall have there!

thereadverbUS /ðer/

in or at that place or location

From this reading To-morrow we go to the country-seat—what pleasure I shall have there!

toparticleUS /tuː/

used before the base form of a verb to make the infinitive

From this reading To-morrow we go to the country-seat—what pleasure I shall have there!

To-morrow

Dictionary entry pending editorial verification. Tap Listen to hear the word.

From this reading To-morrow we go to the country-seat—what pleasure I shall have there!

townnounUS /taʊn/

an urban area with a fixed boundary that is smaller than a city

From this reading I enclose you one of the town habitation.

tryverbUS /traɪ/

make an effort or attempt

From this reading Charles has drawn some landscapes from nature; and I will try to do a view of the house, and send it to you.

upadjectiveUS /ʌp/

being or moving higher in position or greater in some value; being above a former position or level

From this reading Charles has packed up a great many books to take with him; for we are both fond of reading.

viewnounUS /vjuː/

a way of regarding situations or topics etc.

From this reading Charles has drawn some landscapes from nature; and I will try to do a view of the house, and send it to you.

wepronounUS /wiː/

the speaker together with one or more other people

From this reading To-morrow we go to the country-seat—what pleasure I shall have there!

whatpronounUS /wʌt/

used to ask for information about something

From this reading To-morrow we go to the country-seat—what pleasure I shall have there!

willmodal verbUS /wɪl/

used to talk about the future, or about willingness

From this reading Charles has drawn some landscapes from nature; and I will try to do a view of the house, and send it to you.

withprepositionUS /wɪð/

in the company of; together with

From this reading Charles has packed up a great many books to take with him; for we are both fond of reading.

youpronounUS /juː/

the person or people being spoken to

From this reading Charles has drawn some landscapes from nature; and I will try to do a view of the house, and send it to you.

Chapter 5 of Young Grandison — volume 1 by Madame de (Maria Geertruida van de Werken) Cambon holds 27 sentences, grouped into 6 reading sections of at most 5 sentences. The text is the source edition, unabridged, and the chapter records which sentences cover which part of the work so that nothing is dropped. Every word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.

What does chapter 5 of Young Grandison — volume 1 contain?

Chapter 5 holds 27 sentences of Young Grandison — volume 1, unabridged, divided into 6 reading sections.

This page carries chapter 5 of Young Grandison — volume 1 by Madame de (Maria Geertruida van de Werken) Cambon exactly as it stands in the source edition, without abridgement. It runs to 27 sentences, grouped into 6 sections of at most 5 sentences so that a reader can take the chapter in steady, finishable pieces. The chapter also stores a coverage record mapping every one of its sentences to a part of the work, which is how the edition demonstrates that no line was dropped.

How do I study chapter 5 of Young Grandison — volume 1?

Work through the 6 sections in order, replaying any sentence and tapping unfamiliar words for their entries.

Each of the 6 sections in this chapter is short enough to read once, hear once, and then re-read with the vocabulary in view. Tapping a word plays it alone and opens its dictionary entry with IPA, part of speech and meaning, so the reader is never forced to guess a pronunciation from spelling. Working section by section keeps a long chapter from becoming an undifferentiated wall of text, which is the usual reason a reader abandons a work of this period.

Can chapter 5 be read aloud to me?

Yes — every sentence and every individual word in chapter 5 can be played aloud in United States English.

Audio covers the whole chapter: any sentence can be played, and any single word within it can be played on its own. The voice uses United States English. For a work of this period that matters, because spelling is an unreliable guide to pronunciation for vocabulary that has fallen out of daily use, and a learner who guesses wrong tends to keep the error. Hearing the word in its own sentence, and then alone, settles it.

Questions about reading Young Grandison — volume 1

Common questions about reading Young Grandison — volume 1 by Madame de (Maria Geertruida van de Werken) Cambon on this page, its source edition and its audio.

Is this the complete text of Young Grandison — volume 1?

Yes. All 0 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #? are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.

Which edition of Young Grandison — volume 1 is used?

Project Gutenberg eBook #?, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.

How long does Young Grandison — volume 1 take to read?

About 5 minutes of reading across 0 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.

How to read Young Grandison — volume 1 section by section

How to work through Young Grandison — volume 1 section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.

  1. Open a chapter

    Choose one of the 0 chapters of Young Grandison — volume 1 to begin.

  2. Read one section

    Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.

  3. Listen and tap

    Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.

Vocabulary met early in Young Grandison — volume 1

Words and structures a reader meets early in Young Grandison — volume 1, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.

Chapter 1
One of the 0 chapters of Young Grandison — volume 1, divided into 5-sentence reading sections.
Chapter 2
One of the 0 chapters of Young Grandison — volume 1, divided into 5-sentence reading sections.
Chapter 3
One of the 0 chapters of Young Grandison — volume 1, divided into 5-sentence reading sections.