Dealings with the Dead, Volume 1 (of 2)
Dealings with the Dead, Volume 1 (of 2) by Lucius M. (Lucius Manlius) Sargent is available here as the complete text, split into 1143 reading sections of 5 sentences, each with audio and tap-to-define vocabulary.
Dealings with the Dead, Volume 1 (of 2) by Lucius M. (Lucius Manlius) Sargent. Complete source text from Project Gutenberg eBook #38588.
Course Syllabus
This syllabus gives direct access to every published chapter and its complete sequence of five-line English readings.
Dealings with the Dead, Volume 1 (of 2)
Select a chapter to continue in the Cinema Lecture Hall with line-by-line English learning.
0 of 1136 original contextual illustrations are live; remaining readings use the book cover while their artwork is reviewed.
This edition of Dealings with the Dead, Volume 1 (of 2) by Lucius M. (Lucius Manlius) Sargent carries the complete text of Project Gutenberg eBook #38588, divided into 14 chapters and 1143 reading sections of 5 sentences each. Every sentence of the source is kept, and each chapter records which sentences cover which part of the story. Any word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.
Where can I read Dealings with the Dead, Volume 1 (of 2) in full?
The complete text of Dealings with the Dead, Volume 1 (of 2) is here, taken from Project Gutenberg eBook #38588 and divided into 1143 sections.
This page carries the whole of Dealings with the Dead, Volume 1 (of 2) by Lucius M. (Lucius Manlius) Sargent, not an abridgement or a summary. The text comes from Project Gutenberg eBook #38588, with the Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence removed so that only the work itself remains. It runs to 5712 sentences across 14 chapters. Each chapter stores a record of which sentences cover which part of the work, so nothing is quietly dropped between the source edition and the page you read.
How is Dealings with the Dead, Volume 1 (of 2) divided for reading?
Dealings with the Dead, Volume 1 (of 2) is presented in 14 chapters, each split into sections of 5 sentences for steady reading.
Rather than presenting Dealings with the Dead, Volume 1 (of 2) as unbroken pages, the text is grouped into 1143 sections of 5 sentences each. A section is short enough to hold in mind at once, which suits a reader working in a second language or returning to a long work in short sittings. The sections are gathered into 14 chapters.
Can I hear Dealings with the Dead, Volume 1 (of 2) read aloud?
Yes. Every sentence and every individual word of Dealings with the Dead, Volume 1 (of 2) can be played aloud, and each word shows its dictionary entry.
Every sentence of Dealings with the Dead, Volume 1 (of 2) can be played aloud, and so can any single word within it. Tapping a word plays it on its own and opens its dictionary entry, with the pronunciation shown in IPA alongside the part of speech and meaning. The reading voice uses United States English. This matters most for a work of this period, where a reader meets vocabulary and turns of phrase that are no longer in daily use and cannot be guessed reliably from spelling alone.
Questions about reading Dealings with the Dead, Volume 1 (of 2)
Common questions about reading Dealings with the Dead, Volume 1 (of 2) by Lucius M. (Lucius Manlius) Sargent on this page, its source edition and its audio.
Is this the complete text of Dealings with the Dead, Volume 1 (of 2)?
Yes. All 5712 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #38588 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.
Which edition of Dealings with the Dead, Volume 1 (of 2) is used?
Project Gutenberg eBook #38588, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.
How long does Dealings with the Dead, Volume 1 (of 2) take to read?
About 476 minutes of reading across 1143 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.
How to read Dealings with the Dead, Volume 1 (of 2) section by section
How to work through Dealings with the Dead, Volume 1 (of 2) section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.
-
Open a chapter
Choose one of the 14 chapters of Dealings with the Dead, Volume 1 (of 2) to begin.
-
Read one section
Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.
-
Listen and tap
Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.
Vocabulary met early in Dealings with the Dead, Volume 1 (of 2)
Words and structures a reader meets early in Dealings with the Dead, Volume 1 (of 2), each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.
- Dealings
- A word that appears in the opening chapter of Dealings with the Dead, Volume 1 (of 2); the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
- Sexton
- A word that appears in the opening chapter of Dealings with the Dead, Volume 1 (of 2); the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
- School
- A word that appears in the opening chapter of Dealings with the Dead, Volume 1 (of 2); the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
- Volume
- A word that appears in the opening chapter of Dealings with the Dead, Volume 1 (of 2); the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.