Frank Merriwell's Triumph
Frank Merriwell's Triumph by Burt L. Standish is available here as the complete text, split into 1426 reading sections of 5 sentences, each with audio and tap-to-define vocabulary.
Frank Merriwell's Triumph by Burt L. Standish. Complete source text from Project Gutenberg eBook #40262.
Course Syllabus
This syllabus gives direct access to every published chapter and its complete sequence of five-line English readings.
Frank Merriwell's Triumph
Select a chapter to continue in the Cinema Lecture Hall with line-by-line English learning.
0 of 1413 original contextual illustrations are live; remaining readings use the book cover while their artwork is reviewed.
- Chapter I
- Chapter II
- Chapter III
- Chapter IV
- Chapter V
- Chapter VI
- Chapter VII
- Chapter VIII
- Chapter IX
- Chapter X
- Chapter XI
- Chapter XII
- Chapter XIII
- Chapter XIV
- Chapter XV
- Chapter XVI
- Chapter XVII
- Chapter XVIII
- Chapter XIX
- Chapter XX
- Chapter XXI
- Chapter XXII
- Chapter XXIII
- Chapter XXIV
- Chapter XXV
- Chapter XXVI
- Chapter XXVII
This edition of Frank Merriwell's Triumph by Burt L. Standish carries the complete text of Project Gutenberg eBook #40262, divided into 27 chapters and 1426 reading sections of 5 sentences each. Every sentence of the source is kept, and each chapter records which sentences cover which part of the story. Any word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.
Where can I read Frank Merriwell's Triumph in full?
The complete text of Frank Merriwell's Triumph is here, taken from Project Gutenberg eBook #40262 and divided into 1426 sections.
This page carries the whole of Frank Merriwell's Triumph by Burt L. Standish, not an abridgement or a summary. The text comes from Project Gutenberg eBook #40262, with the Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence removed so that only the work itself remains. It runs to 7126 sentences across 27 chapters. Each chapter stores a record of which sentences cover which part of the work, so nothing is quietly dropped between the source edition and the page you read.
How is Frank Merriwell's Triumph divided for reading?
Frank Merriwell's Triumph is presented in 27 chapters, each split into sections of 5 sentences for steady reading.
Rather than presenting Frank Merriwell's Triumph as unbroken pages, the text is grouped into 1426 sections of 5 sentences each. A section is short enough to hold in mind at once, which suits a reader working in a second language or returning to a long work in short sittings. The sections are gathered into 27 chapters.
Can I hear Frank Merriwell's Triumph read aloud?
Yes. Every sentence and every individual word of Frank Merriwell's Triumph can be played aloud, and each word shows its dictionary entry.
Every sentence of Frank Merriwell's Triumph can be played aloud, and so can any single word within it. Tapping a word plays it on its own and opens its dictionary entry, with the pronunciation shown in IPA alongside the part of speech and meaning. The reading voice uses United States English. This matters most for a work of this period, where a reader meets vocabulary and turns of phrase that are no longer in daily use and cannot be guessed reliably from spelling alone.
Questions about reading Frank Merriwell's Triumph
Common questions about reading Frank Merriwell's Triumph by Burt L. Standish on this page, its source edition and its audio.
Is this the complete text of Frank Merriwell's Triumph?
Yes. All 7126 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #40262 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.
Which edition of Frank Merriwell's Triumph is used?
Project Gutenberg eBook #40262, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.
How long does Frank Merriwell's Triumph take to read?
About 593 minutes of reading across 1426 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.
How to read Frank Merriwell's Triumph section by section
How to work through Frank Merriwell's Triumph section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.
-
Open a chapter
Choose one of the 27 chapters of Frank Merriwell's Triumph to begin.
-
Read one section
Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.
-
Listen and tap
Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.
Vocabulary met early in Frank Merriwell's Triumph
Words and structures a reader meets early in Frank Merriwell's Triumph, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.
- Author
- A word that appears in the opening chapter of Frank Merriwell's Triumph; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
- World-renowned
- A word that appears in the opening chapter of Frank Merriwell's Triumph; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
- Merriwell
- A word that appears in the opening chapter of Frank Merriwell's Triumph; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
- Stories
- A word that appears in the opening chapter of Frank Merriwell's Triumph; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.