Instead of the Thorn: A Novel
Instead of the Thorn: A Novel by Clara Louise Burnham is available here as the complete text, split into 1048 reading sections of 5 sentences, each with audio and tap-to-define vocabulary.
Instead of the Thorn: A Novel by Clara Louise Burnham. Complete source text from Project Gutenberg eBook #53049.
Course Syllabus
This syllabus gives direct access to every published chapter and its complete sequence of five-line English readings.
Instead of the Thorn: A Novel
Select a chapter to continue in the Cinema Lecture Hall with line-by-line English learning.
0 of 1038 original contextual illustrations are live; remaining readings use the book cover while their artwork is reviewed.
- Chapter I
- Chapter II
- Chapter III
- Chapter IV
- Chapter V
- Chapter VI
- Chapter VII
- Chapter VIII
- Chapter IX
- Chapter X
- Chapter XI
- Chapter XII
- Chapter XIII
- Chapter XIV
- Chapter XV
- Chapter XVI
- Chapter XVII
- Chapter XVIII
- Chapter XIX
- Chapter XX
- Chapter XXI
- Chapter XXII
- Chapter XXIII
- Chapter XXIV
- Chapter XXV
- Chapter XXVI
- Chapter XXVII
This edition of Instead of the Thorn: A Novel by Clara Louise Burnham carries the complete text of Project Gutenberg eBook #53049, divided into 27 chapters and 1048 reading sections of 5 sentences each. Every sentence of the source is kept, and each chapter records which sentences cover which part of the story. Any word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.
Where can I read Instead of the Thorn: A Novel in full?
The complete text of Instead of the Thorn: A Novel is here, taken from Project Gutenberg eBook #53049 and divided into 1048 sections.
This page carries the whole of Instead of the Thorn: A Novel by Clara Louise Burnham, not an abridgement or a summary. The text comes from Project Gutenberg eBook #53049, with the Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence removed so that only the work itself remains. It runs to 5238 sentences across 27 chapters. Each chapter stores a record of which sentences cover which part of the work, so nothing is quietly dropped between the source edition and the page you read.
How is Instead of the Thorn: A Novel divided for reading?
Instead of the Thorn: A Novel is presented in 27 chapters, each split into sections of 5 sentences for steady reading.
Rather than presenting Instead of the Thorn: A Novel as unbroken pages, the text is grouped into 1048 sections of 5 sentences each. A section is short enough to hold in mind at once, which suits a reader working in a second language or returning to a long work in short sittings. The sections are gathered into 27 chapters.
Can I hear Instead of the Thorn: A Novel read aloud?
Yes. Every sentence and every individual word of Instead of the Thorn: A Novel can be played aloud, and each word shows its dictionary entry.
Every sentence of Instead of the Thorn: A Novel can be played aloud, and so can any single word within it. Tapping a word plays it on its own and opens its dictionary entry, with the pronunciation shown in IPA alongside the part of speech and meaning. The reading voice uses United States English. This matters most for a work of this period, where a reader meets vocabulary and turns of phrase that are no longer in daily use and cannot be guessed reliably from spelling alone.
Questions about reading Instead of the Thorn: A Novel
Common questions about reading Instead of the Thorn: A Novel by Clara Louise Burnham on this page, its source edition and its audio.
Is this the complete text of Instead of the Thorn: A Novel?
Yes. All 5238 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #53049 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.
Which edition of Instead of the Thorn: A Novel is used?
Project Gutenberg eBook #53049, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.
How long does Instead of the Thorn: A Novel take to read?
About 436 minutes of reading across 1048 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.
How to read Instead of the Thorn: A Novel section by section
How to work through Instead of the Thorn: A Novel section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.
-
Open a chapter
Choose one of the 27 chapters of Instead of the Thorn: A Novel to begin.
-
Read one section
Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.
-
Listen and tap
Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.
Vocabulary met early in Instead of the Thorn: A Novel
Words and structures a reader meets early in Instead of the Thorn: A Novel, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.
- South
- A word that appears in the opening chapter of Instead of the Thorn: A Novel; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
- Shore
- A word that appears in the opening chapter of Instead of the Thorn: A Novel; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
- Evening
- A word that appears in the opening chapter of Instead of the Thorn: A Novel; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
- Radcliffe
- A word that appears in the opening chapter of Instead of the Thorn: A Novel; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.