Light interviews with shades
Light interviews with shades by Robert Webster Jones is available here as the complete text, split into 343 reading sections of 5 sentences, each with audio and tap-to-define vocabulary.
Light interviews with shades by Robert Webster Jones. Complete source text from Project Gutenberg eBook #75226.
Course Syllabus
This syllabus gives direct access to every published chapter and its complete sequence of five-line English readings.
Light interviews with shades
Select a chapter to continue in the Cinema Lecture Hall with line-by-line English learning.
0 of 340 original contextual illustrations are live; remaining readings use the book cover while their artwork is reviewed.
This edition of Light interviews with shades by Robert Webster Jones carries the complete text of Project Gutenberg eBook #75226, divided into 4 chapters and 343 reading sections of 5 sentences each. Every sentence of the source is kept, and each chapter records which sentences cover which part of the story. Any word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.
Where can I read Light interviews with shades in full?
The complete text of Light interviews with shades is here, taken from Project Gutenberg eBook #75226 and divided into 343 sections.
This page carries the whole of Light interviews with shades by Robert Webster Jones, not an abridgement or a summary. The text comes from Project Gutenberg eBook #75226, with the Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence removed so that only the work itself remains. It runs to 1712 sentences across 4 chapters. Each chapter stores a record of which sentences cover which part of the work, so nothing is quietly dropped between the source edition and the page you read.
How is Light interviews with shades divided for reading?
Light interviews with shades is presented in 4 chapters, each split into sections of 5 sentences for steady reading.
Rather than presenting Light interviews with shades as unbroken pages, the text is grouped into 343 sections of 5 sentences each. A section is short enough to hold in mind at once, which suits a reader working in a second language or returning to a long work in short sittings. The sections are gathered into 4 chapters.
Can I hear Light interviews with shades read aloud?
Yes. Every sentence and every individual word of Light interviews with shades can be played aloud, and each word shows its dictionary entry.
Every sentence of Light interviews with shades can be played aloud, and so can any single word within it. Tapping a word plays it on its own and opens its dictionary entry, with the pronunciation shown in IPA alongside the part of speech and meaning. The reading voice uses United States English. This matters most for a work of this period, where a reader meets vocabulary and turns of phrase that are no longer in daily use and cannot be guessed reliably from spelling alone.
Questions about reading Light interviews with shades
Common questions about reading Light interviews with shades by Robert Webster Jones on this page, its source edition and its audio.
Is this the complete text of Light interviews with shades?
Yes. All 1712 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #75226 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.
Which edition of Light interviews with shades is used?
Project Gutenberg eBook #75226, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.
How long does Light interviews with shades take to read?
About 142 minutes of reading across 343 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.
How to read Light interviews with shades section by section
How to work through Light interviews with shades section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.
-
Open a chapter
Choose one of the 4 chapters of Light interviews with shades to begin.
-
Read one section
Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.
-
Listen and tap
Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.
Vocabulary met early in Light interviews with shades
Words and structures a reader meets early in Light interviews with shades, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.
- Assignment
- A word that appears in the opening chapter of Light interviews with shades; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
- Interview
- A word that appears in the opening chapter of Light interviews with shades; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
- Shade
- A word that appears in the opening chapter of Light interviews with shades; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
- Bluebeard
- A word that appears in the opening chapter of Light interviews with shades; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.