The Mysteries of London, V. 3/4
The Mysteries of London, V. 3/4 by George W. M. (George William MacArthur) Reynolds is available here as the complete text, split into 3198 reading sections of 5 sentences, each with audio and tap-to-define vocabulary.
The Mysteries of London, v. 3/4 by George W. M. (George William MacArthur) Reynolds. Complete source text from Project Gutenberg eBook #52056.
Course Syllabus
This syllabus gives direct access to every published chapter and its complete sequence of five-line English readings.
The Mysteries of London, V. 3/4
Select a chapter to continue in the Cinema Lecture Hall with line-by-line English learning.
0 of 3182 original contextual illustrations are live; remaining readings use the book cover while their artwork is reviewed.
- Chapter I
- Chapter II Tom Rain and Old Death
- Chapter III The Appeal of Love
- Chapter IV The Beautiful Patient
- Chapter V A Scene at the House of Sir Christopher Blunt
- Chapter VI The Elopement
- Chapter VII The Lover and the Uncle
- Chapter VIII The Lovers
- Chapter IX The Oath
- Chapter X Castle Street, Long Acre
- Chapter XI London on a Rainy Evening.—a Scene in a Post-Chaise
- Chapter XII The Store-Rooms
- Chapter XIII Rainford in the Subterranean
- Chapter XIV
- Chapter XV The History of Jacob Smith
- Chapter XVI Fresh Alarms
- Chapter XVII Lord Ellingham and Tom Rainford
- Chapter XVIII Explanations
- Chapter XIX A Painful Interview
- Chapter XX Lord Ellingham's Exertions
- Chapter XXI The Laboratory.—esther de Medina
- Chapter XXII A Father
- Chapter XXIII Sir Christopher Blunt's Domestic Hearth
- Chapter XXIV The Meeting in Battersea Fields
- Chapter XXV
- Chapter XXVI
- Chapter XXVII The History of Tim the Snammer
- Chapter XXVIII Three Months After Marriage
- Chapter XXIX The Father and Daughter
- Chapter XXX The Earl of Ellingham and Lady Hatfield Again
- Chapter XXXI The Forged Cheque
- Chapter XXXII The History of a Livery-Servant
- Chapter XXXIII Scenes at the Blackamoor's House
- Chapter XXXIV Captain O'blunderbuss Again.—another Strange Visitor
- Chapter XXXV Newgate
- Chapter XXXVI Sir Christopher Blunt a Hero
- Chapter XXXVII The Condition of the Working Classes
- Chapter XXXVIII A State of Siege
- Chapter XXXIX The Visit.—the Habeas Corpus
- Chapter XL A Tale of Sorrow
This edition of The Mysteries of London, V. 3/4 by George W. M. (George William MacArthur) Reynolds carries the complete text of Project Gutenberg eBook #52056, divided into 40 chapters and 3198 reading sections of 5 sentences each. Every sentence of the source is kept, and each chapter records which sentences cover which part of the story. Any word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.
Where can I read The Mysteries of London, V. 3/4 in full?
The complete text of The Mysteries of London, V. 3/4 is here, taken from Project Gutenberg eBook #52056 and divided into 3198 sections.
This page carries the whole of The Mysteries of London, V. 3/4 by George W. M. (George William MacArthur) Reynolds, not an abridgement or a summary. The text comes from Project Gutenberg eBook #52056, with the Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence removed so that only the work itself remains. It runs to 15989 sentences across 40 chapters. Each chapter stores a record of which sentences cover which part of the work, so nothing is quietly dropped between the source edition and the page you read.
How is The Mysteries of London, V. 3/4 divided for reading?
The Mysteries of London, V. 3/4 is presented in 40 chapters, each split into sections of 5 sentences for steady reading.
Rather than presenting The Mysteries of London, V. 3/4 as unbroken pages, the text is grouped into 3198 sections of 5 sentences each. A section is short enough to hold in mind at once, which suits a reader working in a second language or returning to a long work in short sittings. The sections are gathered into 40 chapters.
Can I hear The Mysteries of London, V. 3/4 read aloud?
Yes. Every sentence and every individual word of The Mysteries of London, V. 3/4 can be played aloud, and each word shows its dictionary entry.
Every sentence of The Mysteries of London, V. 3/4 can be played aloud, and so can any single word within it. Tapping a word plays it on its own and opens its dictionary entry, with the pronunciation shown in IPA alongside the part of speech and meaning. The reading voice uses United States English. This matters most for a work of this period, where a reader meets vocabulary and turns of phrase that are no longer in daily use and cannot be guessed reliably from spelling alone.
Questions about reading The Mysteries of London, V. 3/4
Common questions about reading The Mysteries of London, V. 3/4 by George W. M. (George William MacArthur) Reynolds on this page, its source edition and its audio.
Is this the complete text of The Mysteries of London, V. 3/4?
Yes. All 15989 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #52056 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.
Which edition of The Mysteries of London, V. 3/4 is used?
Project Gutenberg eBook #52056, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.
How long does The Mysteries of London, V. 3/4 take to read?
About 600 minutes of reading across 3198 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.
How to read The Mysteries of London, V. 3/4 section by section
How to work through The Mysteries of London, V. 3/4 section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.
-
Open a chapter
Choose one of the 40 chapters of The Mysteries of London, V. 3/4 to begin.
-
Read one section
Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.
-
Listen and tap
Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.
Vocabulary met early in The Mysteries of London, V. 3/4
Words and structures a reader meets early in The Mysteries of London, V. 3/4, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.
- Mysteries
- A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Mysteries of London, V. 3/4; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
- London
- A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Mysteries of London, V. 3/4; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
- Author
- A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Mysteries of London, V. 3/4; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
- Faust
- A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Mysteries of London, V. 3/4; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.