Z-Day on Centauri
Z-Day on Centauri by Henry T. Simmons is available here as the complete text, split into 231 reading sections of 5 sentences, each with audio and tap-to-define vocabulary.
Z-Day on Centauri by Henry T. Simmons. Complete source text from Project Gutenberg eBook #64726.
Course Syllabus
This syllabus gives direct access to every published chapter and its complete sequence of five-line English readings.
Z-Day on Centauri
Select a chapter to continue in the Cinema Lecture Hall with line-by-line English learning.
0 of 229 original contextual illustrations are live; remaining readings use the book cover while their artwork is reviewed.
This edition of Z-Day on Centauri by Henry T. Simmons carries the complete text of Project Gutenberg eBook #64726, divided into 2 chapters and 231 reading sections of 5 sentences each. Every sentence of the source is kept, and each chapter records which sentences cover which part of the story. Any word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.
Where can I read Z-Day on Centauri in full?
The complete text of Z-Day on Centauri is here, taken from Project Gutenberg eBook #64726 and divided into 231 sections.
This page carries the whole of Z-Day on Centauri by Henry T. Simmons, not an abridgement or a summary. The text comes from Project Gutenberg eBook #64726, with the Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence removed so that only the work itself remains. It runs to 1152 sentences across 2 chapters. Each chapter stores a record of which sentences cover which part of the work, so nothing is quietly dropped between the source edition and the page you read.
How is Z-Day on Centauri divided for reading?
Z-Day on Centauri is presented in 2 chapters, each split into sections of 5 sentences for steady reading.
Rather than presenting Z-Day on Centauri as unbroken pages, the text is grouped into 231 sections of 5 sentences each. A section is short enough to hold in mind at once, which suits a reader working in a second language or returning to a long work in short sittings. The sections are gathered into 2 chapters.
Can I hear Z-Day on Centauri read aloud?
Yes. Every sentence and every individual word of Z-Day on Centauri can be played aloud, and each word shows its dictionary entry.
Every sentence of Z-Day on Centauri can be played aloud, and so can any single word within it. Tapping a word plays it on its own and opens its dictionary entry, with the pronunciation shown in IPA alongside the part of speech and meaning. The reading voice uses United States English. This matters most for a work of this period, where a reader meets vocabulary and turns of phrase that are no longer in daily use and cannot be guessed reliably from spelling alone.
Questions about reading Z-Day on Centauri
Common questions about reading Z-Day on Centauri by Henry T. Simmons on this page, its source edition and its audio.
Is this the complete text of Z-Day on Centauri?
Yes. All 1152 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #64726 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.
Which edition of Z-Day on Centauri is used?
Project Gutenberg eBook #64726, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.
How long does Z-Day on Centauri take to read?
About 96 minutes of reading across 231 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.
How to read Z-Day on Centauri section by section
How to work through Z-Day on Centauri section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.
-
Open a chapter
Choose one of the 2 chapters of Z-Day on Centauri to begin.
-
Read one section
Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.
-
Listen and tap
Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.
Vocabulary met early in Z-Day on Centauri
Words and structures a reader meets early in Z-Day on Centauri, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.
- Erupting
- A word that appears in the opening chapter of Z-Day on Centauri; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
- Hyper-space
- A word that appears in the opening chapter of Z-Day on Centauri; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
- Teeth
- A word that appears in the opening chapter of Z-Day on Centauri; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
- Startled
- A word that appears in the opening chapter of Z-Day on Centauri; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.