The Ancient City
The Ancient City by Constance Fenimore Woolson is available here as the complete text, split into 332 reading sections of 5 sentences, each with audio and tap-to-define vocabulary.
The Ancient City by Constance Fenimore Woolson. Complete source text from Project Gutenberg eBook #52770.
Course Syllabus
This syllabus gives direct access to every published chapter and its complete sequence of five-line English readings.
The Ancient City
Select a chapter to continue in the Cinema Lecture Hall with line-by-line English learning.
0 of 330 original contextual illustrations are live; remaining readings use the book cover while their artwork is reviewed.
This edition of The Ancient City by Constance Fenimore Woolson carries the complete text of Project Gutenberg eBook #52770, divided into 4 chapters and 332 reading sections of 5 sentences each. Every sentence of the source is kept, and each chapter records which sentences cover which part of the story. Any word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.
Where can I read The Ancient City in full?
The complete text of The Ancient City is here, taken from Project Gutenberg eBook #52770 and divided into 332 sections.
This page carries the whole of The Ancient City by Constance Fenimore Woolson, not an abridgement or a summary. The text comes from Project Gutenberg eBook #52770, with the Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence removed so that only the work itself remains. It runs to 1656 sentences across 4 chapters. Each chapter stores a record of which sentences cover which part of the work, so nothing is quietly dropped between the source edition and the page you read.
How is The Ancient City divided for reading?
The Ancient City is presented in 4 chapters, each split into sections of 5 sentences for steady reading.
Rather than presenting The Ancient City as unbroken pages, the text is grouped into 332 sections of 5 sentences each. A section is short enough to hold in mind at once, which suits a reader working in a second language or returning to a long work in short sittings. The sections are gathered into 4 chapters.
Can I hear The Ancient City read aloud?
Yes. Every sentence and every individual word of The Ancient City can be played aloud, and each word shows its dictionary entry.
Every sentence of The Ancient City can be played aloud, and so can any single word within it. Tapping a word plays it on its own and opens its dictionary entry, with the pronunciation shown in IPA alongside the part of speech and meaning. The reading voice uses United States English. This matters most for a work of this period, where a reader meets vocabulary and turns of phrase that are no longer in daily use and cannot be guessed reliably from spelling alone.
Questions about reading The Ancient City
Common questions about reading The Ancient City by Constance Fenimore Woolson on this page, its source edition and its audio.
Is this the complete text of The Ancient City?
Yes. All 1656 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #52770 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.
Which edition of The Ancient City is used?
Project Gutenberg eBook #52770, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.
How long does The Ancient City take to read?
About 138 minutes of reading across 332 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.
How to read The Ancient City section by section
How to work through The Ancient City section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.
-
Open a chapter
Choose one of the 4 chapters of The Ancient City to begin.
-
Read one section
Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.
-
Listen and tap
Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.
Vocabulary met early in The Ancient City
Words and structures a reader meets early in The Ancient City, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.
- Monthly
- A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Ancient City; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
- Magazine
- A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Ancient City; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
- Ccxcv
- A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Ancient City; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
- December
- A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Ancient City; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.