The Chronicles of Aunt Minervy Ann
The Chronicles of Aunt Minervy Ann by Joel Chandler Harris is available here as the complete text, split into 530 reading sections of 5 sentences, each with audio and tap-to-define vocabulary.
The Chronicles of Aunt Minervy Ann by Joel Chandler Harris. Complete source text from Project Gutenberg eBook #64770.
Course Syllabus
This syllabus gives direct access to every published chapter and its complete sequence of five-line English readings.
The Chronicles of Aunt Minervy Ann
Select a chapter to continue in the Cinema Lecture Hall with line-by-line English learning.
0 of 527 original contextual illustrations are live; remaining readings use the book cover while their artwork is reviewed.
This edition of The Chronicles of Aunt Minervy Ann by Joel Chandler Harris carries the complete text of Project Gutenberg eBook #64770, divided into 6 chapters and 530 reading sections of 5 sentences each. Every sentence of the source is kept, and each chapter records which sentences cover which part of the story. Any word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.
Where can I read The Chronicles of Aunt Minervy Ann in full?
The complete text of The Chronicles of Aunt Minervy Ann is here, taken from Project Gutenberg eBook #64770 and divided into 530 sections.
This page carries the whole of The Chronicles of Aunt Minervy Ann by Joel Chandler Harris, not an abridgement or a summary. The text comes from Project Gutenberg eBook #64770, with the Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence removed so that only the work itself remains. It runs to 2650 sentences across 6 chapters. Each chapter stores a record of which sentences cover which part of the work, so nothing is quietly dropped between the source edition and the page you read.
How is The Chronicles of Aunt Minervy Ann divided for reading?
The Chronicles of Aunt Minervy Ann is presented in 6 chapters, each split into sections of 5 sentences for steady reading.
Rather than presenting The Chronicles of Aunt Minervy Ann as unbroken pages, the text is grouped into 530 sections of 5 sentences each. A section is short enough to hold in mind at once, which suits a reader working in a second language or returning to a long work in short sittings. The sections are gathered into 6 chapters.
Can I hear The Chronicles of Aunt Minervy Ann read aloud?
Yes. Every sentence and every individual word of The Chronicles of Aunt Minervy Ann can be played aloud, and each word shows its dictionary entry.
Every sentence of The Chronicles of Aunt Minervy Ann can be played aloud, and so can any single word within it. Tapping a word plays it on its own and opens its dictionary entry, with the pronunciation shown in IPA alongside the part of speech and meaning. The reading voice uses United States English. This matters most for a work of this period, where a reader meets vocabulary and turns of phrase that are no longer in daily use and cannot be guessed reliably from spelling alone.
Questions about reading The Chronicles of Aunt Minervy Ann
Common questions about reading The Chronicles of Aunt Minervy Ann by Joel Chandler Harris on this page, its source edition and its audio.
Is this the complete text of The Chronicles of Aunt Minervy Ann?
Yes. All 2650 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #64770 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.
Which edition of The Chronicles of Aunt Minervy Ann is used?
Project Gutenberg eBook #64770, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.
How long does The Chronicles of Aunt Minervy Ann take to read?
About 220 minutes of reading across 530 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.
How to read The Chronicles of Aunt Minervy Ann section by section
How to work through The Chronicles of Aunt Minervy Ann section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.
-
Open a chapter
Choose one of the 6 chapters of The Chronicles of Aunt Minervy Ann to begin.
-
Read one section
Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.
-
Listen and tap
Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.
Vocabulary met early in The Chronicles of Aunt Minervy Ann
Words and structures a reader meets early in The Chronicles of Aunt Minervy Ann, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.
- Contains
- A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Chronicles of Aunt Minervy Ann; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
- Outdated
- A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Chronicles of Aunt Minervy Ann; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
- Racial
- A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Chronicles of Aunt Minervy Ann; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
- Stereotypes
- A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Chronicles of Aunt Minervy Ann; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.