Where England sets her feet: a romance
Where England sets her feet: a romance by Bernard Capes is available here as the complete text, split into 0 reading sections of 5 sentences, each with audio and tap-to-define vocabulary.
Where England sets her feet: a romance by Bernard Capes. Complete source text from Project Gutenberg eBook #69651.
Course Syllabus
This syllabus gives direct access to every published chapter and its complete sequence of five-line English readings.
Where England sets her feet: a romance
Select a chapter to continue in the Cinema Lecture Hall with line-by-line English learning.
0 of 1054 original contextual illustrations are live; remaining readings use the book cover while their artwork is reviewed.
- Chapter I
- Chapter II The Pledge Redeemed
- Chapter III The Journey West
- Chapter IV The End of the Journey
- Chapter V The House by the Moor
- Chapter VI Some New Friends
- Chapter VII The Old Well House
- Chapter VIII The Apparition
- Chapter IX Transformation
- Chapter X
- Chapter XI Two’s Company
- Chapter XII Il Penseroso
- Chapter XIII
- Chapter XIV An Emotion and a Discovery
- Chapter XV The Return of the Wanderers
- Chapter XVI The Truth at Last
- Chapter XVII Certain Visitors
- Chapter XVIII Hope Deferred
- Chapter XIX Marking Time
- Chapter XX
- Chapter XXI The Decoy
- Chapter XXII A Poignant Interview
- Chapter XXIII Home Again
- Chapter XXIV Committed
- Chapter XXV The Fugitive
- Chapter XXVI An Incubus
- Chapter XXVII The Voyage
- Chapter XXVIII
- Chapter XXIX The Viper on the Hearth
- Chapter XXX L’allegro
- Chapter XXXI ‘Back to a World of Death’
- Chapter XXXII Retribution
- Chapter XXXIII Bereavement
- Chapter XXXIV A Last Discovery
This edition of Where England sets her feet: a romance by Bernard Capes carries the complete text of Project Gutenberg eBook #?, divided into 0 chapters and 0 reading sections of 5 sentences each. Every sentence of the source is kept, and each chapter records which sentences cover which part of the story. Any word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.
Where can I read Where England sets her feet: a romance in full?
The complete text of Where England sets her feet: a romance is here, taken from Project Gutenberg eBook #? and divided into 0 sections.
This page carries the whole of Where England sets her feet: a romance by Bernard Capes, not an abridgement or a summary. The text comes from Project Gutenberg eBook #?, with the Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence removed so that only the work itself remains. It runs to 0 sentences across 0 chapters. Each chapter stores a record of which sentences cover which part of the work, so nothing is quietly dropped between the source edition and the page you read.
How is Where England sets her feet: a romance divided for reading?
Where England sets her feet: a romance is presented in 0 chapters, each split into sections of 5 sentences for steady reading.
Rather than presenting Where England sets her feet: a romance as unbroken pages, the text is grouped into 0 sections of 5 sentences each. A section is short enough to hold in mind at once, which suits a reader working in a second language or returning to a long work in short sittings. The sections are gathered into 0 chapters.
Can I hear Where England sets her feet: a romance read aloud?
Yes. Every sentence and every individual word of Where England sets her feet: a romance can be played aloud, and each word shows its dictionary entry.
Every sentence of Where England sets her feet: a romance can be played aloud, and so can any single word within it. Tapping a word plays it on its own and opens its dictionary entry, with the pronunciation shown in IPA alongside the part of speech and meaning. The reading voice uses United States English. This matters most for a work of this period, where a reader meets vocabulary and turns of phrase that are no longer in daily use and cannot be guessed reliably from spelling alone.
Questions about reading Where England sets her feet: a romance
Common questions about reading Where England sets her feet: a romance by Bernard Capes on this page, its source edition and its audio.
Is this the complete text of Where England sets her feet: a romance?
Yes. All 0 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #? are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.
Which edition of Where England sets her feet: a romance is used?
Project Gutenberg eBook #?, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.
How long does Where England sets her feet: a romance take to read?
About 5 minutes of reading across 0 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.
How to read Where England sets her feet: a romance section by section
How to work through Where England sets her feet: a romance section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.
-
Open a chapter
Choose one of the 0 chapters of Where England sets her feet: a romance to begin.
-
Read one section
Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.
-
Listen and tap
Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.
Vocabulary met early in Where England sets her feet: a romance
Words and structures a reader meets early in Where England sets her feet: a romance, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.
- Chapter 1
- One of the 0 chapters of Where England sets her feet: a romance, divided into 5-sentence reading sections.
- Chapter 2
- One of the 0 chapters of Where England sets her feet: a romance, divided into 5-sentence reading sections.
- Chapter 3
- One of the 0 chapters of Where England sets her feet: a romance, divided into 5-sentence reading sections.